Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 8566 Old 08-14-2007, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
hibricc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so (not to beat this to death), if they have (and like) expanded basic, and just want to add enough HD to get NESNHD, is Digital Classic what they want? Would asking for Digital Starter mean they would be cutting their Expanded Basic lineup back to Basic?

(why is this so confusing?)
hibricc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 8566 Old 08-14-2007, 11:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
then you just get the HD Box.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1083 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MickeyGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hibricc View Post

Okay, so (not to beat this to death), if they have (and like) expanded basic, and just want to add enough HD to get NESNHD, is Digital Classic what they want? Would asking for Digital Starter mean they would be cutting their Expanded Basic lineup back to Basic?

(why is this so confusing?)

This also confuses me and others, I suspect. Cynical people, such as myself, believe the confusion is intentional and allows Comcast to take advantage of people by making it easy to over-subscribe. In addition, some people have grand-fathered packages (as I do) which do not align with current offerings, adding to the confusion.

Mickey
MickeyGee is offline  
post #1084 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hibricc View Post

Okay, so (not to beat this to death), if they have (and like) expanded basic, and just want to add enough HD to get NESNHD, is Digital Classic what they want? Would asking for Digital Starter mean they would be cutting their Expanded Basic lineup back to Basic?

(why is this so confusing?)


If they want only add just NESN HD without losing any of their current programming, then they will need to get a HD box, thus putting them in to Digital Starter.

Digital Starter = Basic + Expanded + a box (Digital, HD or DVR)

Hope this helps.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1085 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

If they want only add just NESN HD without losing any of their current programming, then they will need to get a HD box, thus putting them in to Digital Starter.

Digital Starter = Basic + Expanded + a box (Digital, HD or DVR)

Hope this helps.

What if I have CableCard cabability? What is the minimum I would need to get NESNHD?
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #1086 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

What if I have CableCard cabability? What is the minimum I would need to get NESNHD?

Ditto. I've got a TiVo Series3 with CableCARDs, so I don't need a box from Comcast.

An additional question from me : does the inclusion of HBO have any impact on which package(s) I would need to subscribe to ?
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1087 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

What if I have CableCard cabability? What is the minimum I would need to get NESNHD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Simoneau View Post

Ditto. I've got a TiVo Series3 with CableCARDs, so I don't need a box from Comcast.

An additional question from me : does the inclusion of HBO have any impact on which package(s) I would need to subscribe to ?



1. If you had a cable card, just Standard cable + the cable card = NESN HD

2. If you wanted HBO, you have 2 options to
a) You can get HBO ala carte for $19.95, but you get no other additional channels beside HBO or

b) Digital Starter + Digital Preferred with HBO (HBO HD included) $27.45 & get all the HD except for NFL HD & the Premium HD channels.


Anything else?
L Supreme is offline  
post #1088 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

1. If you had a cable card, just Standard cable + the cable card = NESN HD

2. If you wanted HBO, you have 2 options to
a) You can get HBO ala carte for $19.95, but you get no other additional channels beside HBO or

b) Digital Starter + Digital Preferred with HBO $27.45 & get all the HD except for NFL HD & the Premium HD channels.


Anything else?

I would hope they get HBO-HD with b.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1089 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

I would hope they get HBO-HD with b.


fixed it. better?
L Supreme is offline  
post #1090 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ps2baseball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the ONLY thing on NFL HD that is actually HD the game?

I thought Total Access would be but it isn't.
ps2baseball is offline  
post #1091 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 06:38 PM
Member
 
ITForensics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps2baseball View Post

Is the ONLY thing on NFL HD that is actually HD the game?

I thought Total Access would be but it isn't.

I thought I caught one or two commercials in 1080i...
ITForensics is offline  
post #1092 of 8566 Old 08-15-2007, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps2baseball View Post

Is the ONLY thing on NFL HD that is actually HD the game?

I thought Total Access would be but it isn't.

They have a Superbowl Series that is HD. The Hall of Fame inductions were in HD, and the entire week between the Conference Championship games was HD. Its expanding, little by little. Appears that no studio shows are/will be HD this season.

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #1093 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

fixed it. better?

TY!

any word on Tivo interface? I had heard it wouldn't be til November and one could not just have it downloaded.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1094 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

TY!

any word on Tivo interface? I had heard it wouldn't be til November and one could not just have it downloaded.


It will be before November & it will be downloadable. That's all I'll say.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1095 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 01:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

It will be before November & it will be downloadable. That's all I'll say.

Riiight. And the year after that, and the year after that...

In the meantime I still can't get me a 3416.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #1096 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Nascar#43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fall River, MA.
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi All, What setting is everyone using for the Comcast STB and there plasma tv. I know you can change it from 720P or 1080i .

Thanks...
Nascar#43 is offline  
post #1097 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar#43 View Post

Hi All, What setting is everyone using for the Comcast STB and there plasma tv. I know you can change it from 720P or 1080i .

Thanks...

Set it to what ever the native resolution of your TV. Plasma tvs are available in both 720p and 1080i/p

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #1098 of 8566 Old 08-16-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DLP and set it to 720p to keep the progressive scan resolution. However, I believe it very difficult to discern any difference whether it is 720p or 1080i. So I guess whatever your eyes tell you looks the best.
Benji is offline  
post #1099 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
Mgrmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is my most cost effective way to obtain ALL the HD stations? Do I need basic as well as digital starter and dig classic?? Getting different opinons.
Mgrmitch is offline  
post #1100 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 05:14 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What do you mean by "ALL"? In order to get HBO HD, then you need to have HBO as part of your subscription, for example.
bicker1 is offline  
post #1101 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 05:24 AM
Newbie
 
Mgrmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no movie channels. but all others!
Mgrmitch is offline  
post #1102 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgrmitch View Post

no movie channels. but all others!

Digital Starter, Digital Classic & Sports Entertainment Pack (for NFL HD). It'll run you about $60 - $70 a month for that & 1 HD box.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1103 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 05:32 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The point is that you need to subscribe to the tier associated with the channel you want. So, for example, TNT requires Standard Cable, so TNT HD also requires Standard Cable along with Digital Starter (at a minimum). Similarly, NFL requires the Sports tier, so NFL HD requires the Sports tier.
bicker1 is offline  
post #1104 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
hibricc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

If they want only add just NESN HD without losing any of their current programming, then they will need to get a HD box, thus putting them in to Digital Starter.

Digital Starter = Basic + Expanded + a box (Digital, HD or DVR)

Hope this helps.

Thanks for the clear answer, LSupreme... now I understand it.
hibricc is offline  
post #1105 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 06:01 AM
Newbie
 
Mgrmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Updated Comcast boston HD Lineup 08-03-07

Box ch ch name Tier needed to get channel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
802 WGBH-HD (PBS HD ch) Basic
804 WBZ-HD (CBS) Basic
805 WCVB-HD (ABC) Basic
807 WHDH-HD (NBC) Basic
809 WMUR-HD (ABC) Basic
821 National Geo Starter
825 WFXT-HD (Fox) Basic
828 MHD Starter AND Classic
831 possible home of TBS-HD
832 HGTVHD Starter
833 TNT Classic
837 AnE Starter
838 WSBK-DT Basic
839 Discovery Home Theatre Classic
846 Universal HD Classic
848 Verses /Golf HD Starter
849 ESPN Classic
850 ESPN2 Starter
851 NESN Starter
852 possible home of Comcast North-HD
853 NFL Network Sports and Entertainment
854 FoodHD Starter
856 WLVI-HD (CW) Basic
868 Cinemax Cinemax
870 HBO HBO
875 Starz Starz
877 Showtime Showtime
881 Mojo Classic

So for channels 802-856 I will need Basic+Digital starter+classic. Comcast is telling me that Digital starter does not include basic and need to pay an additional $12.00 for basic?? Sorry still confused.
Mgrmitch is offline  
post #1106 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgrmitch View Post

So for channels 802-856 I will need Basic+Digital starter+classic. Comcast is telling me that Digital starter does not include basic and need to pay an additional $12.00 for basic?? Sorry still confused.

Basic is included in Digital Starter. If you hear otherwise, please ask for their 3 letter user ID & pm me with it. Thanks
L Supreme is offline  
post #1107 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

The point is that you need to subscribe to the tier associated with the channel you want. So, for example, TNT requires Standard Cable, so TNT HD also requires Standard Cable along with Digital Starter (at a minimum). Similarly, NFL requires the Sports tier, so NFL HD requires the Sports tier.

I remember getting TNT-HD and ESPN-HD for a whole YEAR withOUT havving to get extended basic.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1108 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

I remember getting TNT-HD and ESPN-HD for a whole YEAR withOUT havving to get extended basic.


Correct, for TNT-HD, ESPN-HD, Mojo, Universal HD, Discovery Theater-HD the requirement is Basic & Digital Classic.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1109 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar#43 View Post

Hi All, What setting is everyone using for the Comcast STB and there plasma tv. I know you can change it from 720P or 1080i .

Thanks...

Ideally you'd set it to be the same as the source, i.e. 720p for ESPNHD, 1080i for CBSHD. But that gets to be a PITA, so I try both and see which looks better to you. Would be nice if they'd update the firmware to allow a "pass through" mode.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #1110 of 8566 Old 08-17-2007, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After watching Verizon dig up my street to run fiber and being frustrated with the latest DVR price increase and the Sports and Entertainment tier silliness from Comcast I compared the 2 services.

I get the NFL Network plus HDNet on FIOS (plus all the Comcast stuf) for the same price as Comcast except I save $27/month for year 1 (I'm including the $4/month DVR increase and the $8/month Sports pack on top of DVR and Digital Starter) and about $12/month for year 2 for phone, internet, and TV. Besides losing my 10 year old comcast email address this seems like a no brainer. Sure I lose Versus but watching hockey on that network is just too depressing for some reason...

Somebody, however, said that the triple play package from Comcast is a 1 year contract that I'm locked into. I don't recall signing anything about that - just that they committed to the monthly cost for 1 year and after that they could raise prices at will. Did I miss something?
YesJim is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off