San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 513 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #15361 of 15371 Old 12-24-2014, 02:21 PM
c3
AVS Special Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
You need to have the TiVo Stream capability to do that though don't you?

Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
c3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15362 of 15371 Old 12-24-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Yes. Roamio Plus and Pro have the Stream built-in.
Right, I've been trying to convince myself I should sell the Basic and get a Plus but I can't really come up with a convincing enough argument, streaming alone isn't a compelling enough reason and I rarely ever need more than 4 tuners.
Keenan is online now  
post #15363 of 15371 Old 12-28-2014, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rental Modem?

I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
Tom Koegel is offline  
post #15364 of 15371 Old 12-28-2014, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem. You can purchase from Amazon, Ebay, etc.

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...-cable-modems/

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is offline  
post #15365 of 15371 Old 12-28-2014, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom Koegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
You can purchase your own modem for data as well as ip phone. I think it's a waste of money to rent their modem.
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
Tom Koegel is offline  
post #15366 of 15371 Old 12-28-2014, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm in complete agreement. The online rep seemed to be saying, though, that while they would let me buy my own data modem, that since I would have the telephone as part of the package I MUST rent from them. Obviously, I'd rather just have a single device.
The first link I provided goes to a page titled: XFINITY Internet and XFINITY Voice Approved Devices; voice meaning telephone service.

AFAIK, the CSR is wrong. To clear up your concerns, suggest you call back and speak to another CSR or better escalate to a supervisor. With Comcast (and Directv before I switched to Comcast), Verizon Wireless, Citibank, Tivo, Blue Shield, etc., I typically find the first level CSRs are FOS. So I typically, quickly, and emphatically request escalation to a supervisor. My time is worth more to me than spending time with a clueless CSR.

avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc (post #15199)

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is offline  
post #15367 of 15371 Old 12-29-2014, 01:17 AM
Member
 
brimorga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Koegel View Post
I've been away from Comcast for years (D*) but am thinking about reducing costs by jumping back into the Comcast via the Triple Play. But an online rep said that if I have to do this, I am forced to rent the modem from them for telephony purposes. Sounds like you don't need it if you only want data. Is this true? Is it possible to buy a modem (I have seen Arris mentioned in ancient parts of this thread), either at a BestBuy/Comcast location or somewhere else?

Thanks.

Tom
Forget the triple play, do the double play and get an Ooma to do your own voice
brimorga is offline  
post #15368 of 15371 Old 12-29-2014, 09:51 AM
Member
 
dvdguyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comacst eliminates 3D?

Hi all!

Not that I ever watch it anymore, but it seems that Comcast has pulled the plug on its 3D channel. I got a message on my Tivo......

Another nail in the coffin for 3D....
dvdguyjt is offline  
post #15369 of 15371 Old 01-10-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Question for those who have cut back, but not "cut the cord"

There have been several articles of late about how cable (and sat) might have to stop forcing customers to pay for dozens of channels they don't watch just to get one they want.
My question is: Has anyone been successful in getting CC to give you a channel you want along with a low tier rather than lose you as a customer.
One "problem" - they only will give you the "on demand feature" with a mid-level plan. I'm willing to pay for the few extras I want.

In my ideal world -
Would want the DVR, on demand, data "stick" for bdrm TV, basic channels, Comedy Central (we'll miss Colbert), CNN, channel 107 and MSNBC - (I'm a news junkie).
We can get ESPN, and HBO by using the "WatchESPN" and "HBOGo" apps projected via Chromecast to our big screen. I think there are also apps for TCM and SHO and some other channels.

In our case, we get all these other channels in another location because the HOA made a package deal w. CC to provide almost the whole menu. (We just pay for the DVR and internet there.) Kids now just use their parents ID, and adults are using grandparents log in info.
People under 35 cut the land line phone cord long ago. Large numbers have cut the cable cord. We were able to cut the internet from CC because our condo bldg. in Okld. now has bldg. wide 100Mbs hard wire service to each unit for $25/mo. It was added to everyone's dues. We were paying over $50 to CC for much slower service. (Most bldgs. put up in the 20 years have cat 6 phone wire which can handle high speed internet - and most bldgs. have more than one pair to each unit.

Sorry for the rambling!
snidely is online now  
post #15370 of 15371 Old 01-19-2015, 01:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm fairly new to Comcast with the X1 DVR and have been having trouble trying to locate channels. My husband came to the rescue and wrote a quick search program for finding channels. He put it on line so I could use it on my cell phone. It works great, so I thought I might as well share it. Just go to:
http://www.larrykenney.com/comcast/ to check it out. All you need to do is enter things like A&E, FX, HBO, Syfy, etc. and it'll show all channels having the specified entry.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is offline  
post #15371 of 15371 Unread Today, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Why does HBO Go look MUCH better than HBO via cable?

We get HBO included with all our cable offerings as part of the HOA dues in Miami.

When in Oakland - watch a few HBO items. The picture quality seems much better than almost any other HD via cable here in Okld. The HBO pic is "cast" to the big 60" plasma. Could it be that Comcast winds up degrading the pic because their lines can't carry full bandwith? Our small Okld. apartment is served, bldg. wide, via HIGH speed internet - over 100Mbs (down and up). So, could that mean when you get HBO via internet delivery (casting) - they deliver more "bits"?
I can't run the same test in Miami because internet is from comcast. The newer TV in Okld. is hardwired via ethernet to the internet. The TV in Miami is using a Chromecast (like Okld) with internet service from Comcast. I will try and see, tho, if there is a noticeable diff between direct cable pic and pic delivered via internet.
snidely is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off