Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 08:29 AM
 
Lodef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northshore, MA
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by therob006 View Post

From what I read, this is exactly what Comcast is hoping for. People to add the channel for one night and then remove it. This proves to the NFL that majority of people wants a full time NFL network on their basic cable tier.

So figure it will cost you $4.25 to watch the game for that one night.

I did say I would keep it for the month which would equal out to 4 games not just the one. But since there is a fee associated with it I will not be getting it and we will all have to go over chitchatjf house to watch it. I'll bring the Beer!
Lodef is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lodef View Post

I did say I would keep it for the month which would equal out to 4 games not just the one. But since there is a fee associated with it I will not be getting it and we will all have to go over chitchatjf house to watch it. I'll bring the Beer!

Am I the only person around that HAS NFL Network? It's going to be a great game tonight
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1893 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 01:24 PM
Member
 
jwciv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New England
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Am I the only person around that HAS NFL Network? It's going to be a great game tonight

those of us with DirecTV have it
jwciv is offline  
post #1894 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
rdilliker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by therob006 View Post

Breaks out like this:

$1.99 to upgrade
$0.265 per day
$1.99 to downgrade

If you were charged $10+ dollars then you had to have had the service for at least a month. You could still call in and dispute the charge.

Cool, I only "had the service" for a few hours but maybe the charge was ~$4 I don't remember. I disputed it successfully anyways since they never told me I would be charged for upgrading or downgrading.
rdilliker is offline  
post #1895 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Gabatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

Am I the only person around that HAS NFL Network? It's going to be a great game tonight

I've got it. I wasn't sure at first (though for the size of my bill, I damn well better). Should be a good game. Bryant Gumball and the NFL Network announcers are purely painful though.
Gabatta is offline  
post #1896 of 8558 Old 11-29-2007, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rdilliker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabatta View Post

I've got it. I wasn't sure at first (though for the size of my bill, I damn well better). Should be a good game. Bryant Gumball and the NFL Network announcers are purely painful though.

Yeah, I just got it a few hours ago and you are right, Gumbel is terrible. I like Collinsworth but they need Al Michaels with him.
rdilliker is offline  
post #1897 of 8558 Old 11-30-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
therob006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabatta View Post

I've got it. I wasn't sure at first (though for the size of my bill, I damn well better). Should be a good game. Bryant Gumball and the NFL Network announcers are purely painful though.

I have the NFL Network but I went to see the Celtics destroy the Knicks at the new Gahgen. Must better then HD when Posey took out the Celtics announces Grandy and Max. They should have Michaels and Madden on the side line so we can watch Harrison take them out.

Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.
therob006 is offline  
post #1898 of 8558 Old 11-30-2007, 11:37 AM
Member
 
snooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have problems with TNT HD? The PQ gets blotchy and pixelizes. It's the only channel I have problems with.
snooz123 is offline  
post #1899 of 8558 Old 11-30-2007, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
JoeBloggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southeast, MA
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooz123 View Post

Anyone else have problems with TNT HD? The PQ gets blotchy and pixelizes. It's the only channel I have problems with.

That's typical of TNT-HD, especially their basketball coverage. The overall picture is extremely soft, lacks detail and some of the worst pixelation I've seen on HD. Even worse then NBC sports at times. Its too bad they carry so many good NBA games. Their HD basketball production has been pretty bad for some time now.

Denon AVR-X2000------>Def Tech PM1000's------>Def Tech PC2000------->Sub(TBD)
Pioneer Pro111FD viewed from 7'------>Picture mode, ISF Day(calibrated by umr)
Sony PS3

JoeBloggz is offline  
post #1900 of 8558 Old 11-30-2007, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chaz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBloggz View Post

That's typical of TNT-HD, especially their basketball coverage. The overall picture is extremely soft, lacks detail and some of the worst pixelation I've seen on HD. Even worse then NBC sports at times. Its too bad they carry so many good NBA games. Their HD basketball production has been pretty bad for some time now.

agreed
chaz01 is offline  
post #1901 of 8558 Old 11-30-2007, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
therob006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBloggz View Post

That's typical of TNT-HD, especially their basketball coverage. The overall picture is extremely soft, lacks detail and some of the worst pixelation I've seen on HD. Even worse then NBC sports at times. Its too bad they carry so many good NBA games. Their HD basketball production has been pretty bad for some time now.

The TNT-HD broadcast does not look bad but then again, I didn't watch it because I was at the game. It is certainly not as good as the movie channels but I'll take widescreen over stretched picture any day.

Maybe I'm not looking at it right or really paying attention. But I think the best HD is the movie channels or NESN.

Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.
therob006 is offline  
post #1902 of 8558 Old 12-01-2007, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike_Boulanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Anyone else have problems with TNT HD? The PQ gets blotchy and pixelizes. It's the only channel I have problems with.

I was actually just coming here to post about this! Very blotchy, and intermittent red areas. At first I thought it was my setup, but the other HD channels seem great. ESPN HD's broadcast of the Celtics/Heat game last night was 10x better.

I've noticed this pixelization on TBS as well, which I believe is related to TNT. So that explains it.

Glad it's not just me!
Mike_Boulanger is offline  
post #1903 of 8558 Old 12-01-2007, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Eric89GXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooz123 View Post

Anyone else have problems with TNT HD? The PQ gets blotchy and pixelizes. It's the only channel I have problems with.

I've seen this type of problem on every 1080i channel: CBS, NBC, PBS, and TNT in descending order of quality. CBS is the only 1080 channel I watch that does a respectable job with their HD, and their picture quality is still not as good as the 720p channels I watch such as ESPN, ABC, or FOX. TNT does an especially bad job, but I see degraded picture quality on 1080i channels in general compared to 720p channels.
Eric89GXL is offline  
post #1904 of 8558 Old 12-01-2007, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgpt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mass
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read in the "next channel Comcast " thread that in the City of Boston and Brookline that every channel is digital only accept for broadcast locals up to Ch.23? Is this true?
mgpt6 is offline  
post #1905 of 8558 Old 12-01-2007, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpt6 View Post

I read in the "next channel Comcast " thread that in the City of Boston and Brookline that every channel is digital only accept for broadcast locals up to Ch.23? Is this true?


Yes this is true. The only analog channels are the basic ones; to get anything above basic a digital box is required.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1906 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

Yes this is true. The only analog channels are the basic ones; to get anything above basic a digital box is required.

This is the way it should be everywhere However,I would have channels in Digital Starter non encrypted so those with a QAM tuner can get them.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1907 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

This is the way it should be everywhere However,I would have channels in Digital Starter non encrypted so those with a QAM tuner can get them.


I agree, but I doubt the customer that has 5 TVs with standard cable agrees. With the current box prices, that particular customers bill will go up almost $36 for equipment cost.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1908 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Nascar#43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fall River, MA.
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
L Supreme, Are there any plans at Comcast to have just a "HD package" without the pay movies. Having to pay more for 5 HD channels is just not right, isn't pay 52.00 a month enough not counting the HD DVR of 16.00.
Nascar#43 is offline  
post #1909 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgpt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mass
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
L Supreme, is Boston/Brookline still dual 450Mhz system(legacy from cablevision) or is it up to 750 Mhz system?
mgpt6 is offline  
post #1910 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

I agree, but I doubt the customer that has 5 TVs with standard cable agrees. With the current box prices, that particular customers bill will go up almost $36 for equipment cost.

This is why digital starter channels would not be encrypted.
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1911 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
rdilliker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does L Supreme work for Comcast?
rdilliker is offline  
post #1912 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so on 12/4 when GSN moves to digital what do you think we will see ? NHL-HD ?

-Ken
kenvt is offline  
post #1913 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
hibricc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdilliker View Post

Does L Supreme work for Comcast?

LSupreme has proven to be a reliable source for Comcast-related information on this forum. But I honestly can't imagine any Comcast employee wanting to "self-identify" on here, and subject themselves to the constant harassment that would doubtless follow. And for legal reasons, I also can't imagine that Comcast would want any employee to present themselves as a spokesperson for the company, unless that were their official responsibility.
hibricc is offline  
post #1914 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar#43 View Post

L Supreme, Are there any plans at Comcast to have just a "HD package" without the pay movies. Having to pay more for 5 HD channels is just not right, isn't pay 52.00 a month enough not counting the HD DVR of 16.00.

Not to my knowledge

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpt6 View Post

L Supreme, is Boston/Brookline still dual 450Mhz system(legacy from cablevision) or is it up to 750 Mhz system?

its no longer a dual system

Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

This is why digital starter channels would not be encrypted.

but not all TVs have a qam tuner so the majority of people will still have to pay for boxes.
L Supreme is offline  
post #1915 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

so on 12/4 when GSN moves to digital what do you think we will see ? NHL-HD ?

-Ken

I would say so. Perhaps one or two others as well. SciFi perhaps?
chitchatjf is online now  
post #1916 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 06:49 PM
Member
 
JM22681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

I would say so. Perhaps one or two others as well. SciFi perhaps?

DirecTV recently got VH1HD and MTVHD. These would be great additions!

Does anyone know if E! or Comedy Central have HD channels yet?
JM22681 is offline  
post #1917 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
ps2baseball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if I have a QAM tuner do I need a box at all?
ps2baseball is offline  
post #1918 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM22681 View Post

DirecTV recently got VH1HD and MTVHD. These would be great additions!

Does anyone know if E! or Comedy Central have HD channels yet?

If VH1HD and MTVHD are anything like MHD they can keep them.

-Ken
kenvt is offline  
post #1919 of 8558 Old 12-02-2007, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
crcraig41us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Stoughton, MA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TiVo Series 3 with CableCards, and the TiVo is set to output in native format, so my TV receives 480i, 720p, and 1080i signals and does the necessary conversion. I am pretty sure that WCVB-DT (805) used to be exclusively 720p, but yesterday I noticed that all programming on that channel is being sent as 1080i. Today I double-checked, and even primetime stuff (Desparate Housewives) is in 1080i. I thought ABC was solely 720p? Did they change formats? Or is it possible that a misconfigured CableCard and/or TiVo could do this? (I don't think so, but maybe I don't understand this stuff that well...)
crcraig41us is offline  
post #1920 of 8558 Old 12-03-2007, 03:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

If VH1HD and MTVHD are anything like MHD they can keep them.

-Ken

At least MHD has music.
chitchatjf is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off