San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 513 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15361 of 15381 Old 12-24-2014, 02:21 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
You need to have the TiVo Stream capability to do that though don't you?

Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
c3 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15362 of 15381 Old 12-24-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
Right, I've been trying to convince myself I should sell the Basic and get a Plus but I can't really come up with a convincing enough argument, streaming alone isn't a compelling enough reason and I rarely ever need more than 4 tuners.
Keenan is online now  
post #15363 of 15381 Old 12-28-2014, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rental Modem?

I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
Tom Koegel is offline  
post #15364 of 15381 Old 12-28-2014, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem. You can purchase from Amazon, Ebay, etc.

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...-cable-modems/

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is offline  
post #15365 of 15381 Old 12-28-2014, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem.
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
Tom Koegel is offline  
post #15366 of 15381 Old 12-28-2014, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
The first link I provided goes to a page titled: XFINITY Internet and XFINITY Voice Approved Devices; voice meaning telephone service.

AFAIK, the CSR is wrong. To clear up your concerns, suggest you call back and speak to another CSR or better escalate to a supervisor. With Comcast (and Directv before I switched to Comcast), Verizon Wireless, Citibank, Tivo, Blue Shield, etc., I typically find the first level CSRs are FOS. So I typically, quickly, and emphatically request escalation to a supervisor. My time is worth more to me than spending time with a clueless CSR.

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is offline  
post #15367 of 15381 Old 12-29-2014, 01:17 AM
Member
 
brimorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
Forget the triple play, do the double play and get an Ooma to do your own voice
brimorga is offline  
post #15368 of 15381 Old 12-29-2014, 09:51 AM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comacst eliminates 3D?

Hi all!

Not that I ever watch it anymore, but it seems that Comcast has pulled the plug on its 3D channel. I got a message on my Tivo......

Another nail in the coffin for 3D....
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #15369 of 15381 Old 01-10-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Question for those who have cut back, but not "cut the cord"

There have been several articles of late about how cable (and sat) might have to stop forcing customers to pay for dozens of channels they don't watch just to get one they want.
My question is: Has anyone been successful in getting CC to give you a channel you want along with a low tier rather than lose you as a customer.
One "problem" - they only will give you the "on demand feature" with a mid-level plan. I'm willing to pay for the few extras I want.

In my ideal world -
Would want the DVR, on demand, data "stick" for bdrm TV, basic channels, Comedy Central (we'll miss Colbert), CNN, channel 107 and MSNBC - (I'm a news junkie).
We can get ESPN, and HBO by using the "WatchESPN" and "HBOGo" apps projected via Chromecast to our big screen. I think there are also apps for TCM and SHO and some other channels.

In our case, we get all these other channels in another location because the HOA made a package deal w. CC to provide almost the whole menu. (We just pay for the DVR and internet there.) Kids now just use their parents ID, and adults are using grandparents log in info.
People under 35 cut the land line phone cord long ago. Large numbers have cut the cable cord. We were able to cut the internet from CC because our condo bldg. in Okld. now has bldg. wide 100Mbs hard wire service to each unit for $25/mo. It was added to everyone's dues. We were paying over $50 to CC for much slower service. (Most bldgs. put up in the 20 years have cat 6 phone wire which can handle high speed internet - and most bldgs. have more than one pair to each unit.

Sorry for the rambling!
snidely is offline  
post #15370 of 15381 Old 01-19-2015, 01:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm fairly new to Comcast with the X1 DVR and have been having trouble trying to locate channels. My husband came to the rescue and wrote a quick search program for finding channels. He put it on line so I could use it on my cell phone. It works great, so I thought I might as well share it. Just go to:
http://www.larrykenney.com/comcast/ to check it out. All you need to do is enter things like A&E, FX, HBO, Syfy, etc. and it'll show all channels having the specified entry.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
post #15371 of 15381 Old 01-23-2015, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Why does HBO Go look MUCH better than HBO via cable?

We get HBO included with all our cable offerings as part of the HOA dues in Miami.

When in Oakland - watch a few HBO items. The picture quality seems much better than almost any other HD via cable here in Okld. The HBO pic is "cast" to the big 60" plasma. Could it be that Comcast winds up degrading the pic because their lines can't carry full bandwith? Our small Okld. apartment is served, bldg. wide, via HIGH speed internet - over 100Mbs (down and up). So, could that mean when you get HBO via internet delivery (casting) - they deliver more "bits"?
I can't run the same test in Miami because internet is from comcast. The newer TV in Okld. is hardwired via ethernet to the internet. The TV in Miami is using a Chromecast (like Okld) with internet service from Comcast. I will try and see, tho, if there is a noticeable diff between direct cable pic and pic delivered via internet.
snidely is offline  
post #15372 of 15381 Old 02-06-2015, 01:12 AM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like the $1.50 (varies?) broadcast TV fee is not added to your account until you make a service change. I was wondering why some accounts have that fee, and some don't.
c3 is online now  
post #15373 of 15381 Old 02-07-2015, 02:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Looks like the fee was added to my account back in October after they gave me HBO free for a year as a "gift" for having trouble with the OnDemand system, I guess that counts as a service change.


---------


Anyone here watch Agent Carter on KGO, and if so, what do you think of the picture quality? What I'm seeing, in low light scenes, which is the vast majority of the show, is banding and lots of MPEG-mosquito noise in the image. I pulled the last episode from the TiVo and it shows a file size of 2.62 GB with an average bitrate of about 5800 kbps. After trimming all the commercial breaks it drop to 1.72 GB and 5300 kbps. Those numbers seem really low to me and likely explain the very low quality image I'm getting. Well lit(outdoor)scenes seem fine, though the whole show has a very soft look about it.

Anyone else seeing this? And isn't KGO running two 720p HD channels now, one being a sub-channel?

I'm using a TiVo Roamio feeding an Oppo 103D(apply video processing/Darbee) which in turn sends the signal to a Denon X4000(extract audio) and then to a Samsung 64" F8500 plasma display which was professionally calibrated last October.

Last edited by Keenan; 02-07-2015 at 03:04 PM.
Keenan is online now  
post #15374 of 15381 Old 02-11-2015, 01:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Oliver Deplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'm in Sacto and ABC gets crushed by Comcast. KMTTG reports Agent Carter "A Sin To Er" at 7.37Mb/s.
After pulling the file, VideoReDo reports it at 6.591Mb/s.
This is normal for ABC via Sacto Comcast over the last few years.
KMTTG reports the OTA version of the same show at around 15Mb/s and, IMHO, it looks no better on TV-sized screens.
IMHO, ABC has looked DNR'd since '11 or '12. I only record the OTA version as a backup if Comcast has a hiccup and file has a dropout. The OTA version's quality (again, IMHO) doesn't merit its extra disk space.

I've noticed that the file sizes for CBS over Comcast (which already has plenty of false-contouring) have gotten smaller lately.

Two would seem to be two too many to me too.
Sarcasm is the sincerest form of flattery.
I bid you a fondue.
Oliver Deplace is offline  
post #15375 of 15381 Old 02-11-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver Deplace View Post
I'm in Sacto and ABC gets crushed by Comcast. KMTTG reports Agent Carter "A Sin To Er" at 7.37Mb/s.
After pulling the file, VideoReDo reports it at 6.591Mb/s.
This is normal for ABC via Sacto Comcast over the last few years.
KMTTG reports the OTA version of the same show at around 15Mb/s and, IMHO, it looks no better on TV-sized screens.
IMHO, ABC has looked DNR'd since '11 or '12. I only record the OTA version as a backup if Comcast has a hiccup and file has a dropout. The OTA version's quality (again, IMHO) doesn't merit its extra disk space.

I've noticed that the file sizes for CBS over Comcast (which already has plenty of false-contouring) have gotten smaller lately.
Yes, with a few exceptions and live/sports shows KGO picture quality has been mushy for several years now, and thanks, "false contouring" was the word I was looking for, I get quite a bit of that with Carter, especially in darkly lit scenes.

KGO runs two full blown HD channels here, 707(7.1 OTA) which is the main channel and 715(7.2 OTA) which is their HD Live Well channel. Both channels appear to run about the same bitrate of around 5-8 mbps, and there is an SD version of the main feed..

"A Sin To Err" comes in at an average bitrate of 6158 Kbps with a file size of 1.75 GB, this is with the commercials removed. Below is the MediaInfo data on the file.

Spoiler!


I don't watch much KGO at all so it doesn't really bother me that much, but when it gets as bad as it does with Carter it's annoying.

CBS is an owned and operated station here but it's PQ is not the greatest either, you see a lot of pixelation in fast motion scenes, and KPIX still does not understand how to set their audio, they like everything to be nearly the same amplitude with very little dynamic range. And KPIX is adding a sub-channel this month or next so the already suspect quality will likely get worse.

The best station in this market, by a long shot, is KNTV, the local NBC-owned station, not only is the PQ excellent but they have their audio set so you actually get some great dynamic range, the sort that startles you in its ability to go from very soft to very loud.
Keenan is online now  
post #15376 of 15381 Old Yesterday, 11:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I seems to have lipsync problem with KTVU (702). Does this happen to anybody else ?
tranle is offline  
post #15377 of 15381 Old Yesterday, 11:26 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
I seems to have lipsync problem with KTVU (702). Does this happen to anybody else ?
Major problem with American Idol last night.
c3 is online now  
post #15378 of 15381 Old Today, 01:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranle View Post
I seems to have lipsync problem with KTVU (702). Does this happen to anybody else ?
Yes, Backstrom last night was out of sync. Hope it's fixed in time for Gotham on Monday.
Keenan is online now  
post #15379 of 15381 Old Today, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've been having intermittent delayed responses from my X1 DVR lately. You click on "Saved" or one of the shows in the list once it opens, and I sometimes have to wait 10 to 15 seconds for it to respond. If I don't think it got the signal from the remote I'll click again and then, after another wait, it'll do two things at once. It's like the DVR is buffering the commands, and it's getting to be quite irritating. Anyone else have this problem? Anyone know how to fix it? Thanks.

Larry
SF

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
post #15380 of 15381 Old Today, 12:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Kenney View Post
I've been having intermittent delayed responses from my X1 DVR lately. You click on "Saved" or one of the shows in the list once it opens, and I sometimes have to wait 10 to 15 seconds for it to respond. If I don't think it got the signal from the remote I'll click again and then, after another wait, it'll do two things at once. It's like the DVR is buffering the commands, and it's getting to be quite irritating. Anyone else have this problem? Anyone know how to fix it? Thanks.

Larry
SF
My snarky answer is to return the X1 to Comcast and get a TiVo, but I'm sure that's not what you want to hear!

Have you tried asking in the Comcast X1 forum?
Keenan is online now  
post #15381 of 15381 Old Today, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Have you tried asking in the Comcast X1 forum?
I didn't know that there was one. I'll check it out. Thanks.
Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off