San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 509 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15241 of 15362 Old 07-28-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Performance should be 25/5, Blast 50/10 & Extreme 105/20. This Wednesday on the 30th, subscribers of the extreme tier will see their speeds increase to 150 mbps but the upload will remain the same.
Yeah, those are the advertised speeds but what about real world, normal use? He's not a gamer. The idea is to get reliable, consistent speeds (not burst rate) so he can stream what he wants and not have to pay for a tv package. As a student, cost is the driving force. TV he can live without, internet access no. He's moving into a condo that we just bought. Thanks.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15242 of 15362 Old 07-28-2014, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 143
In Rohnert Park, I was getting 29 down, 6 up with Performance. I recently went to Blast and now get 58 down, 12 up. Vallejo should track the same...

Edit, these are real world numbers... My streams are perfect!

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #15243 of 15362 Old 07-29-2014, 12:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Same here, I have similar numbers for Blast, and Netflix streaming is near instantaneous to Super HD quality.
Keenan is online now  
post #15244 of 15362 Old 07-29-2014, 12:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post
Performance should be 25/5, Blast 50/10 & Extreme 105/20. This Wednesday on the 30th, subscribers of the extreme tier will see their speeds increase to 150 mbps but the upload will remain the same.
Blast is supposedly being doubled to 100 as well.
Keenan is online now  
post #15245 of 15362 Old 07-29-2014, 02:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have Performance here in San Francisco and usually get 28.5 down / 5.3 up.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
post #15246 of 15362 Old 07-29-2014, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,671
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Thanks everyone. Seems that Performance will be the way to go for the budget minded if internet only is reasonable without a bundle.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #15247 of 15362 Old 07-30-2014, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post
In Rohnert Park, I was getting 29 down, 6 up with Performance. I recently went to Blast and now get 58 down, 12 up. Vallejo should track the same...

Edit, these are real world numbers... My streams are perfect!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Blast is supposedly being doubled to 100 as well.
and, as of this morning, I am getting 95 down, 12 up!

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #15248 of 15362 Old 07-30-2014, 11:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Yup, same here. I don't really have any use for such speeds but I guess it's nice to have. I'll very likely just drop down to Performance which is now at 50Mb/s and save $10 per month. When my year of free Blast upgrade expires of course!

Keenan is online now  
post #15249 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 12:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What sort of cable modem do you need to get the ~100MB download speed ?
Can an old SB6120 with 4 download stream works or do you need one that can do 8 download stream ?

Thanks.
tranle is online now  
post #15250 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 12:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
What sort of cable modem do you need to get the ~100MB download speed ?
Can an old SB6120 with 4 download stream works or do you need one that can do 8 download stream ?

Thanks.
I think the 6120 should work, have you power off/on rebooted it? A modem with 8 channel bonding does help but I believe a 4 channel should work also.
Keenan is online now  
post #15251 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I think the 6120 should work, have you power off/on rebooted it? A modem with 8 channel bonding does help but I believe a 4 channel should work also.
Yes, I did a reboot but went from 57MB to 75MB that is why I asking it to make sure that my old modem is not a limiting factor.
tranle is online now  
post #15252 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 12:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
Yes, I did a reboot but went from 57MB to 75MB that is why I asking it to make sure that my old modem is not a limiting factor.
It's possible, I haven't had one of those in quite some time. Are you using http://speedtest.comcast.net/ ?

You might try asking at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcast as they get into all aspects of Comcast HSI and can definitely answer your question about that modem.
Keenan is online now  
post #15253 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 03:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'll very likely just drop down to Performance which is now at 50Mb/s and save $10 per month. When my year of free Blast upgrade expires of course!
Performance didn't change. It's still 28.5/5.9 here in San Francisco.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
post #15254 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 03:15 AM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Performance about 58/6 in Mountain View.
c3 is online now  
post #15255 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
After a modem reset, I'm getting about 35/6 with an old DOCSIS 2.0 SB5101 (up from 30/6). I guess I'll have to swap out for the wireless gateway they've been bugging me about.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is online now  
post #15256 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Grandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just reset my Zoom modem and speed went from 25 or so down to 58 down.

Brian...reporting from the left coast...
Grandude is offline  
post #15257 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Kenney View Post
Performance didn't change. It's still 28.5/5.9 here in San Francisco.

Larry
Did you cold re-boot your modem?
Keenan is online now  
post #15258 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 10:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr1394 View Post
After a modem reset, I'm getting about 35/6 with an old DOCSIS 2.0 SB5101 (up from 30/6). I guess I'll have to swap out for the wireless gateway they've been bugging me about.

Ron
If you plan to stay with Comcast you're better off purchasing your own, plus it will very likely perform better than the Comcast-supplied equipment, especially when it comes to wireless. If you do go with the Comcast gateway be sure to check if the public WiFi hotspot feature is enabled as I believe they come that way by default.

P.S. Yes, if you want the faster speed you'll need to go with a DOCSIS 3 modem. If you already have a wireless router a good D3 8x4 modem is the Zoom 5341J

And Asus makes excellently performing and highly configurable wireless routers.

Here's a list of Comcast approved equipment. I'm not sure when that was last updated so there may be more recent equipment available. I would go with something that is DOCSIS 3.0 and IPv6 capable to future proof as much as you can at this point it time.

Last edited by Keenan; 07-31-2014 at 11:02 AM.
Keenan is online now  
post #15259 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
What sort of cable modem do you need to get the ~100MB download speed ?
Can an old SB6120 with 4 download stream works or do you need one that can do 8 download stream ?

Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I think the 6120 should work, have you power off/on rebooted it? A modem with 8 channel bonding does help but I believe a 4 channel should work also.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
It's possible, I haven't had one of those in quite some time. Are you using http://speedtest.comcast.net/ ?

You might try asking at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcast as they get into all aspects of Comcast HSI and can definitely answer your question about that modem.
Agree with Keenan a SB6120 with 4 downstream channels should work at 100 Mbps download - however you would have more headroom with a modem with 8 download channels (SB6141 or Zoom etc). Asking at dslreports is also a good suggestion.
undecided is offline  
post #15260 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Did you cold re-boot your modem?
No, I hadn't.

I have now, and I'm getting 57.21 down, 5.87 up. Nice!!

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
post #15261 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Yeah I rebooted my SB6121, getting comparable speeds.

Would like the upload doubled more than the download.

Comcast didn't even announce it?
wco81 is offline  
post #15262 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Yeah I rebooted my SB6121, getting comparable speeds.

Would like the upload doubled more than the download.

Comcast didn't even announce it?
They've been running commercials on TV for over a month and it's been happening in the mid-west and the east over the last several months, we're one of the last markets to get the increase.
Keenan is online now  
post #15263 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
If you plan to stay with Comcast you're better off purchasing your own, plus it will very likely perform better than the Comcast-supplied equipment, especially when it comes to wireless. If you do go with the Comcast gateway be sure to check if the public WiFi hotspot feature is enabled as I believe they come that way by default.

P.S. Yes, if you want the faster speed you'll need to go with a DOCSIS 3 modem. If you already have a wireless router a good D3 8x4 modem is the Zoom 5341J

And Asus makes excellently performing and highly configurable wireless routers.

Here's a list of Comcast approved equipment. I'm not sure when that was last updated so there may be more recent equipment available. I would go with something that is DOCSIS 3.0 and IPv6 capable to future proof as much as you can at this point it time.
Thanx for the tips. Oddly enough, my old SB5101 works fine on IPv6.

I do have an Asus RT-AC66U that works great, so I don't need another wireless device. We'll see how may times Comcast bugs me about upgrading. They've sent me a letter and called on the phone already.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is online now  
post #15264 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 09:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr1394 View Post
Thanx for the tips. Oddly enough, my old SB5101 works fine on IPv6.

I do have an Asus RT-AC66U that works great, so I don't need another wireless device. We'll see how may times Comcast bugs me about upgrading. They've sent me a letter and called on the phone already.

Ron
It may not be native IPv6, although I know next to nothing about what all that means, but if it works!
Keenan is online now  
post #15265 of 15362 Old 07-31-2014, 11:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Those of you getting 50 or 100 Mbps on Blast are making me jealous

Here in Santa Cruz County Blast is 25 Mbps down.

That said I can do everything I want - multiple Super HD Netflix streams, Vudu HDX, Amazon 1080P
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	580370084.png
Views:	14
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	191122  

Last edited by undecided; 07-31-2014 at 11:56 PM.
undecided is offline  
post #15266 of 15362 Old 08-01-2014, 05:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post
Those of you getting 50 or 100 Mbps on Blast are making me jealous

Here in Santa Cruz County Blast is 25 Mbps down.

That said I can do everything I want - multiple Super HD Netflix streams, Vudu HDX, Amazon 1080P
Comcast mentions no upgrades for Santa Cruz and elsewhere.
Keenan is online now  
post #15267 of 15362 Old 08-01-2014, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
It may not be native IPv6, although I know next to nothing about what all that means, but if it works!
The ASUS router is configured for native IPv6, so I'd have to say it's the real deal.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is online now  
post #15268 of 15362 Old 08-01-2014, 06:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr1394 View Post
The ASUS router is configured for native IPv6, so I'd have to say it's the real deal.

Ron
Yes, I guess the SB5101 is IPv6 capable but is not DOCSIS 3 so you won't be able to take advantage of the higher speeds that were just implemented, I think the 5101 tops out at about what you said you were getting. If you want the faster speeds you'll have to upgrade the modem, But if it's fast enough already... I have no real need for 100Mb/s myself, in fact, 25/5 worked just fine for me before we got all the speed increases.
Keenan is online now  
post #15269 of 15362 Old 08-01-2014, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Thanks for the link - confirmation of what I expected. We haven't seen the last speed bump never mind this one - hopefully soon.

So my Blast is 25 Mbps while the other side of the hill its now 105 Mbps!

I am happy for those getting the speed increase.
undecided is offline  
post #15270 of 15362 Old 08-05-2014, 09:48 AM
Member
 
tdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pinole, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Motorola 6120, and it's capable of the 100mbps Blast! speed (which I also have..)

I am not home at the moment, I'll post a speedtest when I do get a chance at home.

Here is my speed, using a Motorola 6120, with a Netgear WND3800 over Giga-bit networking.


Last edited by tdavis; 08-05-2014 at 10:29 PM. Reason: add speed test
tdavis is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off