Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 8564 Old 07-12-2007, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

Is Chelmsford part of Lowell for this? I go to Lowell to swap out boxes, etc.

Chelmsford should be the center of the universe for everything . Still waiting for FioS here.

-Ken
kenvt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 8564 Old 07-12-2007, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
yelloguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

Chelmsford should be the center of the universe for everything . Still waiting for FioS here.

-Ken

I am waiting for Verizon DSL. Comcast internet prices are highway robbery in comparison!
yelloguy is offline  
post #903 of 8564 Old 07-12-2007, 08:40 AM
Member
 
wackymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

Is Chelmsford part of Lowell for this? I go to Lowell to swap out boxes, etc.

I prefer the one in Westford.
wackymann is offline  
post #904 of 8564 Old 07-12-2007, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

Chelmsford should be the center of the universe for everything . Still waiting for FioS here.

-Ken

Ken, they have FioS here, but I can't get it because of the apt complex I live in needs to be wired up for it. At least they bumped up the $52 net speed to 16Mb/2Mb. That said, FioS is rumored to be planning a jump to 60Mb soon for $42/mo and unless Comcast goes DOCSIS 3.0 there's no way they can compete with that.

The DOCSIS 3.0 specs are just being sorted out now, so it will be some time before the actual product roll out. Years...

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #905 of 8564 Old 07-13-2007, 02:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is anyone else having a problem with audio/video out of synch on TNT HD?
elbig is offline  
post #906 of 8564 Old 07-13-2007, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
travis33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbig View Post

Is anyone else having a problem with audio/video out of synch on TNT HD?

Only for about the last year or so.
travis33 is offline  
post #907 of 8564 Old 07-13-2007, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
It's not like I watch anything on TNT HD anyways. Stretchy, pop-up, overlay, commercial, crap.

Good for sports I guess.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #908 of 8564 Old 07-13-2007, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wackymann View Post

I prefer the one in Westford.

I haven't been over to that one yet. Every time I've wanted to swap for a newer/bigger box, Lowell had the one I wanted so I've kept going back.
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #909 of 8564 Old 07-13-2007, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

Chelmsford should be the center of the universe for everything . Still waiting for FioS here.

-Ken

FioS would be nice. Do they have NESN HD yet?
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #910 of 8564 Old 07-14-2007, 05:04 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We only watch The Closer on TNT (and we did catch the Librarian a week ago). No problems noted. Perfect picture quality, no audio-synch problems.

Discovery Home Theater -- that's another story. Consistent audio drop-outs there STILL.
bicker1 is offline  
post #911 of 8564 Old 07-14-2007, 03:19 PM
Member
 
grampy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Massachusetts
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads-up, for those who ignore the red light on their stb
grampy is offline  
post #912 of 8564 Old 07-14-2007, 04:55 PM
Member
 
sprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Minutes from tax free NH
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelloguy View Post

Please call Comcast and ask them to send a HDMI cable. By default the tech brings a component cable but if you call ahead he can bring an HDMI cable too.

Ended up with a DTC6200. I didn't get around to calling before he showed up so I'll go pick up a DVI-HDMI cable next Saturday.

Steve
sprof is offline  
post #913 of 8564 Old 07-14-2007, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

FioS would be nice. Do they have NESN HD yet?

Channel 829 on the FiOS lineup (might be a little out of date). There's also a Verizon Boston thread
Motortree is offline  
post #914 of 8564 Old 07-14-2007, 11:15 PM
Senior Member
 
IndieRockSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

We only watch The Closer on TNT (and we did catch the Librarian a week ago). No problems noted. Perfect picture quality, no audio-synch problems.

Discovery Home Theater -- that's another story. Consistent audio drop-outs there STILL.

"Discovery Home Thater", is that just the Discovery HD channel? I haven't noticed any audio problems. perhaps theres noise on your line near that frequency?
IndieRockSteve is offline  
post #915 of 8564 Old 07-15-2007, 04:25 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Discovery HD Theater (sorry, I got the name wrong earlier) is the current HD channel from the Discovery networks, launched in 2002. It is not the HD version of the Discovery Channel. Discovery HD will be one of the new HD channels (the others being TLC HD, Animal Planet HD and The Science Channel HD) that the Discovery networks starts offering this September.

I'm pretty-sure it isn't noise on my line, since it only affects this one channel, and is an issue that the engineer for Discovery HD Theater has acknowledge online in the past.
bicker1 is offline  
post #916 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
IndieRockSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Discovery HD Theater (sorry, I got the name wrong earlier) is the current HD channel from the Discovery networks, launched in 2002. It is not the HD version of the Discovery Channel. Discovery HD will be one of the new HD channels (the others being TLC HD, Animal Planet HD and The Science Channel HD) that the Discovery networks starts offering this September.

I'm pretty-sure it isn't noise on my line, since it only affects this one channel, and is an issue that the engineer for Discovery HD Theater has acknowledge online in the past.


weird, I'll have to check mine again and see if I just didn't notice it before.

Nice to hear there will be a Science Channel HD! I just hope Comcast carries it.
IndieRockSteve is offline  
post #917 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 10:30 AM
Member
 
grampy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Massachusetts
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprof View Post

Ended up with a DTC6200. I didn't get around to calling before he showed up so I'll go pick up a DVI-HDMI cable next Saturday.

Steve

By "pick-up" I assume you mean at the Comcast office for free. I'd check before paying for such a cable, I have a 6200 and as soon as I attach a dvi cable to it, it crashes, starts flashing 8's and "du1" (which I assume means there's a problem with the dvi output). The box will not operate until I remove the dvi cable.
grampy is offline  
post #918 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 10:34 AM
Member
 
sprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Minutes from tax free NH
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grampy View Post

By "pick-up" I assume you mean at the Comcast office for free. I'd check before paying for such a cable, I have a 6200 and as soon as I attach a dvi cable to it, it crashes, starts flashing 8's and "du1" (which I assume means there's a problem with the dvi output). The box will not operate until I remove the dvi cable.

Yes, that is what I mean. Why pay for something if I can get it legitimately for free? I hope I won't have those issues because I don't like the picture quality using the component cables.
sprof is offline  
post #919 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
Gabe G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Shore, MA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, new to the boards. I just got a Vizio 26 LCD and it has a QAM tuner. Does anyone know where I can get a listing of the channel numbers for South Shore, MA? I am using Comcast, just not using a box. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Gabe G is offline  
post #920 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do a scan. you will most likely get all the HD locals, SD digital simulcasts of unencrypted channels,and perhaps wild VOD feeds from neighbors.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #921 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Gabe G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Shore, MA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VOD channels from neighbors? How does that happen? And will the only HD channels I get be the local HD channels or is there a way to get the other HD channels without the HD box?
Gabe G is offline  
post #922 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 04:41 PM
Member
 
TedyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lost in the ozone again
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally bought a HDTV and getting it delivered Friday. I think Norfolk is serviced by the Foxboro Comcast office. I want to get HD-DVR. Is there anything I should say/ask/whatever when I order? STB? Has anyone heard of asking for the Tivo and getting it?

TIA
TedyBear is offline  
post #923 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 06:10 PM
Member
 
chrisgeleven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to go to my local Comcast office to get the HD DVR.

All you have to say is that you just purchased a HDTV and would like to get a HD DVR.

Comcast's Tivo software is not available yet (it is supposed to be available starting sometime in August for those in the NH/Mass. area and then assuming that goes well rolled out nationally). Supposedly, it is just a software upgrade that can be pushed to your HD DVR anytime.
chrisgeleven is offline  
post #924 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgpt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mass
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any experience with Comcast Digital Phone? Got a marketing call to add Digital Phone to current Cable and Internet service to get a "Bundle " price. Had old Comcast phone at old residence ,but that using phone lines Not VoIP service.
Hope we will see History Channnel -HD and TBS-HD come Labor Day.
mgpt6 is offline  
post #925 of 8564 Old 07-16-2007, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpt6 View Post

Anyone have any experience with Comcast Digital Phone? Got a marketing call to add Digital Phone to current Cable and Internet service to get a "Bundle " price. Had old Comcast phone at old residence ,but that using phone lines Not VoIP service.
Hope we will see History Channnel -HD and TBS-HD come Labor Day.

You mean Digital Voice. I switched from the old Digital Phone service to the new service this past spring and really haven't had an issue. It was well worth it since the bundle shaved $40 off my old bill and added HBO & Starz for a year. Plus there are no long distance charges on the phone service.

They give you a new cable modem that looks like the older one if it was on steroids and they'll patch that into your house phone jack wiring. On one occasion so far the modem locked up and I had to bounce the thing but otherwise I haven't noticed any difference from the old service.

Apologies for the off-topic reply...
YesJim is offline  
post #926 of 8564 Old 07-17-2007, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpt6 View Post

Anyone have any experience with Comcast Digital Phone? Got a marketing call to add Digital Phone to current Cable and Internet service to get a "Bundle " price. Had old Comcast phone at old residence ,but that using phone lines Not VoIP service.
Hope we will see History Channnel -HD and TBS-HD come Labor Day.

Ask the tech to show you where the battery is located in the VOIP modem. I got a VOIP modem installed for CC VOIP and didn't think to ask. First power outage I had no phone because there was no battery installed.
Motortree is offline  
post #927 of 8564 Old 07-18-2007, 06:39 AM
Member
 
david.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabe G View Post

VOD channels from neighbors? How does that happen? And will the only HD channels I get be the local HD channels or is there a way to get the other HD channels without the HD box?

Your TV can display content sent via unencrypted QAM. VOD content is sent this way on designated channels so your channel search may pick these up.

Without a box, the only HD channels you'll pickup are those sent unencrypted - in most areas these are limited to the broadcast channels you'd be able to receive over the air. The only way to view encrypted digital channels without a box is to use a CableCard but many TVs don't support them.
david.p is offline  
post #928 of 8564 Old 07-18-2007, 12:48 PM
Member
 
SheldonT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been having macroblocking problems on HD channnels with Comcast. For the last month or so I have been having problems with HBO-HD, NESN-HD, TNT-HD, and a few others in the 83X range. I was using a Motorola DCT3416 HD-DVR. Sometimes I would get no picture or audio on HBO-HD. I am using a Panamax MX5300 surge protector/line conditioner and run the coax from the wall to the panamax then out to the DCT3416. I have been using this setup since February with no problems until a few weeks ago when the macroblocking showed up. I checked all my connections and they were fine. I finally broke down and went down to the local Comcast office and swapped my old box for a brand new Motorola DCH3416. This made no difference. Last night I decided to troubleshoot the connections. I also tried running the coax to my old Monster surge protector/line conditioner and had similar results. After awhile, I found that it was running the coax to the Panamax that was causing the problem. When I ran the coax straight to the cable box, everything worked fine. Why after 5 months do the line conditioners not work? Is Comcast doing something with the signal? I called Comcast this morning and they said that I shouldn't run the coax to the line conditioner. Anyone else having this problem?
SheldonT is online now  
post #929 of 8564 Old 07-18-2007, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I've had some pretty serious breakups this week on TNT-HD. Been assuming it's just a crappy quality signal between me and Comcast.

If the quality/strength is borderline, I expect that routing the cable through one more box (like a conditioner) could insert enough marginal loss to push it over the edge.

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #930 of 8564 Old 07-19-2007, 05:33 AM
Senior Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else having some problems with audio on cbs HD and sometimes channel 2? watching (I think crimminal law is the name?) I noticed that only the music part of the soundtrack is playing-but no dialog could be heard-this happened the other night while watching channel 2-same thing-people were clearly talking but no dialog could be heard only the background music. just curious if anyone else is experiencing this, thanks'
thetman
thetman is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off