Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 8564 Old 05-30-2007, 02:53 PM
tjb
Member
 
tjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nottingham, NH USA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too with the lockups. And it continues today right now on ESPN2 as I try to watch tennis. It's unwatchable and it's happening on all my DVRs. It also seems like we have new firmware, or at least some time in the last month, 16.35 was installed? I tried completely power cycling one but it didn't impove the dropouts.

More Info: It is only hi-def ESPN2 and not standard def ESPN2 that the problem occurs. I also checked HBO-HD and it was fine.
tjb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 8564 Old 05-30-2007, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigandLoud1234
Some news direct from Tivo, who actually managed to squeeze a slight profit for the most recent quarter: Anyway, one of the things mentioned:
TiVo Service on Comcast to first be launched in Boston and other parts of the New England Division

I guess I can handle a couple months more wait
chitchatjf is offline  
post #723 of 8564 Old 05-30-2007, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigandLoud1234
Some news direct from Tivo, who actually managed to squeeze a slight profit for the most recent quarter: Anyway, one of the things mentioned:
TiVo Service on Comcast to first be launched in Boston and other parts of the New England Division

I guess I can handle a couple months more wait



The Tivo software is nice . Unfortunately I have to wait to get it too. . Atleast I'll be getting a toy to play with real soon to hold me over until Tivo
L Supreme is offline  
post #724 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

...At least I'll be getting a toy to play with real soon to hold me over until Tivo

OK. I'll bite. What toy would that be? (You know we like our toys here.)

Mickey
MickeyGee is offline  
post #725 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
deathstroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wayland, MA
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still having problems with the three new HD channels. HGTV and A&E say "available shortly" and Food HD constantly is breaking up, both sound and video.
I am in Wayland...does anyone in other areas have the same issue? I would call Comcast but not worth my time since it's probably an issue at the head end.
deathstroke is offline  
post #726 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 08:15 AM
Member
 
ckelly5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

So it wasn't just me? I was actually seeing major lockups while watching the end of the Cleveland/Detroit NBA playoff game. I thought it was just TNT, but ESPN also had issues when I flipped over to that channel, so I thought it was my DVR.

Not just you. I thought my DVR was also dying because the game was breaking up so badly. I had to watch the end of the game on the SD channel (*the horror*)
ckelly5 is offline  
post #727 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 08:17 AM
Member
 
ckelly5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigandLoud1234
Some news direct from Tivo, who actually managed to squeeze a slight profit for the most recent quarter: Anyway, one of the things mentioned:
TiVo Service on Comcast to first be launched in Boston and other parts of the New England Division

I guess I can handle a couple months more wait


Finally, a set date. The itch to jump on that series3 deal was just about to get scratched, but I can hold out a few more months now to see if the Comcast TiVo will serve my needs, or if I should look into the series3 or the future lower-end HD TiVo...
ckelly5 is offline  
post #728 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 11:17 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Last time I checked, August was a month, not a date.
bicker1 is offline  
post #729 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 11:37 AM
Member
 
ckelly5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Last time I checked, August was a month, not a date.

finally a set MONTH

after waiting for at least a year (just look at the comcast TiVo thread in the HDTV recorders section), I'll take any form of progress at this point...
ckelly5 is offline  
post #730 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickeyGee View Post

OK. I'll bite. What toy would that be? (You know we like our toys here.)

Mickey


just a new type of DCT; DCH
L Supreme is offline  
post #731 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
capecodguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ummmm....DUH!
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrellhayes View Post

I get Sox in HD even without the cable card on my LG LST3510a HD (QAM) tuner. But I am former Adelphia in Merrimac Mass, so your mileage may differ...

Darrell

Must be unique to your area. I live on the Cape with Comcast and I only receive ABC, NBC, CBS, Fox, and PBS (4-1, 5-1, 7-1, 25-1, and 44-1) in HD through my QAM tuner. Would love to get Red Sox in HD too. I'm not missing something am I?

Chicken Run is WAY ahead of Citizen Kane....alphabetically speaking of course!
capecodguy is offline  
post #732 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 12:52 PM
Member
 
wackymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenju View Post

Anyone getting audio and video drop outs ESPN's SF-NYM game? It's quite bad.


Yes! The last few innings were almost unwatchable. I even rebooted my Tivo thinking it was messed up. But it was obviously messed up on the Comcast side of things. Even NESN was messed up around that time (which was what convinced me to reboot). Comcast must have been having major issues with some piece of equipment that evening.
wackymann is offline  
post #733 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

just a new type of DCT; DCH

Other than compatibility with CableCards, is the DCH series being deployed with any other interesting features? #1 on my list is a larger than 160GB hard drive, or support for an external hard drive. Also, is DCH now generally available in Comcast's Boston market?

Mickey
MickeyGee is offline  
post #734 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jdoe7890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickeyGee View Post

Other than compatibility with CableCards, is the DCH series being deployed with any other interesting features? #1 on my list is a larger than 160GB hard drive, or support for an external hard drive. Also, is DCH now generally available in Comcast's Boston market?

Mickey

Some of the DCH boxes have multiroom capability (OCAP capable)

John Doe
jdoe7890 is offline  
post #735 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bruman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Patriot Land
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else still getting dropouts on espn, tnt..etc ?

still getting some jitter and dropouts.
bruman is offline  
post #736 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdoe7890 View Post

Some of the DCH boxes have multiroom capability (OCAP capable)


http://broadband.motorola.com/busine...st_settops.asp
YesJim is offline  
post #737 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdoe7890 View Post

Some of the DCH boxes have multiroom capability (OCAP capable)

Yes, but I specifically want to know what features are being deployed now in Boston. These boxes have a number of capabilities, many of which we may never see (with this model).

Mickey
MickeyGee is offline  
post #738 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 01:56 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That we probably won't know until AFTER they're deployed. We might find some features that Comcast themselves didn't realize the boxes had!
bicker1 is offline  
post #739 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 02:52 PM
Member
 
ckelly5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone actually gotten a DCH in the area yet? I've got an install (moving) scheduled for Monday, and I am told they're swapping my boxes out... I'm wondering if I'll have one come Monday.
ckelly5 is offline  
post #740 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckelly5 View Post

Has anyone actually gotten a DCH in the area yet? I've got an install (moving) scheduled for Monday, and I am told they're swapping my boxes out... I'm wondering if I'll have one come Monday.


No you won't get one. They won't be in offices until 7/1 the soonest.
L Supreme is offline  
post #741 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
deathstroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wayland, MA
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

That we probably won't know until AFTER they're deployed. We might find some features that Comcast themselves didn't realize the boxes had!

Will the DCH boxes have working Firewire ports? If not, will the old boxes still be available?
Rhe FCC mandates that cable companies supply boxes with working FireWire ports if the customer requests it, according to this, and many other links:
FCC Requires FireWire ports
deathstroke is offline  
post #742 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathstroke View Post

Will the DCH boxes have working Firewire ports? If not, will the old boxes still be available?
Rhe FCC mandates that cable companies supply boxes with working FireWire ports if the customer requests it, according to this, and many other links:
FCC Requires FireWire ports

Yes the firewire port will be active
L Supreme is offline  
post #743 of 8564 Old 05-31-2007, 06:57 PM
Member
 
ckelly5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

No you won't get one. They won't be in offices until 7/1 the soonest.

bah!

well I guess I can always swap it out later if need be (or if performance is greatly improved). Hopefullyt I'll at least get a DCT3416 this time around. got a 3412 now...
ckelly5 is offline  
post #744 of 8564 Old 06-01-2007, 12:22 PM
Member
 
wackymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to try the new Tivo software they are releasing later this year. Does anybody have a list of towns that will have access to the new Tivo option?
wackymann is offline  
post #745 of 8564 Old 06-01-2007, 01:00 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't believe the specific list of towns has been announced yet.
bicker1 is offline  
post #746 of 8564 Old 06-01-2007, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wackymann View Post

I want to try the new Tivo software they are releasing later this year. Does anybody have a list of towns that will have access to the new Tivo option?

Boston/New England will be FIRST!

August looks like the month.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #747 of 8564 Old 06-01-2007, 01:06 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
(I think wackymann was looking for information about the specific towns within the Boston area.)
bicker1 is offline  
post #748 of 8564 Old 06-01-2007, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I believe it will be ALL!
chitchatjf is offline  
post #749 of 8564 Old 06-02-2007, 08:33 AM
Member
 
MidKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a newbie question for you guys here.

I'm looking to install a TV tuner in my computer (I'm looking at the Hauppauge 1600) and the website for the tuner tells me that if we have a digital STB we may be able to get the HD channels on the computer that our cable provide gives us... as long as they are broadcasting "Clear QAM".

Could somebody please let me know if the Boston Comcast (I live in Weymouth) is broadcasting in QAM? The people at the tech support for Comcast have never heard of it and keep shuffling me off to the internet division. Very frustrating.

Thanks in advance for any/all help!!
MidKnight is offline  
post #750 of 8564 Old 06-02-2007, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
CLEAR QAM will most likely consist just of channels on limited basic (INCLUDING HD locals)
chitchatjf is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off