Philadelphia, PA - Verizon - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 2271 Old 02-09-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, distance is going to make a difference with the older cable, but I think it could be compensated for with some amplifiers on the signal. The problem would be how they ran the cabling to begin with...is it daisy-chained from unit to unit for an older "central antennae" style system.
Jim Hef is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 2271 Old 02-11-2009, 03:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As was expected, Golf HD is now live on 593 in VHO8 (DE/PA/South Jersey).

Also, look for new "games" to show up via the IMG menu next week.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1353 of 2271 Old 02-12-2009, 12:46 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec325 View Post

Bob,

I've found DSL Reports Forums to be pretty much "on the pulse" of what's going with FIOS. Here's the link to the Phila thread:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r218...ming-to-Philly

As for the existing buildout... I'd suspect that in many of the multi-unit buildings, the coax might be older and in need of upgrading to RG6. That could prove problematic to roll out. But, essentially once the head ends get the gear to pump the video down the fiber, they are good to go, where the existing fiber is already in place.

For multi-unit buildings already served by FIOS internet in Center City, my understanding is that they have to start by replacing the optical network termination box that is shared by all the accounts in that building. The newer, higher speed box -- I believe Giga-Pon is the name or something like that -- allows both for FIOS TV and for the several higher speed FIOS Internet tiers that are currently not available in those buildings (e.g., 20/20 or 50/20). The internet then goes over copper wire to each unit (VDSL) and the FIOS-TV would presumably feed into the existing coax to each unit now in place for Comcast cable. I.e., move that coax plug from the Comcast distribution box to the FIOS TV distribution box.

That said, I *THINK* the head-end and neighborhood distribution stuff is already able to handle FIOS-TV. So you'd think they'd be able to start selling FIOS-TV to these existing FIOS-Internet customers fairly quickly. No need to wait for new fiber to be run outside or inside for example.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #1354 of 2271 Old 02-12-2009, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So, the ONT is a multi-user device?

I'm not sure,but 'm guessing that the the coax feed would supply both the internet and TV, just like it does in a single unit. You need the Actiontek or whatever router they supply, for MOCA - to get the IMG and VOD.

That would mean a coax home run connection to each unit in the building, probably with some amplification system for the longer runs.

I'm not at all sure of this now.

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
post #1355 of 2271 Old 02-13-2009, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Go over to the DSL Reports Verizon FiOS forum and search on "MDU install". Here's one example (but it doesn't have much detail): http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,20895511

Also try searching the Verizon Fiber Optics forum, here's one with photo's: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,17850670

That might not answer your question directly, but you can probably scrape enough info from the searches to get a decent idea.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #1356 of 2271 Old 02-16-2009, 07:24 AM
Member
 
RedHillKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lower Salford, Pa
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone seeing new services with PSIP on a QAM TV. WFMZ and others that were just 63.xxx and 64.xxx
RedHillKL is offline  
post #1357 of 2271 Old 02-18-2009, 03:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New firmware should be out to our VHO on 3/10.

Shhhhhh....
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1358 of 2271 Old 02-18-2009, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burlington County NJ
Posts: 3,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

new firmware should be out to our vho on 3/10.

Shhhhhh....

vho8?

ISF calibrated by Eliab - and lovin' it!

My DVD Profiler
maxman is offline  
post #1359 of 2271 Old 02-19-2009, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For the first time ever, there's no charge for my "free" digital adapters. This was month 7 to get it corrected.

Based on performance, it takes 7 months to fix a billing problem.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #1360 of 2271 Old 02-20-2009, 12:50 PM
Member
 
frankd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Doylestown, PA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrat's, one for GG.
frankd is offline  
post #1361 of 2271 Old 02-22-2009, 08:42 AM
Member
 
OWENF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: bucks county
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All
We have recently signed up for fios tv. We have had fios internet/phone since it was available back in Jan-07. Tv was not available through fiber but they did offer directv which we did not want due to no CSN. So we stayed with comcast cable tv. The Fios TV install part is due in March 09.
When the Fios internet was installed the ONT was put in the basement about 3 feet away from the cable 4 way splitter. The question is can the Fios TV be split into the existing homerun coax or does it have to come from the ActionTec Router on the first floor family room.
Regards
Owenf
OWENF is offline  
post #1362 of 2271 Old 02-23-2009, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
TATaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had FIOS Internet installed for over a year before TV service. With Internet service, I just had an ethernet cable coming from the ONT to my Actiontec router. When FIOS TV was installed, the tech unhooked the comcast feed and connected the coax directly to the ONT. That was sufficient to give all my televisions the full range of digital channels.

However, in order to receive the advanced features of FIOS TV, including the interactive guide, video-on-demand, and the Media Network DVR, the tech had to run a separate coax line from the ONT to my Actiontec router. So now I have both coax and ethernet cables connected between the ONT and router. The rest of my house coax wiring did not require modification.

The tech originally thought that the advanced TV features would work without the coax cable to the router, but he wasn't able to get it to work that way. I suspect that the ethernet cable is superfluous now, but I haven't tried disconnecting it.
TATaylor is offline  
post #1363 of 2271 Old 02-23-2009, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone dial into the Center Ice channels this weekend to see the picture quality? It was worse than the Fox Soccer channel, and you could hardly see the puck due to the out of focus, dull picture that appeared to be a stretched SD broadcast. Simply awful!
Jim Hef is offline  
post #1364 of 2271 Old 02-24-2009, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look for MLB Network HD to go live for our area on Channel 586 next Tuesday, 3/3.

It went live today in TX and MD areas...
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1365 of 2271 Old 02-24-2009, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWENF View Post

When the Fios internet was installed the ONT was put in the basement about 3 feet away from the cable 4 way splitter. The question is can the Fios TV be split into the existing homerun coax or does it have to come from the ActionTec Router on the first floor family room.
Regards
Owenf

Owen,

The techs will run coax from the ONT to the splitter. From the splitter, 1 coax run will go to the Actiontec, the remaining runs will go to wherever you have STB's.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1366 of 2271 Old 03-01-2009, 09:08 AM
Member
 
OWENF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: bucks county
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Owen,

The techs will run coax from the ONT to the splitter. From the splitter, 1 coax run will go to the Actiontec, the remaining runs will go to wherever you have STB's.

Well currently the ONT only has one coax port which goes directly to the ActionTec Router. The RJ45 port is open. Is the current cabling sufficient ? From what I have been reading it only looks like the router needs to be in the coax loop but if I need a CAT5/6 cable from the ONT to Router then this needs to be done before Verizon comes.( On initial install I ran the cabling in house due to fishing wall complications) Thanks for all input/recommendations.
Regards
Owenf
OWENF is offline  
post #1367 of 2271 Old 03-03-2009, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you are also going to need a Cat5 cable to the router. Verizon can install that, or if you are more comfortable because of your need to fish the cable, do it yourself.
Jim Hef is offline  
post #1368 of 2271 Old 03-05-2009, 03:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys-

They're working through some things at the VHO, so the MLB HD launch has been pushed out until next Monday (3/9).

On Tuesday, 3/10, you should wake up to the 1.6.2 firmware on your STB's.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1369 of 2271 Old 03-05-2009, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burlington County NJ
Posts: 3,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks jeepmatt!

ISF calibrated by Eliab - and lovin' it!

My DVD Profiler
maxman is offline  
post #1370 of 2271 Old 03-05-2009, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Hey guys-

They're working through some things at the VHO, so the MLB HD launch has been pushed out until next Monday (3/9).

On Tuesday, 3/10, you should wake up to the 1.6.2 firmware on your STB's.

Will the new firmware fix 1. the "currently unavailable" message and 2. the closed captions randomly turning on? Two very annoying ongoing problems.
schlitzie is offline  
post #1371 of 2271 Old 03-05-2009, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schlitzie View Post

Will the new firmware fix 1. the "currently unavailable" message and 2. the closed captions randomly turning on? Two very annoying ongoing problems.

Schlitzie-

#1 - Yes

#2 - Never saw that happen, so cannot comment.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1372 of 2271 Old 03-05-2009, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe I'll be able to watch SD channels now.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #1373 of 2271 Old 03-06-2009, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would you want to do that with all the wonderful stuff we have now? I know, I do also, for those few channels that aren't covered yet in high def...MSNBC, I'm waiting patiently!
Jim Hef is offline  
post #1374 of 2271 Old 03-07-2009, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Exactly. MSNBC and Discovery Health.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #1375 of 2271 Old 03-09-2009, 03:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I mentioned last week, MLB HD went live this morning on 586.

Enjoy!

Also, 1.6.2 remains on schedule for tomorrow. Check out the "1.6.2 Release" thread over on DSL Reports to see my summary of what I felt has been "fixed".
jeepmatt is offline  
post #1376 of 2271 Old 03-09-2009, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burlington County NJ
Posts: 3,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

As I mentioned last week, MLB HD went live this morning on 586.

Still don't have it here (Burlington County NJ)

ISF calibrated by Eliab - and lovin' it!

My DVD Profiler
maxman is offline  
post #1377 of 2271 Old 03-09-2009, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Hef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MLB's picture quality is quite good, however this afternoon's game is 4:3, and even with that, it still looks nice.
Jim Hef is offline  
post #1378 of 2271 Old 03-09-2009, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HD looks fine.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #1379 of 2271 Old 03-10-2009, 03:22 AM
Member
 
swope1221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All STBs updated. Haven't had a chance to try HD Streaming yet to see if the no hub error still happens, but I am optimistic after reading reports at dsl reports.

Lots of channels have their logos now in the guide. I did notice CW philly and MLB HD didn't have logos, any others people noticed?

I also have the the home media dvr and media manager installed on my computer, version 9.2.4. I was not previously subscribed to the internet video trial, and I didn't notice a tab for streaming videos from the pc to stb.

Just my observations.
swope1221 is offline  
post #1380 of 2271 Old 03-10-2009, 03:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swope-

Same here with CW and MLB HD logos.

I'm figuring since they just added MLB HD yesterday, they still have to update the logo table for that.

Not sure about CW HD - I noticed all the logos come in over the weekend.
jeepmatt is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off