Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2007, 08:12 PM
Member
 
TVJunkyMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

If you want the channels, you could go to the NY line-up which will be the almost the same except for the SD & HD locals and the regional sports networks.

I wanted the PDF of NoVA so I can send it to them, they keep telling me that they don't know about the channel, or that it must've been a typo. I had a print out sent to me via snail-mail but I didn't keep it, along with it was a letter telling me I will be getting CSN HD.

The funny thing is that people in Delaware now have CSN HD (Mid Atlantic).
TVJunkyMonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2007, 08:25 PM
Member
 
yekim54's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dunn Loring, VA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know why ABC Ch. 2 WMAR did not broadcast Boston Legal in HD tonight via OTA?
yekim54 is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacindc View Post

Any other Comcast DC subscribers find their MyDVR button suddenly nonfunctional this evening?

I can get to the DVR recordings by hitting Menu, then DVR of course.

Firmware is 12.31 - is this the "upgrade" that destroys the one-click access to the Recordings list? What genius ever thought this up?[/url]

Same thing in Baltimore with the 3412 and 3416.

Hitting My DVR and OK brings up the recordings also. So now what was one step is now two.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by markbulla View Post

Out of curiosity, are they still doing that? Apparently, the director of engineering for Sinclair sent them an e-mail yesterday telling them not to do the stretching thing any more...

Mark

Hahaha. They did change it again! WTVZ had stretch-o-vision on 33-1 and nothing (previously The Tube) on 33-2. Now it's zoom-o-vision on 33-1 and 4:3 480i SD on 33-2...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

Do you own or lease the HR20 DVR? If you own it, you can still use it for OTA reception and recording after you drop DirecTV. Or buy a Series 3 Tivo, a used Sony DHG-HDD250 or -HDD500 DVR, or build a PC DVR. Or wait a few months for some new HD-DVRs to hit the market.

Any DVR from D* will not work unless you have an active account. The receivers WILL work as just OTA receivers without an account.

Deezul

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:04 AM
Member
 
pmccaffrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For FIOS in Howard County - last night it didn't look like any of the Balt/DC stations were broadcasting in HD, channels 800 - 814. Did anyone else experience this?
Verizon wasn't showing any other reported problems of this nature. Resetting the boxes didn't have any effect.
pmccaffrey is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
indishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr View Post

Same thing in Baltimore with the 3412 and 3416.

Hitting My DVR and OK brings up the recordings also. So now what was one step is now two.

Trying unplugging your DVR and rebooting the box. After you do that go to the DVR using the menu button on your remote. This is apparently a national problem with TV guide that is being worked on.
indishock is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by indishock View Post

Trying unplugging your DVR and rebooting the box. After you do that go to the DVR using the menu button on your remote. This is apparently a national problem with TV guide that is being worked on.

I'm going to wait a few days to see if they fix it. I can still get to my recordings. I'd rather not unplug the box if I don't have to because it takes forever for the guide data to load.

I called Comcast and a recorded message said they were working on it.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The phenomenon appears to be comcast-wide throughout the country. Someone posted a link to a DSLReports discussion last night. Users have reported that unplugging results in a temp fix that becomes "unfixed" after the guide data fully loads again. Fortunately, many have reported that the saved content remains on the hard drive.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmccaffrey View Post

For FIOS in Howard County - last night it didn't look like any of the Balt/DC stations were broadcasting in HD, channels 800 - 814. Did anyone else experience this?

Yes, apparently everyone who's supposed to get Baltimore locals. Check out the thread in the Fios TV forum over on DSLReports.com.

Quote:


Verizon wasn't showing any other reported problems of this nature.

BS. They just don't have any reps who know how to take a report properly.

57 channels and nothing on
wmcbrine is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
indishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMike6by9 View Post

The phenomenon appears to be comcast-wide throughout the country. Someone posted a link to a DSLReports discussion last night. Users have reported that unplugging results in a temp fix that becomes "unfixed" after the guide data fully loads again. Fortunately, many have reported that the saved content remains on the hard drive.

YMMV


I just unplugged my DVR and it has resolved the issue. My recording are still there ...
indishock is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
matt91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've recently purchased a HDTV w/ a QAM tuner. I've looked all around for a list of the stations that Comcast (in DC) is broadcasting in clear QAM. The list at the beginning of this thread covers the NBC/CBS/etc channels. But what about the remainder? If there someplace that has a list? I realize that the list might be small, but I'm curious what else is out there.

THanks
Matt

PS I have looked around the various Washington DC threads here, but didn't see one.
matt91 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
4HiMarks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycloneGT View Post

Yeah, the TV portion of FiOS is still DOCIS like the CableTV, only its delivered via Fiber rather than COAX.

Does anyone know if it's possible to pick up any channels via QAM from the coax if you only have FiOS Internet and not FiOS TV? I'm locked in to E* for 18 months, and I think the 622 is probably a better whole-house solution than the VZ DVR anyway. I just have a couple of QAM tuners available, and might give it a try if there's a chance.

-Chris
4HiMarks is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Matt,

The QAM in the clear stations vary from location to location. Also the channel numbers can change without warning. Admistratively, its too much of a nightmare to keep track of. Ever once in a while, someone will post the list that they are receiving. Comcast DC would likely be one of those lists, but it would require some searching (which isn't that easy on this site).

Chris, Hmm. I haven't heard if that is possible. I have FiOS internet and a QAM tuner on my MyHD-130. But since FiOS isn't available here in Mont County, I haven't even bothered to try. Perhaps I'll look up my ONT to the house's cable feed and see what I get.

Going to sign up for Dish Network? PM me for a ClubDish referral number that will give you a $50 credit on your first bill.
CycloneGT is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Verizon FiosTV Channel Line-up posted

The updated Verizon FiosTV channel line-up PDF file for the Washington Metro area has been posted to the Version website (http://www22.verizon.com/content/fio...nel+lineup.htm). It now has the new channel assignments with the HD national channels starting at 825. However, this line-up does NOT show Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic HD at 829 or any CSN HD channel there. Since the date at the bottom of the PDF file is 3/1/07, I take this to mean that CSN-MA-HD won't be added to the line-up until sometime in March at the earliest. I suspect Verizon won't be adding any new national HD channels or RSN HD channels until after they have completed the channel re-assignments for all their regions with Texas the last to be done on March 6.
afiggatt is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Devin Clancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aldie, Va.
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

New Verizon FiosTV Channel Line-up posted

The updated Verizon FiosTV channel line-up PDF file for the Washington Metro area has been posted to the Version website (http://www22.verizon.com/content/fio...nel+lineup.htm). It now has the new channel assignments with the HD national channels starting at 825. However, this line-up does NOT show Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic HD at 829 or any CSN HD channel there. Since the date at the bottom of the PDF file is 3/1/07, I take this to mean that CSN-MA-HD won't be added to the line-up until sometime in March at the earliest. I suspect Verizon won't be adding any new national HD channels or RSN HD channels until after they have completed the channel re-assignments for all their regions with Texas the last to be done on March 6.

With all the reorganization, why couldn't they put the HD channels in the right order? NBC should be 801, followed by Fox, etc.
Devin Clancy is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:27 PM
Member
 
TVJunkyMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devin Clancy View Post

With all the reorganization, why couldn't they put the HD channels in the right order? NBC should be 801, followed by Fox, etc.

or for that matter NBC should be at 804...Fox at 805...ABC at 807 and so on...but I guess it would be asking too much out of Verizon and its engineers and programmers.
TVJunkyMonkey is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4HiMarks View Post

Does anyone know if it's possible to pick up any channels via QAM from the coax if you only have FiOS Internet and not FiOS TV? I'm locked in to E* for 18 months, and I think the 622 is probably a better whole-house solution than the VZ DVR anyway. I just have a couple of QAM tuners available, and might give it a try if there's a chance.

-Chris

Unlike the cables cos which have to filter out other content when one of the services is provided, FIOS can do so remotely without filters - they just flip a switch. The only way you'd get any video service (regardless of what other service is in the fiber pipe) is if their people made a mistake and forgot to turn it off. There's only one way that you might get more than intended - you might get more than just basic when you order basic.
biker19 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVJunkyMonkey View Post

or for that matter NBC should be at 804...Fox at 805...ABC at 807 and so on...but I guess it would be asking too much out of Verizon and its engineers and programmers.

LOL. NY and LA already do that for FiOS channel numbers.
NBC is 804, FOX is 805, etc.
SJKurtzke is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:51 PM
Member
 
cjghome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update for western side of Sterling Blvd & Sugarland residents..

I went to the actual Verizon CO (NOT-HRNDVAST).building on the corner of Potomac View & Rt 7, That serves the western side of Sterling Blvd & Sugarland, to find out If they are capable of provided Fiber Optics and if they were, when are they going to lay the lines.

I was told that the construction plans show that the western side of Sterling Blvd "should" be completed by August 2007 & Sugarland would be done by 12/31/2007..

I was also told that they are having some problems with some new underground switching that is being installed at the building. (Which i witnessed new construction at the Building)

So I just wanted to bring some encouraging news to some of us that live in Sterling.

Charlie
cjghome is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by markbulla View Post

Ah - I see you're from VA. Up here in MD, WBAL (channel 11 in Baltimore) stretches all of their SD programming horizontally. Not all the way to 16:9, but close.

I don't think that anyone has gotten a good answer as to why they do that. The only answer I remember seeing is that their viewers preferred it that way. It makes me watch another channel, except for during prime-time.

Mark

I too watch another channel, even in prime time. The stretch on WBAL stinks. Plus WRC 4 in DC has 5.1 sound. Thank god for OTA.
rustycruiser is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr View Post

Same thing in Baltimore with the 3412 and 3416.

Hitting My DVR and OK brings up the recordings also. So now what was one step is now two.

3416? Did you have to request it, or did you just happen to get it? I would love to have an extra 40gb.
rustycruiser is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Major Break-ups on WJLA during Lost via Comcast....sucks.....

Josh
PSN: lax01
lax01 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:08 PM
Ben
Senior Member
 
Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post

Major Break-ups on WJLA during Lost via Comcast....sucks.....

I was watching it over the air and also had break-ups every few seconds, it was frustrating.
Ben is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
must have been WJLA...maybe Robert can comment on what happened...I wonder if it was National...

Josh
PSN: lax01
lax01 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben View Post

I was watching it over the air and also had break-ups every few seconds, it was frustrating.

Comcast as a whole has been REALLY sucking lately. Ever since they started making changes to channels and services, I've been getting horrible drop outs and break-ups on some of my HD channels, mostly Fox and NBC. So bad where I've missed minutes of 24.

I'm also getting dropouts that make watching HD through my QAM tuner on my LG to be impossible. The problems come and go, and it's begining to get more and more annoying. I'm just hoping this just a temporary problem caused from the switch over, but if it's not, then I don't konw what I'll do, because it's becoming unacceptable.
Mntneer is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:16 PM
Member
 
ArcCoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mntneer View Post

Comcast as a whole has been REALLY sucking lately.

Comcast may, I repeat may, have unrecoverably corrupted the digital tuner in my JVC. It's totally dead and being replaced under warranty.

It was working fine when I did a channel-scan and discovered Comcast finally had correct IDs for the clear-QAM locals.... all except for PBS HD. It was still channel 0.

My tuner died the instant I tried to tune it. It was probably just coincidence, because Comcast QAM works fine on my PC.

"Real Stupidiy beats Artificial Intelligence every time" - Douglas Adams

The canine couch warmers: Dakota "Derp Dog" Jones, Gadget (the gidget widget), Dixie Marie-Doodle, Ronnie James, and Carl
The feline overlords: My wife, a.k.a. "Kitten", Sweet Pea, The Poof, Fat Tony, and David "Babycat" Tennant.
ArcCoyote is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
My Comcast Motorola boxes just rebooted and the My DVR buttons are now working properly.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
davidwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
howard county fios channel move update: last night the dc hd stations were in hd, while the baltimore hd stations appeared to be in sd...at least they're making progress from a couple of nights ago when they were all sd!
davidwb is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Washington, D.C. (February 21, 2007) -- The Weather Channel is spending "tens of millions of dollars" on its launch of a High-Definition channel this fall.

That's according to an article in Broadcasting & Cable magazine. (read more - TVPredictions.com)

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off