San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 523 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 25Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15661 of 15679 Old 08-28-2016, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Have any of you watched the latest episode of Mr. Robot? I was able to capture an A/V dropout around the 58-minute mark.

Here's a link to the .MOV file captured on my iPad. Turn up the volume so you can hear the audio dropout. The video dropout is obvious.

Would love to know whether anyone else in the Bay Area got the same dropout.
I watched the show that night but can't recall an audio drop/video glitch that blatant. It doesn't mean, however, that it didn't happen in my area (Vallejo).
Cal1981 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15662 of 15679 Old 08-29-2016, 02:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,125
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1948 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Have any of you watched the latest episode of Mr. Robot? I was able to capture an A/V dropout around the 58-minute mark.

Here's a link to the .MOV file captured on my iPad. Turn up the volume so you can hear the audio dropout. The video dropout is obvious.

Would love to know whether anyone else in the Bay Area got the same dropout.
Yes, I saw it. It looks to be an encoder/compression glitch by Comcast, probably done at their Colorado sat transmission facility. It appears to be 2 P frames.

(Video compression picture types)

At live speed it would not have looked as bad as that single frame capture, for me it was just some horizontal macroblocking lines across the middle of the image. And there was audio dropout as well.

This instance of video/audio dropout was not caused by our home equipment as far as I can tell.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-08-29 13_49_04-VideoReDo - Mr. Robot - eps2.6succ3ss0r.p12 (08_24_2016)57.50.17.png
Views:	46
Size:	556.6 KB
ID:	1630057  
bweissman likes this.
Keenan is offline  
post #15663 of 15679 Old 09-01-2016, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Well that may have been short lived. Caught two audio drops watching Colbert last night. They occurred in a brief period just around midnight. Hopefully this is not a return of the more frequent drops and glitches.
Cal1981 is online now  
post #15664 of 15679 Old 09-08-2016, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Things seem to be holding up pretty well although last night, on MSNBC there were two audio drops, one of which was accompanied by a nasty video glitch. My suspicion is that, at times, MSNBC seems to more susceptible to these problems than other stations so I'm not as concerned as I had been when the problems were more prevalent.
Cal1981 is online now  
post #15665 of 15679 Old 09-08-2016, 10:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,125
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1948 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Later this month is when I'll be watching more TV as the fall season gets into gear. For the summer I'm generally watching baseball via DirecTV, streaming video and Blu-ray discs. I suspect once I get back into the groove I'll be posting about more dropouts, hopefully not, but I have zero faith Comcast has/will fix anything. With their apparent decision to drop 1080i channels to 720p with the MPEG4 conversion, I'm close to dropping their TV service altogether anyway.
Keenan is offline  
post #15666 of 15679 Old 09-11-2016, 09:33 PM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I watched some NFL today, specifically the Giants-Cowboys game on KTVU. The picture quality was horrendous, and KTVU has been like this for years now. I just don't understand how they can accept broadcasting such sh***y video. Now I understand that they have four or so subchannels with which they share bandwidth. I don't know the bitrates of those channels, but they should be devoting more bandwidth to their primary channel than they currently do. Less than 9 Mbps for a major network broadcast is ridiculous.
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15667 of 15679 Old 09-11-2016, 09:39 PM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know when Comcast is going to switch all of their channels (or at least all that they plan on doing) to MPEG4? Not that I'm looking forward to it (I'd rather not have them mess with the source), but I'm just curious. They seem to be dragging their feet. Wonder if they are finding issues with the conversion (and associated down-rezzing) and will ultimately scrap their plans
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15668 of 15679 Old 09-11-2016, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
yawitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Earlier this week, I noticed that KTVU HD, on my system (the San Mateo/Foster City/etc. system), viewed via a TiVo Roamio DVR, was not showing up in 5.1 audio.

Going back to older recordings, I have saved episodes from a series that were in 5.1 through April 2016, then dropped to stereo in May.

Anyone else having this problem?
yawitz is offline  
post #15669 of 15679 Old 09-14-2016, 05:01 PM
Member
 
eugenile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey yall,

I just signed up with Limited Basic, I can't seem to find a straight answer because it seems to vary by market, but can I get the HD versions of the included channels in the Limited Basic plan without paying the $10 HD Tech fee. it seems ridiculous to pay $10 HD tech fee for a mere 10 channels of the HD versions of the local channels that limited basic is basically consist of.

https://customer.xfinity.com/help-an...d-basic-cable/

Above it says "Please note that if you subscribe to Limited Basic only with HD equipment, you can watch all channels in HD without an additional fee for HD service."

The problem is I also have an international package with my limited basic so I can't use one of the DTA cheaper boxes because they say I can't get the international channels. But when I am trying to get one of the boxes that are capable of HD they are saying not only do I have to pay $10 for the box, but another $10 for the HD tech fee.

I'm in San Jose BTW

Last edited by eugenile; 09-14-2016 at 05:06 PM.
eugenile is offline  
post #15670 of 15679 Old 09-14-2016, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugenile View Post
Hey yall,

I just signed up with Limited Basic, I can't seem to find a straight answer because it seems to vary by market, but can I get the HD versions of the included channels in the Limited Basic plan without paying the $10 HD Tech fee. it seems ridiculous to pay $10 HD tech fee for a mere 10 channels of the HD versions of the local channels that limited basic is basically consist of.

https://customer.xfinity.com/help-an...d-basic-cable/

Above it says "Please note that if you subscribe to Limited Basic only with HD equipment, you can watch all channels in HD without an additional fee for HD service."

The problem is I also have an international package with my limited basic so I can't use one of the DTA cheaper boxes because they say I can't get the international channels. But when I am trying to get one of the boxes that are capable of HD they are saying not only do I have to pay $10 for the box, but another $10 for the HD tech fee.

I'm in San Jose BTW
yes with a tivo or another device that does hd off their cable card
PretzelFisch is online now  
post #15671 of 15679 Old 09-14-2016, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 348
With basic cable, can you get HD on the built-in tuner?

Or since Comcast puts HD channels on 70x, maybe not.

That tech fee may be for a box capable of getting their HD channels.
wco81 is online now  
post #15672 of 15679 Old 09-14-2016, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
With basic cable, can you get HD on the built-in tuner?

Or since Comcast puts HD channels on 70x, maybe not.

That tech fee may be for a box capable of getting their HD channels.
We use a tivo and silicondust tuner, the hd channels come in. I assumed the tech fee is charged on the cable box capable of doing hd.
PretzelFisch is online now  
post #15673 of 15679 Old 09-14-2016, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
With basic cable, can you get HD on the built-in tuner?

Or since Comcast puts HD channels on 70x, maybe not.

That tech fee may be for a box capable of getting their HD channels.
I have limited basic $22.05 with 2 cable card ($0 + $1.5) with 1 cable box ($2.65) and 2 hd-dta ($0) with no HD fee but I get the HD broadcast of the local channels (702-715).
tranle is offline  
post #15674 of 15679 Old 09-20-2016, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 48
More channels converted today (shown with *). Current H.264 channel list (in Googleville).

733 BRVOD*
734 A&EHD
742 ESQHD
745 CMDYD*
746 HGTVD
749 GOLFD*
751 APHD
753 E!HD*
754 VELOC
756 SCIHD*
758 HSTWD
759 CNNHD*
766 TOOND*
768 FREE*
769 DISWD*
770 SPRHD*
774 HLNHD
775 WGNAM
781 VH1HD*
782 MTVHD*
793 HCHD*
798 AMCHD*

803 FXXHD
804 IDHD*
811 HSNHD*
812 QVCHD*
816 SZHDw
818 UNIHD*
820 OWNHD
823 PAC12

I hooked up my replacement STB (DCX-3200) and found out it was a dud. Still on my DCH-3200.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is offline  
post #15675 of 15679 Old 09-20-2016, 04:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,125
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1948 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Not all of those have been switched up here, but among those that have they look like they've retained their native resolutions, no 1080i>720p conversions.
Keenan is offline  
post #15676 of 15679 Old 09-21-2016, 11:04 PM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Compression

Couple questions:

1) Does Comcast still pass through local OTA signals (i.e., they don't compress the signal any further)? If so, I assume that once these channels convert to MPEG-4, the PQ can only degrade or the change be imperceptible.

2) Some cable channels have relatively high bit rates (15-17+ Mbps), including ESPN, ESPN2, and CSN. Are these channels not compressed after Comcast receives from the source? If so, I'd also assume that PQ can only degrade or stay the same after conversion to MPEG-4.
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15677 of 15679 Old 09-22-2016, 03:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingsFan6 View Post
Couple questions:

1) Does Comcast still pass through local OTA signals (i.e., they don't compress the signal any further)? If so, I assume that once these channels convert to MPEG-4, the PQ can only degrade or the change be imperceptible.
I don't believe the local channels will be converted to H.264.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingsFan6 View Post
2) Some cable channels have relatively high bit rates (15-17+ Mbps), including ESPN, ESPN2, and CSN. Are these channels not compressed after Comcast receives from the source? If so, I'd also assume that PQ can only degrade or stay the same after conversion to MPEG-4.
The ESPN satellite downlink is already H.264. The Motorola (now Arris) DSR-6100 IRD (which is doing the H.264 to MPEG-2 conversion right now) can pass the H.264 signal through. It's possible that ESPN picture quality will get better. We'll see what kind of bit-rate the H.264 version of ESPN ends up at.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is offline  
post #15678 of 15679 Old 09-22-2016, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mizar 5
Posts: 3,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Not all of those have been switched up here, but among those that have they look like they've retained their native resolutions, no 1080i>720p conversions.
I went to the Comcast office today and swapped my defective DCX-3200 for a RNG110 (although it took two tries, the first RNG110 had a 12 volt power supply for a 5 volt box).

I haven't checked all the H.264 channels yet, but Starz and Cartoon Network are still 1080i.

Ron

HD MPEG-2 Test Patterns http://www.w6rz.net
dr1394 is offline  
post #15679 of 15679 Old Today, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Anyone watching NFL Redzone today. Geez, I'm getting audio drops like crazy on it. It's seems to only be this channel though.
Cal1981 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off