St. Louis, MO - Charter - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 3587 Old 01-29-2008, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Left Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Edwardsville, IL
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by type7 View Post

Big time qam changes since that list was posted (by me I think).

What I'm currently getting

* in HD

*1-1 CW 11 DT*
*1-2 KETC HD *
*1-3 KDNL DT *
*102-1 KTVI DT *
*102-2 KSDK HD*


79 thru 81-xxx center ice channels
102-3 ksdk subchannel weather
105-1 ktvi
105-2 kmov
105-3 ksdk
105-4 ketc
105-5 cw 11
105-6 kdnl
105-7 my46
106-3 disney
106-10 wgn
106-11 rtn ?
107-1 gsn
107-2 fox movie
107-3 we
107-4 ngc
107-5 jetix ?
107-6 style
107-7 hallmark
107-8 g4
108-1 weather
108-2 a&e
108-3 abc family
108-4 amc
108-5 history
108-6 foxnews
108-7 oxygen
108-8 spike
108-9 travel
108-10 vh1
108-11 cartoon network
109-1 fsm?
109-2 bravo
109-3 comedy central
109-7 trutv
109-5 discovery
109-6 cnn
109-7 nick
109-8 tbs
109-9 uni
109-10 tv land
109-11 tmc
110-1 mtv
110-2 cnnh
110-3 food
110-4 fx
110-5 golf
110-6 msnbc
110-7 vs
110-8 sci fi
110-9 tlc
110-10 usa
110-11 mtv2
117-1 E
117-2 cnbc
117-3 CMT
117-4 animal planet
117-5 HGTV
117-6 lifetime
117-7 espn full court
117-8 soap
118-9 speed
117-10 tnt
117-11 espn full court

118-10 ?
118-20 ?
118-30 tv guide

No more vod from other people, but you now get all the locals (minus kmov of course) in HD plus the cable channels.

wow, that's awesome. thank you. too bad no fsn midwest or espn...
Left Jeff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 3587 Old 01-29-2008, 07:23 PM
Member
 
type7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
109-1 is fox sports midwest. I did not see espn other than the few full court college basketball games.
type7 is offline  
post #723 of 3587 Old 01-29-2008, 09:08 PM
Member
 
bballcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfthomp View Post

Does anyone know the number or location of the local Charter office in St. Charles/St. Peters? I really need to swap out my DCT3416 DVR and I'm hoping I can just do the switch at the office instead of setting up an appointment. Thanks in advance!

Take this for what it's worth...I had a DCT3416 for about a month last year (around March/April) that crapped out pretty quickly. I called for a tech visit to get it replaced, and the tech told me that they didn't have any DCT3416s available to swap out (all he had in his truck were Moxis), and that these boxes were only available to those that requested them for the first time. He also told me that these boxes were kept under tight seal (figuratively) at the distribution center. I declined the Moxi, dropped Charter DVR service, and now have a TiVo Series 3. The DCT3416 was a piece of crap; the TiVo is worth every penny.

Long story short....I would be SHOCKED if they had these boxes at the local Charter office.
bballcards is offline  
post #724 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the new HD channels up today? I forgot to check before I left the house.
Saluki is offline  
post #725 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 07:40 AM
Member
 
kerrigjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saluki View Post

Are the new HD channels up today? I forgot to check before I left the house.

Yeah, they are. Nothing on in HD when I looked this morning, though.
kerrigjl is offline  
post #726 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been having problems with audio or video breaking up on discovery hd (the new one that was just added today) or fox 2 hd?

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #727 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
black_macleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerrigjl View Post

Yeah, they are. Nothing on in HD when I looked this morning, though.

I don't have any of the new channels on my Moxi yet ... even reset it.
black_macleod is offline  
post #728 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Roaming_Gnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arnold, MO
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by black_macleod View Post

I don't have any of the new channels on my Moxi yet ... even reset it.

Nothing here either on my DCH3416. I called charter and they said that they are having issues with 3 channels... wonder which ones.

_____
Tim
Roaming_Gnome is offline  
post #729 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive got all 3 channels and i got a 3416 and its on my DCT6200 also.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #730 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 03:30 PM
Member
 
anhisr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my moxi I still have to manually tune in the stations but, they are there
anhisr is offline  
post #731 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 03:37 PM
Member
 
bailorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anhisr View Post

On my moxi I still have to manually tune in the stations but, they are there


And to add a further, baffling reply, all three channels show up in my Moxi listings (as TBA), but only the Weather Channel-HD has a picture. The other two just have the channel unavailable blue screen.
bailorg is offline  
post #732 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
Roaming_Gnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arnold, MO
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I haven't checked the weather channel-HD yet, but the other 2 channels show up, but like was stated before I get the "Please wait, this channel will be available shortly" screen.

And I was so looking forward to watching Mythbusters in HD tonight.

_____
Tim
Roaming_Gnome is offline  
post #733 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
black_macleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bailorg View Post

And to add a further, baffling reply, all three channels show up in my Moxi listings (as TBA), but only the Weather Channel-HD has a picture. The other two just have the channel unavailable blue screen.

Ditto
black_macleod is offline  
post #734 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 05:40 PM
Member
 
codetalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: St. Louis metro
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Edwardsville and my Moxi are showing the 3 channels as TBA - but they all have picture/sound. I'm getting:
772 Versus/Golf
776 Discovery (yea!)
794 The Weather Channel (our upcoming snowstorm in HD!)

You guys (and gals) are just great on this forum - no way I would have known this without your input.
codetalker is offline  
post #735 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
nomunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bailorg View Post

And to add a further, baffling reply, all three channels show up in my Moxi listings (as TBA), but only the Weather Channel-HD has a picture. The other two just have the channel unavailable blue screen.

mine is totally the opposite, on my Motorola 3416 the DSC HD and Golf HD show up, but TWC HD is the only channel giving me the Stand by message
nomunk is offline  
post #736 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 06:27 PM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had all three showing up as TBA and only had a picture on TWC HD w/ my Moxi, then I reset it and now get all three channels along with guide data.
football751 is offline  
post #737 of 3587 Old 01-30-2008, 07:52 PM
Member
 
bhornberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucid504 View Post

Has anyone been having problems with audio or video breaking up on discovery hd (the new one that was just added today) or fox 2 hd?

I noticed a few audio drops tonight on mythbusters. I use a non dvr box.
bhornberger is offline  
post #738 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 04:25 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to manually tune to all three. Nothing in the guide. Watched the weather channel HD this morning. Content was letterboxed on all four sides. Only Expedia commercial was formatted correctly but even then it didn't look high def. Can this stuff be this hard?

Is/was MythBusters filmed in HD? Explosions always look better in HD
As a fellow scientist I think these guys gave the best job in the world!
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #739 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhornberger View Post

I noticed a few audio drops tonight on mythbusters. I use a non dvr box.

Ok good its not just me, yeah i had a few dropouts on audio on my dvr box and regular hd box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PWSHER View Post

I have to manually tune to all three. Nothing in the guide. Watched the weather channel HD this morning. Content was letterboxed on all four sides. Only Expedia commercial was formatted correctly but even then it didn't look high def. Can this stuff be this hard?

Is/was MythBusters filmed in HD? Explosions always look better in HD
As a fellow scientist I think these guys gave the best job in the world!
Wayne


Weather Channels in studio stuff wont be hd until june 2008
also
Mythbusters is filmed in hd.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
post #740 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
Roaming_Gnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arnold, MO
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well this is not fun. I am still getting the "This channel will be available shortly" on all 3 channels. I have tried rebooting the box and I still get nothing. Anyone have any suggestions before I call charter?

_____
Tim
Roaming_Gnome is offline  
post #741 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
cadmium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got the weather channel hd last night and at about 9am this morning DiscoveryHD came online. Too bad I missed Mythbusters in HD this week
cadmium is offline  
post #742 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roaming_Gnome View Post

well this is not fun. I am still getting the "This channel will be available shortly" on all 3 channels. I have tried rebooting the box and I still get nothing. Anyone have any suggestions before I call charter?

According to my bill we are getting preview right now and they really arn't saying it will be available till Feb 15th . I'm going from memory but I think that was the date. So ..no don't call unless you have nothing else in the world to do.
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #743 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
Roaming_Gnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arnold, MO
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up PWSHER. I will hold off on calling then.

_____
Tim
Roaming_Gnome is offline  
post #744 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 04:03 PM
Member
 
bhornberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Left Jeff View Post

wow, that's awesome. thank you. too bad no fsn midwest or espn...

I get quite a few more channels over QAM, I'm working on a google spreadsheet to share with the group.
bhornberger is offline  
post #745 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roaming_Gnome View Post

Thanks for the heads up PWSHER. I will hold off on calling then.

No problem. When I got home tonight all three channels are now showing with their logos. Many Moxi automatically reboot on Thursday so that may have done it. Yours may be there by now too.
PWSHER is offline  
post #746 of 3587 Old 01-31-2008, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed a weird development with my Moxi remote. When I press the #2 button to go to channel 2, the TV instead goes to channel 1 & I then get the blue "you do not subscribe to this channel" screen.

So, 2 questions:

- Does anyone else have the problem where pressing "2" takes you to channel 1?

- Should Channel 1 (Video on Demand) be functioning? Is it just the same thing as channel 999?

< Ok, I guess that was 3 questions >
Saluki is offline  
post #747 of 3587 Old 02-01-2008, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saluki View Post

I just noticed a weird development with my Moxi remote. When I press the #2 button to go to channel 2, the TV instead goes to channel 1 & I then get the blue "you do not subscribe to this channel" screen.

So, 2 questions:

- Does anyone else have the problem where pressing "2" takes you to channel 1?

- Should Channel 1 (Video on Demand) be functioning? Is it just the same thing as channel 999?

< Ok, I guess that was 3 questions >

The new scheme is that 1 is replacing 999 but for me they both work to get to "On demand". My number 2 goes to channel 2.

If you press 42 does it go to 42? If it goes to 41 than your remote probably got some liquid into the keypad and is shorting out. Take the remote into your local charter place and they will replace it ..no questions asked. Plus the newer Moxi remotes (the ones with the Blue Chaqrter name and logo at the bottom) seem to allow you to control more devices other than your Moxi box. In my case the newer one allowed me to actually control the on/off of my AV receiver.

SnowdAY !!!!
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #748 of 3587 Old 02-01-2008, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PWSHER View Post

If you press 42 does it go to 42? If it goes to 41 than your remote probably got some liquid into the keypad and is shorting out.
SnowdAY !!!!
Wayne

I actually trudged into work today but I will try that when I get home. Thanks.
Saluki is offline  
post #749 of 3587 Old 02-02-2008, 09:42 AM
Member
 
dpmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhornberger View Post

I get quite a few more channels over QAM, I'm working on a google spreadsheet to share with the group.

First time posting in this thread; I've been active for a while in the Vizio threads. One of the things that lots of folks talk about in the Vizio threads is how they (and apparently Samsung) QAM tuners are susceptible to missing or incorrect CVCT (Cable Virtual Channel Table) data. This ends up causing missing channels on the QAM tuners.

A few days ago I started getting Discovery HD/Golf HD/TWC over my QAM tuner to go along with the two local channels - but some of the postings here indicate that other folks are getting a lot more QAM channels. Are any of you using either Samsung or Vizio TVs and having the same problem I am of missing channels? I'd really love to be able to get all the channels that were listed a few postings above this one!

There's a thread here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post12828880 that has more info about CVCT data and apparently an engineer for Cox in Arizona who fixed it for those users. I doubt anyone from Charter lurks on these threads, but I'd be interested to hear feedback on if you think this might be the same issue...

Thanks.
dpmark is offline  
post #750 of 3587 Old 02-02-2008, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Lucid504's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: O'Fallon,MO
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Discovery channel HD is quite annoying they have quite a few audio dropouts i check the signal strength's and everything its great. Also its the only station i have issue with and it sometimes pixelates when an audio dropout also happens.

TV: Vizio 32" LCD and Toshiba 42" LCD
Cinema: Onkyo TX-SR304 and Sony STR-K790
HD:Directv HR21-100 and HR21-200 with 1TB External HDD
HD Players:Toshiba HD-A2,Sony BD-350
Remote: Harmony One
Lucid504 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off