San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 512 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #15331 of 15346 Old 12-02-2014, 06:49 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EX500 View Post
Unfortunately, I spoke to them today and the best they can do is the normal $60/mo price.
Regular price is $70/month.
c3 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15332 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Grandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Is that via OTA or Comcast, and is your display set to 1:1 pixel display/zero overscan, or is it set to a "16x9" setting which has a certain amount of overscan built-in when selected as your display format? It could be my display, it just seems odd that KGO is the only station that does it.
That is while viewing Comcast or Dish. I can't get ch7 OTA here with current antenna setup.

Display setting is 16X9 but I tried all settings with no change. Unfortunately there isn't a setting for 1:1 pixels.
This TV is one of the older flat screen types, no modern 'smart' features.

Brian...reporting from the left coast...
Grandude is offline  
post #15333 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Regular price is $70/month.
The service is $59.95 (plus modem rental) according to the menu on a recent bill, as well as the rep I spoke to.

I tried to talk him down, but I guess he either didn't have the latitude, or the wherewithal to deal, despite his self proclamation as the "best" sales rep. Guess I'll probably just order HBO a la carte.
EX500 is online now  
post #15334 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 02:51 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EX500 View Post
The service is $59.95 (plus modem rental) according to the menu on a recent bill, as well as the rep I spoke to.
Is that for Internet Plus or another bundle? Internet Plus includes Limited Basic, Performance Internet, and HBO. My 1-year $40 promo is almost over, and the regular price is $70.
c3 is online now  
post #15335 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 93
HBO Go is suppose to be available to cord cutters at some point in the future.

At that point, Comcast will probably raise prices for Internet.
wco81 is offline  
post #15336 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grandude View Post
That is while viewing Comcast or Dish. I can't get ch7 OTA here with current antenna setup.

Display setting is 16X9 but I tried all settings with no change. Unfortunately there isn't a setting for 1:1 pixels.
This TV is one of the older flat screen types, no modern 'smart' features.
Thanks for checking. It's not really a big deal, I was more curious than anything else as I'll always be watching something else that displays correctly later on to avoid any chance of image retention anyway.
Keenan is offline  
post #15337 of 15346 Old 12-03-2014, 05:38 PM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Is that for Internet Plus or another bundle? Internet Plus includes Limited Basic, Performance Internet, and HBO. My 1-year $40 promo is almost over, and the regular price is $70.
Yep, I've been trying to get the same deal that's just expiring for you, or everyone who got in on the introductiory price, I suppose.

I was told $60 over the phone, and I'm almost certain it's the same figure on the service menu they send out periodically on the bills. I didn't have to dig too far back in the file, so it's fairly recent.

In some markets it was priced at $50/70, but here in the Bay Area, it was $40/60, based on what I've read in the news stories.

Hopefully, HBO will offer Go on its own soon. That's really all I need.
EX500 is online now  
post #15338 of 15346 Old 12-05-2014, 02:37 AM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable modem rental is going up to $10/month. Wow!
c3 is online now  
post #15339 of 15346 Old 12-05-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I'm so glad I own my own modem!

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #15340 of 15346 Old 12-05-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Cable modem rental is going up to $10/month. Wow!
Holy cow! 'Wow' is right, $120 per year to rent a cable modem? That's just insane! It's almost as if Comcast doesn't want to be in the modem rental business and they're driving subs to purchase their own. For a little more than half that amount you could own a world class modem and still have close to $50 left in your pocket, and no monthly rental charge.
Keenan is offline  
post #15341 of 15346 Old 12-05-2014, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Yeah I got my own, never rented from them, though if they deploy something beyond DOCSIS 3, I guess I'd have to get another one.

Doesn't the modem rental cover problems with the modem too? Like if they come to your home and determine that connection problems are not with their wiring, people who own modems will be charged for the visit?

Not that modems would break, though cheap routers often do.
wco81 is offline  
post #15342 of 15346 Old 12-05-2014, 05:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Yeah I got my own, never rented from them, though if they deploy something beyond DOCSIS 3, I guess I'd have to get another one.

Doesn't the modem rental cover problems with the modem too? Like if they come to your home and determine that connection problems are not with their wiring, people who own modems will be charged for the visit?

Not that modems would break, though cheap routers often do.
I've had Comcast HSI for I'm guessing around 10-12 years now and have used only 2 different modems, and they are both still functional though the first one, a Moto 5100 is in a storage box somewhere. The Zoom I'm using now has been rock solid since I hooked it up.

As long as the modem you purchase is on their approved list I doubt you'll get charged for a service call. Plus, I think they can tell without rolling a truck whether you have a bad modem or not.

Unless one plans on switching providers in the next 7-12 mos it's just crazy not to own your own modem, $10 per month is crazy ridiculous.
Keenan is offline  
post #15343 of 15346 Unread Today, 03:50 AM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, I hate futzing with Comcast/cable.

I've got HBO GO running, but more questions come to mind --

I should have read the menu more closely, 'cuz c3 is indeed correct, the regular Internet Plus price is $70; the promo is now only $10 off. Anyway, I didn't opt for it, so...

Also my fault -- I see they have a 2 Premium bundle (HBO/Cinemax or Showtime/TMC) for the same $20 price as each channel alone. Duh. Suppose I can call them up under the 30 day guarantee and have them switch me to the bundle?

But what's really confusing me is the HD part of the equation.

The premium channels require a "digital converter" or CableCard, as opposed to the DTA I have, which won't tune to the premium channel range at all.

As a Limited Basic subscriber, I am apparently entitled to an HD converter for the same $2.50 fee as the SD converter.

But, if I opt for it, will I get dinged with the HD Technology fee? Its footnote says that LB subscribers are "not eligible." In this day and age, it belongs in the same category as baggage fees, but alas...

What the heck does that mean? That LBers don't have to pay it? Or can't get anything other than basic HD?


I'm afraid of how their reps will try to explain that, so can anyone here do so?
EX500 is online now  
post #15344 of 15346 Unread Today, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 33
After having Dish for many years, I signed up for Comcast TV last week. We've had their internet service for quite some time and have been enjoying the 58 mb download speed. Now we have the same 58 mb internet service plus the Digital Preferred TV package. We have lots of HD TV channels, many I've never heard of before, and even have HBO West. The total monthly bill is going to be $117.98. I was paying $104 just for Dish TV. I'm happy with the new service. Even got a new modem that has both 2.5 and 5 GHz service included.

Larry
SF

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is offline  
post #15345 of 15346 Unread Today, 02:36 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EX500 View Post
As a Limited Basic subscriber, I am apparently entitled to an HD converter for the same $2.50 fee as the SD converter.

But, if I opt for it, will I get dinged with the HD Technology fee?

No, $2.50 should be all you have to pay.
c3 is online now  
post #15346 of 15346 Unread Today, 07:01 PM
Member
 
EX500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
No, $2.50 should be all you have to pay.
Ok, thanks. That's not what the phone rep told me, but they're not entirely trustworthy anyway.

I guess I'll have to find time to trudge down to the local office to do the swap.
EX500 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off