San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 511 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15301 of 15325 Old 09-09-2014, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
There have been a couple of outages in the past year, mainly on the data side. Maybe the longest one was an hour or two.

Otherwise, speed is much greater, now by a factor of 10 on the download, than Uverse that I had.

Rico is good for the most part but th Mini in my bedroom freezes on live TV periodically, requiring reboots that take several minutes. Sometimes several reboots. It's a widely reported problem at tivo community.com.

Otherwise having 6 tuners is great and I use the streaming to the iPad often.
Do you have the Mini connected to the Roamio via MOCA?

Thanks for the pointer to tivocommunity.com. I registered after reading your post.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15302 of 15325 Old 09-09-2014, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Try this TiVo: http://www.cnet.com/products/tivo-mega/


I moved from two TiVo HDs (nearly rock solid) to a single Roamio Plus upgraded to 3TB. The current Roamio software is much more stable than the last couple of versions.
I'm studying that possibility. Seems more cost effective/more bang for the buck than the Roamio Pro. Any warranty issues if you upgrade it yourself?

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15303 of 15325 Old 09-09-2014, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Yup, the built in MOCA on the Roamio and Mini. Worked on the coax in my 30 year old home.
wco81 is online now  
post #15304 of 15325 Old 09-09-2014, 02:34 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I'm studying that possibility. Seems more cost effective/more bang for the buck than the Roamio Pro. Any warranty issues if you upgrade it yourself?
No personal experience. TiVo definitely knows if you have put in a different drive, but in most cases people have not been denied warranty service for self upgrade. The hard drive is the most common source of failure, but it's also the easiest to fix yourself, especially on the Roamios. Just plug in a blank drive.

When I bought mine, the price difference between Plus and Pro was greater than it is now. If you put in your own drive, you do get the much longer 3-year warranty on the drive.
c3 is offline  
post #15305 of 15325 Old 09-10-2014, 03:32 AM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you want a TiVo Mini, find a place stilling selling them at the old price without service, such as $88 at Fry's. All new activations include lifetime service without additional charge. The new price is ~$150 with service included.
c3 is offline  
post #15306 of 15325 Old 09-25-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintertime View Post
Thanks, Barovelli.

I managed to get a few months' credit for the DTAs and was told that the store could maybe give me more, so I'll check on that when I return them.

I also found out that there's a newer DOCSIS 3.0 modem available that I can swap for the one I have. The new one has an internal router. Should I go for that? I'm comfortable administering my old Linksys, such as adding more allowable device addresses when friends come to visit. Have you (or anyone else here) used the router in the Comcast modem, and if so, how do you like it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Why are you renting it? $8/month is too expensive.
To follow up on what I consider to be an insane practice, the renting of cable modems, Forbes has an article that has some data that indicates by purchasing your own modem you'll get a return on your investment of about 11%, and that Comcast makes roughly $275 mil to $300 mil per quarter just on modem rental fees, more than the revenue they made from the last Olympics. Comcast on the other hand makes about a 234% rate of return on their investment based on a bulk wholesale cost of $40 per modem. Also, I read today that Comcast is toying with raising that modem rental rate to $10 and have made some noise in the Portland area about the increase.

Comcast: Cable Modem Rentals Contribute More Than Olympics
Keenan is online now  
post #15307 of 15325 Old 10-05-2014, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What do they make on the $16/mo. DVR rentals?

They must recover the cost of the DVR in 15 months or less.
I know I could buy a Tivo - but it seems like the service fee is $15/mo - about what I pay CC for the box w. service. At $500 for a lifetime service contract it would take 4-5 years to recover the cost.
snidely is offline  
post #15308 of 15325 Old 10-08-2014, 03:26 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
I know I could buy a Tivo - but it seems like the service fee is $15/mo - about what I pay CC for the box w. service. At $500 for a lifetime service contract it would take 4-5 years to recover the cost.
Lifetime service is $400 for existing customers, and the $100 off coupon may still be active for new customers. For people with multiple DVRs, the new TiVo Mini price ($100-$140 including lifetime service) is attractive.
c3 is offline  
post #15309 of 15325 Old 10-11-2014, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Comcast Cable TV Carry OTA Radio?

I recently had Comcast cable TV installed. No internet, no phone. Does Comcast transmit local AM and FM radio stations over their cable and if so, how would one split it off to an AVR? I know Comcast has radio stations I can select with my Tivo Roamio similar to selecting a TV channel. Ideally, I would like to pick off KNBR 680 AM to listen to Giants games while watching the playoffs. I live in a high rise and I get lousy reception on OTA AM and FM radio.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15310 of 15325 Old 10-12-2014, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Barovelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I recently had Comcast cable TV installed. No internet, no phone. Does Comcast transmit local AM and FM radio stations over their cable and if so, how would one split it off to an AVR? I know Comcast has radio stations I can select with my Tivo Roamio similar to selecting a TV channel. Ideally, I would like to pick off KNBR 680 AM to listen to Giants games while watching the playoffs. I live in a high rise and I get lousy reception on OTA AM and FM radio.
Used to be FM stations you could get by splitting the cable but that was taken off when they went all-digital.

What are you using for an antenna?
Barovelli is offline  
post #15311 of 15325 Old 10-12-2014, 11:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barovelli View Post
Used to be FM stations you could get by splitting the cable but that was taken off when they went all-digital.

What are you using for an antenna?
I think it depends on the local system, as far as I know we still get radio over the line because it was part of the franchise agreement in Santa Rosa. I believe Marin County had radio, then lost it and they made Comcast restore it.
Keenan is online now  
post #15312 of 15325 Old 10-12-2014, 10:57 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When I did get Comcast television, one of the digital channels was dedicated to radio channels. There were 30 audio only sub-channels with radio stations on them. I don't know if they still do this, or if they do, if it is still clear QAM.
DAP is offline  
post #15313 of 15325 Old 10-13-2014, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post
When I did get Comcast television, one of the digital channels was dedicated to radio channels. There were 30 audio only sub-channels with radio stations on them. I don't know if they still do this, or if they do, if it is still clear QAM.
How do you split them off the cable?

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15314 of 15325 Old 10-13-2014, 09:02 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
At the time I used an HDHomeRun clear QAM tuner. I do not know if this is still possible, most Comcast systems encrypt everything these days, and I am strictly OTA these days.
DAP is offline  
post #15315 of 15325 Old 10-14-2014, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 165
After I cut the cable I did a scan with the HDHR and they left a couple channels open but those were to tell people they needed a box for service and where to call for that. I don't recall if the audio channels were still open or not.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #15316 of 15325 Old 10-14-2014, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Barovelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
How do you split them off the cable?
Cable splitter and jumper to the FM antenna terminals on the tuner/receiver.

The 'good' old days:

Barovelli is offline  
post #15317 of 15325 Old 10-14-2014, 07:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barovelli View Post
Cable splitter and jumper to the FM antenna terminals on the tuner/receiver.

The 'good' old days:

Antique flyer. Good memories.

I'm fine with internet radio for the FM. I was hoping to get KNBR 680AM so I can listen to Kruk and Kuip during the NLCS and hopefully the World Series. Guess I'm stuck with Joe Buck and Harold Reynolds. At least I don't have to listen to The Master of the Obvious: Tim McCarver.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15318 of 15325 Old 10-16-2014, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moving Comcast M card between Tivo boxes

Anything special I need to do when I move the M-Card from my TiVo Premier to my new TiVo Roamio?

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #15319 of 15325 Old 10-16-2014, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfbuchanan View Post
Anything special I need to do when I move the M-Card from my TiVo Premier to my new TiVo Roamio?

Greg
Call 877-761-5015, option 3 and get it paired to your Roamio.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15320 of 15325 Old 10-16-2014, 05:47 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfbuchanan View Post
Anything special I need to do when I move the M-Card from my TiVo Premier to my new TiVo Roamio?
3 options:

1. Just move the card. If you don't have premium channels (HBO, etc.), it should work as unpaired.

2. Pick up a new card for the Roamio. Run both in parallel to make sure the Roamio works, and then return the old card. This is what I did.

3. What kokishin said.
c3 is offline  
post #15321 of 15325 Old 10-18-2014, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
c3 and kokishin.

As expected, without the cable card in the Roamio, I could not view any cable channels.
I moved the M-Card from the premier to the new Roamio, and once it initialized, I was able to see the Digital Starter channels.
But Digital OnDemand was not available.
Once I called to have it "paired", Digital OnDemand was available.

I have transferred all of my recordings off the Premier and onto the Roamio.
Now I am getting used to having 6 tuners. No more having to worry about overlapping shows!

Thanks again for your advice.

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #15322 of 15325 Old 10-19-2014, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfbuchanan View Post
c3 and kokishin.

As expected, without the cable card in the Roamio, I could not view any cable channels.
I moved the M-Card from the premier to the new Roamio, and once it initialized, I was able to see the Digital Starter channels.
But Digital OnDemand was not available.
Once I called to have it "paired", Digital OnDemand was available.

I have transferred all of my recordings off the Premier and onto the Roamio.
Now I am getting used to having 6 tuners. No more having to worry about overlapping shows!

Thanks again for your advice.

Greg
Congrats!

I have the Pro (not sure if you have the Plus or Pro) and it is so nice to not have to worry about maxing out the HDD. With my prior Directv HR20-700 (x2), I had to always worry about the HDD space utilization.

I just realized that you, c3, and I are neighbors.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is offline  
post #15323 of 15325 Old 10-19-2014, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Cupertino, not far from Vallco shopping center. Yes, I got the Pro with the big disc. It is nice to have the bigger disc. On my Premier I had the 1 TB, and I kept worrying about filling it up.

Greg

Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Congrats!

I have the Pro (not sure if you have the Plus or Pro) and it is so nice to not have to worry about maxing out the HDD. With my prior Directv HR20-700 (x2), I had to always worry about the HDD space utilization.

I just realized that you, c3, and I are neighbors.
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #15324 of 15325 Old 10-19-2014, 02:36 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Plus with the hard drive replaced with 3TB. It was more than 60% full after transferring shows from two TiVo HDs. Now it's hovering around 92%, but I can easily clean it up before the next Olympics.
c3 is offline  
post #15325 of 15325 Old 11-21-2014, 07:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Anyone else notice that KGO does not display correctly on the screen? When my Samsung PN64F8500 is set to Screen Fit, which is basically a 1:1 pixel mapping, there is a gap of about 3/4"(on a 64" screen, not sure how many actual pixels) on the bottom of the image. Having the display using an overscan setting called 16x9 the gap goes away, but then of course the image is being overscanned. I checked all the other 720p channels I get and not one of them displays this anomaly. 1080i channels display correctly as well, it's just KGO ch 707 that doesn't display correctly. I don't get KGO OTA so I can't check how it looks there.

When I transfer the content to my computer and check it with MediaInfo it says it's a 1280 x 720 pixel image so I don't know where the problem is, maybe the image is shifted too high when it's actually displayed on the screen?
Keenan is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off