San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 510 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15271 of 15277 Old 08-14-2014, 04:26 PM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Angry No more AXSTV on Comcast?

I got a message on my Tivo this morning that AXSTV has been deleted by Comcast. Anyone know anything about this?

I'm in Santa Rosa.
dvdguyjt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15272 of 15277 Old 08-14-2014, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdguyjt View Post
I got a message on my Tivo this morning that AXSTV has been deleted by Comcast. Anyone know anything about this?

I'm in Santa Rosa.
I got the same yesterday on my TiVo in San Francisco. The programming info has been replaced with Bloomberg TV (moved from 763), but channel 764 still has the AXS content. Disney XD info has moved from 765 to 763. The channels themself are still as they were (763=Bloomberg, 764=AXS, 765=DisneyXD). The Comcast website does not list either one of those three stations in their lineup info. The Comcast set top box is still listing the info in the old locations, matching the channels.

Not sure what is going on, since Comcast just announced they will bring the UK version of the X-Factor to AXS. Strange promotion.
scarabaeus is online now  
post #15273 of 15277 Old 08-15-2014, 10:52 AM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarabaeus View Post
I got the same yesterday on my TiVo in San Francisco. The programming info has been replaced with Bloomberg TV (moved from 763), but channel 764 still has the AXS content. Disney XD info has moved from 765 to 763. The channels themself are still as they were (763=Bloomberg, 764=AXS, 765=DisneyXD). The Comcast website does not list either one of those three stations in their lineup info. The Comcast set top box is still listing the info in the old locations, matching the channels.

Not sure what is going on, since Comcast just announced they will bring the UK version of the X-Factor to AXS. Strange promotion.
I emailed Tivo this morning...I'll post if I get any response.
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #15274 of 15277 Old 08-17-2014, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdguyjt View Post
I emailed Tivo this morning...I'll post if I get any response.
Thank you, seems to have worked. The change was reversed last night on my TiVo. Must have been a mistake.

I had also alerted AXS to the problem, though their web interface does not allow to specify any details about the issue.
scarabaeus is online now  
post #15275 of 15277 Old 08-17-2014, 05:16 PM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarabaeus View Post
Thank you, seems to have worked. The change was reversed last night on my TiVo. Must have been a mistake.

I had also alerted AXS to the problem, though their web interface does not allow to specify any details about the issue.
Yup. Mine's all good too!
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #15276 of 15277 Old Yesterday, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
wintertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I'm a little slow on the uptake. I just noticed that Comcast has been billing me for two DTAs for the past few months. I keep meaning to set up my old TV in my office and use one of them there, so I guess I should return one and keep paying for the other? Or maybe I'll just go OTA in the office. It's been months since I got a new TV, and I still haven't set up the old one.
wintertime is online now  
post #15277 of 15277 Old Yesterday, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Barovelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintertime View Post
Well, I'm a little slow on the uptake. I just noticed that Comcast has been billing me for two DTAs for the past few months. I keep meaning to set up my old TV in my office and use one of them there, so I guess I should return one and keep paying for the other? Or maybe I'll just go OTA in the office. It's been months since I got a new TV, and I still haven't set up the old one.
I vote for take them back and go OTA + streaming. It's what I did to 2nd TV when the DTA charge started. Was amazed by the OTA pics - I am line of sight of Fremont Peak and Mt Toro.

OT - Charter in Gilroy/Watsonville just went all digital. Been darned busy.
Barovelli is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off