St. Louis, MO - HDTV - Page 418 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12511 of 13054 Old 01-22-2012, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think I'll just record the repeat on Fox News Channel this afternoon and watch that when I get home from work.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12512 of 13054 Old 01-24-2012, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
avanhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering getting an antenna to try to receive St. Louis stations.
Any suggestions for me? www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d67d98af17d2833

Also, does anyone know of anyone willing to install an antenna in the Warrenton, MO area? I have a 48 ft tower standing with nothing on it.

Thanks in advance for any advice!
avanhorn is offline  
post #12513 of 13054 Old 01-25-2012, 05:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avanhorn View Post

I'm considering getting an antenna to try to receive St. Louis stations.
Any suggestions for me? http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...67d98af17d2833

Also, does anyone know of anyone willing to install an antenna in the Warrenton, MO area? I have a 48 ft tower standing with nothing on it.

Thanks in advance for any advice!

Good luck finding someone to climb the tower! Assuming you're mostly interested in the St. Louis stations, I would go with a high-gain, directional UHF antenna. They are all located in the same direction from your vantage point. If you want to view all the other stations around you, go with a rotor. I fear at your distance to downtown, you won't be happy with an omni directional.
moman19 is offline  
post #12514 of 13054 Old 01-27-2012, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmschultz View Post

Yep. I have a wireless access point plugged into it and other routers. Any
client that connects to the WAP shows on the Uverse Router as a Wired connection.

I let the Uverse Router serve the DHCP though.

I got my UVerse installed earlier this week. I connected my Apple Airport Extreme to the router in bridged mode, and that works fine so far.

I ordered the 12 Mbs service. I get 10 Mbs when measured on AT&T Speed Test website, but more like 6-8 when using DSL Reports. Uplinks are about 1.4 Mbs. That's all about twice as fast as I had with DSL Elite service. With that and 250 min/month phone service I pay $50/mon (+ whatever taxes, etc will be).

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #12515 of 13054 Old 01-27-2012, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
ferl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceTripper View Post

I got my UVerse installed earlier this week. I connected my Apple Airport Extreme to the router in bridged mode, and that works fine so far.

I ordered the 12 Mbs service. I get 10 Mbs when measured on AT&T Speed Test website, but more like 6-8 when using DSL Reports. Uplinks are about 1.4 Mbs. That's all about twice as fast as I had with DSL Elite service. With that and 250 min/month phone service I pay $50/mon (+ whatever taxes, etc will be).

How's the TV part of it?

ferl is offline  
post #12516 of 13054 Old 01-27-2012, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceTripper View Post

I get 10 Mbs when measured on AT&T Speed Test website, but more like 6-8 when using DSL Reports.

Bandwidth testing depends on several factors, including the exact server chosen and general network congestion at the time of the test.

Speedtest.net lets you try different servers to find one that has the best performance for you on that day. You can then imagine that all the slower reports are due to server overload or path congestion -- the highest one represents what the limit at YOUR end of the channel might be, minimally influenced by non-local factors.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #12517 of 13054 Old 01-28-2012, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
Dr. Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello All, I am brand new to DTV. I Tried the "box" (analog to digital converter) with an old antenna on a really old TV. Not so good luck as I had to reboot it 4 or 5 times a day. Now I have a new TV and a digital antenna (don't need the box). I Have good reception for 18 stations! I want to know is where is there a guide or menu available of the programming for broadcasts in the St. Louis area?
Dr. Jeff is offline  
post #12518 of 13054 Old 01-28-2012, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Jeff View Post

hello All, I am brand new to DTV. I Tried the "box" (analog to digital converter) with an old antenna on a really old TV. Not so good luck as I had to reboot it 4 or 5 times a day. Now I have a new TV and a digital antenna (don't need the box). I Have good reception for 18 stations! I want to know is where is there a guide or menu available of the programming for broadcasts in the St. Louis area?

Go to Trip's website, www.rabbitears.info/market.php scroll down to market #23, click on St Louis, then click on "Expand/Contract All".

Also, try www.titantv.com for programming guides.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #12519 of 13054 Old 01-28-2012, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Jane B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Go to Trip's website, www.rabbitears.info/market.php scroll down to market #23, click on St Louis, then click on "Expand/Contract All".

Also, try www.titantv.com for programming guides.

The one I have been using is http://www.tvguide.com/Listings/ will be checking out the others as well.
Jane B. is offline  
post #12520 of 13054 Old 02-01-2012, 11:06 AM
Member
 
kugumby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More info on the Dish Hopper/Joey units. Pricing isn't 100% confirmed yet, but based on the link below, it appears to be headed that way. (All info below from satelliteguys.com) Speculation is that the Hoppers will "leap" into customers homes starting on Feb 29th.
____________________________________________________

http://www.dish.com/downloads/legal/DHA_Agreement.pdf

So with Dish launching their new website today, they've also posted their latest version of their DHA Agreement and it does contain some pricing info on the the hopper and joey. But, I would like to make sure the info gets confirmed first which is why I'm putting this thread in the pub for now (Note that the thread has been moved to the public forum now). Here we go:

Monthly receiver fees:

Looks Like 1 hopper and 1 joey is included. Additional hoppers and joeys are $7/month each.

DVR Service Fee/Whole-House DVR Fee

DVR service fee is still $6/month however there is a $4/month whole-house on top of the dvr fee so the cost will total out to $10/month. (This fee will apply on account level.)

Upgrade Pricing: (I'm still not 100% sure yet if it's for existing customers or new ones):
Looks like it'll only cost $99 to upgrade. If you subscribe to AT 200, AT 250, America's Everything Pak, LatinoDos, or LatinoMax, the upgrade will be FREE.
kugumby is offline  
post #12521 of 13054 Old 02-01-2012, 03:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
That's a no-brainer upgrade if it's for regular Dish customers, especially if the material on external hard drives can be used with the Hopper. I'd also want to know if I could still use my Dish 211. That's been specially modified so that I can record Dish programs to my computer. (Totally legit mod, BTW.)

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #12522 of 13054 Old 02-01-2012, 08:09 PM
Member
 
kugumby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've read, the external hard drive will work with the Hopper. I'm also pretty sure that you can't have any non-Hopper equipment with the Hopper system.
kugumby is offline  
post #12523 of 13054 Old 02-01-2012, 08:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I suspected as much. I'll verify, but for now anyway, my modded Dish 211 is too valuable to give up, even for a device that looks as cool as the Hopper.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #12524 of 13054 Old 02-05-2012, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For the second week in a row, Fox News Sunday on KTVI was a 4x3 letterboxed upconvert this morning. What's up with this?

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #12525 of 13054 Old 02-06-2012, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post

For the second week in a row, Fox News Sunday on KTVI was a 4x3 letterboxed upconvert this morning. What's up with this?

Local station ineptness. What else could it be? The is the same station that had three (count 'em---THREE) video bugs simultaneously superimposed on the screen during last Friday's Fringe episode. One was at the bottom while two others were in the lower right corner.

I think I knew I was tuned to "KTVI ST. LOUIS". But if I wasn't sure, all I had to do was focus my eyes on the bottom of the screen, where this essential info was displayed for almost the full hour-----except during commercials, of course.
moman19 is offline  
post #12526 of 13054 Old 02-06-2012, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
That "KTVI ST. LOUIS" bug was there through most of Fox News Sunday, too.

KTVI seems to be forgetting that the days when they could get away with stupidity like this are over.

If the SD upconvert thing happens again next week (which would be the third time in a row), I'm going to cancel my weekly recording from KTVI and start recording one of the repeats later in the day on Fox News Channel.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #12527 of 13054 Old 02-07-2012, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
Waldamos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Just registered and have decided to drop cable. I am looking for an antenna but am so lost as to what would serve me best.

Upon entering my address (Troy, IL) at AntennaWeb I can see the channels I am interested in are the Yellow UHF (FOX, CBS, NBC, ABC) and if possible the one Green UHF (PBS for my kid). I want to put the antenna in my attic. The furthest station (PBS) is 33 miles away. Can someone suggest a good antenna for me? Thanks so much.

Ninja edit: All the stations are between 238 and 247 degrees to me, the closest being 26 miles. I live in an established neighborhood with tall trees but none in my yard or the immediate neighbors. Also, I have a single story house, relatively flat neighborhood, and the antenna will be roughly 12 to 13 foot off the ground. I would like to get by with something around 35 to 50 bucks.
Waldamos is offline  
post #12528 of 13054 Old 02-07-2012, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
A "medium-range" directional or multi-directional UHF antenna should get you all the St Louis stations. Suggestions would include either a 4-bay bowtie or a modest UHF Yagi.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #12529 of 13054 Old 02-07-2012, 03:11 PM
Member
 
JDKH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryville, IL
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also live in Troy,IL and receive all the STL stations with the type of antennas that are mentioned.
JDKH is offline  
post #12530 of 13054 Old 02-08-2012, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Waldamos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was kind of hoping for some examples and model numbers.

Also, is an antenna and some coaxial cable the only thing I need? My TV has an HD Tuner, so I assume I plug a coaxial from the antenna into my TV and presto?
Waldamos is offline  
post #12531 of 13054 Old 02-08-2012, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waldamos View Post

I was kind of hoping for some examples and model numbers.

Also, is an antenna and some coaxial cable the only thing I need? My TV has an HD Tuner, so I assume I plug a coaxial from the antenna into my TV and presto?

Have you tried Antennas Direct?

St. Louis-based company that can help you out, I'm sure.
Saluki is offline  
post #12532 of 13054 Old 02-08-2012, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Waldamos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I will take a trip into the local Radioshack to check out their U4000.
Waldamos is offline  
post #12533 of 13054 Old 02-08-2012, 10:01 PM
Member
 
wedweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Troy, IL also....yes, not kidding and I use rabbit ears set into a painted 2x6 square with a hole in it. I have Charter Basic/Extended with no box and get the local channels for free in HD. Use the ears for when Charter drops out. I also built an antennae for digital signals. There are plans and videos all over the internet. Fractal antennae.

One like I made, it works ok....haven't played around with it too much.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-...DTV-DTV-plus-/

Bo
wedweb is offline  
post #12534 of 13054 Old 02-12-2012, 01:05 AM
awh
Member
 
awh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed on the LiveWellNetwork (4.2) just about every local commercial spot gets started about 3-seconds too soon? Can't they fix that? It's annoying how there's an abrupt end to the show each time a local commercial break occurs.
awh is offline  
post #12535 of 13054 Old 02-12-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
And while they're at it, how about they get the aspect ratio right? The programming on that channel is obviously supposed to be 16x9, but KMOV broadcasts it at 4x3... making everyone look too tall and skinny until you play with the formatting on your TV. Then the local commercials come on, correctly formatted for 4x3 so they're stretched on your TV that you've reformatted so the program would stop looking weird.

It's been a while since I've looked at this channel, so in the unlikely event that they've fixed this, I'll do my best Emily Litella "never mind" in advance.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #12536 of 13054 Old 02-14-2012, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think KMOV broadcasts a high quality HD signal on Ch 4.1. Even the audio is great and DD 5.1 very accurate. Probably the best OTA station in town. However, with that said, the slop on ch. 4.2 is atrocious and rivals Rev. Larry for it's poor quality. I cannot imagine how they can let it go over the air in its current state. Is anybody on Memorial Drive even looking?????

I don't lose sleep over this as I never watch. However, I do find myself tuning in briefly from time to time just to see if it ever gets fixed (which has yet to occur). It causes me to pity the folks who rely solely on OTA.
moman19 is offline  
post #12537 of 13054 Old 02-14-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Since no one probably watches "DeadWell", it likely doesn't matter anyway.

For me, it's a complete waste of bandwidth. They likely had better ratings of the weather radar with the NWS radio playing in the background. At least that was useful....
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #12538 of 13054 Old 02-16-2012, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jdonigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PAL VHS movie I'd like to copy to my computer so I can make a DVD.

Thanks!

John

I swear I'll burn those downloaded Replay files to DVD!
(Someday.)
jdonigan is offline  
post #12539 of 13054 Old 02-17-2012, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Jane B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Since no one probably watches "DeadWell", it likely doesn't matter anyway.

For me, it's a complete waste of bandwidth. They likely had better ratings of the weather radar with the NWS radio playing in the background. At least that was useful....

I have come to like several things they offer in the way of cooking and decorating shows. Also, keep in mind that when there is a conflict between something of special interest locally and on the CBS network they have been known to shift one to 4.2.

My hearing is such that radio playing in the background is useless to me!
Jane B. is offline  
post #12540 of 13054 Old 02-17-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferl View Post

Huh? I'm confused

Spammer. Already reported.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off