Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashutoshsm View Post

Ohh, the spin machine in full blast ... 'innovative, reliable & competitive' !!!

Does it also cure cancer?

No, but it might help with ED depending on which channels you subscribe too.

Going to sign up for Dish Network? PM me for a ClubDish referral number that will give you a $50 credit on your first bill.
CycloneGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Riley9208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fairfax Station, VA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinstu View Post

I am experiencing the audio dropouts on 5-1 as well, only during House, Conviction, and other national shows.

It's happened both on the HR10-250 and the HR20 receivers, both through OTA.

Sound drops out for 2-3 seconds (with no noticable video impact), and there is often slight video digital pixilation on its return.

This is a common problem with the HR10-250 software ver 6.3a. Keep forcing phone calls until your box updates to ver 6.3b, this cleared up all FOX audio drop outs for me so far. I can't explain the problem on your HR20
Riley9208 is offline  
post #183 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 12:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
dneily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Prince Georges County, MD
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by riffjim4069 View Post

Full Article

LAUREL, Md., Jan. 31 /PRNewswire/ -- An innovative, reliable and competitive alternative to cable TV is now available to consumers in more than 30 Prince George's County communities as Verizon expands its all-fiber FiOS TV offering in the region.

Verizon delivers FiOS TV over the nation's largest digital, all-fiber network. Only this network has earned the certification of the independent Fiber to the Home Council for providing fiber all the way to customers' homes.

FiOS TV now is available to nearly 56,000 households in parts of the following Prince George's County communities: Accokeek, Beltsville, Calverton, Camp Springs, Capitol Heights, Clinton, District Heights, East Riverdale, Fairland, Forestville, Fort Washington, Friendly, Glenn Dale, Goddard, Greenbelt, Hillandale, Kettering, Lake Arbor, Landover Hills, Lanham, Largo, Marlton, Maryland City, Mitchellville, New Carrollton, Oxon Hill, Rosaryville, Seat Pleasant, Walker Mill, Woodlawn and Woodmore.

I had an Encore Verizon technician at my house today to install FIOS TV. Unfortunately, I discontinued my FIOS Internet service two weeks ago, and just learned that I must have FIOS Internet to use FIOS TV !! This is unlike COMCAST cable, which has a "cafeteria plan" by which you can select cable internet or TV or both. It makes me wonder what people do if they have no computer or no desire for internet.

So I have put in a new order to resume FIOS internet, which will take two days to "flip the switch." Then I'll need to request that a technician return to complete the FIOS TV installation.
dneily is offline  
post #184 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
tonyd79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riley9208 View Post

This is a common problem with the HR10-250 software ver 6.3a. Keep forcing phone calls until your box updates to ver 6.3b, this cleared up all FOX audio drop outs for me so far. I can't explain the problem on your HR20

The HR10 dropout was always 9 seconds. 9 seconds of silence, then a picture jitter and sound comes back. Software 6.3b does fix it.

Folks on dbstalk have reported some short dropouts on the HR20 on OTA. I have not seen one that I didn't think was signal related.
tonyd79 is offline  
post #185 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
tonyd79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by carltonrice View Post

I plugged my phone number into this website and for the first time, it indicates that FiOS TV is available to me. I live in Prince George's County just outside of the Laurel city limit. I don't know if I'm ready to ditch my DirecTV for it just yet, but it's interesting that the website says it's available here. I would have expected a phone call or a mailing from VZ to get my business, but maybe that will come soon.

A friend in Bowie and another in Clarksville both said Verizon literally paper-bombed them for installation. However, my experience was quite different. I got one of those generic envelopes that kind of looks like it came from a messenger service like Fedex or UPS or the Post Office that just said it was to the resident at my address. I almost threw it away but decided to see who had spent all this money to be non-descript.

Turned out it had a nice letter and two sheets of information (printed on high quality glossy paper) including the channel lineup. It said Verizon Fios was now available to be installed at my address.

The website still says no.

BTW, my sister is being installed in Bethesda next week.
tonyd79 is offline  
post #186 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ashutoshsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyd79 View Post


BTW, my sister is being installed in Bethesda next week.

Most people use the 'moved' verb or a conjugated variant thereof ... but whatever floats your boat!

post 5pm humor

*ashu*
ashutoshsm is offline  
post #187 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For Dish customers who don't read the other forums regularly. Dish has added A&E-HD today.

Going to sign up for Dish Network? PM me for a ClubDish referral number that will give you a $50 credit on your first bill.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #188 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashutoshsm View Post

Ohh, the spin machine in full blast ... 'innovative, reliable & competitive' !!!

Does it also cure cancer?

No, but it does solve the problems with HD-Little, HD-Lite...
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #189 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dneily View Post

I had an Encore Verizon technician at my house today to install FIOS TV. Unfortunately, I discontinued my FIOS Internet service two weeks ago, and just learned that I must have FIOS Internet to use FIOS TV !! This is unlike COMCAST cable, which has a "cafeteria plan" by which you can select cable internet or TV or both. It makes me wonder what people do if they have no computer or no desire for internet.

I wonder if Verizon will continue this practice...I hope not! Comcast (formerly Adelphia) recently announced there would be no increase for their 4Mb/384Kb HSI for cable customers in our area, however the price will be increased $17 (more than 39%) for those with Internet Only. Apparently they've decided to gouge the 95% of customers who cannot yet get FiOS, or have found better service with satellite, while they have the opportunity.
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #190 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arnold MD
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carltonrice View Post

...I see the price for the basic 200 channel service is $43 a month. What does the HD service and DVR add to that price? How much are the movie channels in HD?

Unlike other providers, Verizon doesn't charge extra for HD... but of course the HD STB costs more than an SD box.
fmsjr is offline  
post #191 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arnold MD
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by attgig View Post

Anyone get discoveryhd? tnthd? am i alone from baltimore using comcast?

Discovery & TNT will almost always be encrypted. Once in a while they pop up in the clear on a scan, but don't last.
fmsjr is offline  
post #192 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arnold MD
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyd79 View Post

A friend in Bowie and another in Clarksville both said Verizon literally paper-bombed them for installation. However, my experience was quite different. I got one of those generic envelopes that kind of looks like it came from a messenger service like Fedex or UPS or the Post Office that just said it was to the resident at my address. I almost threw it away but decided to see who had spent all this money to be non-descript.

Turned out it had a nice letter and two sheets of information (printed on high quality glossy paper) including the channel lineup. It said Verizon Fios was now available to be installed at my address.

The website still says no.

BTW, my sister is being installed in Bethesda next week.

We got a doorknob hanging saying FiOS was available a week or two after our initial installation... a couple more weeks went by and we started getting the FedEx envelopes, for what seemed like a month. I was tempted to call and say stop sending them, and take the cost of the mailing off of my monthly bill!
fmsjr is offline  
post #193 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
carltonrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmsjr View Post

Unlike other providers, Verizon doesn't charge extra for HD... but of course the HD STB costs more than an SD box.

My biggest question is that I understand that the VZ FiOS DVR can be hooked up to multiple TVs, so you can run up to 3 TVs off of one DVR in your home which is appealing. But does that mean you can power two HDTVs off of one box or only a single HDTV and the other sets must be SD.
carltonrice is offline  
post #194 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Sun Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoyty View Post

I don't have any problems with WBAL (that I have noticed). However I am curious what your antenna setup is? I have an 8-bay channel master on the roof and I can't really get any DC channels. I found this interesting since I could get Baltimore stations when I used to live in Alexandria.

http://www.pcalchemy.com/product_inf.../hdtv-antennas

this guy... WBAL seems to be doing better for now...

SunRa
Sun Ra is offline  
post #195 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 07:02 PM
Member
 
MapMaker18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmsjr View Post

Discovery & TNT will almost always be encrypted. Once in a while they pop up in the clear on a scan, but don't last.

I can get TNT-HD (98.2) in the clear, but don't get Discovery. I guess it all depends on your location and jurisdication. What other channels can people get in the clear in Howard County?
MapMaker18 is offline  
post #196 of 14059 Old 01-31-2007, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:


Comcast received a retransmission-consent extension to continue carrying Sinclair Broadcast Group TV stations until March 1, the end of the February sweep period.

The nation's largest cable company, which is in the midst of negotiating a retransmission-consent deal with Sinclair, earlier this month sent out notices to subscribers in cities where it has out-of-market Sinclair stations that it might lose those signals as early as Feb. 5.

Under Federal Communications Commission rules, Comcast couldn't drop Sinclair's stations in February, one of the sweeps periods when viewership is used to set ad rates.

But Comcast subscribers who are considered out-of-market aren't covered by the FCC prohibition, which is why the cable operator would have been able to drop Sinclair's signals in those areas in February.

But now Sinclair granted Comcast an extension to continue carrying all of its stations -- in-market and out-of-market -- until March 1

http://multichannel.com/article/CA64...=Breaking+News


Not sure if this affects HD for in-market stations.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #197 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 03:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
GoIrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr View Post

http://multichannel.com/article/CA64...=Breaking+News


Not sure if this affects HD for in-market stations.

I would expect it covers all Sinclair channels.

GoIrish
GoIrish is offline  
post #198 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 05:00 AM
Member
 
bmfc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nats President Stan Kasten participated in a "chat" yesterday at Nationals.com. Here's the bad news about HD on MASN for this upcoming season:

natsrgr8: How are things going at MASN? Will there be any high def broadcasts in the future? I've read that the studios for MASN are in Baltimore. Will there be a D.C. presence for MASN?

Kasten:MASN is a very new business and is growing right alongside the Nats. There almost certainly will be high def in the future, but not in 2007. And whether or not the studios wind up being located in one place or another, you can count on a real and growing D.C. presence on the broadcasts and through all of the other programming.
bmfc1 is offline  
post #199 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmfc1 View Post

Kasten:MASN is a very new business and is growing right alongside the Nats. There almost certainly will be high def in the future, but not in 2007. And whether or not the studios wind up being located in one place or another, you can count on a real and growing D.C. presence on the broadcasts and through all of the other programming.

Instead of hearing him hem and haw about whether they will or won't, it's nice to see him just come out and say, SORRY, not this year. Now, if for some miraculous reason they DO have some towards the end of the year, it's a bonus. I suspect they didn't want to even try since they can build a dedicted studio for HD at the new stadium.

Deez

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
post #200 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 07:52 AM
Member
 
zyvo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Carr View Post

http://multichannel.com/article/CA64...=Breaking+News


Not sure if this affects HD for in-market stations.

So theoretically, it could fall through and we could get channel 5 (DC) back in Howard County? that would be...AWESOME!
zyvo23 is offline  
post #201 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ahsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Loudoun just added a new channel in their HD range. Channel 776 is now showing Versus but the content that I saw last night (a Survivor rerun) was not in HD. I am not that familiar with this channel but assume it will be showing some content in HD since its in their HD lineup (770s).

- Ahsan
ahsan is offline  
post #202 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riley9208 View Post

This is a common problem with the HR10-250 software ver 6.3a. Keep forcing phone calls until your box updates to ver 6.3b, this cleared up all FOX audio drop outs for me so far. I can't explain the problem on your HR20

I just made a change in the audio data rate that might help this problem, but it's a good idea to update the software, too.

It turns out that FOX knows about the problem, and they gave me this audio data rate thing to try.

Mark

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #203 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyvo23 View Post

So theoretically, it could fall through and we could get channel 5 (DC) back in Howard County? that would be...AWESOME!

Geez - that only makes me feel a little bad. I'm sure that it's not because of the quality of the signal that I give you - it's just that you like the Redskins.

Mark

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #204 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsan View Post

Comcast Loudoun just added a new channel in their HD range. Channel 776 is now showing Versus but the content that I saw last night (a Survivor rerun) was not in HD. I am not that familiar with this channel but assume it will be showing some content in HD since its in their HD lineup (770s).

That would be the Versus / Golf HD channel which will have NHL games and PGA golf events (Thursday, Fridays IIRC) in HD. Comcast owns or is a part owner of both the Versus and Golf channels so they started up this HD hybrid of the two channels. There are discussions on this recent start-up channel in the HDTV programming forum.

If I follow this, this would be the first added HD channel to Comcast Loudoun? As opposed to replacing HDNet, HDNetM & INHD2 with 3 other HD channels. But they still have not added Comcast Sportsnet HD?

BTW, Verizon FiosTV in Loudoun yesterday added to the info description for every single channel that is getting moved a notice of the new channel number for that channel effective February 20, 2007. I assume the February 20 dates applies to the Washington Metro line-up while other areas are getting moved on February 27. If the mailer was correct (ignoring the typo they had on sheet for Comcast Sportsnet Philadelphia), we should be getting Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic HD on Feb. 20th or soon thereafter. The word is that that other national HD channels will be added to FiosTv this quarter, so we may see them added soon after the channel re-shuffle is done.
afiggatt is offline  
post #205 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by zyvo23 View Post

So theoretically, it could fall through and we could get channel 5 (DC) back in Howard County? that would be...AWESOME!

No chance of that here in Baltimore. No DC stations allowed.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #206 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashutoshsm View Post

That's the only one I'd recommend, too, and the only one I ever use.

It is Tribune Media Services' official listings site, and is where all my TiVos (including the S3 HD TiVo, keeping thi post on topic) get their guide info, and it rocks!

I just noticed that they have the MPT HD schedule at 220 instead of 200. They had the 22-1 and 22-2 schedules reversed for a long time.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #207 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
ahsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afiggatt View Post

That would be the Versus / Golf HD channel which will have NHL games and PGA golf events (Thursday, Fridays IIRC) in HD. Comcast owns or is a part owner of both the Versus and Golf channels so they started up this HD hybrid of the two channels. There are discussions on this recent start-up channel in the HDTV programming forum.

If I follow this, this would be the first added HD channel to Comcast Loudoun? As opposed to replacing HDNet, HDNetM & INHD2 with 3 other HD channels. But they still have not added Comcast Sportsnet HD?

Yes I too am surprised that they chose to add some other channel before their own property Comcast Sports Net HD. What gives? I first thought it was a capacity issue but with the addition of this new channel, it seems that is not the case. Why would they withhold CSN-HD? I can't speak for all, but isn't basketball more popular than hockey across the US, and especially in DC? Give me some Wizards and college basketball in HD!

- Ahsan
ahsan is offline  
post #208 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
ashutoshsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought Comcast DOES, in fact, own VS/Golf, or at least a stake in the channel?

*ashu*
ashutoshsm is offline  
post #209 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 02:54 PM
Member
 
i5hawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm my qam tuner isn't picking up comcast hd, espn or espn2 hd. tells me i'm not authorized. maybe comcast figured out how to block those high channels?
i5hawn is offline  
post #210 of 14059 Old 02-01-2007, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
SJKurtzke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We knew that WRC's decision to delay HD would come back to hurt us...

NBC has announced that NBC Nightly News will go HD in March
They expect to have HD remotes phased in in 2008

WRC (NBC 4) delays the Nightly News broadcast until 7PM, most affiliates air it at 6:30, so...
They would need to have some kind of HD tape-delay equipment, which most affiliates that don't have a strong HD push don't have.
SJKurtzke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off