Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 362 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10831 of 14062 Old 10-10-2009, 01:58 PM
Member
 
cableuser001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why are WJLA-DT and WUSA-DT on VHF? I was under the impression that the whole point of DTV transition was to free up VHF frequencies. Any thoughts?

Thanks.
cableuser001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10832 of 14062 Old 10-10-2009, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableuser001 View Post

Why are WJLA-DT and WUSA-DT on VHF? I was under the impression that the whole point of DTV transition was to free up VHF frequencies.

Nope. The purpose was to (1) provide a modern television transmission standard that not only provided a higher quality picture, but also did so more efficiently with digital compression, and (2) to free up (that is, sell $$) UHF channels 52-69 [note that UHF channels 70-81 had already been deleted for use by TV stations]. With respect to WJLA and WUSA remaining on VHF, they are able to save significantly on their electric power consumption (roughly 90%) vs. a corresponding UHF station, and there was initial hope/assumption that the characteristics of VHF which were advantageous in the analog NTSC days would carry over to ATSC. Unfortunately, the opposite of the latter seems to be the experience after the transition.
Gerald C is offline  
post #10833 of 14062 Old 10-10-2009, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Doug Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Miller View Post

as a nearly 90 year old on fixed income, plumping for a dvr monthly outlay really isn't feasible. plus he and his wife are accustomed to watching their tapes on vcrs in their bedrooms rather than in the living room.

dtas may be wonderful for comcast and those wanting more hd channels but make it hard on those who can't afford the latest and greatest.

jtm

agree - comcast needs a senior's program
Doug Mac is offline  
post #10834 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
hokiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else having problems with WTTG?
hokiefan is offline  
post #10835 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:46 AM
Member
 
skinsfan64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having problems with WTTG via DirecTv.
skinsfan64 is offline  
post #10836 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiefan View Post

Anyone else having problems with WTTG?

Yes, both OTA & FIOS

It looks to be a network issue.
Digital Rules is online now  
post #10837 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like WTTG just went SD and pixelated. OTA only here. No sound, unwatchable.
jgantert is offline  
post #10838 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 20
OTA is a mess. FIOS has switched to SD, but OK otherwise.
Digital Rules is online now  
post #10839 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So anyone have a phone number to call?
jgantert is offline  
post #10840 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ut oh, grey screen now on the Tivo HD....
jgantert is offline  
post #10841 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm sure they are well aware of the problem. FIOS went blank for about a minute, but back on now.

Too bad WBFF isn't carrying the game.
Digital Rules is online now  
post #10842 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
dmorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD feed pixelated with little to no sound and HD feed non-existant (black screen) on Cox in Fairfax County.
dmorack is offline  
post #10843 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
robinsmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a Fox 5 problem, not a network problem. I have DirecTV Sunday Ticket. On the RedZone channel (which basically switches around to different games) the Skins game is coming in clear. I wish Fox 5 would just release the blackout on the game since they can't figure out how to fix the problem.
robinsmw is offline  
post #10844 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
dmorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTTG's SD channel on Cox in Fairfax County is back. The HD channel is showing the SD feed.
dmorack is offline  
post #10845 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

Has anyone else noticed that WJLA is still using the WJLA-TV call sign? I just saw it on the RTN sub-channel.

Shouldn't they be using WJLA-DT?

Post-transition, the "-DT" thing is no longer required.

57 channels and nothing on
wmcbrine is offline  
post #10846 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post

Post-transition, the "-DT" thing is no longer required.

Exactly. Just like we'll slowly start to see the "HD" thing bleed off as the next new thing comes along. Anyone else remember "Stereo" or, for that matter, "Color" emblazened on everything? I'm aging myself here. lol. (1972, just barely young enough to remember the devices known as Black & White TVs)

I do agree that the video/audio frequencies message should be changed, though. It's not even true anymore.
djp952 is offline  
post #10847 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
REDSKINSFAN47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodbine md
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgantert View Post

Looks like WTTG just went SD and pixelated. OTA only here. No sound, unwatchable.

+1 game ok on sunday ticket glad i got it
REDSKINSFAN47 is offline  
post #10848 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
REDSKINSFAN47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodbine md
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

Exactly. Just like we'll slowly start to see the "HD" thing bleed off as the next new thing comes along. Anyone else remember "Stereo" or, for that matter, "Color" emblazened on everything? I'm aging myself here. lol. (1972, just barely young enough to remember the devices known as Black & White TVs)

I do agree that the video/audio frequencies message should be changed, though. It's not even true anymore.

i had a 12 inch little b&w tv with 1 little antenna on it,ghosts on many channels mid 70s
REDSKINSFAN47 is offline  
post #10849 of 14062 Old 10-11-2009, 09:24 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is Comcast in MD or RCN peddling any kind of house-wide DVR system? I.e. set up from any set; play back from any? I have a neighbor seeking same.
mkfs is offline  
post #10850 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
huesmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kensington, MD
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering whether or not some of you other FIOS peeps have the same guide issue that I do on occasion.

When I use Channel Up or Channel Down, sometimes the program listing that appears on the screen doesn't change to the right listing, instead showing the previous channel's listing. Sometimes it will flash the correct listing for a few milliseconds before returning to the old channel's listing. For example, I could change from NBC, hit the up button several times and land on CBS, but the screen would still be showing the NBC listing until it goes off.

Naturally this makes surfing difficult to see what's playing on a channel before surfing past.
huesmann is offline  
post #10851 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Dave Loudin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Via DCRTV, WTTG's issues Sunday were due to a Nielsen encoder failure that had to be patched around.
Dave Loudin is offline  
post #10852 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 03:37 PM
Member
 
maestro73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone in Alex./Arl. experiencing no picture but clear sound on TBS-HD 232 and ESPN HD 252? I also have no picture/sound on Universal HD 250.

I did the old unplug and reset but it didn't fix it.

Thanks
maestro73 is offline  
post #10853 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Loudin View Post

Via DCRTV, WTTG's issues Sunday were due to a Nielsen encoder failure that had to be patched around.

So I wonder how they did the Nielsen ratings before the digital switchover?

Too bad 45 didn't carry that game. Oh well. Turned out to be a horrible loss anyways. I don't see Zorn lasting the season.
jgantert is offline  
post #10854 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 05:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,798
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by huesmann View Post

Wondering whether or not some of you other FIOS peeps have the same guide issue that I do on occasion.

When I use Channel Up or Channel Down, sometimes the program listing that appears on the screen doesn't change to the right listing, instead showing the previous channel's listing. Sometimes it will flash the correct listing for a few milliseconds before returning to the old channel's listing. For example, I could change from NBC, hit the up button several times and land on CBS, but the screen would still be showing the NBC listing until it goes off.

Naturally this makes surfing difficult to see what's playing on a channel before surfing past.

People still channel surf?

I use my TiVos, rarely watching in realtime. A Redskins game is one of the few exceptions.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10855 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jonesy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maestro73 View Post

Is anyone in Alex./Arl. experiencing no picture but clear sound on TBS-HD 232 and ESPN HD 252? I also have no picture/sound on Universal HD 250.

I did the old unplug and reset but it didn't fix it.

Thanks

250 is still blank, had a few issues with 252, earlier but seems good now.

KRP-500M
Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH
Jonesy11 is offline  
post #10856 of 14062 Old 10-12-2009, 10:26 PM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by huesmann View Post

Wondering whether or not some of you other FIOS peeps have the same guide issue that I do on occasion.

When I use Channel Up or Channel Down, sometimes the program listing that appears on the screen doesn't change to the right listing, instead showing the previous channel's listing. Sometimes it will flash the correct listing for a few milliseconds before returning to the old channel's listing. For example, I could change from NBC, hit the up button several times and land on CBS, but the screen would still be showing the NBC listing until it goes off.

Naturally this makes surfing difficult to see what's playing on a channel before surfing past.

Do you have a QIP7xxx series STB? My son has a QIP7xxx series STB and has the same exact problem when changing channels. He also gets a full green screen on occasion due to the HDMI handshake issues he has between his Sony XBR TV and the FiOS Motorola STB. BTW, I have two QIP6xxx (6416) STBs and I have none of these problems with either STB.

The good news is that that the entire FiOS viewership will be getting a new interactive media guide/menu downloaded to their STB within the next two months region by region depending on where you live. It will be called IMG 1.7 and it will allegedly fix the video issues with the QIP7xxx series STBs. Hope this helps. The bad news is that every time FiOS gives us a new IMG update, it creates new and different problems at the same time that it fixes the old ones.
StevenJB is offline  
post #10857 of 14062 Old 10-13-2009, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

People still channel surf?

I use my TiVos, rarely watching in realtime. A Redskins game is one of the few exceptions.

I do occasionally, when I'm really bored. The truth is, that there is so little on that I really want to watch, that it isn't worth it to even own a Tivo. The very few things I do insist on seeing, I end up buying on disc.
J
Big J is offline  
post #10858 of 14062 Old 10-13-2009, 05:18 AM
Member
 
maestro73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonesy11 View Post

250 is still blank, had a few issues with 252, earlier but seems good now.

Thanks for checking/confirming. The games came back on not long after I posted but not 250.
maestro73 is offline  
post #10859 of 14062 Old 10-13-2009, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs View Post

Is Comcast in MD or RCN peddling any kind of house-wide DVR system? I.e. set up from any set; play back from any? I have a neighbor seeking same.

It's not available yet, but RCN is rolling out TiVo boxes as their standard DVRs sometime in January, and they will be capable of transferring recorded programs from room to room: http://www.rcn.com/tivo
machpost is offline  
post #10860 of 14062 Old 10-13-2009, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
Vila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


What type/brand of amplifier are you using? I have found that some of the noisier high gain amplifiers actually do more harm than good (to a digital signal). Have you tried removing the amp? Also, if your amp has an FM trap, is it on or off?

Quote:


!!!!!!OUCH!!!!!!

You shouldn't be needing any amplifier in Manassas except for maybe channel 50 or 22. Channel 30, broadcasting from just south of Manassas is most certainly overloading your amplifier. A good rooftop antenna with a low gain pre-amp (12 db), or a quality distribution amp should provide excellent reception for you. Channel 7 & 9 have always had a very robust, easy to recieve signal in Manassas.

Thanks everyone for suggestions (my first post on page 357,http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post17220828). Here is a bit more about my setup in Manassas: some kind of rooftop antenna is in the attic - don't know brand and don't know whether it is VHF/UHF or just UHF. Then RadioShack amplifier (I think it is 36 db, but maybe 24) and then 2 2-way splitters. My first digital to analog tuner is after the first splitter relatively close to amplifier. My HDTV sits after both splitters and relatively long cable run. Like I said, before the DTV switch I had a bit noisy, but watchable analog channels and after buying HDTV very watchable same digital channels.
Among analog VHF WUSA (9) was the best and 7 WJLA was close second. 5 was worse and ch. 4 was difficult to watch. So I deduct that my antenna has VHF capability.
Ch 14, 20, 26 were very good. When putting amplifier and orienting antenna I've spent quite a time to figure the best reception and amplifier is on max gain, reducing the gain slightly degraded weak channels. Before putting in amplifier I've tried just antenna - almost everything was very weak and noisy.

So, after the switch, 7 and 9 disappeared, being the most strong analog channles. Heck, I even found official very detailed map, which shows that in my location there should be no change whatsoever in reception after the switch. The only reason I could think of is that with the switch power of the transmitters was reduced thinking that digital signal is more protected against noise.
After increasing power on 7 I see 40% of strength on my digital to analog tuner and almost no dropouts. Whereas 9 shows also 40%, but then dropouts are frequent and during them slider jumps between 0 and 20%. I tried to experiment by Steve's suggestion with FM trap on amp. It has 2 positions "in" and "Off" and always been in "in" position. When I switch to "off" channel 7 goes from 40% to 0% right away.
All other channels are at 100% except a couple very close at 90-95%.
HDTV at the end of the line shows ch.7 at 20% and after long stable reception 10 - 120 minutes bad dropouts suddenly appear for 1 - 30 minutes. I considered that something interferes with a signal - my first thought was - refrigerator. But after observing for several days - I cannot pinpoint the problem in the house, maybe something outside. Air conditioning is completely off these days.
So if anything - I consider putting addtional 10 db amplifier for the HDTV line only, providing that increase in power on 7 is permanent.
Vila is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off