Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 352 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 23Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 14107 Old 08-29-2009, 12:08 AM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
WMDO-LD RF8.1 is broadcasting 480i 16:9 SD to virtual 47.1. WMDO-LD RF8.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 47.2. WMDO-LD RF8.1 is broadcasting its own black sidebars or pillars onto the 16:9 picture in order to reduce the viewing area to 4:3. I am pointing this out in particular because they are NOT using ugly stretch-o-vision to achieve a full 16:9 picture. Hooray for WMDO-LD because they would rather keep their picture in true perspective rather than pull the same ugly crap that WBAL-HD did for the longest time with their ugly stretched picture for local WBAL original 4:3 source material for their non NBC network or local WBAL programming which they stretched to 16:9.
StevenJB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 14107 Old 08-29-2009, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

I've heard about Sony TVs (I think?) getting updated with it.

- Trip

Yup. My Bravia self-updated via this service a few months ago. I'm of course against this service
djp952 is offline  
post #10533 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 04:41 AM
Member
 
mlmorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post

The cost of ordering Comcast internet on its own it is about the same as ordering internet plus basic TV in PG County, so probably also as well in Baltimore. With basic TV service then you can get the local networks directly through the wall with your QAM tuner.

seems like internet is $43 and tv is $57 here after 6-month promotions end. I'm pretty positive I'll be able to get local networks with my qam even without basic service...can anyone confirm that? The question I had was if I would be able to get these major networks in HD just hooked up to the wall with my qam tuner or will I have to get an antenna?
mlmorg is offline  
post #10534 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 05:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1688 Post(s)
Liked: 1021
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlmorg View Post

seems like internet is $43 and tv is $57 here after 6-month promotions end. I'm pretty positive I'll be able to get local networks with my qam even without basic service...can anyone confirm that? The question I had was if I would be able to get these major networks in HD just hooked up to the wall with my qam tuner or will I have to get an antenna?

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #10535 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

WHUT-HD RF33.1 is broadcasting 1080i 16:9 HD to virtual 32.1. WHUT-SD RF33.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 32.2. 32.2 is featuring a white WHUT logo on the lower right corner of the 4:3 black background.

They really need to move that big WHUT logo over a bit. Nearly half of it is cut off on old tube TVs.
machpost is offline  
post #10536 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 08:42 AM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

A friend in VA was so far away from the HCF node [2.5 miles...] they could never get his modem sync'ed unless they took all the filters out.....
mkfs is offline  
post #10537 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Eben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SternLover21215 View Post

Eben,

I have an HR20 receiver. I've tried direct tuning to 7.3 directly and using the up channel. The funny thing is that I can get the substations for other channels like 4.2, 4.3, and 50.2. I'm assuming the signal for the substations is coming from the same source as the other stations.

Hmmm, I have an HR21-100 with AM-21 and am getting 7.3 OTA. Have you tried rebooting your HR20? If that doesn't help, try redoing OTA setup.
Eben is offline  
post #10538 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 02:29 PM
Member
 
mlmorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

ugh... so what channels are people getting with antennas in the city?
mlmorg is offline  
post #10539 of 14107 Old 08-31-2009, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

WHUT-HD RF33.1 is broadcasting 1080i 16:9 HD to virtual 32.1. WHUT-SD RF33.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 32.2. 32.2 is featuring a white WHUT logo on the lower right corner of the 4:3 black background.

32.1 has the same studder and audio sync problem as 54.1 on my Dynex (aka Samsung) TV. Oh well, atleast its HD now, and works fine on my other tuners.
jgantert is offline  
post #10540 of 14107 Old 09-01-2009, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
doubleagent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm moving to Baltimore (Federal Hill) from Syracuse, NY where TimeWarner uses Switched Digital Video to send some channels. I use a Tivo and they supplied me with a Tuning Adapter via USB that allows me to access those channels with CableCards.

Does Comcast utilize SDV and make tuning adapters available? I've gotten two different answers from Comcast (Online and local office).
doubleagent is offline  
post #10541 of 14107 Old 09-01-2009, 03:00 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

Yup. My Bravia self-updated via this service a few months ago. I'm of course against this service

Interestingly, I just found that a friend's new Bravia has no Cablecard slot. Somehow, I thought that they were required on all new sets...
mkfs is offline  
post #10542 of 14107 Old 09-01-2009, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

Interestingly, I just found that a friend's new Bravia has no Cablecard slot. Somehow, I thought that they were required on all new sets...

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot, and everything I have here is less than 2 years old. The Bravia is like 8 months old.
djp952 is offline  
post #10543 of 14107 Old 09-01-2009, 04:24 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot

Well, given the choices seem to be:
  1. Rent $$ cable box from cableco; have yet another remote to manage
  2. Get cablecard installed in set.
  3. ???
#2 has some attraction....
mkfs is offline  
post #10544 of 14107 Old 09-01-2009, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
radioflyer410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleagent View Post

Hello, I'm moving to Baltimore (Federal Hill) from Syracuse, NY where TimeWarner uses Switched Digital Video to send some channels. I use a Tivo and they supplied me with a Tuning Adapter via USB that allows me to access those channels with CableCards.

Does Comcast utilize SDV and make tuning adapters available? I've gotten two different answers from Comcast (Online and local office).

Comcast in Baltimore does not use SDV, so not digital adapter needed - at least as of now.
radioflyer410 is offline  
post #10545 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

Well, given the choices seem to be:
  1. Rent $$ cable box from cableco; have yet another remote to manage
  2. Get cablecard installed in set.
  3. ???
#2 has some attraction....

My Sony SXRD has a cable card slot. Comcast tried twice to install one for me, but couldn't get it to work properly. I told them to forget it. Cable companies HATE cable cards. I've got cable going straight to my set. Luckily, I never opted for premium channels, so I got could bypass a box.
J
Big J is offline  
post #10546 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sharp Aquos LCDs with cable card slots will only work with S-Cards, not M-Cards.
Tom Harms is offline  
post #10547 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was just looking at the Caps' schedule for this season, and roughly a dozen games are getting pushed to CSN+, mostly in November. I wonder if Comcast Sportsnet is any closer to lighting up an HD alternate channel anytime soon. If I'm not mistaken, some of the other CSNs have this already.
machpost is offline  
post #10548 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 08:23 AM
Member
 
ACW112983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know anything about NFL RedZone? HD? Sports package needed? ETC.

And for the love of God WHEN WILL COMCAST GET SPIKE HD??? It already has HD for OnDemand.
ACW112983 is offline  
post #10549 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone with Comcast in Montgomery County been able to get one of the new Motorola DCX 34xx STBs? I went to the Rockville location today and they didn't have any.
Grayson73 is offline  
post #10550 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 10:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1688 Post(s)
Liked: 1021
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot, and everything I have here is less than 2 years old. The Bravia is like 8 months old.


My 2005 Samsung HD 1080P DLP set had a cable card slot.
My 2008 Samsung DLP and 2008 Samsung LCD does not have a cable card slot.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #10551 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

My 2005 Samsung HD 1080P DLP set had a cable card slot.
My 2008 Samsung DLP and 2008 Samsung LCD does not have a cable card slot.

I get the impression that they are or already have phased out cable cards. Most people never heard of them, and cable companies don't want to lose the revenue (No on demand).
J
Big J is offline  
post #10552 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 02:32 PM
Member
 
CrispyCritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big J View Post

I get the impression that they are or already have phased out cable cards. Most people never heard of them, and cable companies don't want to lose the revenue (No on demand).
J

Yes, most TV manufacturers have phased them out due to lack of demand and loads of customer complaints of them not working due to cable company ineptitude. The cable companies are much better now that they're trained (because of TiVo which have no current alternative except cablecards), but the TV manufacturers are still not going back to them in general.

The cable companies can't phase them out - they're legally required to fully support them.

CrispyCritter
A TiVo household (5 at the moment)
CrispyCritter is offline  
post #10553 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what's with 13.8 and 13.9? seems to be a dupe of 13.1.

power to burn?

jtm
Jim Miller is offline  
post #10554 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 07:01 PM
Member
 
mattydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like some of what WHUT is broadcasting is being sent out correctly, and some of it is getting unnecessarily smashed between horizontal black bars. For example, Sesame Street looks great, but they ran Helvetica all smashed down. You gotta love the irony of getting the children's program right, but botching the presentation of a show with a bunch of designers talking about a font. See attachments for examples.
LL
LL
mattydr is offline  
post #10555 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Kelly From KOMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The second image looks as if someone ran a 4:3 program into an aspect radio converter (ARC) which was set to 16:9 anamorphic stretch.

32 Year Broadcast Technical Veteran with over ten years in DTV transmission and reception experience.
Kelly From KOMO is offline  
post #10556 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 07:56 PM
Member
 
mattydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or maybe it's a 16:9 source framed for 4:3, then stretched out to 16:9? Ugh.
mattydr is offline  
post #10557 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemikeb View Post

However, I'll still give the nod to WETA because of their interference issue with WHAG.

What interferrence? WHAG is on 26 and WETA is on 27.
systems2000 is offline  
post #10558 of 14107 Old 09-02-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WETA's interference problem is with WFPT-28.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #10559 of 14107 Old 09-03-2009, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydr View Post

Or maybe it's a 16:9 source framed for 4:3, then stretched out to 16:9? Ugh.

The SD version is even worse. Widescreen programs are double-squished. Hopefully they get it figured out soon, but MPT has been doing the same sort of thing for years, and they still haven't gotten it totally right. And they need to move that logo bug over a little bit, because I'd venture to say that most of us don't have TVs that do full 1:1 pixel mapping.
machpost is offline  
post #10560 of 14107 Old 09-03-2009, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Kelly From KOMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where I work now has this same sort of thing happen all the time but in reverse. Sometimes network or syndicated programming comes in 16:9 via satellite and whomever captures it doesn't pay attention to the aspect ratio. The program gets ingested into the system and played out 4:3 without being run through an ARC, thus looking all squished and ugly. By the time it starts playing it's too late. But ultimately I get the phone call or E-mail. "Did you see program XYZ?" "Why did it look so bad?"

Other than archived content, hopefully as more 16:9 programming becomes available, this issue will pretty much go away by itself.

32 Year Broadcast Technical Veteran with over ten years in DTV transmission and reception experience.
Kelly From KOMO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off