San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 528 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 42Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15811 of 15909 Old 01-31-2017, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Just checked Comcast 703 (KNTV) and it's working fine on my Tivo Roamio Pro. I live in downtown San Jose.
Thanks for the input. I , unfortunately, have a Comcast box. I have an indoor antenna and I can get NBC so I know it's not the station and if I go online I can watch it there, just not on any of my Comcast boxes. It's hard to believe only one channel is affected ( and a Comcast channel at that )
I'm in the Milpitas area so I'm looking for people in that area that are having this problem but again thanks for your input.

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15812 of 15909 Old 02-03-2017, 11:00 AM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a while since I checked the forums and reading through doesn't give me a clear answer to the advice I need.

My DCX3400 has gotten more and more buggy and I need to swap it out. Is my only option X1, or is there something more comparable to the DCX? And even if there is, should I just go ahead and move to the X1?

Thanks.

Jim
zooey91 is offline  
post #15813 of 15909 Old 02-03-2017, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Barovelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooey91 View Post
My DCX3400 has gotten more and more buggy and I need to swap it out. Is my only option X1, or is there something more comparable to the DCX? And even if there is, should I just go ahead and move to the X1?
Tivo. Bought one 5 years ago and still going strong.

I used the X1 at a relative's house and was not impressed with the channel changing speed. 'channel up', pop up screen of the channel then the program. Channel surfer's nightmare.

YMMV
Barovelli is offline  
 
post #15814 of 15909 Old 02-03-2017, 08:18 PM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barovelli View Post
Tivo. Bought one 5 years ago and still going strong.

I used the X1 at a relative's house and was not impressed with the channel changing speed. 'channel up', pop up screen of the channel then the program. Channel surfer's nightmare.

YMMV
Does that allow for on demand viewing? Regardless, I'm hoping to get an answer to my specific question (DCX or X1?).
zooey91 is offline  
post #15815 of 15909 Old 02-04-2017, 01:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,467
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 547
TiVo Roamio does access xfinity On Demand but the mending system is crappy, not the responsive TiVo UI because it's communicating with Comcast.

But you can use the TiVo app. From your phone or iPad to search for episodes and see if they're oOn Demand, at which point you can send it to play on one of your Tivos.

Much faster than navigating through the On Demand menus with the remote.
wco81 is offline  
post #15816 of 15909 Old 02-04-2017, 08:21 AM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'm going to hold off on Tivo. So any advice re: whether I should get a new DCX DVR (and, if so, which one should I look for), or go for the X1?

Last edited by zooey91; 02-04-2017 at 09:32 AM.
zooey91 is offline  
post #15817 of 15909 Old 02-04-2017, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Barovelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Coast
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooey91 View Post
Thanks. I'm going to hold off on Tivo. So any advice re: whether I should get a new DCX DVR (and, if so, which one should I look for), or go for the X1?
DCX3520m is the most recent that I schlep around. 500g hard drive, MP4 capable. The newer ones do not have a cable card in them. Last time I had one in my home it was just as buggy as the rest. I had it's power cord on a switch so it could reboot it without taking the center apart.

Test the X1 in the C* store and see if you can live with it. Change channels up and down, pick a random channel to tune to, pick a channel to tune to from the guide and see if it's ok for you. I say "6 of one, half dozen of the other".

Last edited by Barovelli; 02-07-2017 at 07:23 PM.
Barovelli is offline  
post #15818 of 15909 Old 02-04-2017, 07:27 PM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barovelli View Post
DCX3500m is the most recent that I schlep around. 500g hard drive, MP4 capable. The newer ones do not have a cable card in them. Last time I had one in my home it was just as buggy as the rest. I had it's power cord on a switch so it could reboot it without taking the center apart.

Test the X1 in the C* store and see if you can live with it. Change channels up and down, pick a random channel to tune to, pick a channel to tune to from the guide and see if it's ok for you. I say "6 of one, half dozen of the other".
Thanks. I haven't used the up/down channel changers for over a decade; just use the guide. "Just as buggy as the rest" makes me think I will probably opt for the X1. My mom has the Cox equivalent, and it seems ok, but I haven't lived with it so my question here is/was re: the DVR features. As I understand it, the programs don't sit on a hard drive, but in the cloud, which gives me pause (e.g., is there a time limit on how long I can "store" a program? Will I be able to skip through commercials?).

I may jump over to a broader Comcast forum and see if I can find any answers.

Thanks again.

Jim
zooey91 is offline  
post #15819 of 15909 Old 02-06-2017, 01:55 PM
Member
 
nereus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Fremont, Ca
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exclamation To X1 or not to X1...

Quote:
Originally Posted by zooey91 View Post
Thanks. I haven't used the up/down channel changers for over a decade; just use the guide. "Just as buggy as the rest" makes me think I will probably opt for the X1. My mom has the Cox equivalent, and it seems ok, but I haven't lived with it so my question here is/was re: the DVR features. As I understand it, the programs don't sit on a hard drive, but in the cloud, which gives me pause (e.g., is there a time limit on how long I can "store" a program? Will I be able to skip through commercials?).

I may jump over to a broader Comcast forum and see if I can find any answers.

Thanks again.

Jim
One thing of which to be aware. Folks have mentioned the channel changing/up down/etc/ speed. I don't think I've seen mention of the fact that the X1, in comcast's infinite wisdom, apparently requires cloud message exchange(s) to change channels. You find this out when the X1 system is down/broken/whatever, and you cannot change channels on your X1 box.

I suspect that it's because the channel selection & search are integrated. To search for a show/movie, you can type it out on the keypad. So typing a channel number might be a search -- you'll notice you get a list with the channel at the top.

Whoever designed it did not include "system down" as an option -- so it does not default to a simple channel change. Bad design.

I've seen it happen a couple of times over the past year. Just so you know...
nereus is offline  
post #15820 of 15909 Old 02-06-2017, 03:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,366
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 86
If you get an X1 box that seems sluggish, like the first one that I received, exchange it for a new one. There was a huge difference in response speed between the two. My new one has been working great with little if any response delay. Occasionally my old box sometimes took 10 to 15 seconds to repond, which was totally unacceptable.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #15821 of 15909 Old 02-06-2017, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SpeedyHTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 3,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Larry for spotting my post in the wrong thread..off to OTA I go..

Toshiba TLP-650, Infocus 4805, Panasonic AE2000, JVC DLA-RS400U
HK AVR-8000, Yamaha RX-V681BL, Sansui (yes they were awesome)

Last edited by SpeedyHTPC; 02-07-2017 at 09:20 AM.
SpeedyHTPC is offline  
post #15822 of 15909 Old 02-07-2017, 01:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,366
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyHTPC View Post
Hey all,

I'm hoping someone can shed some light on a peculiar problem I have with KGO.
Ever since we had the strong storms with the high winds, my OTA reception of KGO with a chimney top antenna started to show blocky video and screen pauses.
I figure the first thing is that the wind had turned the antenna or bumped it off course.
Since my house is a high 2 story roof, I had someone come by to help me turn the antenna as I watch the TV (60" Samsung Costco special).
You would probably get better results if you posted on the OTA thread rather than the Comcast thread.
San Francisco, CA - OTA

I haven't got an answer for you as to why you're having trouble with channel 7, but have you tried receiving KGO from their translator on channel 35?

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #15823 of 15909 Old 02-07-2017, 01:33 PM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I noticed during the Super Bowl that audio is back to DD5.1 on KTVU. Woo hoo!
Keenan likes this.
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15824 of 15909 Old 02-07-2017, 03:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingsFan6 View Post
I noticed during the Super Bowl that audio is back to DD5.1 on KTVU. Woo hoo!
Yep. Saw that too. Took 'em long enough.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15825 of 15909 Old 02-08-2017, 09:36 AM
Member
 
hcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed yesterday that Comcast had their video channels duplicated from 1000 and up, what's up with that?
hcady is offline  
post #15826 of 15909 Old 02-08-2017, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by hcady View Post
I noticed yesterday that Comcast had their video channels duplicated from 1000 and up, what's up with that?
http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Channel...up/m-p/2852221
rc05 is offline  
post #15827 of 15909 Old 02-13-2017, 11:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Is there any diff. in quality between X-1 and "regular" DVR service? Can you get it as a stand alone service or do you have to bundle it w. internet and useless phone service.

I have noticed the buffer on the 2 channels on our DVR is now 2 hours.
snidely is offline  
post #15828 of 15909 Old 02-14-2017, 05:28 PM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
Is there any diff. in quality between X-1 and "regular" DVR service? Can you get it as a stand alone service or do you have to bundle it w. internet and useless phone service.

I have noticed the buffer on the 2 channels on our DVR is now 2 hours.
I just cancelled comcast phone and internet, and was told I couldn't get X1 without Comcast internet (by several folks at xfinity). One person said it may be possible in the future, though.

I can't address quality with one exception: If you walk in today and get a non-X1 DVR, it will be a refurbished one from several years ago, and the support is beyond horrible. I spent hours on the phone the last several days (spoke with 7 different people at 3 different levels of support), first to address service issues with my old 3400 box, and then to deal with the fact that they gave me a bad box when I "upgraded" to a 3501.
zooey91 is offline  
post #15829 of 15909 Old 02-15-2017, 11:21 AM
Member
 
KingsFan6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zooey91 View Post
I just cancelled comcast phone and internet, and was told I couldn't get X1 without Comcast internet (by several folks at xfinity). One person said it may be possible in the future, though.

I can't address quality with one exception: If you walk in today and get a non-X1 DVR, it will be a refurbished one from several years ago, and the support is beyond horrible. I spent hours on the phone the last several days (spoke with 7 different people at 3 different levels of support), first to address service issues with my old 3400 box, and then to deal with the fact that they gave me a bad box when I "upgraded" to a 3501.
You'll also get a crappy-looking guide and navigation with the pre-X1 boxes. Probably slower too. I'm not surprised if they're all refurbs, since those boxes are so old. They probably don't make new ones anymore.
KingsFan6 is offline  
post #15830 of 15909 Old 02-16-2017, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
yawitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
Yep. Saw that too. Took 'em long enough.
For what it's worth, I got an email last Tuesday (2/14) from KTVU, in response to a report I submitted through their website, that the problem was corrected:
Quote:
Mitch,
The audio should be in 5.1 now
Thanks for the heads up

Lee MacPherson
KTVU, KICU
Agree that this took a long time to correct (and it's surprising that they didn't realize there was a problem), but happy to have it resolved.
yawitz is offline  
post #15831 of 15909 Old 02-25-2017, 10:59 AM
c3
Advanced Member
 
c3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
We are increasing the Broadcast TV Fee from $5.00 to $7.00/mo and the Regional Sports Fee from $3.00 to $5.00/mo for new video customers or current customers adding video on or after Mar. 13, 2017. These fees help to offset the rising costs of retransmitting broadcast television signals and regional sports programming. Current video customers will see the change on their bill starting July, 1 2017. We know changes to your bill can be frustrating, and so wanted to provide our existing customers with more notice of this change. Please note existing video customer will be subject to the increase if they make a change to their video services prior to Jul. 1, 2017.









Last edited by c3; 02-25-2017 at 11:02 AM.
c3 is offline  
post #15832 of 15909 Old 02-25-2017, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,508
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 882 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
We are increasing the Broadcast TV Fee from $5.00 to $7.00/mo and the Regional Sports Fee from $3.00 to $5.00/mo for new video customers or current customers adding video on or after Mar. 13, 2017. These fees help to offset the rising costs of retransmitting broadcast television signals and regional sports programming. Current video customers will see the change on their bill starting July, 1 2017. We know changes to your bill can be frustrating, and so wanted to provide our existing customers with more notice of this change. Please note existing video customer will be subject to the increase if they make a change to their video services prior to Jul. 1, 2017.
February 2018 (prediction): We are increasing the Broadcast TV Fee from $7.00 to $9.00/mo and the Regional Sports Fee from $5.00 to $7.00/mo for new video customers or current customers adding video on or after Mar. 12, 2018.

BTW, a 1 or 2 year "contract" with comcast doesn't mean much because their fine print says they can bump these fees (and associated taxes) whenever they want to.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #15833 of 15909 Old 02-25-2017, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,852
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2463 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Saw that note about the increase on my latest bill. That's $12 per month just for those two fees. It wasn't too long ago, maybe 5 years, that Limited Basic in my area was only $19, now it's $32(including BTV fee) for the very same channels!. The rate at which these prices go up is just incredible.
Keenan is offline  
post #15834 of 15909 Old 02-25-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,467
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Each year, cutting the cord becomes more attractive.
Keenan likes this.
wco81 is offline  
post #15835 of 15909 Old 02-28-2017, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 40
DVR Comment/question

About a month ago we had to disconnect power to the DVR and reconnect to bring back signal. (Like doing the battery pull on a cell phone but it's not working properly.) Then, last week, for three or four mornings, had the turned the box off and on to get the audio to play. Video work, just no sound. Did not have to disconnect power.
Is Comcast sending OS updates that's causing these problems? I asked this for a couple of reasons. I noticed several months ago that our buffer almost tripled in size to two hours. Also, in our Miami home, the buffer remained at just over 30 minutes in size. And yesterday, my wife who was there called to say that there is no picture or audio coming from the DVR. I had her turn the box off and on, but that didn't help. Disconnecting the power solved the problem.

The irritating problem with disconnecting power is that it takes Comcast several days to repopulate the guide. That's been true for years. Has any explanation for this ever been posted?

Thanks to streaming now offered by many channels like HBO, Showtime, etc. we can have a more basic package here in Oakland because our Miami account includes an expanded package that every one in the condo building gets included in the HOA dues.
snidely is offline  
post #15836 of 15909 Old 02-28-2017, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Persil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The "buffer" is probably a fixed amount of memory. Most likely what you noticed a few months ago was the transition to H.264 encoding which allowed Comcast to reduce the data rate of the channels because it is more efficient than MPEG-2. So, at a lower data rate, you could fit more "time" into the same amount of memory. Maybe they haven't made that change in Miami yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
About a month ago we had to disconnect power to the DVR and reconnect to bring back signal. (Like doing the battery pull on a cell phone but it's not working properly.) Then, last week, for three or four mornings, had the turned the box off and on to get the audio to play. Video work, just no sound. Did not have to disconnect power.
Is Comcast sending OS updates that's causing these problems? I asked this for a couple of reasons. I noticed several months ago that our buffer almost tripled in size to two hours. Also, in our Miami home, the buffer remained at just over 30 minutes in size. And yesterday, my wife who was there called to say that there is no picture or audio coming from the DVR. I had her turn the box off and on, but that didn't help. Disconnecting the power solved the problem.

The irritating problem with disconnecting power is that it takes Comcast several days to repopulate the guide. That's been true for years. Has any explanation for this ever been posted?

Thanks to streaming now offered by many channels like HBO, Showtime, etc. we can have a more basic package here in Oakland because our Miami account includes an expanded package that every one in the condo building gets included in the HOA dues.
Persil is offline  
post #15837 of 15909 Old 03-01-2017, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Slightly off-topic:
is the proposal by Google, via YouTube (which they own), to start streaming 40 channels including all the major networks, affect your decision as to whether to cut the cord? They said they will include local sports channels, all for $35 a month! The news articles say you will have unlimited cloud storage. They did not announce which areas they will start providing service, but several should be in operation before the year is out. It will make use of your chrome cast device-but you'll also be able to stream to any device that can now get Youtube.
They would need to come out either with their own proprietary device and/or devise the system to work with something like a Roku unit. If they did that I would switch in a heartbeat. I'm hoping that since Google provides our Internet service, we would be at the top of the list for getting the service.
snidely is offline  
post #15838 of 15909 Old 03-01-2017, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
Slightly off-topic:
I'm hoping that since Google provides our Internet service, we would be at the top of the list for getting the service.
what city are you in where you have google internet but not access to their tv package?
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #15839 of 15909 Old 03-01-2017, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
kevini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post
what city are you in where you have google internet but not access to their tv package?
In my case I have Webpass in SF which is owned by Google Fiber but is Internet only.
kevini is offline  
post #15840 of 15909 Old 03-01-2017, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,852
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2463 Post(s)
Liked: 2311
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post
what city are you in where you have google internet but not access to their tv package?
I believe he has Webpass which I think is a microwaved delivery system using antennas on the roof of the building. I also think it's exclusive to MDUs, no single family residence installations.
Keenan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off