Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 460 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13771 of 14058 Old 05-15-2014, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Comcast now has HD DTAs available in Montgomery County, MD. I just swapped out my three SD DTAs for the HD version. It took Comcast a while to get the codes correct so I could get the HD channels, but these boxes work very well and provide all the HD channels except for the Digital Preferred tier channels. The music (400 series) channels are also excluded.
PaulGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13772 of 14058 Old 05-18-2014, 02:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
WPXW now has QVC on 66.6. I first noticed in a week ago. What other sub channels gave up bandwidth to make room for it?
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13773 of 14058 Old 05-18-2014, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post

WPXW now has QVC on 66.6. I first noticed in a week ago. What other sub channels gave up bandwidth to make room for it?
This shouldn't be new...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #13774 of 14058 Old 05-19-2014, 03:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It is new. WWTD-LD was the QVC affiliate here.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13775 of 14058 Old 05-19-2014, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

It is new. WWTD-LD was the QVC affiliate here.

- Trip
Ah, OK... I noticed the HSN (O&O) translator around here moved to showing HSN2 (ION has HSN on xx.5)

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #13776 of 14058 Old 05-19-2014, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I consistently see a six minute differential between the time displayed on WMAR 2 and WJLA 7. My TV is a Seiki. Is this what everyone else is seeing? I first noticed that time differential about a month ago
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13777 of 14058 Old 05-20-2014, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
REDSKINSFAN47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: woodbine md
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an antenna question ,im having a problem with reception on some channels most noted channel 7 wjla ,I live in Woodbine , MD and have never had trouble before, I have a medium sized vhf/uhf antenna ,I have this problem on all TVs, Wiring goes from antenna to splitter then to each tv I have changed the splitter that doesn't help , the antenna has a matching transformer on it could that be the problem , what else might be wrong? does the matching transformer amplify , the problem isn't real bad just a little worse those days . the antenna is 10 years old
REDSKINSFAN47 is offline  
post #13778 of 14058 Old 05-20-2014, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If the matching transformer is also 10 years old, then it is possible the spade lugs that attaches it to the antenna is corroded causing signal loss. Replace it with a new one since you have to go onto the roof anyways to inspect the antenna. No it does not do any amplification.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #13779 of 14058 Old 05-21-2014, 04:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by REDSKINSFAN47 View Post

Wiring goes from antenna to splitter then to each tv I have changed the splitter that doesn't help.
2 way, 3 way, 4 way splitter? How many TV's are connected? Have you tried connecting just one TV directly to the antenna & tested reception? Has the antenna aim changed?
Digital Rules is offline  
post #13780 of 14058 Old 05-23-2014, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
John_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVKurt View Post

Hi. Speaking of OTA WETA reception, I was wondering if anybody living just north of Baltimore City (Towson area) has had any luck receiving either WETA or WHUT with an outdoor antenna?

I put up an Antenna's Direct 91xg antenna with a Winegard LNA-200 preamp and receive many of the DC UHF stations ( Virtual 4,14,20,50, 66) with few dropouts, if any.

According to my TV fool report, I should be able to receive WHUT with an outside chance at WETA but never have gotten a signal from either of the stations. I noticed that WPXW (Virtual Ch. 66) which i receive clearly (between 70-85% signal strength on my TV), is located on the same tower as the 2 PBS stations but seems to transmit with much more power than the other two. I was wondering if that was why I cannot receive them or if I should go on the roof any do some more tweaking with the antenna orientation.

Can anybody give me hope of reception and convince me to go back up on the roof? wink.gif

I'm in Carney and receive both channels. I have a custom 4-bay UHF antenna and an older Winegard AP-4700 amp that is split once. I even receive the MHz channels out of Fairfax with it. If my larger 4-bay gets it then I would think the 8-bays would too.

*
John_D is offline  
post #13781 of 14058 Old 05-25-2014, 09:41 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just had something weird happen on 7.2...

I have a Digitalstream and a Apex CECB; both feed my VCR. What can I say, I'm a retro guy. [The Aprex replaced an Insignia that would crash, and core-dump to the screen. Plus the Apex has Svideo output!]

Tonight I was trying to set up recording Rockford Files when I noticed that I could not get either CECB to change "zoom" ratio. Further, the Apex would repeatedly create a black box on the LH side of the screen, about 2/3's of the way up.

This was only on 7.2.

Anyone have any ideas?
mkfs is offline  
post #13782 of 14058 Old 05-26-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 20
CECB boxes will only zoom on the main .1 channel. I have never seen one that would zoom on the .2, .3, .4 . . . channels.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #13783 of 14058 Old 05-28-2014, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
dbodeenisudm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems with WNVC [RF24 56.1] or WZDC[RF25 25.1]? I am Takoma Park with a HD7698 antenna and not receiving either of those but have before.
dbodeenisudm is offline  
post #13784 of 14058 Old 05-28-2014, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbodeenisudm View Post

Anyone having problems with WNVC [RF24 56.1] or WZDC[RF25 25.1]? I am Takoma Park with a HD7698 antenna and not receiving either of those but have before.

I'm presently watching WNVC 30.4 in College Park on an unamplified Winegard HD7694, which I primitively combine with another, amplified Winegard HD7694 pointed at Baltimore. Funny thing is, I get intermittently poor reliability of all my Washington, DC stations, even though I am certain I have line of sight to those transmitters. There is about a five degree spread between the northernmost Wisconsin Ave tower and the more southern WRC tower from where I am and since the nearest block or two along those paths is residential and beneath me, elevation-wise, I have yet to develop a plausible theory to explain the occasional intervals of chronic dropouts that I experience, as they never affect the Baltimore stations, which are measurably weaker (I own about $10,000 of signal measurement test gear).

When I began composing this post about fifteen minutes ago, I was watching Russia Today on 30.4 and it was rock solid, and then I switched to 25.1 and that was solid also. But now, ten or fifteen minutes later Russia Today did glitch a few times, but when I went to 4.2 and 20.2, which are the Washington channels that do occasionally glitch for me, they were solid and now 30.4 is solid again. It is so hard to meaningfully compare simultaneously the performance of digital channels, because of their avalanche failure characteristic and because the samples I observe are not made at exactly the same time.

Back in analog days, I used to have severe reception problems at Cherry Hill Park at 9800 Cherry Hill Road. We had the campground's antennas on the highest land, but our problem was we were getting reflections off Byrd Stadium which, back in analog days, created double or ghost images. We have since moved the antennas twice, once to avoid the double images and more recently, to accommodate their major property upgrading (shameless plug) and now, a couple hundred yards from the earlier location and at a signifiicantly different azimuth with respect to Byrd Stadium, we frequently experience freeze ups. I can tell that vegetation is a problem at this new antenna location because I can see the signal waveforms fluctuate greatly on my spectrum analyzer.

Update:

I just switched channels to The Rockford files on 4.2 and it is now glitching also.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13785 of 14058 Old 05-28-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
> CECB boxes will only zoom on the main .1 channel.

I can't say I'd ever noticed that, but why were the boxes stuck in anamorphic mode?
That was not the case on adjacent channels.
mkfs is offline  
post #13786 of 14058 Old 06-01-2014, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
World Cup broadcast TV question.

I have read that WFDC Univision will be carrying World Cup ganes, albeit with Spanish language audio only. I have read that some other games are going to be carried on a service called UniMás, Does anyone know if thise games are concurrent with games on Univision, which is to say, are two games ever played at the same time, and if so, is there likely to be a local broadcast source for those UniMás games?
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13787 of 14058 Old 06-01-2014, 07:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
UniMás is on WMDO-LD 8 (47-1), which is in HD. It's a really tough signal to grab but is definitely there.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #13788 of 14058 Old 06-06-2014, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
"Clear" Comcast?

I just got a service call from a Washington, DC condominium owner telling me she had lost her local TV channels over the past weekend. She is in a building that is wired for Comcast, for DirecTV and for off-air broadcast antenna. Unfortunately, the building only provides one single coax home run to each residential unit, so while we can diplex core satellite DirecTV with Comcast services it is not possible to mix Comcast with the free building antenna,m which uses UHF broadcast frequencies.

This resident was under the misapprehension that she had been getting her free digital local broadcast channels from the building's master antenna system. I figured that either she was getting them from Comcast as unscrambled digital signals or since she is withintwo miles of the local transmitting towers and on the side of the building facing them and high up, that maybe the local broadcast signals were just leaking in.

I saw that her TV tuner was set on "cable", and she told me that she was getting over 60 local digital channels, and since that is more than she'd get with the building antenna and more than she'd get with a set top antenna, I have concluded she had been getting her locals from Comcast. Did they recently begin scrambling their local digital signals in Washington, DC? She is in zip code 20009.

I stuck a paper clip in her TV's coax input port an she is now getting rock solid reception of the six local commercial stations and the two local PBS stations, and while she is fairly satisfied with that, she might like to get the additional stations she is now missing, like WMPT, WNVC and WNVT. Her cable bill says she is getting Xfinity internet. Does Xfinity bundle internet and what we used to call a "lifeline" or sub basic service?
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13789 of 14058 Old 06-07-2014, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
In Montgomery County, MD they have started making HD DTAs available which is something Comcast does before they scramble all channels. Comcast does not provide any video channels with Internet only service. Limited basic will provide all the local channels plus free HD of the local channels (with a free HD DTA) plus all the municipal channels (and in some localities a few more channels). Comcast usually offers a "package" so the cost of limited basic and Internet costs almost the same as Internet alone.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13790 of 14058 Old 06-07-2014, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I went to Comcast's site and it looks like their rates are commonly $50 for internet versus $80 for internet plus 140+ channel basic, so I have to suspect that she will choose to pay the extra $30 a month.

What is HD DTA?
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13791 of 14058 Old 06-07-2014, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
An HD DTA is small one way device that can receive all the HD and SD channels. Through HDMI it can output 1080i and 720p HD resolutions as well as 480p. The only channels it currently cannot receive is the preferred digital channels and ON Demand. If you are on the limited basic tier it it is free for up to three boxes. For the other tiers it is free for two boxes for two years and then $1:99 each per month. For the first box you should get a standard HD box since any tier above limited basic incurs a $9.95 HD tech fee which pays for the first box.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13792 of 14058 Old 06-10-2014, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post

An HD DTA is small one way device that can receive all the HD and SD channels. Through HDMI it can output 1080i and 720p HD resolutions as well as 480p. The only channels it currently cannot receive is the preferred digital channels and ON Demand. If you are on the limited basic tier it it is free for up to three boxes. For the other tiers it is free for two boxes for two years and then $1:99 each per month. For the first box you should get a standard HD box since any tier above limited basic incurs a $9.95 HD tech fee which pays for the first box.
Are you sure about the getting HD channels free without paying the HD tech fee? Is there some documentation about this that I can quote when discussing this with Comcast?

All the stories I have heard in other jurisdictions said they had to pay the monthly HD fee to get the channels in HD. On June 3 my limited basic turned scrambled and with my HD DTA I only get the SD versions of the local broadcast channels. There is a message for channels that aren't included, but the HD version of local broadcast channels just doesn't come in at all - it reverts back to the previous tuned channel. Note that the secondary channels for the local broadcast stations do come in (e.g. WETA-UK and WETA-Kids).
nottenst is offline  
post #13793 of 14058 Old 06-10-2014, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post

Are you sure about the getting HD channels free without paying the HD tech fee? Is there some documentation about this that I can quote when discussing this with Comcast?

All the stories I have heard in other jurisdictions said they had to pay the monthly HD fee to get the channels in HD. On June 3 my limited basic turned scrambled and with my HD DTA I only get the SD versions of the local broadcast channels. There is a message for channels that aren't included, but the HD version of local broadcast channels just doesn't come in at all - it reverts back to the previous tuned channel. Note that the secondary channels for the local broadcast stations do come in (e.g. WETA-UK and WETA-Kids).

Limited basic subscribers are a special category of customers. Back in January I received a rate sheet from Comcast. They show the HD Technology fee of $9.95 with a footnote stating "Not available to customers with limited basic only" From other threads they have confirmed that the limited basic customers get HD on the local channels without paying the HD technology fee. Comcast needs to update your codes to get the HD local channels. If you go to the Comcast site and find your channel lineup you will see the local HD channels checked off as being included in limited basic.

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Channels-and-Programming/Local-HD-channels-with-limited-basic-Minneapolis-SW-suburbs/m-p/1931445#M41554


ComcastTeds
Official Employee
Posts: 4,860
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Re: Local HD channels with limited basic, Minneapolis SW suburbs
Options

‎11-25-2013 11:02 AM


ComcastTeds wrote:

A limited basic only customer with an HD DTA is not subject to the monthly HD Tech Fee to receive the limited basic channels in HD..

If a customer wanted an HD cable box, then they would be subject to the regulated equipment rate for that service.

Is a customer with an HD DTA subject to the monthly HD Tech Fee to receive the limited basic channels in HD? Is not a Digital Starter customer (without HD Service) entitled to receive local channels in HD with an HD DTA? Or is Comcast really as GREEDY as they appear to be?

As I wrote above, it depends on the level of service.



For Limited Basic only customers, the local HD broadcast channels are expected to be included with an HD DTA at no additional charge.



The HD Technology Fee would apply for Digital Starter customers who want HD channels. HD equipment is also required to receive HD channels.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13794 of 14058 Old 06-10-2014, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for that confirmation. I also saw an article from last year which first said the fee would apply but then at the end had some corrections:
Quote:
I spoke to Comcast’s Vice President of Public Relations, Bob Grove, who corrected a few inaccuracies provided by the representative I spoke to. The encryption does, in fact, affect those customers who utilize Comcast’s QAM signals instead of using Comcast equipment. Those QAM users can get up to two free digital adapters and these customers are not limited to standard definition adapters. HD adapters are also fair game and will not cost $2.99 but are instead free, just like the SD adapters. Also, there is no HD Technology fee for Limited Basic customers — that fee is only assessed on higher-tier cable packages.

So, I guess this gives me what I need to make the call to have them turn on the HD codes.
nottenst is offline  
post #13795 of 14058 Old 06-11-2014, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I was on the phone with Comcast most of last night. They were unable to get me my HD channels on my HD DTA and ultimately suggested I get a new DTA. I'll see how that works.
nottenst is offline  
post #13796 of 14058 Old 06-12-2014, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I got the new HD DTA yesterday and tried again this morning and even though the service person had the HD channels on my lineup ( she was unable to really do anything. Various signals were sent to the box and it was reinitialized at least once more. Maybe the channels will show up during the day while I am work but I doubt it.

From the FCC page allowing encryption: "Encryption of all-digital cable service will allow cable operators to activate and deactivate cable service remotely, thus relieving many consumers of the need to wait at home to receive a cable technician when they sign up for or cancel cable service, or expand service to an existing cable connection in their home. " Yeah, right.
nottenst is offline  
post #13797 of 14058 Old 06-13-2014, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post
I got the new HD DTA yesterday and tried again this morning and even though the service person had the HD channels on my lineup ( she was unable to really do anything. Various signals were sent to the box and it was reinitialized at least once more. Maybe the channels will show up during the day while I am work but I doubt it.

From the FCC page allowing encryption: "Encryption of all-digital cable service will allow cable operators to activate and deactivate cable service remotely, thus relieving many consumers of the need to wait at home to receive a cable technician when they sign up for or cancel cable service, or expand service to an existing cable connection in their home. " Yeah, right.
I think Comcast does not have the correct codes in for the HD DTA that authorizes HD. A have Preferred Service and one of my HD DTAs did not receive any HD channels. Fortunately I had a free install but the install tech had to make many calls to finally get the correct codes on the HD DTA to authorize HD. You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13798 of 14058 Old 06-13-2014, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
I think Comcast does not have the correct codes in for the HD DTA that authorizes HD. A have Preferred Service and one of my HD DTAs did not receive any HD channels. Fortunately I had a free install but the install tech had to make many calls to finally get the correct codes on the HD DTA to authorize HD. You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
Thanks. I think you would win that bet. I'll be interested in seeing what comes up on that service menu. I really don't want to pay for a service call.

Looking elsewhere I see a similar situation:

<<your channel map on your account is NOT correct - hence why your (HD) DTA will NOT even allow you to enter ch 104, because it is NOT getting you the correct map to even allow it to accept 104 as a valid channel.
You need to talk to a (higher) person in tech support, to get your channel mapping on your account changed to your "digital headend".>>

So the question is how I could get someone in tech support high enough to help out.

Last edited by nottenst; 06-13-2014 at 08:14 AM. Reason: extra info
nottenst is offline  
post #13799 of 14058 Old 06-13-2014, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post
Thanks. I think you would win that bet. I'll be interested in seeing what comes up on that service menu. I really don't want to pay for a service call.

Looking elsewhere I see a similar situation:

<<your channel map on your account is NOT correct - hence why your (HD) DTA will NOT even allow you to enter ch 104, because it is NOT getting you the correct map to even allow it to accept 104 as a valid channel.
You need to talk to a (higher) person in tech support, to get your channel mapping on your account changed to your "digital headend".>>

So the question is how I could get someone in tech support high enough to help out.
Try: We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com, they have very skilled employees who can really help.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13800 of 14058 Old 06-13-2014, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Try: We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com, they have very skilled employees who can really help.
I did write but haven't heard back yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
I did that and you won the bet. "HD Capability" is set to "OFF"
nottenst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off