Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 461 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13801 of 13906 Old 06-10-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post

Are you sure about the getting HD channels free without paying the HD tech fee? Is there some documentation about this that I can quote when discussing this with Comcast?

All the stories I have heard in other jurisdictions said they had to pay the monthly HD fee to get the channels in HD. On June 3 my limited basic turned scrambled and with my HD DTA I only get the SD versions of the local broadcast channels. There is a message for channels that aren't included, but the HD version of local broadcast channels just doesn't come in at all - it reverts back to the previous tuned channel. Note that the secondary channels for the local broadcast stations do come in (e.g. WETA-UK and WETA-Kids).

Limited basic subscribers are a special category of customers. Back in January I received a rate sheet from Comcast. They show the HD Technology fee of $9.95 with a footnote stating "Not available to customers with limited basic only" From other threads they have confirmed that the limited basic customers get HD on the local channels without paying the HD technology fee. Comcast needs to update your codes to get the HD local channels. If you go to the Comcast site and find your channel lineup you will see the local HD channels checked off as being included in limited basic.

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Channels-and-Programming/Local-HD-channels-with-limited-basic-Minneapolis-SW-suburbs/m-p/1931445#M41554


ComcastTeds
Official Employee
Posts: 4,860
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Re: Local HD channels with limited basic, Minneapolis SW suburbs
Options

‎11-25-2013 11:02 AM


ComcastTeds wrote:

A limited basic only customer with an HD DTA is not subject to the monthly HD Tech Fee to receive the limited basic channels in HD..

If a customer wanted an HD cable box, then they would be subject to the regulated equipment rate for that service.

Is a customer with an HD DTA subject to the monthly HD Tech Fee to receive the limited basic channels in HD? Is not a Digital Starter customer (without HD Service) entitled to receive local channels in HD with an HD DTA? Or is Comcast really as GREEDY as they appear to be?

As I wrote above, it depends on the level of service.



For Limited Basic only customers, the local HD broadcast channels are expected to be included with an HD DTA at no additional charge.



The HD Technology Fee would apply for Digital Starter customers who want HD channels. HD equipment is also required to receive HD channels.
PaulGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13802 of 13906 Old 06-10-2014, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for that confirmation. I also saw an article from last year which first said the fee would apply but then at the end had some corrections:
Quote:
I spoke to Comcast’s Vice President of Public Relations, Bob Grove, who corrected a few inaccuracies provided by the representative I spoke to. The encryption does, in fact, affect those customers who utilize Comcast’s QAM signals instead of using Comcast equipment. Those QAM users can get up to two free digital adapters and these customers are not limited to standard definition adapters. HD adapters are also fair game and will not cost $2.99 but are instead free, just like the SD adapters. Also, there is no HD Technology fee for Limited Basic customers — that fee is only assessed on higher-tier cable packages.

So, I guess this gives me what I need to make the call to have them turn on the HD codes.
nottenst is offline  
post #13803 of 13906 Old 06-11-2014, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I was on the phone with Comcast most of last night. They were unable to get me my HD channels on my HD DTA and ultimately suggested I get a new DTA. I'll see how that works.
nottenst is offline  
post #13804 of 13906 Old 06-12-2014, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I got the new HD DTA yesterday and tried again this morning and even though the service person had the HD channels on my lineup ( she was unable to really do anything. Various signals were sent to the box and it was reinitialized at least once more. Maybe the channels will show up during the day while I am work but I doubt it.

From the FCC page allowing encryption: "Encryption of all-digital cable service will allow cable operators to activate and deactivate cable service remotely, thus relieving many consumers of the need to wait at home to receive a cable technician when they sign up for or cancel cable service, or expand service to an existing cable connection in their home. " Yeah, right.
nottenst is offline  
post #13805 of 13906 Old 06-13-2014, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post
I got the new HD DTA yesterday and tried again this morning and even though the service person had the HD channels on my lineup ( she was unable to really do anything. Various signals were sent to the box and it was reinitialized at least once more. Maybe the channels will show up during the day while I am work but I doubt it.

From the FCC page allowing encryption: "Encryption of all-digital cable service will allow cable operators to activate and deactivate cable service remotely, thus relieving many consumers of the need to wait at home to receive a cable technician when they sign up for or cancel cable service, or expand service to an existing cable connection in their home. " Yeah, right.
I think Comcast does not have the correct codes in for the HD DTA that authorizes HD. A have Preferred Service and one of my HD DTAs did not receive any HD channels. Fortunately I had a free install but the install tech had to make many calls to finally get the correct codes on the HD DTA to authorize HD. You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13806 of 13906 Old 06-13-2014, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
I think Comcast does not have the correct codes in for the HD DTA that authorizes HD. A have Preferred Service and one of my HD DTAs did not receive any HD channels. Fortunately I had a free install but the install tech had to make many calls to finally get the correct codes on the HD DTA to authorize HD. You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
Thanks. I think you would win that bet. I'll be interested in seeing what comes up on that service menu. I really don't want to pay for a service call.

Looking elsewhere I see a similar situation:

<<your channel map on your account is NOT correct - hence why your (HD) DTA will NOT even allow you to enter ch 104, because it is NOT getting you the correct map to even allow it to accept 104 as a valid channel.
You need to talk to a (higher) person in tech support, to get your channel mapping on your account changed to your "digital headend".>>

So the question is how I could get someone in tech support high enough to help out.

Last edited by nottenst; 06-13-2014 at 09:14 AM. Reason: extra info
nottenst is offline  
post #13807 of 13906 Old 06-13-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst View Post
Thanks. I think you would win that bet. I'll be interested in seeing what comes up on that service menu. I really don't want to pay for a service call.

Looking elsewhere I see a similar situation:

<<your channel map on your account is NOT correct - hence why your (HD) DTA will NOT even allow you to enter ch 104, because it is NOT getting you the correct map to even allow it to accept 104 as a valid channel.
You need to talk to a (higher) person in tech support, to get your channel mapping on your account changed to your "digital headend".>>

So the question is how I could get someone in tech support high enough to help out.
Try: We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com, they have very skilled employees who can really help.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13808 of 13906 Old 06-13-2014, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Try: We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com, they have very skilled employees who can really help.
I did write but haven't heard back yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
You can press an hold "7" on the remote until a service menu comes up. I will bet that HD is not authorized on the HD DTA.
I did that and you won the bet. "HD Capability" is set to "OFF"
nottenst is offline  
post #13809 of 13906 Old 06-14-2014, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
nottenst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I called again this morning and the tech person tried to get the HD channels authorized on my box. He said it could take anywhere up to an hour and a half for it to work. I don't know if what he did actually succeeded because I was called by someone who heard about my problem from writing to We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com. This was about a 40 minutes after the end of my previous call. After less than 2 minutes after he called the HD channels were now working. I think it was him and not the delayed result from the earlier phone call, but I can't be certain. In any case, I have the channels. Thanks for the help.
TheKrell likes this.
nottenst is offline  
post #13810 of 13906 Old 06-14-2014, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I agree it was the call from we can help. For a HD DTA the loading of the channel info is almost instantaneous.
nottenst likes this.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13811 of 13906 Old 06-14-2014, 09:22 PM
Member
 
Frankie20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What happened to WZDC 25? Since Friday I can no longer receive the channel.

Is anyone else have problems with WZDC?
Frankie20 is offline  
post #13812 of 13906 Old 06-14-2014, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie20 View Post
What happened to WZDC 25? Since Friday I can no longer receive the channel.

Is anyone else have problems with WZDC?
I've lost it here in Berwyn Heights, just to the east of College Park. I have a chimney-mounted Winegard directional antenna and it is always reliable here.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13813 of 13906 Old 06-15-2014, 05:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Looks like it went out around 1PM on Friday the 13th. http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/sign...tuner1/WZDC-CD

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #13814 of 13906 Old 06-23-2014, 11:39 PM
Member
 
dtv_junkie87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 17
WNUV, one of the three Sinclair stations in its home market of Baltimore, to get getTV on a subchannel soon:

http://www.tvtechnology.com/news/008...tations/271009

Now the Baltimore/DC area will have TWO getTV affiliates! Who says you can't have too much of a good thing?

dtv_junkie87
dtv_junkie87 is offline  
post #13815 of 13906 Old 07-03-2014, 03:50 PM
Member
 
StevenJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Olney, MD
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv_junkie87 View Post
WNUV, one of the three Sinclair stations in its home market of Baltimore, to get getTV on a subchannel soon:

http://www.tvtechnology.com/news/008...tations/271009

Now the Baltimore/DC area will have TWO getTV affiliates! Who says you can't have too much of a good thing?

dtv_junkie87
Channel 54-2, WNUV-DT, GET-TV became operational on or about 01 Jul 14.

Last edited by StevenJB; 07-04-2014 at 05:51 PM.
StevenJB is offline  
post #13816 of 13906 Old 07-04-2014, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJB View Post
Channel 54-2, WNUV-DT, GET-TV became operational on or about 01 Jul 14.
It's schedule information is incorrect at the moment. It indicated that Crash Landing would end at 9:55 PM this evening, when in fact it ended at 10:35, and it said it would be followed by Crime and Punishment, when it in fact was followed by Hellcats of the Navy. WFDC 14.3 has the content and time correct. The mismatch of time and content could be due to the Nancy Davis (Reagan) marathon, if it is superseding the previously scheduled programming.

Last edited by AntAltMike; 08-08-2014 at 02:37 PM.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13817 of 13906 Old 07-12-2014, 07:42 PM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Chan 20's encoder seems to be SOL tonight. No program guide.....
mkfs is offline  
post #13818 of 13906 Old 07-17-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Wow.

So I moved two streets over to a new house which I have bought, and I now have better reception with the temporary indoor antenna than I did with the outdoor antenna/amp at the old place. And I lost elevation in the move. I hadn't seen WMDO-LD for more than a few minutes in the past year, now it's solid. The only stations I lost were WNVT and WUTB, and WUTB wasn't solid at the old location.

Going to stick an antenna in the attic and see if it grabs WWPX, WUTB, and WNVT, and if it stabilizes WJZ. If it does those things, I will just leave it there.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #13819 of 13906 Old 07-21-2014, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Comcast has not encrypted all channels in Montgomery County, MD.
PaulGo is offline  
post #13820 of 13906 Old 08-03-2014, 09:47 AM
Member
 
StantonGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cut the Comcast cord again--the TV service was fine, but the internet was completely unreliable. I plugged the rooftop antenna back into the old tube TV via the digital converter box and wasn't that happy with the number of channels. Then I remembered I had a cheap on-hand splitter on the cable to run one to the bedroom and one to the living room so I removed the splitter. Wow!

My current channel list:
2
4
5
7
9
11
13
14
20
22
23
25
26
30 (only .1-.6, may have been because I scanned late last night)
32
45
47
49 (.1-.4, weird ones when there)
50
54
58
60 & 66 both but the same.

Location http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e1c67875a23269

Omnidirectional MS-1000 antenna attached to the chimney on the roof.

Very happy. Now I realize I need to get a better splitter to make the same channels available throughout the house. Channel Master CM3418 or would the 8-way splitter on Denny's site be sufficient. Also considering getting a 16-way splitter to reach all of the runs (or most of them anyway) and just capping the ends at the wall where not being used.

Picking up this conversation that was interrupted with two years of Comcast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLT OTA Nut View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by StantonGuy

I'm running a lot of cables too (two to each room, one each side, or more in the living room and to the basement apartment so maybe 16 locations when all is said and done--though obviously not watching TV in all 16 at one time).

If only DC, I still don't know about a 16 way unamplified splitter, but you should be alright.

You might want to checkout a 2 way splitter off of the antenna going to 2 CM 3418 which are 8 way amplified "splitters" or distribution amps... Depending on how long the runs are this may help, and you may be able to have everything live at once.

You may still overload the RF with any amplification...

Are all 16 feeds going to a central junction?
Yes, if I understand it right, all 16 feeds would be to a central junction: antenna on the roof down to central location then dispersed from there throughout the house.

So should I go with an unamplified 8 or 16-way splitter, a CM3418 (or two) or something else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post
Digital broadcast frequencies only go up to 698 MHz, and in this market, the highest frequency used is 692 MHz. While many old cable TV systems only carried channels up to 450 MHz, splitters rated to that frequency are very uncommon, as the previous incarnation of splitters were rated to 890 MHz (UHF channel 83). Splitters commonly rated to 806 MHz (UHF channel 69), 864 MHz (cable channel 135) or 890 MHz are all ideal for off-air use.
Mike, do you recommend a specific splitter?

Thanks for all of the help!

Last edited by StantonGuy; 08-03-2014 at 09:50 AM.
StantonGuy is offline  
post #13821 of 13906 Old 08-07-2014, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I just checked the Redskins/Patriots preseason game on WRC, and at 10:25 PM, just after the game ended but still part of the broadcast, it was being televised in 1080i. I thought that for the last free few years, Comcast cable had the exclusive on the Redskins preseason HDTV distribution.

Last edited by AntAltMike; 08-08-2014 at 09:33 AM.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13822 of 13906 Old 08-07-2014, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
carltonrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WMAR-DT Flashing Problem

I was watching WMAR-DT during ABC's primetime this evening and there was a problem with almost constant intermittent flashing going on. Seemed to be there whether or not they were doing the ABC feed or the local feed. Didn't see anything like that on any other station, so I don't think it's my reception or HDTV.

Anybody else seeing this problem?
carltonrice is offline  
post #13823 of 13906 Old 08-08-2014, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post
I just checked the Redskins/Patriots preseason game on WRC, and at 10:25 PM, just after the game ended but still part of the broadcast, it was being televised in 1080i. I thought that for the last free years, Comcast cable had the exclusive on the Redskins preseason HDTV distribution.
They changed it for this season. Our local station also showed in HD for the first time...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #13824 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The time displayed on my Seki 32" HDTV is 40 minutes fast on WZDC-CD 25-1 and 15 minutes fast on WFDC-DT 14.1, and has been for at least several weeks. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

Last edited by AntAltMike; 08-12-2014 at 01:36 PM.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13825 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The WFDC subchannel names now read 14.2 GET-TV, which presently displays a blank screen, and 14.3 now reads GRITtv, but that sub-channel is still carrying GET-TV programming. Grittv has been mentioned recently in other Local HDTV Info and Reception subforums.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13826 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 03:28 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post
The time displayed on my Seki 32" HDTV is 40 minutes fast on WZDC-CD 25-1 and 15 minutes fast on WFDC-DT 14.1, and has been for at least several weeks. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
Yep, 14.1, 14.3 are 15 minutes fast on my iView3500STB, wreaking havoc on my timed recordings if they are the last (off) or current (on) channel.
dleedlee is offline  
post #13827 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
WFDC subchannel 14.4 is now labeled Escape, but it, too, displays just a blank screen. Escape has been referenced in other Local HDTV Info and Reception subforums here in conjunction with the addition of GRITtv.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13828 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"New national digital networks Escape and Grit will flip the on switch August 18 at 12 Noon Eastern."

http://classictvblog.com/tag/grit-tv-network/
dleedlee is offline  
post #13829 of 13906 Old 08-12-2014, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleedlee View Post
"New national digital networks Escape and Grit will flip the on switch August 18 at 12 Noon Eastern."

http://classictvblog.com/tag/grit-tv-network/
From the linked page:

Quote:
Escape will air female-skewed movies and off-cable true crime series.
Oh, boy! Another Lifetime Movies channel!

Quote:
Grit will program action and adventure movies skewing to men... Grit kicks things off with the classic Gary Cooper western High Noon.
I haven't seen High Noon since, since... uh, since it aired last week on 20.2 Movies!
AntAltMike is offline  
post #13830 of 13906 Old 08-13-2014, 12:36 AM
Member
 
mkfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Inside the Beltway
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntAltMike View Post
From the linked page:

Oh, boy! Another Lifetime Movies channel!

I haven't seen High Noon since, since... uh, since it aired last week on 20.2 Movies!
With gender appropriate ads on each, of course. You gotta know those ZuperBaiterProstrate spiels will be out in farce err force.
mkfs is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off