Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 352 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 07:50 PM
Member
 
Drewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was watching FOX 21 tonight on Verizon FiOS and was wondering what was up with the anamorphic look. I thought, since we get FOX-21 HD they were taking that feed for the SD channel (5) and doing something wierd with it.

Then I tuned OTA (Zenith DTT901) and found 21.2 was indeed 16x9 ratio. I checked again with my Sylvania STB and it showed it to be SD 16x9.

This seems like a good compromise as I couldn't believe you could get anywhere near an acceptable picture with both 1080i and 720p on one channel. I'm not sure if 21.2 is 480i or 480p as there's nothing on the net about this. I'm sure it just happened as I usually tune in FOX 21.

I just hope they don't flop back to 4x3 and make me look stupid.

So check it out! Believe me, it was 16x9 as I typed this.
Drewdawg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 08:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

Your wish ... my command. Enjoy

Thanks. My observations:

1) It's in 1440x1080i. Someone got a setting wrong somewhere along the way.

2) The Mobile DTV has vanished but there's exactly 3.67 Mbps worth of null packets. I'm assuming they'll bring the MobileDTV back online in that space sooner rather than later.

3) UpdateTV is still there, though I'm having a hard time figuring where the 2 Mbps it occasionally uses will be coming from. I imagine it'll get sucked from the HD, already down at 11.2 Mbps.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #10533 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewdawg View Post

I was watching FOX 21 tonight on Verizon FiOS and was wondering what was up with the anamorphic look. I thought, since we get FOX-21 HD they were taking that feed for the SD channel (5) and doing something wierd with it.

So check it out! Believe me, it was 16x9 as I typed this.

The OTA picture of FOX 21 looks very weird on my Samsung LCD. It has a peculiar squeezed look to it. (Looks like 4x2.5???) It was the same way last night. OTOH, the picture on CBS 16 is actually pretty darn good. It actually looks better than WUSA-9 with the Redskins game. The macroblocking is just terrible on WUSA with complex scenes.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10534 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 08:11 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemikeb View Post

I could see a station manager or two deliberately using a lower-power VHF to their advantage, by "forcing" some OTA viewers to sign up for basic cable. Why? So the station can get $.50-1.00/sub/month off the backend, not just for them, but for everyone else subscribed to cable.


Is there a kickback arrangement such that the cableco pays the broadcast station per user? I know the cableco pays such for cable program sources and there is a "must carry" rule. But I assumed it was to the local broadcaster's advantage to directly pipe their content to the head end; I didn't know they got directly paid for same.
mkfs is offline  
post #10535 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
WHUT-32.1 is broadcasting in widescreen 1080i tonight. There is also a 32.2 subchannel showing up, but no programming yet.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10536 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 09:48 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post



3) UpdateTV is still there, though I'm having a hard time figuring where the 2 Mbps it occasionally uses will be coming from.



Is it actually doing anything, anywhere?
mkfs is offline  
post #10537 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 10:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
I've heard about Sony TVs (I think?) getting updated with it.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #10538 of 13863 Old 08-28-2009, 11:33 PM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post

WHUT-32.1 is broadcasting in widescreen 1080i tonight. There is also a 32.2 subchannel showing up, but no programming yet.

WHUT-HD RF33.1 is broadcasting 1080i 16:9 HD to virtual 32.1. WHUT-SD RF33.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 32.2. 32.2 is featuring a white WHUT logo on the lower right corner of the 4:3 black background.
StevenJB is offline  
post #10539 of 13863 Old 08-29-2009, 12:08 AM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WMDO-LD RF8.1 is broadcasting 480i 16:9 SD to virtual 47.1. WMDO-LD RF8.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 47.2. WMDO-LD RF8.1 is broadcasting its own black sidebars or pillars onto the 16:9 picture in order to reduce the viewing area to 4:3. I am pointing this out in particular because they are NOT using ugly stretch-o-vision to achieve a full 16:9 picture. Hooray for WMDO-LD because they would rather keep their picture in true perspective rather than pull the same ugly crap that WBAL-HD did for the longest time with their ugly stretched picture for local WBAL original 4:3 source material for their non NBC network or local WBAL programming which they stretched to 16:9.
StevenJB is offline  
post #10540 of 13863 Old 08-29-2009, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

I've heard about Sony TVs (I think?) getting updated with it.

- Trip

Yup. My Bravia self-updated via this service a few months ago. I'm of course against this service
djp952 is offline  
post #10541 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 04:41 AM
Member
 
mlmorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post

The cost of ordering Comcast internet on its own it is about the same as ordering internet plus basic TV in PG County, so probably also as well in Baltimore. With basic TV service then you can get the local networks directly through the wall with your QAM tuner.

seems like internet is $43 and tv is $57 here after 6-month promotions end. I'm pretty positive I'll be able to get local networks with my qam even without basic service...can anyone confirm that? The question I had was if I would be able to get these major networks in HD just hooked up to the wall with my qam tuner or will I have to get an antenna?
mlmorg is offline  
post #10542 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 05:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlmorg View Post

seems like internet is $43 and tv is $57 here after 6-month promotions end. I'm pretty positive I'll be able to get local networks with my qam even without basic service...can anyone confirm that? The question I had was if I would be able to get these major networks in HD just hooked up to the wall with my qam tuner or will I have to get an antenna?

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #10543 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

WHUT-HD RF33.1 is broadcasting 1080i 16:9 HD to virtual 32.1. WHUT-SD RF33.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 32.2. 32.2 is featuring a white WHUT logo on the lower right corner of the 4:3 black background.

They really need to move that big WHUT logo over a bit. Nearly half of it is cut off on old tube TVs.
machpost is offline  
post #10544 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 08:42 AM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

A friend in VA was so far away from the HCF node [2.5 miles...] they could never get his modem sync'ed unless they took all the filters out.....
mkfs is offline  
post #10545 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Eben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SternLover21215 View Post

Eben,

I have an HR20 receiver. I've tried direct tuning to 7.3 directly and using the up channel. The funny thing is that I can get the substations for other channels like 4.2, 4.3, and 50.2. I'm assuming the signal for the substations is coming from the same source as the other stations.

Hmmm, I have an HR21-100 with AM-21 and am getting 7.3 OTA. Have you tried rebooting your HR20? If that doesn't help, try redoing OTA setup.
Eben is offline  
post #10546 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 02:29 PM
Member
 
mlmorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

When I had Comcast for only INternet, they put a filter on my line that prevented me from getting those channels.
Although I live in Prince William County.

ugh... so what channels are people getting with antennas in the city?
mlmorg is offline  
post #10547 of 13863 Old 08-31-2009, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

WHUT-HD RF33.1 is broadcasting 1080i 16:9 HD to virtual 32.1. WHUT-SD RF33.2 is broadcasting 480i 4:3 SD to virtual 32.2. 32.2 is featuring a white WHUT logo on the lower right corner of the 4:3 black background.

32.1 has the same studder and audio sync problem as 54.1 on my Dynex (aka Samsung) TV. Oh well, atleast its HD now, and works fine on my other tuners.
jgantert is offline  
post #10548 of 13863 Old 09-01-2009, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
doubleagent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm moving to Baltimore (Federal Hill) from Syracuse, NY where TimeWarner uses Switched Digital Video to send some channels. I use a Tivo and they supplied me with a Tuning Adapter via USB that allows me to access those channels with CableCards.

Does Comcast utilize SDV and make tuning adapters available? I've gotten two different answers from Comcast (Online and local office).
doubleagent is offline  
post #10549 of 13863 Old 09-01-2009, 03:00 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

Yup. My Bravia self-updated via this service a few months ago. I'm of course against this service

Interestingly, I just found that a friend's new Bravia has no Cablecard slot. Somehow, I thought that they were required on all new sets...
mkfs is offline  
post #10550 of 13863 Old 09-01-2009, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

Interestingly, I just found that a friend's new Bravia has no Cablecard slot. Somehow, I thought that they were required on all new sets...

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot, and everything I have here is less than 2 years old. The Bravia is like 8 months old.
djp952 is offline  
post #10551 of 13863 Old 09-01-2009, 04:24 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot

Well, given the choices seem to be:
  1. Rent $$ cable box from cableco; have yet another remote to manage
  2. Get cablecard installed in set.
  3. ???
#2 has some attraction....
mkfs is offline  
post #10552 of 13863 Old 09-01-2009, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
radioflyer410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleagent View Post

Hello, I'm moving to Baltimore (Federal Hill) from Syracuse, NY where TimeWarner uses Switched Digital Video to send some channels. I use a Tivo and they supplied me with a Tuning Adapter via USB that allows me to access those channels with CableCards.

Does Comcast utilize SDV and make tuning adapters available? I've gotten two different answers from Comcast (Online and local office).

Comcast in Baltimore does not use SDV, so not digital adapter needed - at least as of now.
radioflyer410 is offline  
post #10553 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

Well, given the choices seem to be:
  1. Rent $$ cable box from cableco; have yet another remote to manage
  2. Get cablecard installed in set.
  3. ???
#2 has some attraction....

My Sony SXRD has a cable card slot. Comcast tried twice to install one for me, but couldn't get it to work properly. I told them to forget it. Cable companies HATE cable cards. I've got cable going straight to my set. Luckily, I never opted for premium channels, so I got could bypass a box.
J
Big J is offline  
post #10554 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sharp Aquos LCDs with cable card slots will only work with S-Cards, not M-Cards.
Tom Harms is offline  
post #10555 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was just looking at the Caps' schedule for this season, and roughly a dozen games are getting pushed to CSN+, mostly in November. I wonder if Comcast Sportsnet is any closer to lighting up an HD alternate channel anytime soon. If I'm not mistaken, some of the other CSNs have this already.
machpost is offline  
post #10556 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 08:23 AM
Member
 
ACW112983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know anything about NFL RedZone? HD? Sports package needed? ETC.

And for the love of God WHEN WILL COMCAST GET SPIKE HD??? It already has HD for OnDemand.
ACW112983 is offline  
post #10557 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone with Comcast in Montgomery County been able to get one of the new Motorola DCX 34xx STBs? I went to the Rockville location today and they didn't have any.
Grayson73 is offline  
post #10558 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 10:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

I've never had a set with a CableCard slot, and everything I have here is less than 2 years old. The Bravia is like 8 months old.


My 2005 Samsung HD 1080P DLP set had a cable card slot.
My 2008 Samsung DLP and 2008 Samsung LCD does not have a cable card slot.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #10559 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

My 2005 Samsung HD 1080P DLP set had a cable card slot.
My 2008 Samsung DLP and 2008 Samsung LCD does not have a cable card slot.

I get the impression that they are or already have phased out cable cards. Most people never heard of them, and cable companies don't want to lose the revenue (No on demand).
J
Big J is offline  
post #10560 of 13863 Old 09-02-2009, 02:32 PM
Member
 
CrispyCritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big J View Post

I get the impression that they are or already have phased out cable cards. Most people never heard of them, and cable companies don't want to lose the revenue (No on demand).
J

Yes, most TV manufacturers have phased them out due to lack of demand and loads of customer complaints of them not working due to cable company ineptitude. The cable companies are much better now that they're trained (because of TiVo which have no current alternative except cablecards), but the TV manufacturers are still not going back to them in general.

The cable companies can't phase them out - they're legally required to fully support them.

CrispyCritter
A TiVo household (5 at the moment)
CrispyCritter is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off