St. Louis, MO - HDTV - Page 434 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12991 of 13062 Old 05-11-2014, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
LiveWell went away and was replaced by a Dyle TV version of 4-1, which supposedly could be received by smartphones connected to Dyle TV boxes with the appropriate app running. Just for grins, I ordered the box from Amazon and downloaded the app. Never got a signal, so I sent the box back to Amazon and uninstalled the app.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12992 of 13062 Old 05-11-2014, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 69
You're right, I'd completely forgotten about the completely forgettable Dyle service.

Wonder how long it will take the broadcasters to fold that white elephant?
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #12993 of 13062 Old 05-12-2014, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post

I suppose just bringing 30-1 back to full bandwidth glory is out of the question? biggrin.gif

C'mon. That makes way too much sense rolleyes.gif
moman19 is offline  
post #12994 of 13062 Old 06-10-2014, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Kinda surprised to see Netflix ranks Charter as one of the BEST internet providers for streaming Netflix's stuff on...

http://blog.netflix.com/2014/06/netflix-isp-speed-index-for-may.html

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #12995 of 13062 Old 06-10-2014, 07:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Actually, Charter has been great for me. I've streamed tons of stuff lately, and I've only had a couple of outages, both REALLY late at night. One of them lasted about 15 minutes. The other I gave up on and went to bed. Besides those total dropouts, I've gotten consistent throughput for the highest quality my devices support.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #12996 of 13062 Old 06-12-2014, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post
Actually, Charter has been great for me. I've streamed tons of stuff lately, and I've only had a couple of outages, both REALLY late at night. One of them lasted about 15 minutes. The other I gave up on and went to bed. Besides those total dropouts, I've gotten consistent throughput for the highest quality my devices support.
Agreed. I have Charter 30 mps (advertised) and Netflix never stalls.
moman19 is offline  
post #12997 of 13062 Old 06-12-2014, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, everyone

First time poster. I didn't see an outstate Missouri section so hopefully this is the right place for my post. I live in Pleasant Hill, Missouri, which is approximately 33 Miles SE of downtown Kansas City. Currently, I receive all the KC stations as well as a 73% signal from KMOS-TV PBS (Sedalia/Columbia/Warrensburg/Jefferson City) with my Terk amplified antenna in the attic. I also have an RCA 10db preamp 4-way splitter sending the antenna signal to various TV's and an HD Homerun.

Last night, I was picking up "blips" of KSPR and KOZL from Springfield, much to my amazement! Those stations are 134 miles away! Is this a fluke, or is there something I can do to pull these stations in on a more regular basis?

Here's my TvFool: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e1c608ddf8153e

Thanks
comfortably_numb is offline  
post #12998 of 13062 Old 06-12-2014, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Tropospheric propagation due to the weather moving through.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #12999 of 13062 Old 06-13-2014, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
tstolze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Off topic...but has everyone with Charter rebooted your modems this week?

The 30/4 tier is now 100/4 and the 100/5 should be 120/5, although it seems the higher tier has been slower to show up for many... Hope everyone is doing well!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tstolze is offline  
post #13000 of 13062 Old 06-13-2014, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BPTTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfortably_numb View Post
Hi, everyone

First time poster. I didn't see an outstate Missouri section so hopefully this is the right place for my post. I live in Pleasant Hill, Missouri, which is approximately 33 Miles SE of downtown Kansas City. Currently, I receive all the KC stations as well as a 73% signal from KMOS-TV PBS (Sedalia/Columbia/Warrensburg/Jefferson City) with my Terk amplified antenna in the attic. I also have an RCA 10db preamp 4-way splitter sending the antenna signal to various TV's and an HD Homerun.

Last night, I was picking up "blips" of KSPR and KOZL from Springfield, much to my amazement! Those stations are 134 miles away! Is this a fluke, or is there something I can do to pull these stations in on a more regular basis?

Here's my TvFool: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e1c608ddf8153e

Thanks
Most likely tropo BUT for reliable reception, you need an outside directional antenna pointed at Springfield...and I would dump the RCA amp for a CM version with better NF and gain figures...You would probably need a rotor for that to be able to point to KC and then down to Springfield....I had a RS VX 90 at 20 ft and a CM7777 under it and was 100miles from the Houston antenna farm...could all the high power signals with no problem...at night, the LD/CDs would sometimes come in with just a little tropo (which happens a lot over water..and there was Galveston bay between us! )
BPTTV is offline  
post #13001 of 13062 Old 06-13-2014, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 69
He cannot use a CM7777. Too much gain for the nearby KC stations.

There are far better antenna choices than the RS VU90 available.

The reception from Springfield was a fluke. Enjoy them whenever they happen.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #13002 of 13062 Old 06-13-2014, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
veedon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Raleigh,NC
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 47
There is a "sticky" thread index (at the top of this forum) that gives links for all of the local HDTV threads.
There is a thread for Kansas City and also some threads for a few other markets in Missouri.
veedon is offline  
post #13003 of 13062 Old 06-14-2014, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstolze View Post
Off topic...but has everyone with Charter rebooted your modems this week?

The 30/4 tier is now 100/4 and the 100/5 should be 120/5, although it seems the higher tier has been slower to show up for many... Hope everyone is doing well!
Wow! My 30/4 is now 94/4. That's close enough to 100 for me. That's amazing bandwidth considering I never had any latency issues with HD video streaming at 30Mbps.

Note I had to power cycle the modem to see the full gain. Thanks for the advice.
moman19 is offline  
post #13004 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstolze View Post
Off topic...but has everyone with Charter rebooted your modems this week?

The 30/4 tier is now 100/4 and the 100/5 should be 120/5, although it seems the higher tier has been slower to show up for many... Hope everyone is doing well!
I rebooted mine Friday, but still only getting 100 (not 120).

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13005 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just wondered why Meet the Press wasn't recording today, so I looked at the DirecTV guide and it said "Newschannel 5 at 9" was supposed to be on instead (at 8, not 9), with another "Newschannel 5 at 9" actually at 9.

I turned to channel 5-1 and saw Meet the Press in progress, not recording.

So who do I "thank" for this, KSDK or Tribune Services (provider of DirecTV's guide info)?

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13006 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Holy crap, and here I am with 12Mbps down Exede Satellite Internet because Charter refuses to run the cables to where I moved... Now I really hate them. STOP BOOSTING SPEEDS AND EXPAND YOUR COVERAGE AREA AGAIN!!!
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #13007 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post
Holy crap, and here I am with 12Mbps down Exede Satellite Internet because Charter refuses to run the cables to where I moved... Now I really hate them. STOP BOOSTING SPEEDS AND EXPAND YOUR COVERAGE AREA AGAIN!!!
And while we're at it, stop boosting max speeds and give us guaranteed minimum speeds for a change. Whether I'm paying for 30 or 100, zero is still ZERO.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13008 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstolze View Post
Off topic...but has everyone with Charter rebooted your modems this week?

The 30/4 tier is now 100/4 and the 100/5 should be 120/5, although it seems the higher tier has been slower to show up for many... Hope everyone is doing well!
I rebooted mine Friday, but still only getting 100 (not 120).
I hear the official "launch" for Charter Spectrum isn't until tomorrow. Perhaps it will turn up at your place at that time. Here's hoping that'll work out for you and you'll see no more 0Mbps.
moman19 is offline  
post #13009 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Just wondered why Meet the Press wasn't recording today, so I looked at the DirecTV guide and it said "Newschannel 5 at 9" was supposed to be on instead (at 8, not 9), with another "Newschannel 5 at 9" actually at 9.

I turned to channel 5-1 and saw Meet the Press in progress, not recording.

So who do I "thank" for this, KSDK or Tribune Services (provider of DirecTV's guide info)?
Hmmm. No "Press the Meat" on my E* DVR either. Probably a KSDK SNAFU. They are the usual suspects when things go wrong.
moman19 is offline  
post #13010 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 157
I power cycled my modem the other day and didn't see any increase. I have a friend who just upgraded his modem and is now getting 100 mbps, but his previous modem was a much older design. I have a Motorola Docsys 3.0 modem, but maybe I need to upgrade as well. I'll wait until tomorrow and try again. If I'm still not getting 100, I'll contact Charter about a modem upgrade. Also, my friend's bill went from $65/month to about $55.

Ever since I got a new modem a few years ago, my Charter service has been excellent. It's certainly irritating to have the occasional complete dropout, but it's extremely rare. Overall the service has been outstanding. Sure, I'd prefer to have gigabit fiber or better to the house, like Kansas City, but I can live with 100 mbps for now.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #13011 of 13062 Old 06-15-2014, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe, I have a Cisco DCP 3010 Docsys 3.0 modem from Charter that was provided when I signed up for 30 Mbps a few years ago. Speedtest.net showed 60 Mbps yesterday and then immediately jumped to 94 Mbps after a power cycle. Today, I'm still at 94. Hard to tell if the difference between you and me is hardware or the Charter segments we are on. Maybe someone will pull a switch tomorrow and life will be good.
moman19 is offline  
post #13012 of 13062 Old 06-18-2014, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Last Read Message?

Has anyone discovered a magic link for our bookmarks and tool bars that takes us to our "last read message"?

Thanks!

--Dan in St. Louis

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13013 of 13062 Old 06-18-2014, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Has anyone discovered a magic link for our bookmarks and tool bars that takes us to our "last read message"?

Thanks!

--Dan in St. Louis
Found it! If you want to link to the last message in the thread, try http://www.avsforum.com/forum/45-loc...-new-post.html.

It's most likely the actual last message, not quite the last un-read, but that may be as close as this software can come.

Probably better to use one of the URL-shortening services on that but I cannot post the name here.

--Dan in St. Louis

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13014 of 13062 Old 06-20-2014, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 2,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Charter Internet still running at 100, not 120 megs.

Oh, and anyone not watching the new 24 is seriously missing out. Having a few years off seems to have done some good, and they're really firing on all cylinders. Season 5 was always my favorite, but I think this new season tops it. These last two episodes in particular have left me physically exhausted!

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13015 of 13062 Old 06-20-2014, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Edmundson, MO (STL)
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys! I've been away for a long time. But I'm back and in need of some advice. I picked up a 60" Vizio M602i-B3. Remote is not back lit, but flip it over and the QWERTY keyboard is! I mean really? A KB on a remote? It's pretty cool.

Is Monoprice my best bet for a wall mount? What do you suggest to conceal the cables? My main issue is the power cable. It's not code to have it in the wall so that's another can of worms. I could just use a raceway for it. But I prefer in-wall and I think I just found an easy solution. Open to other suggestions.

My antenna is still on my roof and still working. The pole is in need of some paint. It looks a little rusted. It's been that long.

Last edited by MoInSTL; 06-20-2014 at 07:50 PM.
MoInSTL is offline  
post #13016 of 13062 Old 06-21-2014, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
moman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoInSTL View Post
Hi guys! I've been away for a long time. But I'm back and in need of some advice. I picked up a 60" Vizio M602i-B3. Remote is not back lit, but flip it over and the QWERTY keyboard is! I mean really? A KB on a remote? It's pretty cool.

Is Monoprice my best bet for a wall mount? What do you suggest to conceal the cables? My main issue is the power cable. It's not code to have it in the wall so that's another can of worms. I could just use a raceway for it. But I prefer in-wall and I think I just found an easy solution. Open to other suggestions.

My antenna is still on my roof and still working. The pole is in need of some paint. It looks a little rusted. It's been that long.
You want to paint the mast?????
moman19 is offline  
post #13017 of 13062 Old 06-21-2014, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Edmundson, MO (STL)
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by moman19 View Post
You want to paint the mast?????
No silly. The pole. I used the one D* uses except it's taller. It fits in the same kind of mount. It's battleship gray. The antenna is weathering being in the sun all day just fine. Got it and the antenna from Skywalker out in O'Fallon several years ago and the pole has rust streaks. I was using it to illustrate how long it's been since I was here.
MoInSTL is offline  
post #13018 of 13062 Old 06-23-2014, 06:32 AM
Member
 
kugumby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoInSTL View Post
What do you suggest to conceal the cables? My main issue is the power cable. It's not code to have it in the wall so that's another can of worms. I could just use a raceway for it. But I prefer in-wall and I think I just found an easy solution. Open to other suggestions.
Hi Mo! This is what I used and it is code compliant. It also allows you to connect your TV to a UPS down in your rack. Looks kind of similar to the link you sent, but a little more self contained.


http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
kugumby is offline  
post #13019 of 13062 Old 06-23-2014, 10:14 PM
Member
 
dtv_junkie87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm back, this time on topic!

KDNL is about to "get GetTV," Sony's classic movie service, on a subchannel soon!

http://www.tvtechnology.com/news/008...tations/271009

ENJOY!

dtv_junkie87
dtv_junkie87 is offline  
post #13020 of 13062 Old 07-01-2014, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Linxs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GetTv is up and running. The bad news is Zuus got the boot. I don't know if its my tv but for some reason GetTv is showing up on 31.4.
Linxs is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off