San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 513 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15361 of 15366 Old 12-24-2014, 02:21 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
You need to have the TiVo Stream capability to do that though don't you?

Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
c3 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15362 of 15366 Old 12-24-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
Right, I've been trying to convince myself I should sell the Basic and get a Plus but I can't really come up with a convincing enough argument, streaming alone isn't a compelling enough reason and I rarely ever need more than 4 tuners.
Keenan is online now  
post #15363 of 15366 Old Today, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rental Modem?

I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
Tom Koegel is online now  
post #15364 of 15366 Old Today, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem. You can purchase from Amazon, Ebay, etc.

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...-cable-modems/

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15365 of 15366 Old Today, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem.
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
Tom Koegel is online now  
post #15366 of 15366 Old Today, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
The first link I provided goes to a page titled: XFINITY Internet and XFINITY Voice Approved Devices; voice meaning telephone service.

AFAIK, the CSR is wrong. To clear up your concerns, suggest you call back and speak to another CSR or better escalate to a supervisor. With Comcast (and Directv before I switched to Comcast), Verizon Wireless, Citibank, Tivo, Blue Shield, etc., I typically find the first level CSRs are FOS. So I typically, quickly, and emphatically request escalation to a supervisor. My time is worth more to me than spending time with a clueless CSR.

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off