St. Louis, MO - Charter - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 3587 Old 04-14-2007, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
DLSDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Off topic alert!!

Please don't attack. I figured one of you nice folks would be willing to help out a local tech challenged guy in need.

So I imported my entire Cd collection into itunes. Very nice. I stream the music off the PC into my whole house audio system and connect my ipod in the car. No need for changing Cd's anymore.

Now when my PC's HDD crashes I am screwed. I want to back up my Cd library. I have lots of internal HDD's lying around. I connected one by a USB-IDE cable to my PC. I could not get the PC to recognize the drive.

Anybody willing to help?

Any suggestions??

Thanks!
DLSDO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 07:36 AM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLSDO View Post

I connected one by a USB-IDE cable to my PC. I could not get the PC to recognize the drive.

Alright, one quick question: were you sure to conect the 4-pin molex power to the drive as well? Stupid question, but that would fix the problem.

If you did that (I assume you did), then did you try another drive? If no drives work, then it is probably the unit. If anotehr drive works, its obviously the drive. I assume you have XP, which should have no problem with IDE-USB dongles (I've used them plenty of times). Other than that I don't know what could be wrong.
football751 is offline  
post #153 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
redwine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dardenne Prairie, MO
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received message to take existing STBs to Charter office for free swap to a smaller box. Message also streaming on the Weather Channel. Anybody know about this? Does it include HD boxes (6200 etc)?
redwine is offline  
post #154 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
DLSDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by football751 View Post

Alright, one quick question: were you sure to conect the 4-pin molex power to the drive as well? Stupid question, but that would fix the problem.

If you did that (I assume you did), then did you try another drive? If no drives work, then it is probably the unit. If anotehr drive works, its obviously the drive. I assume you have XP, which should have no problem with IDE-USB dongles (I've used them plenty of times). Other than that I don't know what could be wrong.

Yep. Molex power supply is working fine. I will try one of the other HDD and see if it makes a difference. Thanks!
DLSDO is offline  
post #155 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
DLSDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redwine View Post

Received message to take existing STBs to Charter office for free swap to a smaller box. Message also streaming on the Weather Channel. Anybody know about this? Does it include HD boxes (6200 etc)?

So if you have one of the old standard definition analog boxes they will swap you the new all digital standard definition boxes to replace it.
DLSDO is offline  
post #156 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
redwine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dardenne Prairie, MO
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLSDO View Post

So if you have one of the old standard definition analog boxes they will swap you the new all digital standard definition boxes to replace it.

I don't know. I did not think there was such a thing as a analog STB....at least for several years now. I have three HD Moto 62xx boxes and one standard digital (Sci. Atlanta I think).

Did anyone else see this message?
redwine is offline  
post #157 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 03:58 PM
Member
 
bubba1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the swap applies to the digital standard cable boxes. The new little ones don't have a serial port on the back. If you have a Tivo controlling it through that, keep it. I had to fight to get one of the older ones to have that feature.
bubba1972 is offline  
post #158 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
nomunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post

I think the swap applies to the digital standard cable boxes. The new little ones don't have a serial port on the back. If you have a Tivo controlling it through that, keep it. I had to fight to get one of the older ones to have that feature.

yea the new Digital boxes Charter uses are really cheaply made, i'm so glad I upgraded to a HD box I have the Motorola HD box
nomunk is offline  
post #159 of 3587 Old 04-15-2007, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
redwine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dardenne Prairie, MO
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba1972 View Post

I think the swap applies to the digital standard cable boxes. The new little ones don't have a serial port on the back. If you have a Tivo controlling it through that, keep it. I had to fight to get one of the older ones to have that feature.

The message on ch. 99 (Weather Channel) changed to exclude the HD boxes and only specify digital boxes....I guess they had a few people show up with the wrong boxes.... I'm going to keep my one regular digital box until they come by and replace it....why should I waste my gas?
redwine is offline  
post #160 of 3587 Old 04-18-2007, 09:48 AM
Member
 
_token_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a contact that might be able to tell me when Charter Phone/Internet service will be available for my home?

I live in a fairly new subdivision in St. Peters, MO and contractors finished laying cable a few weeks ago. I can't get any good information from customer service.

Thanks in advance,
Token
_token_ is offline  
post #161 of 3587 Old 04-18-2007, 09:59 PM
Member
 
bailorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 780 - ABC HD and channel 774 - ESPN 2 HD are now active on my Moxi box!
bailorg is offline  
post #162 of 3587 Old 04-18-2007, 10:25 PM
Member
 
mdriskell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Peters MO
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am showing ABCHD780 & ESPN2HD 774 now on the Moxi. ESPN2 has no data listed nor channel but the programming is already there.
mdriskell is offline  
post #163 of 3587 Old 04-18-2007, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Ron_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching ESPN2 now, waiting for the Yankees and Indians game.
Ron_M is offline  
post #164 of 3587 Old 04-19-2007, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
StockInv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've gone from strongly considering satellite to being quite satisfied with Charter.
Their HD lineup has been improved. I very much like their Moxibox and Mate and their high speed internet service has been very good.

Now if we can get CBS in HD we won't have anything to bash Charter over except poor customer service.
StockInv is offline  
post #165 of 3587 Old 04-19-2007, 04:08 PM
Member
 
bballcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StockInv View Post

I've gone from strongly considering satellite to being quite satisfied with Charter.
Their HD lineup has been improved. I very much like their Moxibox and Mate and their high speed internet service has been very good.

Now if we can get CBS in HD we won't have anything to bash Charter over except poor customer service.

Eh...I wouldn't go quite that far. Their HD lineup is still quite thin. Perhaps if they added, say, Universal HD and Food Network HD, and made some sort of statement that they would add several of the HD channels scheduled to launch this fall (TBS HD [which is slated to carry MLB's Division Series and one LCS], CNN HD, Sci-Fi HD, E! HD, FX HD).
bballcards is offline  
post #166 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 04:53 AM
Member
 
hfthomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also don't forget the fact that Charter has yet to release the 4.1 software upgrade for the Moxi boxes. Getting ABC-HD is huge, but only being able to record 8 hours of HD is really limited. Being able to add an external USB hard drive is a HUGE need now.
hfthomp is offline  
post #167 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 08:04 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can upgrade to a 3416 DVR

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
post #168 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 08:44 AM
Member
 
hfthomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard bad things about the 3416 interface. How much HD can you record on that guy anyway?
hfthomp is offline  
post #169 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 08:48 AM
Member
 
bailorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfthomp View Post

I've heard bad things about the 3416 interface. How much HD can you record on that guy anyway?

Twice as much as the Moxi 9012 and the same as the Moxi 9022. The 3416 has a 160gb hard drive, but I don't think it currently supports an external hard drive either, but I might be wrong about that.
bailorg is offline  
post #170 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 08:49 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has 160G hard drive, so it holds bunches more. The MOXI guide was much better. I have three of the new 3416 DVRs and have had bunches of problems. If space is not a problem you need to hang on to your MOXI. I may try to get Charter to give my MOXI back if this 3416 doesn't start to work better.

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
post #171 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
phatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Valley Park, MO
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfthomp View Post

I've heard bad things about the 3416 interface. How much HD can you record on that guy anyway?


Don't know what its rated but a standard moxi box has 80gb drive with OS & misc stuff being used by the system so the usable is a bit less... The new boxes Charter is offering are 160gb with no OS on the disk as it runs the same interface as the other cable boxes is my understanding...

I would personally never call the 3416 an 'upgrade' from the Moxi based on the crappy interface standard boxes have. Charter has yet to show any reason to believe otherwise so I think it i just a matter of time for us to get 4.1 and I will be standing by and waiting for the upgrade to happen. Also 160gb is still rather small and I would still worry that if I didn't keep up with my shows that I would end up having things auto deleted. I believe the 3416 is slated to have external drive support but as of yet is not enabled.

-Phatty
phatty is offline  
post #172 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else having VOD problems? Sometimes it works and sometimes I get the cryptic error messages. Their CSR told me a few weeks ago that that was why they were sending out "cold hits" on machines to restart them and fix the VOD problems. That is why I lost all my programming info. They said that they would put me on a list so that they wouldn't send those signals. The Moxi still reboots itself every thursday about 3AM.
pwsher
PWSHER is offline  
post #173 of 3587 Old 04-20-2007, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
davesalaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas City Missouri
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just looked at what I have recorded onto my 3416 at the moment.

IIRC they say this should hold about 20 hours of HD programming. It looks like that is about what I am getting. I have 17.5 hours recorded, all HD, and it's reporting 72% full.

There is a SATA port on the back for an external drive but I haven't tried one yet.

Dave
davesalaman is offline  
post #174 of 3587 Old 04-22-2007, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
paxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody not able to get programming info on their moxi? Channels coming in but no programming info (and not able to program in advance) . Have ABC HD and ESPN2 in too. Tried resettting, and a service call on the way, (but we all know how those go....)
paxi is offline  
post #175 of 3587 Old 04-22-2007, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
black_macleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paxi View Post

Anybody not able to get programming info on their moxi? Channels coming in but no programming info (and not able to program in advance) . Have ABC HD and ESPN2 in too. Tried resettting, and a service call on the way, (but we all know how those go....)

Everything working here.
black_macleod is offline  
post #176 of 3587 Old 04-23-2007, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
Big Cards Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone getting ABC in HD? My Moxi says to contact Charter to add the service, and when I called, Charter says I should be receiving it; I am not receiving it. Whom do I contact, or what should I do to get this going? Thanks in advance!
Big Cards Fan is offline  
post #177 of 3587 Old 04-23-2007, 03:58 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not receiving it either on the 3416 DVR!

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
post #178 of 3587 Old 04-23-2007, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PWSHER is offline  
post #179 of 3587 Old 04-23-2007, 04:20 AM
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you getting all the other HD stations in the 700 level? Have you tried to input 780? 774? for ESPNHD2?
PWSHER is offline  
post #180 of 3587 Old 04-23-2007, 04:31 AM
Member
 
charlesrshell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: O'Fallon, Illinois
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked again and ABC is working now along with all the other HD channels. Does anyone know if the Super Moxi will be coming to Charter? I sure wish I had both of my MOXI boxes back. Its guide never failed me like the 3416 does.

Dish 1000+/Dish 500/SIRIUS Radio/OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4/26 dB PreAmp
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129
DPP44 / Duo Nodex2 / HWSx4 / Joeyx1
Slingbox 500

charlesrshell is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off