Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 353 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10561 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what's with 13.8 and 13.9? seems to be a dupe of 13.1.

power to burn?

jtm
Jim Miller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10562 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 07:01 PM
Member
 
mattydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like some of what WHUT is broadcasting is being sent out correctly, and some of it is getting unnecessarily smashed between horizontal black bars. For example, Sesame Street looks great, but they ran Helvetica all smashed down. You gotta love the irony of getting the children's program right, but botching the presentation of a show with a bunch of designers talking about a font. See attachments for examples.
LL
LL
mattydr is offline  
post #10563 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Kelly From KOMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The second image looks as if someone ran a 4:3 program into an aspect radio converter (ARC) which was set to 16:9 anamorphic stretch.

32 Year Broadcast Technical Veteran with over ten years in DTV transmission and reception experience.
Kelly From KOMO is offline  
post #10564 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 07:56 PM
Member
 
mattydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or maybe it's a 16:9 source framed for 4:3, then stretched out to 16:9? Ugh.
mattydr is offline  
post #10565 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemikeb View Post

However, I'll still give the nod to WETA because of their interference issue with WHAG.

What interferrence? WHAG is on 26 and WETA is on 27.
systems2000 is offline  
post #10566 of 13816 Old 09-02-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WETA's interference problem is with WFPT-28.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #10567 of 13816 Old 09-03-2009, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydr View Post

Or maybe it's a 16:9 source framed for 4:3, then stretched out to 16:9? Ugh.

The SD version is even worse. Widescreen programs are double-squished. Hopefully they get it figured out soon, but MPT has been doing the same sort of thing for years, and they still haven't gotten it totally right. And they need to move that logo bug over a little bit, because I'd venture to say that most of us don't have TVs that do full 1:1 pixel mapping.
machpost is offline  
post #10568 of 13816 Old 09-03-2009, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Kelly From KOMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where I work now has this same sort of thing happen all the time but in reverse. Sometimes network or syndicated programming comes in 16:9 via satellite and whomever captures it doesn't pay attention to the aspect ratio. The program gets ingested into the system and played out 4:3 without being run through an ARC, thus looking all squished and ugly. By the time it starts playing it's too late. But ultimately I get the phone call or E-mail. "Did you see program XYZ?" "Why did it look so bad?"

Other than archived content, hopefully as more 16:9 programming becomes available, this issue will pretty much go away by itself.

32 Year Broadcast Technical Veteran with over ten years in DTV transmission and reception experience.
Kelly From KOMO is offline  
post #10569 of 13816 Old 09-04-2009, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Dave Loudin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For the first time ever, I could not decode WTTG and WDCA. Suspecting that interference was up, I tried for Baltimore and Hampton Roads stations. No luck with Baltimore, but WHRO (normal tropo) and, for the first time, WTKR were popping in. No sign of WAVY, though.
Dave Loudin is offline  
post #10570 of 13816 Old 09-04-2009, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike20878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gaithersburg MD USA
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr View Post

Comcast expands county digital service

Company providing free converters to most basic cable customers

I already got a letter offering this and received my free converters. I'm in MoCo.
Mike20878 is offline  
post #10571 of 13816 Old 09-05-2009, 01:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Comcast will add the NFL Redzone channel in Baltimore on 9/13 (SD).

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #10572 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
guenckj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cam finally get all Balt. & Wash stations from Laurel (except WUTB-24) with a Digital Stream converter box and an HDTV UHF/VHF long range antenna. Many other converter box brands (especially Apex) are apprently terrible.
guenckj is offline  
post #10573 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by guenckj View Post

Many other converter box brands (especially Apex) are apprently terrible.

What other converter boxes did you try?
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10574 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guenckj View Post

I cam finally get all Balt. & Wash stations from Laurel (except WUTB-24) with a Digital Stream converter box and an HDTV UHF/VHF long range antenna. Many other converter box brands (especially Apex) are apprently terrible.

You shouldn't need a long-range antenna from Laurel. Are you in a particularly bad location?

Also, out of curiosity, are you using a rotor? If not, which way did you aim the antenna? It's pretty cool if you can get them all on one aerial without moving it from Laurel MD! I spent a looooong time trying that trick, was never successful. Had to go with 2 separate arrays and use a PC to combine them into a 'seamless' system ..
djp952 is offline  
post #10575 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In the 1950's, the National Bureau of Standards (now NTIS), studied signal strength, i.e. reception capability around the Washington, DC area. Laurel, had the best reception in the area. I learned this from a tech who worked on the project and later worked for me.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #10576 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

In the 1950's, the National Bureau of Standards (now NTIS), studied signal strength, i.e. reception capability around the Washington, DC area. Laurel, had the best reception in the area. I learned this from a tech who worked on the project and later worked for me.

just wanted to say hi art haven't heard from you in a while
rviele is offline  
post #10577 of 13816 Old 09-06-2009, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
carltonrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in Laurel and I pick up WUTB 24 with no problem since the transition. I still use my UHF-only antenna on the roof with a rotor. When it's aimed at Baltimore, I get all the Baltimore stations which tend to be stronger than the DC stations from my part of Laurel.
carltonrice is offline  
post #10578 of 13816 Old 09-07-2009, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rviele View Post

just wanted to say hi art haven't heard from you in a while

It is nice hearing from old friends. Thank you

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #10579 of 13816 Old 09-07-2009, 08:14 AM
Member
 
TeddyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have been watching the City's website which slated a late 2009 to early 2010 deployment for fios in alexandria. The date was getting closer. This threw some cold water on any hope I had of getting rid of Comcast any time soon (from the Post):

"Things aren't moving along as quickly in another Fios-deprived jurisdiction, Alexandria. Although a page on the city's Web site predicts Fios availability "in late 2009 or 2010," Verizon has yet to sign a phone or TV franchise agreement with the city, and spokesmen Eric Rabe and Henry Mitchell had no progress to report on that front. On Thursday, Rose Boyd, Alexandria's director of citizen assistance, said the city would revise that page."

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn...090404156.html

Anybody have any idea why there is such a delay?
TeddyK is offline  
post #10580 of 13816 Old 09-07-2009, 10:52 AM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgantert View Post

32.1 has the same studder and audio sync problem as 54.1 on my Dynex (aka Samsung) TV. Oh well, atleast its HD now, and works fine on my other tuners.

OTA WHUT-SD RF 33.2 on virtual 32.2 is now mapping additionally to virtual Channel 1.0 with no PSIP anywhere. WHUT-HD on 32.1 does not have any PSIP either. My Dish VIP722 STB has been receiving both channels with a one second freeze-frame strobe-like picture ever since 32.2 came on. No strobe picture for OTA.
StevenJB is offline  
post #10581 of 13816 Old 09-07-2009, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Kelly From KOMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

OTA WHUT-SD RF 33.2 on virtual 32.2 is now mapping additionally to virtual Channel 1.0 with no PSIP anywhere. WHUT-HD on 32.1 does not have any PSIP either. My Dish VIP722 STB has been receiving both channels with a one second freeze-frame strobe-like picture ever since 32.2 came on. No strobe picture for OTA.

Sounds like their PSIP encoder went back to factory defaults or just froze up. That happens because after all, it runs under Windows!

32 Year Broadcast Technical Veteran with over ten years in DTV transmission and reception experience.
Kelly From KOMO is offline  
post #10582 of 13816 Old 09-07-2009, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly From KOMO View Post

Sounds like their PSIP encoder went back to factory defaults or just froze up. That happens because after all, it runs under Windows!

LOL. If it was Linux, it would take a custom kernel build to change, and if was OS/X it would have been locked into Steve-Job's-age-at-time-of-compile.1 without being jailbroken first j/k of course Kelly
djp952 is offline  
post #10583 of 13816 Old 09-08-2009, 02:01 PM
Member
 
yesongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HR20 and an H20 side by side in my living room. The HR20 is hooked up to a 42" plasma and the H20 just got a new 19" LCD so that two football games can be watched at once.

Here is the issue - I read of some over the air issues after the digital switch and a rescan fixed the HR20 completely, but I cannot get the H20 to dispaly 2-1, 9-1, 11-1, or 13-1

I have re-done the set up, rescanned, etc

Any other suggestions?

TIA

Eddie
yesongs is offline  
post #10584 of 13816 Old 09-08-2009, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesongs View Post

I have an HR20 and an H20 side by side in my living room. The HR20 is hooked up to a 42" plasma and the H20 just got a new 19" LCD so that two football games can be watched at once.

Here is the issue - I read of some over the air issues after the digital switch and a rescan fixed the HR20 completely, but I cannot get the H20 to dispaly 2-1, 9-1, 11-1, or 13-1

I have re-done the set up, rescanned, etc

Any other suggestions?

TIA

Eddie

Disconnect the H20 from OTA, rescan so it finds nothing, reconnect antenna, rescan.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
post #10585 of 13816 Old 09-08-2009, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post

OTA WHUT-SD RF 33.2 on virtual 32.2 is now mapping additionally to virtual Channel 1.0 with no PSIP anywhere. WHUT-HD on 32.1 does not have any PSIP either. My Dish VIP722 STB has been receiving both channels with a one second freeze-frame strobe-like picture ever since 32.2 came on. No strobe picture for OTA.

I'm also getting 0.0 "data1" from them, I assume. Still have PSIP on 32.1 with the judder. Whoopie.

So any idea what causes the strobe/judder picture?
jgantert is offline  
post #10586 of 13816 Old 09-08-2009, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgantert View Post

I'm also getting 0.0 "data1" from them, I assume.

I'm seeing this too, on my Panasonic TV.
machpost is offline  
post #10587 of 13816 Old 09-09-2009, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesongs View Post

I have an HR20 and an H20 side by side in my living room. The HR20 is hooked up to a 42" plasma and the H20 just got a new 19" LCD so that two football games can be watched at once.

Here is the issue - I read of some over the air issues after the digital switch and a rescan fixed the HR20 completely, but I cannot get the H20 to dispaly 2-1, 9-1, 11-1, or 13-1

I have re-done the set up, rescanned, etc

Any other suggestions?

TIA

Eddie

On my H20s (2 of them), I had to delete all channels using the remote, then rescanned. The H20s could not re-allocate a previously used virtual channel assignment whose operating frequency had changed.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #10588 of 13816 Old 09-09-2009, 05:10 AM
Member
 
yesongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post

Disconnect the H20 from OTA, rescan so it finds nothing, reconnect antenna, rescan.

Thank you, but this did not fix things - even trying again after a system re-boot

Anyone have any other suggestions?

Eddie
yesongs is offline  
post #10589 of 13816 Old 09-09-2009, 05:52 AM
Member
 
ACW112983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So yeah, apparently for Comcast NFL RedZone is only in the 700s. No HD?
ACW112983 is offline  
post #10590 of 13816 Old 09-09-2009, 06:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACW112983 View Post

So yeah, apparently for Comcast NFL RedZone is only in the 700s. No HD?

Maybe that's why they aren't charging $50 like FIOS is? FIOS will have the SD and HD versions.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off