Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
dmichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

What do you mean by "long process"? My understanding is that Comcast in the US won't authorize private boxes. They offer CableCard technology for customers who want to own their own boxes.

...And reluctantly, they only offer CableCard because it is mandated by law.
dmichael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lodef View Post

I tried to access my recordings on my DVR tonight and I get nothing but a blank screen. Did this happen to anyone else? I am going to try a reboot and see if I can get them back but I find this very strange since it has never happened before.

I get a blank screen when I push the "My DVR" button, but if I press "OK" I then get to the listing of recordings as normal.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #183 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
sixdoubleseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just south of Boston
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

I get a blank screen when I push the "My DVR" button, but if I press "OK" I then get to the listing of recordings as normal.

Same here.
sixdoubleseven is offline  
post #184 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 09:23 AM
Member
 
SoxIn4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the same issues mentioned above with the "My DVR" menu not showing anything, but things seemed to have corrected themselves since mine was back to normal as of this morning.
SoxIn4 is offline  
post #185 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 09:46 AM
Member
 
hv9200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoxIn4 View Post

I was having the same issues mentioned above with the "My DVR" menu not showing anything, but things seemed to have corrected themselves since mine was back to normal as of this morning.

same issue with mine last night, I re-booted the DVR (unplugged for 30 sec) and it went back to normal

On another note...anyone else notice a lip synch issue with HD-CBS? It was bad for me last night during CSI NY and the program that preceeded it as well. all other channels seems fine to me...CBS was way off though
hv9200 is offline  
post #186 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lodef View Post

After I rebooted, all is working fine again.

I have had problems as well. A rebooting seemed to do the trick. In my case,I left the box unplugged (but still connected to the cable system) for 90 minutes.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #187 of 8561 Old 02-22-2007, 03:59 PM
Member
 
JM22681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank goodness for CableCard, glad I haven't had to deal with all of these stupid cable box issues as of late. What does it take for a company to develop a well-designed cable box???
JM22681 is offline  
post #188 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 03:34 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A lot more money.
bicker1 is offline  
post #189 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 11:54 AM
 
Lodef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northshore, MA
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM22681 View Post

Thank goodness for CableCard, glad I haven't had to deal with all of these stupid cable box issues as of late. What does it take for a company to develop a well-designed cable box???

I liked the cablecard, in fact I thought it had the best PQ of all the devices. But with no recording capability I felt it was a major drawback and ended up going with the DVR and have been quite satisfied since. Yes they have issues but unless it's a total crash, their really quite minor and I can easily deal with it's few shortcomings.
Lodef is offline  
post #190 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 02:22 PM
Member
 
JM22681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Me as well, the PQ is great.
JM22681 is offline  
post #191 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

but will comcast authorize it?

I'm certain that if you called and asked you'd then be informed.
Motortree is offline  
post #192 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

What do you mean by "long process"? My understanding is that Comcast in the US won't authorize private boxes. They offer CableCard technology for customers who want to own their own boxes.

All a cable company can do is identify whether or not they support a settop box. If they do and you legally own the box then they are required to support it.
Motortree is offline  
post #193 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

What do you mean by "long process"? My understanding is that Comcast in the US won't authorize private boxes. They offer CableCard technology for customers who want to own their own boxes.

The DCP 501 is the only one that can be authorized. The reason why no other boxes can be authorized are because they are stolen. The DCP-501 is the only box sold to consumers.
L Supreme is offline  
post #194 of 8561 Old 02-23-2007, 07:11 PM
Member
 
gannongolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lodef View Post

I liked the cablecard, in fact I thought it had the best PQ of all the devices. But with no recording capability I felt it was a major drawback and ended up going with the DVR and have been quite satisfied since. Yes they have issues but unless it's a total crash, their really quite minor and I can easily deal with it's few shortcomings.

I agree. Just got a 3416 and enjoy the ease of recording and play back. Plus, I kept the cablecard and normally use it, as the picture does seem better.
gannongolfer is offline  
post #195 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 04:55 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motortree View Post

All a cable company can do is identify whether or not they support a settop box. If they do and you legally own the box then they are required to support it.

Sorry, but that's totally untrue. The only thing they're legally obligated to support is equipment they themselves provide, including CableCards for use in other consumer electronics.
bicker1 is offline  
post #196 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 04:56 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

The DCP 501 is the only one that can be authorized. The reason why no other boxes can be authorized are because they are stolen. The DCP-501 is the only box sold to consumers.

Thanks for the clarification. That makes sense.
bicker1 is offline  
post #197 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first got my TV I made a direct connection from the wall and I was able to map some channels that I don't get w/cable card. One in particular is CH 38 HD which is now a non issue but was when the Red Sox was on 38. Another is a channel called The Tube; never heard of it before but pretty cool if you like music; 24/7 with no commercials. If these are sent unencrypted why can't Comcast authorize the CC or STB to pick them up?
Contsi is offline  
post #198 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 08:11 AM
Member
 
Wally1912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NAS South Weymouth, MA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

When I first got my TV I made a direct connection from the wall and I was able to map some channels that I don't get w/cable card. One in particular is CH 38 HD which is now a non issue but was when the Red Sox was on 38. Another is a channel called The Tube; never heard of it before but pretty cool if you like music; 24/7 with no commercials. If these are sent unencrypted why can't Comcast authorize the CC or STB to pick them up?

WSBK HD is mapped to channel 838 on CableCards and STB's.
WLVI The Tube is mapped to channel 296.
Wally1912 is offline  
post #199 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally1912 View Post

WSBK HD is mapped to channel 838 on CableCards and STB's.
WLVI The Tube is mapped to channel 296.

That is not the case here in Easton (Bristol County). Those channels do not map with CC.
Contsi is offline  
post #200 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Wally1912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NAS South Weymouth, MA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

That is not the case here in Easton (Bristol County). Those channels do not map with CC.

The only thing I can think of is Bristol County is considered part of the Providence TV market and Comcast isn't obligated to pass along these 2 channels. But the fact that they are in the clear without a box or CableCard definitely confuses me.
Does anyone else have any ideas for Contsi?
Wally1912 is offline  
post #201 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know when the sox was on 38 this was an issue here in BC but does anyone know if it was in the clear and are these coming from a different Comcast transmission station.
Contsi is offline  
post #202 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Sorry, but that's totally untrue. The only thing they're legally obligated to support is equipment they themselves provide, including CableCards for use in other consumer electronics.

I'm not here to challenge, merely to inform. I will challenge if prompted, so, your lesser informed opinion is wrong - and I stress lesser informed. Furthermore, I never stated anything with regard to legal obligation. If one were to purchase a DCP-501, presently CC will add it to their billing system at your request, tag it as purchased equipment (not rented) and address it with the tier of services to which you subscribe. Once they drop support for their DCT-2000 platform the device would then no longer work. If you'd like to learn more about cable systems feel free to pm me. I'd be happy to answer any questions which I am able to answer.
Motortree is offline  
post #203 of 8561 Old 02-24-2007, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

I know when the sox was on 38 this was an issue here in BC but does anyone know if it was in the clear and are these coming from a different Comcast transmission station.

Must Carry rules and DMA compliance dictate whether MSO's can transmit certain broadcaster signals in specific areas. Consider the following: In Massachusetts, WCVB5 ABC is the primary Boston ABC affiliate, whereas WMUR9 ABC is the New Hampshire ABC affiliate. Both are carried in many areas of each state. Although both are considered to be located within the same DMA there is no contest of DMA visibility as both stations are owned by Hearst-Argyle, or at least this is what I believe to be the basis for why both are available in some areas despite the fact that they are two independant broadcasts of ABC originated content. On the other hand, in Rhode Island WLNE6 ABC is owned by Freedom Communications and therefore WLNE would want to preserve rights of market to ensure their advertising purchasers get the visibility WLNE would claim to provide for their advertisements. If WCVB5 ABC were to be transmitted by an MSO in Rhode Island there would be 1) Violation of DMA rules and 2) a basis for contest on behalf of WLNE to claim that the MSO was violating DMA rules. If there were no ABC broadcaster in Rhode Island I believe the cable MSO could transmit that particular broadcaster without violation. Ultimately, the MSO must configure their transmission system in accordance with Must Carry and DMA rules.
Motortree is offline  
post #204 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 04:35 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motortree View Post

I'm not here to challenge, merely to inform.

We're talking past each other. You're talking about "what would work" connected to their system, and I'm talking about what their legal obligations are with regard to supporting equipment other than what they themselves provide you. I'll grant that you know more about the hardcore technical details of what works connected to what, but not the legal side of things.
bicker1 is offline  
post #205 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Contsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motortree View Post

Must Carry rules and DMA compliance dictate whether MSO's can transmit certain broadcaster signals in specific areas. Consider the following: In Massachusetts, WCVB5 ABC is the primary Boston ABC affiliate, whereas WMUR9 ABC is the New Hampshire ABC affiliate. Both are carried in many areas of each state. Although both are considered to be located within the same DMA there is no contest of DMA visibility as both stations are owned by Hearst-Argyle, or at least this is what I believe to be the basis for why both are available in some areas despite the fact that they are two independant broadcasts of ABC originated content. On the other hand, in Rhode Island WLNE6 ABC is owned by Freedom Communications and therefore WLNE would want to preserve rights of market to ensure their advertising purchasers get the visibility WLNE would claim to provide for their advertisements. If WCVB5 ABC were to be transmitted by an MSO in Rhode Island there would be 1) Violation of DMA rules and 2) a basis for contest on behalf of WLNE to claim that the MSO was violating DMA rules. If there were no ABC broadcaster in Rhode Island I believe the cable MSO could transmit that particular broadcaster without violation. Ultimately, the MSO must configure their transmission system in accordance with Must Carry and DMA rules.

Thanks for the explanation; but my original quetion (post # 197) was, if I can plug the cable directly into the TV and receive a particular channel, why is the cable card not authorized to receive it?
Contsi is offline  
post #206 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
mgpt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mass
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in briatol County too, do not get SBK-HD or The Tube with 5100 HD Box or the Moto SD box on other sets. If I can get WLVI-HD in Bristol County , why is Tube, subchannel of WLVI not alivable? Also, when will A&E -HD be here in Boston area? Other Comcast systems have it now.Comcast, move a few analog channels to digital to open up band width...
mgpt6 is offline  
post #207 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 11:29 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think the bandwidth is available on my system in here Burlington, but we don't have A&E HD yet because --- because we don't. They haven't published a promised schedule date for adding that channel to all systems.
bicker1 is offline  
post #208 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Contsi View Post

Thanks for the explanation; but my original quetion (post # 197) was, if I can plug the cable directly into the TV and receive a particular channel, why is the cable card not authorized to receive it?

Looking at their channel lineup, TubeTV is part of Basic Broadcast tier and therefore a digital settop box should be able to receive that program at even its most basic level of authorization, similarly with a CC. If you are not receiving the channel on your digital settop box or CC I would call and ask why. "The program is available via the air and you carry it in your transmission, why isn't it on my settop's digital basic tier?" You might find that the reality is that they are not required to "Must Carry" local digital channels and can therefore tier the service in with something else such as music, although if that were the case then that is a contradiction to what their lineup indicates. Nonetheless, I am pretty certain an MSO is not supposed to encrypt local broadcast channels and complying with that type of condition would be supportive of why you see the channel cable direct.
Motortree is offline  
post #209 of 8561 Old 02-25-2007, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpt6 View Post

I live in briatol County too, do not get SBK-HD or The Tube with 5100 HD Box or the Moto SD box on other sets. If I can get WLVI-HD in Bristol County , why is Tube, subchannel of WLVI not alivable? Also, when will A&E -HD be here in Boston area? Other Comcast systems have it now.Comcast, move a few analog channels to digital to open up band width...

This would likely be based on bandwidth availability or should I say, the lack thereof. Not required to carry - no available bandwidth for the channel - program not carried.
Motortree is offline  
post #210 of 8561 Old 02-26-2007, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
zeroredrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone,
I currently live in central Massachusetts and decided to make a switch from DTV to Comcast .
Ok well at first I was very happy with Direct tv, but after 400.00 worth of equip was purchased in early FEB 2006 ( I got my firsy HDTV) and had it installed from DTV the issues began. I found out that the 3 LMB dish and HD reciever they sold me was now obsoloete a month later as it was MPEG 2 and they now need MPEG 4. I called and asked why my locals were not in HD and they replied i needed to upgrade to 5LMB which was 129.00 for the install and the dish would cost extra, and the equiptment was 600-800 JUST TO LEASE IT for an HD DVR. Next I have had terrible service with the VERIZON DSL, at least 3 times a week i have to recycle the modem and re enter my modem info and I was paying for 3.0/386 only to realize after a tech test its only getting 1.5/355 so that made me very unhappy as well. The last part is that the Verizon phone bill has been higher and higher for some reason. So out of frustration of previous services (at first called about internet only) They sold me on a new HD DVR bundle which sounded awesome, for me anyway.
This is the deal i am getting
DSL 8mg/386 or 786 (forgot that one)
HD DVR with EVERY CHANNEL they offer, ALL premiums
Phones
all for 167.00 with a 1 year price guarantee NO contracts at all but guaranteed for 1 FULL year

Now here is where you guys that have it come in, maybe you have had DTV and could compare.
1. HOW IS THE COMCAST HDTV picture quality
2.The rep said the locals are all in HDTV all day long, yet I read some post that say its each channel so whats the answer.
3.Are the non HDTV channels pixleated? and does it look decent? or close to satellite and is it in 480p? I had direct tv and they have 480p channels and some are bad but overall it was decent.
4.Are the channels now 5.1? I had comcast a few years back before i swithed and they didnt offer 5.1
5.Does it support HDMI output? and if so does it make a better image that component?
Thats all i got for now and i apprieciate the help, you guys seem to know your stuff.
zeroredrum is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off