Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 362 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10831 of 13856 Old 10-09-2009, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just spent a lovely hour on the phone with my 89 year old father in law trying to explain why his VCR will only now record on ch3 due to Comcast switching to all DTA in his area.

He's confused and unhappy that his VCR is now pretty useless since it now has no way of selecting a channel for recording.

ugh

jtm
Jim Miller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10832 of 13856 Old 10-09-2009, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Miller View Post

Just spent a lovely hour on the phone with my 89 year old father in law trying to explain why his VCR will only now record on ch3 due to Comcast switching to all DTA in his area.

He's confused and unhappy that his VCR is now pretty useless since it now has no way of selecting a channel for recording.

ugh

jtm


How does he feel about the fact that ever since the last power outage, he now can only record shows that start at 12:00?
AntAltMike is online now  
post #10833 of 13856 Old 10-09-2009, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
he's learned how to deal with that. took some time...

we're now seeing if his vcr has an ir blaster on it. i doubt it.

btw, before calling me he spent a lovely hour discussing vcrs with comcast support apparently in bangalore (or similar).

they had no clue.

comcast isn't making life easy for him.

jtm
Jim Miller is offline  
post #10834 of 13856 Old 10-09-2009, 05:14 PM
Member
 
mjw703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacindc View Post

I've been reading pretty religiously, and don't think I've missed any posts, but just in case.... Has there been any news yet regarding Comcast in DC taking the plunge to get all these HD channels? Or do we have to wait for FiOS to start showing up in the city (next year) to light a fire under them?

I wouldn't expect Fios to scare Comcast to add any new HD channels in DC anytime soon. In Arlington we've had Fios for years and we won't get any new channels until well into next year. But at least you are using Motorola equipment, which means you will have analog reclamation sooner than us Virginians which is the key to getting more HD channels.
mjw703 is offline  
post #10835 of 13856 Old 10-09-2009, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Miller View Post

he's learned how to deal with that. took some time...

we're now seeing if his vcr has an ir blaster on it. i doubt it.

btw, before calling me he spent a lovely hour discussing vcrs with comcast support apparently in bangalore (or similar).

they had no clue.

comcast isn't making life easy for him.

jtm

It's probably little consolation and generally useless info, but FiOS doesn't use SDV and has no plans to do so in the forseeable future. It might be a better option for him short-medium term than Comcast. Although, long term I would really try to push him into a DVR that supports ClearQAM. Switching from VHS to DVD isn't nearly as big of a jump in my opinion as dealing with SDV and a plethora of remote controls. Just a thought.

Of course, if his area doesn't have FiOS, well ... nevermind.
djp952 is offline  
post #10836 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 12:06 AM
Newbie
 
DK745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK745 View Post

NBA TV HD is active for me, CBS College Sports HD says Not Authorized though.

CBS College Sports HD is active now.
DK745 is offline  
post #10837 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 05:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as a nearly 90 year old on fixed income, plumping for a dvr monthly outlay really isn't feasible. plus he and his wife are accustomed to watching their tapes on vcrs in their bedrooms rather than in the living room.

dtas may be wonderful for comcast and those wanting more hd channels but make it hard on those who can't afford the latest and greatest.

jtm
Jim Miller is offline  
post #10838 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I post the following information for WJLA and those who are working through reception issues for RF7.

On my setup (here in Franklin Co., PA), my reception of WJLA has a 14° (144°-158°) window.

NOTE: According to the FCC Database, I have three other RF7 transmitters within 63 miles of my location (W07CD (TX), W07DP-D (LD), W07DN-D (LD)).

USEFUL LINKS:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
systems2000 is offline  
post #10839 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 01:58 PM
Member
 
cableuser001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why are WJLA-DT and WUSA-DT on VHF? I was under the impression that the whole point of DTV transition was to free up VHF frequencies. Any thoughts?

Thanks.
cableuser001 is offline  
post #10840 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gerald C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableuser001 View Post

Why are WJLA-DT and WUSA-DT on VHF? I was under the impression that the whole point of DTV transition was to free up VHF frequencies.

Nope. The purpose was to (1) provide a modern television transmission standard that not only provided a higher quality picture, but also did so more efficiently with digital compression, and (2) to free up (that is, sell $$) UHF channels 52-69 [note that UHF channels 70-81 had already been deleted for use by TV stations]. With respect to WJLA and WUSA remaining on VHF, they are able to save significantly on their electric power consumption (roughly 90%) vs. a corresponding UHF station, and there was initial hope/assumption that the characteristics of VHF which were advantageous in the analog NTSC days would carry over to ATSC. Unfortunately, the opposite of the latter seems to be the experience after the transition.
Gerald C is offline  
post #10841 of 13856 Old 10-10-2009, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Doug Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Miller View Post

as a nearly 90 year old on fixed income, plumping for a dvr monthly outlay really isn't feasible. plus he and his wife are accustomed to watching their tapes on vcrs in their bedrooms rather than in the living room.

dtas may be wonderful for comcast and those wanting more hd channels but make it hard on those who can't afford the latest and greatest.

jtm

agree - comcast needs a senior's program
Doug Mac is offline  
post #10842 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
hokiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else having problems with WTTG?
hokiefan is offline  
post #10843 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:46 AM
Member
 
skinsfan64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having problems with WTTG via DirecTv.
skinsfan64 is offline  
post #10844 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiefan View Post

Anyone else having problems with WTTG?

Yes, both OTA & FIOS

It looks to be a network issue.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10845 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like WTTG just went SD and pixelated. OTA only here. No sound, unwatchable.
jgantert is offline  
post #10846 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OTA is a mess. FIOS has switched to SD, but OK otherwise.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10847 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So anyone have a phone number to call?
jgantert is offline  
post #10848 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jgantert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ut oh, grey screen now on the Tivo HD....
jgantert is offline  
post #10849 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm sure they are well aware of the problem. FIOS went blank for about a minute, but back on now.

Too bad WBFF isn't carrying the game.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #10850 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
dmorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD feed pixelated with little to no sound and HD feed non-existant (black screen) on Cox in Fairfax County.
dmorack is offline  
post #10851 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
robinsmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a Fox 5 problem, not a network problem. I have DirecTV Sunday Ticket. On the RedZone channel (which basically switches around to different games) the Skins game is coming in clear. I wish Fox 5 would just release the blackout on the game since they can't figure out how to fix the problem.
robinsmw is offline  
post #10852 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
dmorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTTG's SD channel on Cox in Fairfax County is back. The HD channel is showing the SD feed.
dmorack is offline  
post #10853 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

Has anyone else noticed that WJLA is still using the WJLA-TV call sign? I just saw it on the RTN sub-channel.

Shouldn't they be using WJLA-DT?

Post-transition, the "-DT" thing is no longer required.

57 channels and nothing on
wmcbrine is offline  
post #10854 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
djp952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post

Post-transition, the "-DT" thing is no longer required.

Exactly. Just like we'll slowly start to see the "HD" thing bleed off as the next new thing comes along. Anyone else remember "Stereo" or, for that matter, "Color" emblazened on everything? I'm aging myself here. lol. (1972, just barely young enough to remember the devices known as Black & White TVs)

I do agree that the video/audio frequencies message should be changed, though. It's not even true anymore.
djp952 is offline  
post #10855 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
REDSKINSFAN47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodbine md
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgantert View Post

Looks like WTTG just went SD and pixelated. OTA only here. No sound, unwatchable.

+1 game ok on sunday ticket glad i got it
REDSKINSFAN47 is offline  
post #10856 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
REDSKINSFAN47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodbine md
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djp952 View Post

Exactly. Just like we'll slowly start to see the "HD" thing bleed off as the next new thing comes along. Anyone else remember "Stereo" or, for that matter, "Color" emblazened on everything? I'm aging myself here. lol. (1972, just barely young enough to remember the devices known as Black & White TVs)

I do agree that the video/audio frequencies message should be changed, though. It's not even true anymore.

i had a 12 inch little b&w tv with 1 little antenna on it,ghosts on many channels mid 70s
REDSKINSFAN47 is offline  
post #10857 of 13856 Old 10-11-2009, 09:24 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is Comcast in MD or RCN peddling any kind of house-wide DVR system? I.e. set up from any set; play back from any? I have a neighbor seeking same.
mkfs is offline  
post #10858 of 13856 Old 10-12-2009, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
huesmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kensington, MD
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering whether or not some of you other FIOS peeps have the same guide issue that I do on occasion.

When I use Channel Up or Channel Down, sometimes the program listing that appears on the screen doesn't change to the right listing, instead showing the previous channel's listing. Sometimes it will flash the correct listing for a few milliseconds before returning to the old channel's listing. For example, I could change from NBC, hit the up button several times and land on CBS, but the screen would still be showing the NBC listing until it goes off.

Naturally this makes surfing difficult to see what's playing on a channel before surfing past.
huesmann is offline  
post #10859 of 13856 Old 10-12-2009, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Dave Loudin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Via DCRTV, WTTG's issues Sunday were due to a Nielsen encoder failure that had to be patched around.
Dave Loudin is offline  
post #10860 of 13856 Old 10-12-2009, 03:37 PM
Member
 
maestro73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone in Alex./Arl. experiencing no picture but clear sound on TBS-HD 232 and ESPN HD 252? I also have no picture/sound on Universal HD 250.

I did the old unplug and reset but it didn't fix it.

Thanks
maestro73 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off