St. Louis, MO - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:05 AM
Member
 
StLBluesFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post

I have all services through Charter as well. I took the route of dumping the Moxi and picking up a Tivo Series 3. It can record 2 HD programs at once and has more capacity than the Moxi. It also can accept an antenna input as well as cable to allow you to recieve ABC and CBS in HD over the air. I am able to use a small indoor antenna, so no wiring was required. The Tivo like the Moxi records the digital version of the SD channels 1-99. They shouldn't look too bad on that TV. The others will still get the analog version if they don't have a cable box.

This is just an option to consider. I couldn't justify jumping to satellite with the number of TVs I have and all of the rewiring that would be required. I am still limited to the smaller offering of HD channels offered by Charter, but I can get around the two missing locals in HD for the time being.

Yeah, but an $800 option (plus monthly Tivo fee). Cost hasn't come down yet on the Series 3, has it? While easier to implement, it would be impossible for me to justify that cost compared to what it would take to re-wire for satellite.
StLBluesFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
DirecTV is here now installing my new slimline dish and 2 HR20s. My OTA antenna and dish are in different locations so I have the lines diplexed coming to the TVs. They tell me you can't do that with the new dish and HR20s -- they require a direct connection. Not a big deal since I wasn't getting 9-1 and 11-2 with the OTA antenna anyway.

So what is the best tabletop indoor HDTV OTA antennas these days. I was going to look at Amazon at the Zenith ZHDTV1 one, but noticed it disappeared from my wish list as not available anymore.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #543 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:36 AM
Member
 
StLBluesFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...since late last night.
StLBluesFan is offline  
post #544 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dean, you can diplex in right now. It is just later when the new satellites get launched.

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #545 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StLBluesFan View Post

...since late last night.

Taliban ?

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #546 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:39 AM
Member
 
SHADO 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Woodson Terrace, MO
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected an hdmi cable to my 622 receiver going straight to my Toshiba plasma. I get great picture, but no sound. Does not the TV take the sound from the hdmi feed and feed it to my HK receiver via optical? Currently I've been using optical from the 622 to the receiver. I need this to work because I just ordered the Oppo 970 and will need the hdmi to carry the sound.

Chuck

I'm not prejudiced by so called previous knowledge
SHADO 1 is offline  
post #547 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:43 AM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StLBluesFan View Post

Yeah, but an $800 option (plus monthly Tivo fee). Cost hasn't come down yet on the Series 3, has it? While easier to implement, it would be impossible for me to justify that cost compared to what it would take to re-wire for satellite.

Yeah that's true. You can get one for around $650 online now, but you are stuck with the monthly fee. I had lifetime service on an older one that I transferred to the new one. It made my decision a little easier.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #548 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't believe the TV has a built in Pass through. I thought the dd out from a TV is just to pass the OTA signal through.

What happens if you put the 622 to pass no DD? Then what happens?

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #549 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI does pass the sound, the TV just can't do anything that is sent over in Dolby Digital. TV's don't have a built in Dolby Digital decoder.

When you have it set to PCM, does the TV get the sound then, but just not pass it to the receiver?

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #550 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Anyone heard of problems with the HR20 HDMI outputs on Samsung TVs? Both units are having problems initializing and the installers say the HDMI out doesn't work with some Sammys. Something about standards support lacking on one side or the other.

So we're getting them started up on Component. My gut tells me once that's all sorted out I can switch to HDMI and it'll work.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #551 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Chazb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am finally getting everything to work from the installers part.The installers added 2 more lines from the dish they took out the 3x4 switch altogether and I am having D* bliss and I must say the ota tuner which is the only thing that worked yesterday is really good.
Chazb is offline  
post #552 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dean,

I think they fixed that issue with a past sofware upgrade.

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #553 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chazb View Post

I am finally getting everything to work from the installers part.The installers added 2 more lines from the dish they took out the 3x4 switch altogether and I am having D* bliss and I must say the ota tuner which is the only thing that worked yesterday is really good.

Sounds like a really lazy installer you got the first time.

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #554 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
duihlein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADO 1 View Post

Tried that too, no sound. What's the since of having sound on the hdmi if the TV won't pass the sound through. Do I need to start looking for a new receiver that has hdmi switching? I hate that thought of that when everything is so iffy with hdmi.

Yes, be careful as you look into the different HDMI switching/processing options.
All are definitaely not created equal.

Dave
duihlein is offline  
post #555 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
duihlein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Tucker View Post

Maybe I don't understand it completely, but if on #3 you connect the 622 into HDMI2, why is that different than connecting it into the HDMI switcher?

Scott

With items on the HDMI switch I have to have devices that pass audio via HDMI because I can only set an HDMI input to use either HDMI sound or coax/toslink, but not both.

By putting the 622 on HDMI2 I can set it to only use HDMI for video and use a coax/toslink connection for audio (like I am currently doing with my HTPC)

Since I have only 2 HDMI inputs I have 1 set to use HDMI for audio and the other not HDMI audio.

Again, one of my sources (either HTPC or Dish622) will have to use something other than HDMI for video.

Hopefully I explained this better.
Dave
duihlein is offline  
post #556 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott Tucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thaks Dave. I currently don't use HDMI on anything. With all of the issues everyone is having, I don't want to get into either. Component video looks good enough for me anyway. Besides, none of my a/v switchers have HDMI anyway. I use my Denon 3805 to switch everything in the theater, and a Russound CAV6.6 to feed the rest of the house with composite video and stereo audio.

Scott
Scott Tucker is offline  
post #557 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:02 AM
Member
 
fuzzball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmschultz View Post

I'm at Kisker & 94 and I use a DB8, which is what _token_ uses under a different name.

Mine is outside.


I'm at 94 and Pitman Hill...(on a hill with no trees) and have the Zenith Silver Sensor sitting on top of my Ent. center. 95% to 98% on all channels with it pointed in the general direction of the towers. No problems so far......
fuzzball is offline  
post #558 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave I don't know if you are going to do this or not, but one thing I still need to fix is the way I have my stuff connected from my receiver to my TV.

I have everything connected to my receiver and have the receiver set to upconvert everything to HDMI, then I have a HDMI --> DVI cable going from the receiver to the TV.

The problem with this is that I can't change the audio input on my receiver when I the TV is being used.

Like, my son wants to play the Xbox360, but I am listening to Sirius. But because I have
all of my video inputs set to upconvert to HDMI, I can not listen to Sirius.

So, I need to run some Component cables to my TV from the receiver so I can do this.

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #559 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Left Jeff View Post

Dude not true! I have a Samsung and we had problems doing the intial setup as well with the hdmi cable...i'm pretty sure all we had to do was change the output resolution in the front...i wish I could remember better, but it ended up being that simple. After that you can use the hdmi, no problem.

I'm going to let them get it all setup and activated on component. Once they are gone, I'll redo whatever is wrong.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #560 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:24 AM
Member
 
SHADO 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Woodson Terrace, MO
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With all the talk on hdmi, Big Lots in St. Ann has 6' hdmi cables for $12.00...Gold plated TriQuest.

Chuck

I'm not prejudiced by so called previous knowledge
SHADO 1 is offline  
post #561 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:30 AM
Member
 
gdoublev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmschultz View Post

Well for those of you HR10-250 owners sitting on the fence about getting the HR20 but don't want to pay
for it, you might want to try what I did. I got my first HR20 for 21.95, this was just customer retention
trying to be nice. I have been trying to get another HR20 for the same price but have
been unable to. Well, wouldn't you know it, one of my orhter HR10-250's started
have HDMI issues .

I called DirecTV and they sent me a replacement unit for $21.95. Now I have 2 HR20's

I think I might actually sell this HR10-250. The last one I gave away.


I should of had you do my negotiating. I got the new HR20 and the new Dish installed for $99 (down from $299). They gave me an install date of 2/19.
gdoublev is offline  
post #562 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Toeside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chesterfield, MO
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADO 1 View Post

With all the talk on hdmi, Big Lots in St. Ann has 6' hdmi cables for $12.00...Gold plated TriQuest.


That's a good price for a local cable.

For those of you who aren't Apple/Mac users, there's a company that makes accessories for iPods called ExtremeMac that annouced a line of audio and video cables at MacWorld. The Apple Stores (Galleria and West County) will be stocking these. $20 for HDMI, HDMI -> DVI, Opitical, and Component and the Analog Audio cables are $15. They also have a 4x1 HDMI Switch that I believe to be IR controllable for $100.

ExtremeMac A/V Cables

I know this is a bit off-topic, but since we all need our HD-friendly interconnects, I figured I'd mention it.

My Media Room Construction thread. Work began 2/15/05, finished 7.1 install 6/2005. Sold house 7/2007.
Toeside is offline  
post #563 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 11:40 AM
Member
 
StLBluesFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmschultz View Post

Taliban ?

Charter.
StLBluesFan is offline  
post #564 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 12:16 PM
Member
 
TLR156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Middle USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StLBluesFan View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmschultz View Post

Taliban ?

Charter.

Both equally treacherous, I suspect...
TLR156 is offline  
post #565 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 12:35 PM
Member
 
TLR156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Middle USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know for sure what resolutions the component outputs of the D* HR20 support? I only ask since my Panny S77 will only do 720p / 1080i via HDMI, & My Toshiba 32HLV66 only has 1 HDMI input.

Supposed to get the new 5LNB dish & HR20 installed tomorrow afternoon, hopefully the snow doesn't mess that up.
TLR156 is offline  
post #566 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwette View Post

Anyone heard of problems with the HR20 HDMI outputs on Samsung TVs? Both units are having problems initializing and the installers say the HDMI out doesn't work with some Sammys. Something about standards support lacking on one side or the other.

So we're getting them started up on Component. My gut tells me once that's all sorted out I can switch to HDMI and it'll work.

My gut was right. After the installers left, I hooked up the HDMI cables and it worked on both TVs without further ado.

Still need a indoor tabletop OTA. What are people recommending these days.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #567 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wmschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will be fine. It does all 4 that are on the box. 480i / 480p / 720p/ 1080i.

There's Good TV, Better TV and DirecTV, but nothing beats a calibrated TV!!
www.clearlyresolved.com
wmschultz is offline  
post #568 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
People like to complain about the D* DVR interface compared to TIVO. But I would like to say that setting up a season pass sure was easier. It required 3 button clicks total. I don't remember TIVO being that straightforward (or fast).

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #569 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 01:32 PM
Member
 
_token_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only thing I have missed about the Tivo so far is the autocorrection on the fast forward. I'm still not used to the timing of the HR20 coming out of a FF.

The ability to play mp3's & pictures (although a bit buggy) is worth the trade off for me

Good luck,
Token
_token_ is offline  
post #570 of 13092 Old 02-01-2007, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
HR20 commercial skip
OK, who ever said there is no 30/8 sec forward/back skip on the HR20? There is on mine, and I didn't have to set the secret 4 button salute.

Favorite Channels
Yes! Two custom sets. One for me and one for the wife. That was one thing I really missed having when I got my HR10.

Wind and Rewind
4 speeds vs. 3 of TIVO

D*TIVO: 0
D* DVR: 3

Off to find the device file for my Home Theater Master MX-700

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off