St. Louis, MO - Charter - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3591 Old 10-04-2007, 08:13 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hard to say, one of the reasons I went with Dish TV, Moxis came in from the repair shop once a week and they were usually promised out, you might have to settle for a 3416, good luck with that one!

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3591 Old 10-04-2007, 08:25 AM
Member
 
hfthomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the consensus still that he 3416's are worse than the Moxi's?
hfthomp is offline  
post #453 of 3591 Old 10-05-2007, 02:10 PM
Member
 
jkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Shiloh, IL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfthomp View Post

So is the consensus still that he 3416's are worse than the Moxi's?

Yes when I moved they tried to give me a Non-Moxi box and the TV guide interface was horrible compared to the Moxi. Eventually through a lot of complaining and escalating they sent out a Moxi.
jkramer is offline  
post #454 of 3591 Old 10-05-2007, 10:08 PM
Member
 
fuzzball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What the hell happened.....I turn on the TV this afternoon and everything's gone.....All my recorded shows, all the series settings...everything. Must have been one massive update they sent during the night to erase everything. Guess I'll be watching online until I'm caught up. I hate this 3416 box!!! The i-guide sucks also.....
fuzzball is offline  
post #455 of 3591 Old 10-07-2007, 01:23 AM
Member
 
bballcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzball View Post

What the hell happened.....I turn on the TV this afternoon and everything's gone.....All my recorded shows, all the series settings...everything. Must have been one massive update they sent during the night to erase everything. Guess I'll be watching online until I'm caught up. I hate this 3416 box!!! The i-guide sucks also.....

The absolute ineptitude of the Motorola 3416 is what inspired me to get a TiVo Series 3. Now I have MUCH more storage space (750GB) along with a box that's 100x more reliable.
bballcards is offline  
post #456 of 3591 Old 10-10-2007, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was having problems with my DCT6200 so i went up to the ofallon,mo office and exchanged, i got a DCH6200 now which includes HDMI

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #457 of 3591 Old 10-10-2007, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
dweebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: St. Louis MO USA 63105
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week I started getting the Moxi overheating warning message even though nothing had changed. Even after adding a fan the message still popped up so I figured the box was dying. Came back from out of town on Monday and the box was dead: no picture and the display flashing weird characters. Unplugging and resetting did no good.

Called up customer service and we diagnosed the box as dead (duh) and they scheduled an appointment for today. I made sure to state 4 times that I wanted another Moxi box and would not accept anything else.

They got here at 2:55pm for a scheduled 1-3pm appointment. I was glad to open the door and see the guy carrying another Moxi box. He confirmed the old one was dead since it was reading 53 degress celcius and said that normal is 36. Switched it out but it took him a while to get a tech that could ping properly and get things going. Finally he did and the new box seems to be working okay. The guide is still uploading but right now I've got a partial guide so things should be okay.

Just a bummer to loose programming and having to reset my shows.
dweebe is offline  
post #458 of 3591 Old 10-12-2007, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These sun outages that keep happening. Are really annoying me it messed up like all the hd channels. ESPECIALLY HDNET....and HDNET MOVIES. Dont know if they mess up other channels since i watch HD Alot.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #459 of 3591 Old 10-12-2007, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aspec2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Glen Carbon, IL
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkramer View Post

Yes when I moved they tried to give me a Non-Moxi box and the TV guide interface was horrible compared to the Moxi. Eventually through a lot of complaining and escalating they sent out a Moxi.

I don't understand why someone would complain about the menu and neglect the fact that you can record to a PC. This alone gives you ALL the (non 5C) storage you would ever need without an outside source deleting everything.

You do know that every Moxi box I have ever seen is illegal. They don't have the active firewire output that is required in all CABLE privided STBs. This is the reason I required the 3416.

Walt
aspec2 is offline  
post #460 of 3591 Old 10-12-2007, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcfila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lake St. Louis
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the law is that they have to offer one with firewire, not that every box must have one.
tcfila is offline  
post #461 of 3591 Old 10-13-2007, 08:19 AM
Member
 
bhornberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucid504 View Post

i was having problems with my DCT6200 so i went up to the ofallon,mo office and exchanged, i got a DCH6200 now which includes HDMI

Besides the DCH6200 having HDMI, is there any other advantage in trying to get the DCT6200 swapped out for one? Is there really a picture quality improvement over the component connections of the DCT version, esp with SD Analog/Digital signals? Are there optical out connections for the audio?

thanks
Brent
bhornberger is offline  
post #462 of 3591 Old 10-13-2007, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aspec2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Glen Carbon, IL
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcfila View Post

I believe the law is that they have to offer one with firewire, not that every box must have one.

You are so right. I get upset when I'm around DVR talk because it took almost 2 years to get one. I need to speed up the brain and slow down the mou....ah....fingers.

Walt
aspec2 is offline  
post #463 of 3591 Old 10-13-2007, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhornberger View Post

Besides the DCH6200 having HDMI, is there any other advantage in trying to get the DCT6200 swapped out for one? Is there really a picture quality improvement over the component connections of the DCT version, esp with SD Analog/Digital signals? Are there optical out connections for the audio?

thanks
Brent

The picture quality of hdmi is nice and everything. SD looks bad if you change it to anything other than 480i. And of course it has optical out the dct6200 did too....it has every connection you could think of hdmi,component,composite,svideo,optical out,coaxial out.it also downloads the programming info much faster, downloads info in like 5 minutes.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #464 of 3591 Old 10-13-2007, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else not getting sound on 792 (Tiger's game)?
PWSHER is offline  
post #465 of 3591 Old 10-15-2007, 02:56 PM
Member
 
rendar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see now why Charter was so eager to get my Moxi box back after I cancelled them for D*. I had scheduled for Charter to be cut off today (since moved back since there was a problem with my D* install this weekend), and I had calls from Charter on Friday (on machine) and Saturday saying there was a tech in the area and they wanted to come pick up the box. When I asked why I couldn't just drop it off, they gave me some mumbo-jumbo about "providing this free service" because they had been having "problems" at their drop off location...I said no thank you, I'm still paying full price for your service (even if only for another two days) and I still have shows I want to watch on the DVR before I return it.
rendar is offline  
post #466 of 3591 Old 10-16-2007, 04:25 PM
Member
 
codetalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: St. Louis metro
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been covered - newbie here at this forum. Does anyone know whether the Big Ten network will be coming to Charter?
codetalker is offline  
post #467 of 3591 Old 10-16-2007, 05:29 PM
Member
 
bhornberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by codetalker View Post

Sorry if this has been covered - newbie here at this forum. Does anyone know whether the Big Ten network will be coming to Charter?


http://www.stltoday.com/stltoday/spo...3?OpenDocument
bhornberger is offline  
post #468 of 3591 Old 10-16-2007, 06:19 PM
Member
 
codetalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: St. Louis metro
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply bhornberger; very interesting.
codetalker is offline  
post #469 of 3591 Old 10-16-2007, 09:01 PM
Member
 
siuengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With DTV offering 60 more HD Channels than Charter, is Charter going to continue their practice of offering two new HD channel every few months or are they actually going to try and compete? I like my Moxi, but if the service doesn't get better soon I will be switching.
siuengr is offline  
post #470 of 3591 Old 10-17-2007, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
nimrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St Charles, Mo. USA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Moxi didn't record channel 4 (KMOV), NCIS & The UNIT last night. Tuesday. Did anyone else have this problem? A first for me and I've had Moxi for 3 years
nimrod is offline  
post #471 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aspec2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Glen Carbon, IL
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimrod View Post

My Moxi didn't record channel 4 (KMOV), NCIS & The UNIT last night. Tuesday. Did anyone else have this problem? A first for me and I've had Moxi for 3 years

I never use Charter for CBS. I record OTA.

Walt
aspec2 is offline  
post #472 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 07:02 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get great HD CBS from St. Louis too from an OTA antenna mounted in the attic. I am in the O'Fallon, IL area.
LL

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
post #473 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also get CBS HD through an antenna i got it ran upstairs into a spare bedroom up really high on this shelve on the wall.I get full strength signal of every channel except for the pbs channels which i get in like half strength.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #474 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 09:08 AM
Member
 
comp1040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bridgeton MO
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimrod View Post

My Moxi didn't record channel 4 (KMOV), NCIS & The UNIT last night. Tuesday. Did anyone else have this problem? A first for me and I've had Moxi for 3 years

I did not record them with Moxi but tried to with MYHD. It recorded The Unit but not NCIS.

Ron
comp1040 is offline  
post #475 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fot those who care the new Fox Business Channel is on channel 144.

Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #476 of 3591 Old 10-18-2007, 07:31 PM
Member
 
StLBluesFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've lost power briefly to the Moxi several times over the last year, no big deal, reboot and everything is fine. I have a large external HDD connected, never been an issue with the recorded content still available . . . at least until this morning.

Must have lost power very briefly last night (even the digital clocks in the house were still fine), rebooted the Moxi, all is well, EXCEPT the content recorded on the external drive remains unavailable. When I power off the HDD and power back on the Moxi prompts to reformat. I choose not to and the contents of the drive is not read.

Am I missing some trick to reconnect to the content? Always used to come back up fine. I'm positive the drive itself is fine.
StLBluesFan is offline  
post #477 of 3591 Old 10-19-2007, 04:49 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StLBluesFan View Post

I've lost power briefly to the Moxi several times over the last year, no big deal, reboot and everything is fine. I have a large external HDD connected, never been an issue with the recorded content still available . . . at least until this morning.

Must have lost power very briefly last night (even the digital clocks in the house were still fine), rebooted the Moxi, all is well, EXCEPT the content recorded on the external drive remains unavailable. When I power off the HDD and power back on the Moxi prompts to reformat. I choose not to and the contents of the drive is not read.

Am I missing some trick to reconnect to the content? Always used to come back up fine. I'm positive the drive itself is fine.


Yeah there were momentary electrical spikes last night.

I would power both down and then power up the external drive and then power up Moxi. This worked for me when it didn't recognize it after a power outage. I have since bought a small UPS and it the slight power outages haven't effected it since.

BTW, There is an excellent forum that discusses and advices on everything Moxi. A really good source of information.
For instance:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post11948447
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #478 of 3591 Old 10-19-2007, 07:46 AM
Member
 
StLBluesFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ellisville, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PWSHER View Post

Yeah there were momentary electrical spikes last night.

I would power both down and then power up the external drive and then power up Moxi. This worked for me when it didn't recognize it after a power outage. I have since bought a small UPS and it the slight power outages haven't effected it since.

BTW, There is an excellent forum that discusses and advices on everything Moxi. A really good source of information.
For instance:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post11948447
Wayne

Thanks very much. I followed your advice and am back in business. I'll check out the forum as well.

Cheers.
StLBluesFan is offline  
post #479 of 3591 Old 10-19-2007, 08:17 AM
Member
 
hfthomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. Well, last week I got my Moxi box that died on me swapped out for a DCT-3416.

This week, about half of the recorded shows I've taped so far have been messed up. Basically the show starts playing, and then as some point in it, it just freezes up and won't play anymore. I have to exit out to live tv. If I try and go back into the recorded show, I can watch it again, but it always freezes at the same point. Does anyone else have this issue? I've asked the question over on the Comcast 3416 forum, but no one has really gotten back to me. Thanks.
hfthomp is offline  
post #480 of 3591 Old 10-20-2007, 07:28 AM
Member
 
codetalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: St. Louis metro
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not really the right forum for this - but since many have Moxi's.
Can't program my new Panny 50" remote to operate the Moxie (supplied codes don't work) and it's driving me (or more importantly, the wife) nuts having only one remote.
- does anyone know any other codes that have worked with the Moxie? or
- does anyone have any experience with a universal remote that works well with the Moxi?

Thanks much
codetalker is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off