San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 505 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #15121 of 15429 Old 11-06-2013, 01:25 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I was charged for a service call for removing the old Extended Basic trap, it was resolved through an online chat. Based on their record, an amplifier was installed in my unit. The guy did not even step into my unit.
c3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15122 of 15429 Old 11-06-2013, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 127
So looking at my first two bills from Comcast. The first one is not representative because there are a bunch of installation charges and credits.

But what is curious is that the Franchise Fee and the PEG Access Support fees are different between October and November's bill.

The billing periods seem comparable, both list "Premier + HSD" (Double Play) for 10/5-11/4 and 11/5-12/4.


So are others seeing variations on what they charge for the Franchise Fee and PEG Access Support from month to month?


Also, regarding support, I chat with them rather than call in and then save the chat transcripts. Not sure if it will help but I've quoted parts of previous chats to make sure the credits they promised are applied and so forth.
wco81 is offline  
post #15123 of 15429 Old 11-06-2013, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
yawitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Thanks for the info Larry.

I watched 4 CBS shows last night and it did it on every one of them. I also noticed it did it on Supernatural(KBCW) as well, which unless things have changed, comes from the very same control room as KPIX. It's easy to see/hear if you're looking for it but it can be so brief, maybe a second of broken/dropped audio and maybe the slightest pixelation that it's easy to miss. I'm not sure what the problem is, but it's there and seems very deliberate, not so much intentional but what ever it is it's very uniform in it's actions, and it always happens at about 30 secs into playback.

Just checked this forum on this topic, and yes, I'm seeing the same thing. (The predictability of the timing is especially apparent on recordings of Late Night with David Letterman--it happens just as Paul appears in the open.) At first I thought it was a pre-failure problem with my TiVo, but the repeatability of the problem points to something upstream.
yawitz is offline  
post #15124 of 15429 Old 11-07-2013, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Thanks for the info Larry.

I watched 4 CBS shows last night and it did it on every one of them. I also noticed it did it on Supernatural(KBCW) as well, which unless things have changed, comes from the very same control room as KPIX. It's easy to see/hear if you're looking for it but it can be so brief, maybe a second of broken/dropped audio and maybe the slightest pixelation that it's easy to miss. I'm not sure what the problem is, but it's there and seems very deliberate, not so much intentional but what ever it is it's very uniform in it's actions, and it always happens at about 30 secs into playback.

Hey guys,
I'm seeing the same thing. I was starting to think my dvr was about to go belly up. I also note that the pq for KPIX/CBS is still not good. this is now going back many months...

Best,
jeff
greeno is offline  
post #15125 of 15429 Old 11-07-2013, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi guys,
I noticed recently that an hdtv that was connected to cable and had been receiving the HD locals, now does not. a full rescan is only producing a handfull of odd channels - no HD locals. So I guess I'm forced into getting a HD-DTA? crap... not what I wanted to have to get. I already have, from comcast, 2 HD DVR's and another HD box (yes I have 4 hdtv's in the house). I'm guessing this one will cost me?

Best,
jeff
greeno is offline  
post #15126 of 15429 Old 11-07-2013, 05:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by greeno View Post

Hey guys,
I'm seeing the same thing. I was starting to think my dvr was about to go belly up. I also note that the pq for KPIX/CBS is still not good. this is now going back many months...

Best,
jeff
Thanks for posting, and I thought the same thing when I first started seeing it, that the HDD was going out in my TiVo, until I noticed the consistency and timing of it. I have no idea what it is but it seems to be a Comcast only thing as Larry above notes he's not seeing via OTA.

And yes, KPIX PQ is crap, apparently they wanted to match their crap audio.
Keenan is online now  
post #15127 of 15429 Old 11-07-2013, 05:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by greeno View Post

Hi guys,
I noticed recently that an hdtv that was connected to cable and had been receiving the HD locals, now does not. a full rescan is only producing a handfull of odd channels - no HD locals. So I guess I'm forced into getting a HD-DTA? crap... not what I wanted to have to get. I already have, from comcast, 2 HD DVR's and another HD box (yes I have 4 hdtv's in the house). I'm guessing this one will cost me?

Best,
jeff
Comcast encrypted all the channels just recently, you'll need one of their boxes although I don't know which or what kind as I use strictly aftermarket CableCARD devices like TiVos. Others have posted a page or so back what you'll need to get.
Keenan is online now  
post #15128 of 15429 Old 11-08-2013, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
thanks Keenan. I stopped by the comcast office this a.m. They gave me a "universal" DTA free for one year, for the HDTV in the back bedroom. They also gave me a 50% discount on my second DVR for a year. Every little bit helps.
greeno is offline  
post #15129 of 15429 Old 11-08-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by greeno View Post

thanks Keenan. I stopped by the comcast office this a.m. They gave me a "universal" DTA free for one year, for the HDTV in the back bedroom. They also gave me a 50% discount on my second DVR for a year. Every little bit helps.
Yes, every 5-6 mos I go to the office and see what sort of deal/promo I can get out of them. I haven't paid a straight full price for anything in years, it all adds up, especially with a company like Comcast that seems immune to the economy at large and continues to raise prices.
Keenan is online now  
post #15130 of 15429 Old 11-09-2013, 02:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

And yes, KPIX PQ is crap, apparently they wanted to match their crap audio.
Jim, as Larry Kenney has noted, KPIX' own PQ is among the best in our market. It's that compressed "KPIX" that you're getting from Comcast that's crap. wink.gif
TPeterson is offline  
post #15131 of 15429 Old 11-09-2013, 06:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Jim, as Larry Kenney has noted, KPIX' own PQ is among the best in our market. It's that compressed "KPIX" that you're getting from Comcast that's crap. wink.gif
Right, I have to remember to qualify my KPIX bashing in the future. biggrin.gif

We used to get great quality KPIX via Comcast although their audio has always been a bit compressed, now it's really compressed - no dynamic range at all, everything is the same level.

Now KNTV via Comcast, it's the best in the market, those guys know how to do audio, and the PQ on the primetime dramas is also very good. Maybe a bit hyperbolic, but the difference in KPIX to KNTV is like DVD to Blu-ray, KNTV it's that much better in my opinion.
Keenan is online now  
post #15132 of 15429 Old 11-12-2013, 10:23 AM
Member
 
eugenile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
eugenile is offline  
post #15133 of 15429 Old 11-12-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 127
I'm paying $1.50 for my "M" Cable Card for my Tivo Roamio, my only one.

I'm getting a 2-year Double Play deal, which I think included a basic digital cable box.

But since I got the Tivo, they said it would cost me $1.50 and they didn't even offer a credit on the box I'm not using.
wco81 is offline  
post #15134 of 15429 Old 11-12-2013, 09:09 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/purchasing-a-cablecard

First CableCard should be free, even for Limited Basic. TV services above Limited Basic include a SD STB for each outlet, or a CableCard with equipment credit.
c3 is offline  
post #15135 of 15429 Old 11-13-2013, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I get a $2.50 credit for the box I don't have. It offsets the 2x$1.50 for the two cable cards.
btwyx is offline  
post #15136 of 15429 Old 11-16-2013, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
CheezeBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to Comcast, so just had to give my update on the first few weeks. I got a lot from the last few pages of this thread, hopefully my experience helps others! I signed up with their Internet + Limited Basic bundle. I wanted the local HD channels. Internet = excellent (came from DSL). TV was a fun time. First box they sent me was a SD STB. blah. Called them up and said I wanted a HD DTA. Person said no problem, it's on it's way. I received a regular HD box (non STB version, it was an odd box). Of course, it didn't work. Did an online chat this time and they said, no problem, we'll get you a DTA. I didn't say 'HD' , and yup, got a SD version. So yes, they still have SD versions! Called this time and CSR suggested I got into the local SF branch and pick up the HD DTA and return all the boxes that I don't need; they said SF had 75. Went this morning at opening, no problems, small line and it moved fast.

Plug everything in, no HD! I call. CSR claimed I needed the 'HD Tech Fee'. I said over and over again that I'm limited basic and 'Are you sure? '' 'Your site says otherwise' 'Your forums say otherwise'... She was sure.. I was in a stalemate with a handful of silence between the two of us. Finally she said, let me check once again with the other people on the other line. I said make sure to say I'm 'limited basic'. She came back and said, 'alright, we're putting in the HD code now'. I was a little confused and wanted to confirm I was correct, 'So limited basic does get the HD channels then? I'm just making sure I read your site correctly'. She said something along the lines of how she as well as the 'other people on the line' didn't know there was a separate code for limited basic HD.

whew.. well HD is on now!
CheezeBoy is offline  
post #15137 of 15429 Old 11-16-2013, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Let's see, if Comcast were an airline...... biggrin.gif
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #15138 of 15429 Old 11-17-2013, 12:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a limited basic subscription and I just did channel scan on by cable card and I am getting a bunch HD sport channels and other that I was not getting a few month ago (before they started encrypting everything). Is anybody else with Limited basic getting these channel:
723 NBCSP - HD FF B
727 NBATV HD
728 NHLTV HD
730 NFL NETWORK HD
731 FS1 HD
732 CBS SPORTS HD
749 Golf HD
750 DSCHD-DISCOVERY (already got this before)
775 WGN HD (already got this before)
786 TNND
811 HSN HD East
812 QVC HD WEST
823 PAC12BA HD
tranle is offline  
post #15139 of 15429 Old 11-17-2013, 01:56 AM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see them as well, also in Mountain View. 811 and 812 are already in Limited Basic.
c3 is offline  
post #15140 of 15429 Old 11-17-2013, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast has been running a free preview of the sports
channels from 11/11-11/17.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #15141 of 15429 Old 11-17-2013, 02:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Comcast has channels with sports on them??? wink.gif
Keenan is online now  
post #15142 of 15429 Old 11-19-2013, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Is anyone seeing a lot of glitches on Kntv on the HD side? Maybe my DVR (Moto RNG200N) is going south but almost anything that I record from Kntv has tons of video/audio glitches. It's very annoying and I'd hate to switch the dvr out since it has a 500gb hard drive but I will if I have to.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #15143 of 15429 Old 11-20-2013, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 255
You could talk to Comcast about it. When I had glitches way back when I got the HD install they found it was somewhere down the road in their line not at my house or my gear.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #15144 of 15429 Old 11-21-2013, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post

You could talk to Comcast about it. When I had glitches way back when I got the HD install they found it was somewhere down the road in their line not at my house or my gear.

You may be right Brian. I did power cycle the DVR last night and will wait to see if that improves the situation.

On another note, I have three HD TVs with two Moto HD DVRs and a Pace HD Cable box. In the room facing the kitchen, in a wall unit, I had an old 27" Sony Trinitron analogue set using an SD DTA. The Sony weighed a ton and was difficult to move around or out of it's space. I took my DTA to my local Comcast store and swapped it for a Moto HD DTA. The old Sony was replaced with a 29" Samsung LED set and I have to say that I am very pleased with the HD DTA. It brings in around 80 HD channels and they show up at 16x9 they way that they should (if the program is being transmitted that way). Obviously there are no program menus, although Comcast is apparently now testing that somewhere back east so maybe they'll implement that in the near future. The $1.99 monthly fee remained the same and , all and all, getting rid of the Battleship Trinitron and getting a nice HD set with a bunch of HD channels has made me a happy camper.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #15145 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 01:46 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded from $22 Limited Basic to $40 (1 year) Internet Plus, which is Limited Basic + HBO + 25Mbps Internet. I should get the $2.50 credit as well for using CableCARD. That's a pretty good promo price, especially for 1 year.
c3 is offline  
post #15146 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 03:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1055 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post

I just upgraded from $22 Limited Basic to $40 (1 year) Internet Plus, which is Limited Basic + HBO + 25Mbps Internet. I should get the $2.50 credit as well for using CableCARD. That's a pretty good promo price, especially for 1 year.
That is a good deal, certainly worth looking into when my current deals/promos run out.
Keenan is online now  
post #15147 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 127
$40 a month for Internet and a TV package that includes HBO for a year?
wco81 is offline  
post #15148 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 05:02 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

$40 a month for Internet and a TV package that includes HBO for a year?

Yup. I was going to add Performance Internet for $20/month (6 months promo), but that turned out to be cheaper. I don't really care about the HBO portion.
c3 is offline  
post #15149 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post

I just upgraded from $22 Limited Basic to $40 (1 year) Internet Plus, which is Limited Basic + HBO + 25Mbps Internet. I should get the $2.50 credit as well for using CableCARD. That's a pretty good promo price, especially for 1 year.
Did you asked what they are going to charge you to get HD ?

For standard limited basic there is no HD fee and HD STB is $2.65.

If going to Internet Plus means that you need to get the HD fee at $10 and and each HD STB is $8 it may end up getting the same as Limited Basic + Blast separately.
tranle is offline  
post #15150 of 15429 Old 12-08-2013, 08:28 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post

Did you asked what they are going to charge you to get HD ?

For standard limited basic there is no HD fee and HD STB is $2.65.

If going to Internet Plus means that you need to get the HD fee at $10 and and each HD STB is $8 it may end up getting the same as Limited Basic + Blast separately.

I use CableCARD, not Comcast STB, so there is no HD fee.
c3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off