Chicago, IL - OTA - Page 367 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 12144 Old 02-04-2012, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I hadn't noticed them in "Napoleon Dynamite," except one case where a spoiled rich character voiced a prejudice in passing.
dattier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 12144 Old 02-05-2012, 11:39 AM
 
eric12341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed alot more than that, there's gotta be something we can do to stop this.
eric12341 is offline  
post #10983 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I set up my antenna last night and I'm getting good reception on most channels, but CBS. I live about 50 miles NW of Chicago. I'm using a powered, directional antenna in my attic. Getting it on the roof isn't an option for me. I haven't played a lot in pointing the antenna, but it's facing SE. The line is split in a 3 way splitter to get to my three tvs. I get OK reception on one tv, but not the others.

Help....
jefejt is offline  
post #10984 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

I set up my antenna last night and I'm getting good reception on most channels, but CBS. I live about 50 miles NW of Chicago. I'm using a powered, directional antenna in my attic. Getting it on the roof isn't an option for me. I haven't played a lot in pointing the antenna, but it's facing SE. The line is split in a 3 way splitter to get to my three tvs. I get OK reception on one tv, but not the others.

Help....




Start by identifying your specific antenna. If you have a UHF-only antenna, you won't get WBBM's wimpy VHF signal that far out and you'll need to add a VHF antenna to the mix.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #10985 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 05:21 AM
Member
 
kc9hzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As for reception on the other two TVs, do you have an amplifier (other than the powered antenna) of some sort in line before the splitter? If not, that's your problem there. A signal splitter is a passive circuit (that is, takes no external power) and therefore actually weakens the signal, since it splits the signal's power three-ways.

Now with 100% more Amateur Extra Class privileges!
kc9hzn is offline  
post #10986 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 06:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc9hzn View Post

As for reception on the other two TVs, do you have an amplifier (other than the powered antenna) of some sort in line before the splitter? If not, that's your problem there. A signal splitter is a passive circuit (that is, takes no external power) and therefore actually weakens the signal, since it splits the signal's power three-ways.

The line comes from the antenna to the amp that the antenna came with. From there it travels from my attic to my basement and is split and fed to my three tvs. Could I replace the splitter with an amp that has three outputs?
jefejt is offline  
post #10987 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 07:41 AM
Member
 
kc9hzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replacing the splitter with an amp might work, but, now that you describe your setup, it sounds like it could also be line loss. The solution to line loss, besides moving the TVs, would be to put an amplifier in line closer to the antenna. If you can find a 3-way amp with a good return policy, try it first. Either way, it should help some, even if it's line loss.

Now with 100% more Amateur Extra Class privileges!
kc9hzn is offline  
post #10988 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

I set up my antenna last night and I'm getting good reception on most channels, but CBS. I live about 50 miles NW of Chicago. I'm using a powered, directional antenna in my attic. Getting it on the roof isn't an option for me. I haven't played a lot in pointing the antenna, but it's facing SE. The line is split in a 3 way splitter to get to my three tvs. I get OK reception on one tv, but not the others.

Help....

What antenna do you have? It needs to be a multi-element VHF and UHF antenna. Channel Master CM-3018 or 3020, or Winegard HD7084P or HD8200U, or similar models from Radio Shack may be good for your application.

Insert a Winegard AP-8700 or a Channel Master 7777 preamp between the antenna and the splitter. Preamps are better than the distribution amps since they amplfy the signal at the antenna and have a low noise figure. The box like amps you plug next to your TV may have 7 dB more noise. Noise is bad! Make sure the coax you are using is RF-6 quad shield. Make sure the splitter is rated to 1 GHz.

Make sure the antenna is far away from metal structures such as conduit, gutters, etc. Metal near an antenna is also bad. That's about as good as you can do. Good luck.
swiat is offline  
post #10989 of 12144 Old 02-07-2012, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:


Channel Master CM-3018 or 3020, or Winegard HD7084P or HD8200U, or similar models from Radio Shack may be good for your application

Most people find that only high-VHF is needed in conjunction with a UHF antenna for Chicago unless you happen to find WOCK of interest. At 50 miles out, it isn't likely to be readily receivable anyway. In most cases, low-VHF simply isn't needed.

There is no need to use quad shield in almost all cases with an antenna unless you're in a very electrically-noisy environment. "Standard" RG6 is usually just fine.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #10990 of 12144 Old 02-09-2012, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
surf_fun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 3rd Largest TV DMA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone think the PQ got better on 5.1 now that 5.3 is gone ?

AVS Forum Fold@Home Team Enter Team # 55280 when u download
surf_fun85 is offline  
post #10991 of 12144 Old 02-09-2012, 04:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by surf_fun85 View Post

Anyone think the PQ got better on 5.1 now that 5.3 is gone ?

I don't really know if they did anything otherwise - I can only answer that it doesn't appear any different to me.

The usual pattern is that a station will keep that subchannel slot open, once it's been allotted for, and something else will eventually pop up in it's place.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10992 of 12144 Old 02-09-2012, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
surf_fun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 3rd Largest TV DMA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I did a rescan of on my tv and 5.3 is gone so I don't think the channel is on hold

AVS Forum Fold@Home Team Enter Team # 55280 when u download
surf_fun85 is offline  
post #10993 of 12144 Old 02-09-2012, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
surf_fun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 3rd Largest TV DMA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if and which station is sending out the signal to auto set the time and date
In the analog days I think wttw was the one sent that signal!?

AVS Forum Fold@Home Team Enter Team # 55280 when u download
surf_fun85 is offline  
post #10994 of 12144 Old 02-10-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Actually, all digital stations are supposed to have a time signal now, AFAIK. It's a bit fun on something like the Zenith DTT, which just uses the currentl channel's clock. It can change going from channel to channel!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10995 of 12144 Old 02-11-2012, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
surf_fun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 3rd Largest TV DMA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the date and time has never been right on my tv

It is currently displaying a date of 2/28/08 and 7:06 am. Time
And the menu set is to auto set

So i dont know what's going on

AVS Forum Fold@Home Team Enter Team # 55280 when u download
surf_fun85 is offline  
post #10996 of 12144 Old 02-12-2012, 12:03 PM
Member
 
kd9fz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Actually, all digital stations are supposed to have a time signal now, AFAIK. It's a bit fun on something like the Zenith DTT, which just uses the currentl channel's clock. It can change going from channel to channel!


AND a number of channels have already gone into daylight savings mode
which has the dtt-901 psip showing wrong program info

kd9fz
comments, criticisms and questions of sanity are always welcome
kd9fz is offline  
post #10997 of 12144 Old 02-14-2012, 12:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by surf_fun85 View Post

Well I did a rescan of on my tv and 5.3 is gone so I don't think the channel is on hold

I never obliterated it from my channel list, and it's still registering the same signal strength as the other two WMAQ subs.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10998 of 12144 Old 02-14-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Telos on 25.2 seems to have gone black and silent, even though 25.1, 25.3, and 25.4 are coming in clearly.  Also, something is amiss with WOCK-LD's PSIP, because now 13.1, 13.3, and 13.4 have disappeared and the only channel tunable is 13.2.
dattier is offline  
post #10999 of 12144 Old 02-14-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The WOCK's were also missing from Comcast. They are back, but one has a big text message saying the broadcaster is having problems. Not certain if that's Comcast or WOCK (which I can never really pick up with an antenna.)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #11000 of 12144 Old 02-15-2012, 12:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

The WOCK's were also missing from Comcast. They are back, but one has a big text message saying the broadcaster is having problems. Not certain if that's Comcast or WOCK (which I can never really pick up with an antenna.)

Is it an outdoor antenna? If not, then don't expect to pick it up with rabbit ears. My Aunt Dawn barely picks up WLS-TV on RF 7 with her rabbit ears, but doesn't pick up WBBM-TV with the same rabbit ears.

If your antenna is an outdoor antenna, is it the old fashioned all channel element antenna? If so, then is there a pre-amp on the antenna? You typically don't need a preamp for Chicago stations, but for WOCK-CD, you need a pre-amp and an antenna that is optimized for VHF-Lo. For me in Gary, IN, I only get WOCK-CD if I have a pre-amp on my antenna, or it doesn't come in, except for tropo. I used to use an all channel VHF/UHF/FM combo antenna, but switched to separate VHF & UHF antennas back in December (bought them in November, but installed them in December), & was surprised to get WOCK-CD with the Antennacraft CS600, when my area recommends a large directional antenna for that station. For UHF, I use the Winegard HD9032, & for pre-amp, the RCA TVPRAMP1R model. If WOCK-CD weren't at 300 watts (or 810 watts under an STA), more people could pick up the station with the right antenna. My last antenna picked up WBBM-TV when they were on RF 3 at 2.8kw.
dave73 is offline  
post #11001 of 12144 Old 02-15-2012, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Telos is back on W25DW's 25.2, but we're still getting only 13.2 from WOCK.

Maybe I should try it with a different television.  The indoor antennas here can't get WOCK-LD well enough, and if I split the signal from the signal from the roof antenna, WOCK-LD will likely be too weak to decode.  But the set that's connected to the roof antenna now always either got all four channels of 13.x or none of them, never only one and not the other three like yesterday and today.
dattier is offline  
post #11002 of 12144 Old 02-15-2012, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave73 View Post

Is it an outdoor antenna? If not, then don't expect to pick it up with rabbit ears. My Aunt Dawn barely picks up WLS-TV on RF 7 with her rabbit ears, but doesn't pick up WBBM-TV with the same rabbit ears

I'm in Schaumburg and live in an apartment. I use the common antenna. I get most everything, but WOCK (RF4 if this is the right one) is hard to get.

I have Comcast, so the antenna is mainly as a backup or for experimenting.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #11003 of 12144 Old 02-15-2012, 02:41 PM
Member
 
zzzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

Telos is back on W25DW's 25.2, but we're still getting only 13.2 from WOCK.

Maybe I should try it with a different television.* The indoor antennas here can't get WOCK-LD well enough, and if I split the signal from the signal from the roof antenna, WOCK-LD will likely be too weak to decode.* But the set that's connected to the roof antenna now always either got all four channels of 13.x or none of them, never only one and not the other three like yesterday and today.

It's not your TV. WOCK subchannels 13.1, 13.3 & 13.4 have been dead for a while.

As of 4:30pm today, I can (barely) pick up all 4 of them again. The signal seems weaker than normal. I can usually lock it with just an occasional break up with around 3/10 signal strength. Today it's 1/10 and breaking up more or less nonstop.
zzzzz is offline  
post #11004 of 12144 Old 02-16-2012, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thank you, Zzzzz.  Today I can't pull in WOCK-LD at all (probably can receive WOCH-CA on analog 41, haven't tried), so I can't tell for myself whether 13.1, 13.3, and 13.4 are back or not.
dattier is offline  
post #11005 of 12144 Old 02-16-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
alnielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Villa Park
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WOCK 13.1,13.2.13.3 & 13.4 are all up and running. I'm 20+mi straight west of the Loop and get a relatively good signal. RF41 seems to have the same programming as 13.2.

On my roof: http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/8800.gif
"What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left." - Oscar Levant

KC9ZOU

alnielsen is offline  
post #11006 of 12144 Old 02-16-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yes, WOCH-CA on analog 41 has the same programming as WOCK-LD's 13.2.

I just tried again after reading Alnielsen's post, and 13.1, 13.3, and 13.4 came in but 13.2 didn't; go figure.  A few moments later I could get all four.
dattier is offline  
post #11007 of 12144 Old 02-19-2012, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
As long as I use a pre-amp, I have no problems with getting WOCK-CD. It's one of the easier channels for me to get with pre-amp, while WWME-LD is one of the more difficult (especially more so since getting the new antennas, as I must have it aligned just right). I personally wish WWME-LD would remove the null to the east, so I could get it easier. It's sad I can get W25DW-D better than WWME-LD. The only reason the null was there, was to protect then WZZM when they were on RF 39 (they went back to RF 13).

For low power stations, WCHU-LD does not come in at all for me, due to interference. Using TSReader on my laptop, & it detects a signal, but has so many error codes to decode to signal. WPVN-CD currently doesn't even come in (even with TSReader) at all in my area. I don't know if that will be the case when they ever move to the Trump Tower. For me, that's at home in Gary, IN.
dave73 is offline  
post #11008 of 12144 Old 02-21-2012, 09:22 AM
OT7
Newbie
 
OT7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have poor audio on 32.1 Fox HD
All other stations ok.
What is Fox doing wrong?
OT7 is offline  
post #11009 of 12144 Old 02-22-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by OT7 View Post

Have poor audio on 32.1 Fox HD
All other stations ok.
What is Fox doing wrong?

Sharp brand TV?

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #11010 of 12144 Old 02-22-2012, 12:22 PM
OT7
Newbie
 
OT7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes Sharp HDTV.
OT7 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off