San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 525 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 42Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15721 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Thanks Keenan. I just checked again and I'm still getting DD 6.1 on CNNHD Comcast 759.

Should have mentioned that before today, I always got DD 5.1 (no SB).
When you hit the Info button and the banner pops up what does it say for audio? It sounds like your Denon is altering the signal.
Keenan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15722 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 401
NFL Network is not filling up the screen today. There are black curtains on both sides of the picture. Can some of you check this out?
Cal1981 is offline  
post #15723 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
When you hit the Info button and the banner pops up what does it say for audio? It sounds like your Denon is altering the signal.
Denon 6200 Info screen shows that I am receiving an Input Signal of: FL, C, FR, SL, SR, SB, LFE only on ch 759. No other channel exhibits this unusual behavior.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20161115_125901.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	171.9 KB
ID:	1771913  

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

Last edited by kokishin; 11-15-2016 at 01:00 PM.
kokishin is online now  
 
post #15724 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal1981 View Post
NFL Network is not filling up the screen today. There are black curtains on both sides of the picture. Can some of you check this out?
Is NFL Network running a free preview promotion type thing? I shouldn't even be able to get that channel yet it's working right now, and it does have a reduced screen. The ticker at the bottom is full screen though, that's something I've seen ESPN do as well and I have no idea why.

It just went to full screen when they left the Bengal/Giant replay.
Keenan is online now  
post #15725 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Is NFL Network running a free preview promotion type thing? I shouldn't even be able to get that channel yet it's working right now, and it does have a reduced screen. The ticker at the bottom is full screen though, that's something I've seen ESPN do as well and I have no idea why.

It just went to full screen when they left the Bengal/Giant replay.
Same here. Very strange.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #15726 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Denon 6200 Info screen shows that I am receiving an Input Signal of: FL, C, FR, SL, SR, SB, LFE only on ch 759. No other channel exhibits this unusual behavior.

That's odd, not sure I've ever seen "Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround" input before. I don't have an Atmos-capable AVR(Denon X4000). I still think it must have something to do with the AVR. What happens when you set the TiVo output to PCM?
Keenan is online now  
post #15727 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
That's odd, not sure I've ever seen "Dolby Digital + Dolby Surround" input before. I don't have an Atmos-capable AVR(Denon X4000). I still think it must have something to do with the AVR. What happens when you set the TiVo output to PCM?
I have an Atmos/DTS:X setup. Dolby Surround is an upmixer being applied to the Dolby Digital input signal to utilize all speakers; normal situation.

I did try setting the Tivo Roamio Pro to PCM and the 6200 saw it as 2 channel PCM, as expected. I then changed the Tivo back to Dolby Digital and the 6200 again saw a Dolby Digital 6.1 signal, but only on Comcast ch 759. All other channels are either DD 5.1 or DD 2.0.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15728 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
kevini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
There's been something wrong with the KTVU signal for awhile now, the football games on Sunday look horrible, barely SD widescreen quality and the audio has been DD 2.0 and not the FOX standard of DD 5.1. Supposedly it's being worked on.
Thanks, as long as they are working on it At least OTA is good so I can work around it. KICU also looks great on Comcast amazingly...
kevini is offline  
post #15729 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I have an Atmos/DTS:X setup. Dolby Surround is an upmixer being applied to the Dolby Digital input signal to utilize all speakers; normal situation.

I did try setting the Tivo Roamio Pro to PCM and the 6200 saw it as 2 channel PCM, as expected. I then changed the Tivo back to Dolby Digital and the 6200 again saw a Dolby Digital 6.1 signal, but only on Comcast ch 759. All other channels are either DD 5.1 or DD 2.0.
That's really strange, have you tried rebooting the TiVo?
Keenan is online now  
post #15730 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 05:33 PM
Member
 
jeffrylp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
I have a Tivo Roamio Pro and am on Comcast San Jose. I have a Denon 6200 set up in 5.1.4 speaker configuration. Today, my Denon 6200 shows that I am receiving an input signal of: FL, C, FR, SL, SR, SB, LFE; IOW Dolby Digital 6.1. I only see this on ch 759 CNNHD. I have never seen the Surround Back (SB) lit up before. Before today, I always received DD 5.1 (no SB).

Appreciate if someone could check/confirm this.
My Onkyo AVR indicates Dolby Digital EX for CNNHD.
kokishin likes this.
jeffrylp is offline  
post #15731 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrylp View Post
My Onkyo AVR indicates Dolby Digital EX for CNNHD.
Thanks for the confirmation. First time I've ever seen anything broadcast in DD 6.1 aka Dolby Digital EX.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15732 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
kevini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Thanks for the confirmation. First time I've ever seen anything broadcast in DD 6.1 aka Dolby Digital EX.
I just confirmed it too. My onkyo is also seeing 6.1 on CNNHD, they must be experimenting since most of the content does not need it!
kokishin likes this.
kevini is offline  
post #15733 of 15909 Old 11-15-2016, 11:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevini View Post
I just confirmed it too. My onkyo is also seeing 6.1 on CNNHD, they must be experimenting since most of the content does not need it!
Thanks and agree.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15734 of 15909 Old 11-16-2016, 07:33 AM
Member
 
mazman49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area (Alamo)
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
There's been something wrong with the KTVU signal for awhile now, the football games on Sunday look horrible, barely SD widescreen quality and the audio has been DD 2.0 and not the FOX standard of DD 5.1. Supposedly it's being worked on.
Good, I thought my vision was just getting worse. Where I really notice the poor picture is in the score box in the upper left hand corner of Fox football games. The numbers are almost unreadable.
mazman49 is offline  
post #15735 of 15909 Old 11-16-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
@jeffrylp
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevini View Post
I just confirmed it too. My onkyo is also seeing 6.1 on CNNHD, they must be experimenting since most of the content does not need it!
This morning, CNNHD Comcast 759 is back to DD 5.1.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15736 of 15909 Old 11-16-2016, 09:38 AM
Member
 
jeffrylp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
This morning, CNNHD Comcast 759 is back to DD 5.1.
I'm seeing that as well.
jeffrylp is offline  
post #15737 of 15909 Old 11-16-2016, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
juancmjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After checking in on this thread, I also tuned into CNN and my receiver showed Dolby Digital EX. Haven't checked CNN today. Some years ago on some PBS programs I also got Dolby Digital EX.

Occupation: Millionaire Philanderer... I mean philanthropist

juancmjr is offline  
post #15738 of 15909 Old 11-16-2016, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Terrifying, shows extent of what may happen with Spectrum buying out TWC. :-/
secretsimple is offline  
post #15739 of 15909 Old 11-20-2016, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
I wonder if KTVU is ever going to fix the signal they provide to Comcast? The picture quality is horrible, I think their old format of 480p widescreen was better than this mess. And it's still a 2.0 audio signal as well. They must have a bad piece of equipment in the signal path.
Keenan is online now  
post #15740 of 15909 Old 11-20-2016, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
yawitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I wonder if KTVU is ever going to fix the signal they provide to Comcast? The picture quality is horrible, I think their old format of 480p widescreen was better than this mess. And it's still a 2.0 audio signal as well. They must have a bad piece of equipment in the signal path.
Thanks for this report re: KTVU in 2.0; I was trying to get Comcast to look into this problem (assuming it was something misconfigured on the headend), but they refused to acknowledge the problem and check the signal on their end, and wouldn't offer anything other than a truck roll (which almost never ends well, and incurs a charge that takes too much time to contest). Your report seems to put the blame on KTVU, not Comcast, which saves me further attempts to work through Comcast's chain of support.

But the question remains--what is required to get KTVU to fix this? (And why aren't other customers reporting the same problem? Could it be that most customers in this area don't even notice?)
yawitz is offline  
post #15741 of 15909 Old 11-21-2016, 10:37 PM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by yawitz View Post
Thanks for this report re: KTVU in 2.0; I was trying to get Comcast to look into this problem (assuming it was something misconfigured on the headend), but they refused to acknowledge the problem and check the signal on their end, and wouldn't offer anything other than a truck roll (which almost never ends well, and incurs a charge that takes too much time to contest). Your report seems to put the blame on KTVU, not Comcast, which saves me further attempts to work through Comcast's chain of support.

But the question remains--what is required to get KTVU to fix this? (And why aren't other customers reporting the same problem? Could it be that most customers in this area don't even notice?)
I just reported the issue right now to KTVU. There's a link for "signal problems" on the station's About You page. You'd think that with Comcast being the largest video provider in the Bay Area (I'll guess that they penetrate around 40% of the homes here.), KTVU would be on top of getting to the bottom of this, since it's the quality of their product at stake here.
cydeweyz likes this.
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15742 of 15909 Old 11-22-2016, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
kevini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingsFan6 View Post
I just reported the issue right now to KTVU. There's a link for "signal problems" on the station's About You page. You'd think that with Comcast being the largest video provider in the Bay Area (I'll guess that they penetrate around 40% of the homes here.), KTVU would be on top of getting to the bottom of this, since it's the quality of their product at stake here.
I reported it too. They responded that they are aware of the issue and working on it which is good news!
kevini is offline  
post #15743 of 15909 Old 11-22-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevini View Post
I reported it too. They responded that they are aware of the issue and working on it which is good news!
My guess is that they're waiting for a piece of hardware as it should not take this long to make adjustments on existing equipment.
Keenan is online now  
post #15744 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 401
So there was a major X1 outage on Monday night. We lost most of the DVR's transport controls and few if any commands from the remotes were taken. The problem was resolved some time after midnight but last night I noticed what seemed like a visible softening of the picture with some blown highlights on some stations (NBC, ESPN and some others). This was so on my Panasonic Plasma set as well as LCD and LED sets. The question here is whether this is just my DVR, a system issue or downgrading of the resolution to 720P by Comcast.

I just did a system refresh on the DVR and the PQ on the Today show on local NBC affiliate is awful. It's very soft and blocky, almost like an SD res image being upscaled to 1080.

Last edited by Cal1981; 11-30-2016 at 08:39 AM.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #15745 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal1981 View Post
So there was a major X1 outage on Monday night. We lost most of the DVR's transport controls and few if any commands from the remotes were taken. The problem was resolved some time after midnight but last night I noticed what seemed like a visible softening of the picture with some blown highlights on some stations (NBC, ESPN and some others). This was so on my Panasonic Plasma set as well as LCD and LED sets. The question here is whether this is just my DVR, a system issue or downgrading of the resolution to 720P by Comcast.

I just did a system refresh on the DVR and the PQ on the Today show on local NBC affiliate is awful. It's very soft and blocky, almost like an SD res image being upscaled to 1080.
If you mean KNTV it looks fine here in Santa Rosa.
Keenan is online now  
post #15746 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,367
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal1981 View Post
The question here is whether this is just my DVR, a system issue or downgrading of the resolution to 720P by Comcast.
My new Sony XBR-65x850D TV indicates the resolution of the incoming signal in the information at the top of the screen when you change inputs. Comcast is shown as 720P, Dish as 1080i and Netflix and Youtube as 3840P. I never had the means of seeing this information before, so I don't know if Comcast has always been 720P here or if it's been changed.

Larry
SF

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #15747 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 03:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,469
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1463 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Are those values of the resolution of the original sources before the TV upscales to the native resolution of the display?
wco81 is online now  
post #15748 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Comcast in the bay area recently changed all but a few 1080i cable networks to 720p while transitioning to an MPEG4 format. So roughly 70% or so of the cablenets have now been down-rezzed from their native resolution. Local broadcast stations have not been changed. Yet.

My personal opinion is that many channels that have been changed look awful. There are several shows that I watch on Syfy, of which there can be some very dark scenes, and they are often just a fuzzy, blocky mosquito noise mess. Plus, the bitrate and file size seems to be pegged at a limiter, a 3.94 Mbp/s bitrate with a file size of 1.65 GBs, nearly 20 episodes of two different shows, all the same rates. A bitrate of 3.94 Mb/s is just about 1/9th or 1/10th of a full QAM slot. I haven't checked each channel's frequency and slot but in other markets Comcast has been cramming 9 to 10 channels per 38 Mbps QAM slot. So I'm guessing many of these channels are running at their maximum bandwidth and it just isn't enough. Comcast needs to do some work on their stat-muxing settings.

P.S. I'm currently trying out AT&T's DirecTV Now streaming service for 3 mos at $35 per mo(free Apple TV for 3 mos tryout) and I have been comparing CNN between Comcast and the DirecTV Now version looks sharper and cleaner. That's just one channel though, I haven't had much time to really get into it. Also, for Giants/A's/Warriors fans the 2 local RSNs are included at that $35 price, I don't think Comcast does that at twice that amount.

Last edited by Keenan; 11-30-2016 at 03:25 PM.
Keenan is online now  
post #15749 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,469
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1463 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
P.S. I'm currently trying out AT&T's DirecTV Now streaming service for 3 mos at $35 per mo(free Apple TV for 3 mos tryout) and I have been comparing CNN between Comcast and the DirecTV Now version looks sharper and cleaner. That's just one channel though, I haven't had much time to really get into it. Also, for Giants/A's/Warriors fans the 2 local RSNs are included at that $35 price, I don't think Comcast does that at twice that amount.
Keep us posted on that.

No DVR features, no CBS, no Showtime, no 4K.

But I hope it does well enough to remain an alternative for a long time.

Will be interested to see if there's buffering, artifacts, etc.

The two streams limitation is a hassle too.

Apple TV is not bad but it's really overdue for a 4K upgrade.

I guess the missing piece is if it could get all the network channels so that you can get pretty much all the live sports choices you get with traditional linear TV packages, since sports are one of the main reasons people don't cut the cord.
wco81 is online now  
post #15750 of 15909 Old 11-30-2016, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,855
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2465 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Keep us posted on that.

No DVR features, no CBS, no Showtime, no 4K.

But I hope it does well enough to remain an alternative for a long time.

Will be interested to see if there's buffering, artifacts, etc.

The two streams limitation is a hassle too.

Apple TV is not bad but it's really overdue for a 4K upgrade.

I guess the missing piece is if it could get all the network channels so that you can get pretty much all the live sports choices you get with traditional linear TV packages, since sports are one of the main reasons people don't cut the cord.
Yes, there are a lot of drawbacks, and to be honest, the Apple TV for $105 was really the draw for me, an extra streaming device is always handy.

And yes, the lack of CBS means no NFL from that network but it looks like as far as bay area sports goes the rest should all be viewable with the service, which is nothing to sneeze at given that live sports is the drug that keeps many of us addicted to linear providers like Comcast.

By the way, DVR service is supposed to come next year and you can pause on some channels now, I don't think it's for very long though, maybe 5-10 secs at most? I haven't spent much time with it yet but I will post back with my thoughts in about a week or so.

The below link has a fairly in depth FAQ about the service,

https://help.directvnow.com/hc/en-us

Last edited by Keenan; 11-30-2016 at 04:33 PM.
Keenan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off