Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decharo View Post

Went by my local Comcast office to replace a broken remote control. I noticed a couple of people walking out with different looking cable boxes. I asked the girl if they had new units in and she replied yes if you had a HD DVR. I told her mine was freezing up occasionally and she told me to bring it in and they would exchange it with a new one.

Any ideas what this may be? Looked entirely different than my Motorola 3412 I currently have.

Depending on what office you went to depends on what boxes you may have seen. Could be the DCH box (front looks completely different from DCT series). The non-HD most likely was not seen (Pace), there's basically been a freeze on those boxes, there may be a few around for box swaps. Or if you're near an old Adelphia town you may have seen an SA box (a lot of offices carry both Moto & SA boxes now to accommodate both the existing Comcast towns as well as the old Adelphia towns).

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decharo View Post

I Did some research and the box that was at the office looks to be the DCH3416.

Is this better than the DCT3412?

For all intents & purposes they're the same box on the inside, very minor differences that 99.99% of people wouldn't know or care about. But if you're getting a new box anyway one of these will almost guarantee getting brand new box instead of a refurb (any dct you get will be a refurb).

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #1533 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
IndieRockSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwww View Post

For all intents & purposes they're the same box on the inside, very minor differences that 99.99% of people wouldn't know or care about. But if you're getting a new box anyway one of these will almost guarantee getting brand new box instead of a refurb (any dct you get will be a refurb).

The LED that displays the time and channel is much nicer (IMO), and the box just looks nicer sitting in the stereo rack =)

It does have a larger hard drive though, 250GB compared to the old ones 120GB (iirc, though I do know the drive is bigger).

I'd have to go through the info menu again, but I think I remember seeing it had more RAM as well. I believe the box also has the option to have a cable modem built in to it, but I don't think Comcast offers that.

Other than that the basic operation, etc. seems the same.
IndieRockSteve is offline  
post #1534 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Comcast Boston HD Channel Lineup
=====================================================
Based on lineup in Lawrence Ma 10-15-07
=====================================================
Channel Network Tier required
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
802 PBS HD channel Basic
804 WBZ (CBS) Basic
805 WCVB (ABC) Basic
807 WHDH (NBC) Basic
809 WMUR (ABC) Basic
821 National Geo Starter (Despite National Geo SD on Classic)
825 WFXT (Fox) Basic
828 MHD Starter AND Classic
831 TBS-HD Starter
832 HGTVHD Starter
833 TNT Classic
837 AnEHD Starter
838 WSBK Basic
839 HD Theater Classic
842 CNN-HD Starter
846 Universal HD Classic
848 Verses / Golf HD Starter
849 ESPN Classic
850 ESPN 2 Starter
851 NESN Starter
854 FoodHD Starter
856 WLVI (CW) Basic
868 Cinemax Cinemax
870 HBO HBO
875 Starz Starz
877 Showtime Showtime
881 Mojo / FSN-HD Classic
chitchatjf is offline  
post #1535 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jckessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Comcast Boston HD Channel Lineup
=====================================================
Based on lineup in Lawrence Ma 10-15-07
=====================================================
Channel Network Tier required
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
802 PBS HD channel Basic
804 WBZ (CBS) Basic
805 WCVB (ABC) Basic
807 WHDH (NBC) Basic
809 WMUR (ABC) Basic
821 National Geo Starter (Despite National Geo SD on Classic)
825 WFXT (Fox) Basic
828 MHD Starter AND Classic
831 TBS-HD Starter
832 HGTVHD Starter
833 TNT Classic
837 AnEHD Starter
838 WSBK Basic
839 Discovery HD Theater Classic
842 CNN-HD Starter
846 Universal HD Classic
848 Verses / Golf HD Starter
849 ESPN Classic
850 ESPN 2 Starter
851 NESN Starter
854 FoodHD Starter
856 WLVI (CW) Basic
868 Cinemax Cinemax
870 HBO HBO
875 Starz Starz
877 Showtime Showtime
881 Mojo / FSN-HD Classic

Many thanks. Does "starter" include everything in "classic"? In other words, If I get "starter" I don't just get ESPN 2 HD without regular ESPN HD?
jckessler is offline  
post #1536 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jckessler View Post

Many thanks. Does "starter" include everything in "classic"? In other words, If I get "starter" I don't just get ESPN 2 HD without regular ESPN HD?

Starter is extended basic with the box.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #1537 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndieRockSteve View Post

The LED that displays the time and channel is much nicer (IMO), and the box just looks nicer sitting in the stereo rack =)

It does have a larger hard drive though, 250GB compared to the old ones 120GB (iirc, though I do know the drive is bigger).

I'd have to go through the info menu again, but I think I remember seeing it had more RAM as well. I believe the box also has the option to have a cable modem built in to it, but I don't think Comcast offers that.

Other than that the basic operation, etc. seems the same.

Sorry but the hard drive is only 160GB not 250GB (use the last 2 #'s of model 3416 and add a zero). Some other options may be available from Moto but they're not on these boxes.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #1538 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 08:17 PM
Member
 
chr31ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little bird tells me that the NHL Network will show up at some point tonight on channel 259.
chr31ter is offline  
post #1539 of 8558 Old 10-15-2007, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
bthomas33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Clinton, MA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chr31ter View Post

A little bird tells me that the NHL Network will show up at some point tonight on channel 259.

Yes, it appeared on 259 in Clinton, MA tonight.
bthomas33 is offline  
post #1540 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 04:19 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decharo View Post

I Did some research and the box that was at the office looks to be the DCH3416. Is this better than the DCT3412?

It has 40GB larger hard drive. Otherwise, from your standpoint, it's basically the same.
bicker1 is offline  
post #1541 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 04:20 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndieRockSteve View Post

It does have a larger hard drive though, 250GB compared to the old ones 120GB (iirc, though I do know the drive is bigger).

The hard drive in the 3416 is 160GB, not 250GB.
bicker1 is offline  
post #1542 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 05:26 AM
Member
 
old_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sparta, WI
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chr31ter View Post

A little bird tells me that the NHL Network will show up at some point tonight on channel 259.

So, not HD then
old_man is offline  
post #1543 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
therob006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jckessler View Post

What is the least expensive package these days to get the HD channels with an HD-DVR?

I did the basic + digital classic, until NESN-HD got its own station, and then switched to basic + expanded basic + digital classic. I was going to drop the expanded basic until next April, but now I see a "Digital Starter" package that appears less expensive, but it's unclear to me whether you can get an HD-DVR box with this setup.

Any pointers on the newer packages would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Digital starter is basic + expanded basic + basic box rental. So the cheapest way to get most (this would not include premium HD channels or NFL Network HD) would be digital starter + digital classic + HD DVR. As new HD channels are added to the line-up, they will be dropped into the same package as their SD counterpart. Might see some realignment of HD channels in the future.

Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.
therob006 is offline  
post #1544 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
therob006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by old_man View Post

So, not HD then

With C-Span 2 moving from analog to digital soon, this should open up the door for Comcast to add some more HD channels.

Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.
therob006 is offline  
post #1545 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jckessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by therob006 View Post

Digital starter is basic + expanded basic + basic box rental. So the cheapest way to get most (this would not include premium HD channels or NFL Network HD) would be digital starter + digital classic + HD DVR. As new HD channels are added to the line-up, they will be dropped into the same package as their SD counterpart. Might see some realignment of HD channels in the future.

Thanks.

If get Digital Starter + HD-DVR (which I assume is possible), am I correct that I won't receive ESPN-HD, TNT-HD, DISC-HD, MHD, but will receive ESPN2HD, NESNHD, TBSHD, HGTV-HD, and Food-HD?
jckessler is offline  
post #1546 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jckessler View Post

Thanks.

If get Digital Starter + HD-DVR (which I assume is possible), am I correct that I won't receive ESPN-HD, TNT-HD, DISC-HD, MHD, but will receive ESPN2HD, NESNHD, TBSHD, HGTV-HD, and Food-HD?

This is the case at the moment.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #1547 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bthomas33 View Post

Yes, it appeared on 259 in Clinton, MA tonight.

Same in Lawrence. No red dot announcing it. NO FBN either.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #1548 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jadziedzic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Last week I tried to get a CableCARD in an ATI TV Wonder digital cable tuner activated on a Windows Vista Home Premium media center PC. Due to issues with Norton Internet Security that attempt failed.

Today we tried again (after I tossed Norton) and things went much better. Well, that is, after a second Comcast tech showed up - the first one brought the wrong type of CableCARD for use in Nashua's system. The longest part of the installation was waiting for the Comcast operator to enter the pairing information into their system.

If anyone is crazy enough to try this I'd recommend the following Microsoft article that describes how to get the CableCARD activated: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/m...cablecard.mspx. I actually picked up at Step 7 as I had previously configured the tuner and only needed to get the CableCARD activated.

Tony
jadziedzic is offline  
post #1549 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jckessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

This is the case at the moment.

Thank you so much. I had all of this figured out 18 months ago, but they've changed everything up in the meantime!
jckessler is offline  
post #1550 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadziedzic View Post

Last week I tried to get a CableCARD in an ATI TV Wonder digital cable tuner activated on a Windows Vista Home Premium media center PC. Due to issues with Norton Internet Security that attempt failed.

As the saying goes:

"Norton IS the virus."

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #1551 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
IndieRockSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

The hard drive in the 3416 is 160GB, not 250GB.

I'll have to check my box again, but I'd swear it said it had a 250GB drive...
IndieRockSteve is offline  
post #1552 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Decharo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwww View Post

Sorry but the hard drive is only 160GB not 250GB (use the last 2 #'s of model 3416 and add a zero). Some other options may be available from Moto but they're not on these boxes.

Another 40GB in drive space would be nice, I just don't want to end up with additional issues.

My current 3412 works OK most of the time, sometimes I want to smash it when it goes psycho and delays my remote commands for about 25 seconds. By the time you realize it is doing it you already hit the button ten times bettering your aim at the infrared window, then it decides to do those commands on its own terms.

But otherwise it works great.

With HD recording on the DVR more drive seems more better.
Decharo is offline  
post #1553 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 03:04 PM
Member
 
ITForensics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by therob006 View Post

With C-Span 2 moving from analog to digital soon, this should open up the door for Comcast to add some more HD channels.

I'm not so sure a solitary SD channel equates to the amount of bandwidth required for more HD channels.
ITForensics is offline  
post #1554 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 03:04 PM
Member
 
ITForensics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toots View Post

As the saying goes:

"Norton IS the virus."

What he said!
ITForensics is offline  
post #1555 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITForensics View Post

I'm not so sure a solitary SD channel equates to the amount of bandwidth required for more HD channels.

A solitary SD ANALOG channel translates into enough bandwidth for two full-bitrate HD channels, or 6-10 digital SD channels, which is why Comcast is trying so hard to get rid of as many analog channels as they can.

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #1556 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 05:07 PM
Member
 
ITForensics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toots View Post

A solitary SD ANALOG channel translates into enough bandwidth for two full-bitrate HD channels, or 6-10 digital SD channels, which is why Comcast is trying so hard to get rid of as many analog channels as they can.

Thanks for the clarification, as I had heard that it was far from a 1:1 or 1:2 ratio.
ITForensics is offline  
post #1557 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, using 8VSB OTA, you can only get 19.2Mbps on a single 6MHz channel, but cable uses 256QAM (otherwise unsuitable for OTA transmission) that manages 38.4Mbps on a 6 MHz channel.

AFAIC, it's all TFBM (Total Black Magic, silent F).

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #1558 of 8558 Old 10-16-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by toots View Post

A solitary SD ANALOG channel translates into enough bandwidth for two full-bitrate HD channels, or 6-10 digital SD channels, which is why Comcast is trying so hard to get rid of as many analog channels as they can.

It is actually 12.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #1559 of 8558 Old 10-17-2007, 05:12 AM
Member
 
old_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sparta, WI
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

It is actually 12.

1 SD analog = 12 HD or
1 SD analog = 12 SD digital?
old_man is offline  
post #1560 of 8558 Old 10-17-2007, 05:24 AM
Senior Member
 
therob006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by old_man View Post

1 SD analog = 12 HD or
1 SD analog = 12 SD digital?

1 SD analog = 10 to 12 SD digital
1 SD analog = 2 HD channels

So with C-Span 2 moving, you know that there will be 2 HD channels coming on or after the change.

Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.
therob006 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off