Chicago, IL - OTA - Page 369 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11041 of 12163 Old 03-29-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord_Zath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Thanks, dave. This is the first time in two years that I've had this problem, which is why I'm so surprised. I would've expected this to be an issue two years ago when I put everything together to start with!

Zath soaring school:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Battlefield 3 AVS stats:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Remember Nexus

Lord_Zath is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11042 of 12163 Old 03-29-2012, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You're better off trying to get WIFR out of Rockford than try to get WBBM.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #11043 of 12163 Old 03-29-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord_Zath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I suppose, though isn't WBBM's bitrate better? We can also get Milwaukee CBS no problem, but it doesn't seem as crisp as WBBM...

Zath soaring school:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Battlefield 3 AVS stats:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Remember Nexus

Lord_Zath is offline  
post #11044 of 12163 Old 03-29-2012, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
cgmv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Zath View Post

I suppose, though isn't WBBM's bitrate better? We can also get Milwaukee CBS no problem, but it doesn't seem as crisp as WBBM...

There's no comparison. WBBM is almost double the bitrate. Their encoders are supposed to be really good as well.

Max Vrany
All opinions are my own unless otherwise specified.
I make no guarantees as to the accuracy of any information given.
GO Pack GO! On Wisconsin! Go Brewers!
cgmv123 is offline  
post #11045 of 12163 Old 03-29-2012, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Bink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Zath View Post

I suppose, though isn't WBBM's bitrate better? We can also get Milwaukee CBS no problem, but it doesn't seem as crisp as WBBM...

Given that WDJT is running 3 subchannels and WBBM only has the primary, of course WBBM has better overall PQ.
Bink is offline  
post #11046 of 12163 Old 03-30-2012, 01:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgmv123 View Post

There's no comparison. WBBM is almost double the bitrate. Their encoders are supposed to be really good as well.

Bink already mentioned that WDJT is running 3 subchannels, while WBBM-TV (and all CBS O&O stations) don't run any subchannels. While they're not running any subchannels, it won't matter about what encoders they're using, because the picture will still look good for CBS O&O stations like WBBM-TV. Weigel Broadcasting insists on running more subchannels than the main channel can handle for HD. WCIU is an example where running 4 subchannels don't always look good for their picture quality (worse when running HD programming on the main channel). At least WCIU is 720p, while WDJT is 1080i. Weigel could move either This TV or WMLW-LD simulcast on WBME (WBME only runs 480i multicasts), just so some of the bandwidth could be used for the main channels.
dave73 is offline  
post #11047 of 12163 Old 03-30-2012, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
Wade Crowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will it ever happen? Last I heard it was scheduled for january,I live near Burbank and received the channel only once during a band opening.
Wade Crowley is offline  
post #11048 of 12163 Old 03-30-2012, 10:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave73 View Post

...while WBBM-TV (and all CBS O&O stations) don't run any subchannels.

You do know that at least one is on the way soon, though, right?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #11049 of 12163 Old 03-31-2012, 01:10 AM
Member
 
alnielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Villa Park
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wade Crowley View Post

Will it ever happen? Last I heard it was scheduled for january,I live near Burbank and received the channel only once during a band opening.

I don't know for sure, but I got the signal once while my antenna was headed east. This normally doesn't happen. I have to have the antenna in the NNW to N direction to receive it.
Were they running a test at that time and ran into troubles?

On my roof:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left." - Oscar Levant

KC9ZOU

alnielsen is offline  
post #11050 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Mike_TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know what happened to WTTW 11.1 last night (3/31/12) around 8:30 PM? I was showing that it wasn't broadcasting. No signal from any of my tuners.

It's working this morning. Just curious.
Mike_TV is offline  
post #11051 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 09:00 AM
Member
 
shanks909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still not working here using Dish Network 622 receiver OTA. Did a rescan, and the WTTW signals now map to channel 47. Not working on my el-cheapo Olevia tv either.
shanks909 is offline  
post #11052 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_TV View Post

Anyone know what happened to WTTW 11.1 last night (3/31/12) around 8:30 PM? I was showing that it wasn't broadcasting. No signal from any of my tuners.

It's working this morning. Just curious.


WTTW is still dead here. I use Media Center, MCE, and it's very touchy with regards to PSIP info. It appears that WTTW did some work last night and goofed up their PSIP. BTW, I noticed it at around 5:30pm.

Now I'll admit I dont know beans about PSIP tables, but TSReaderlite shows no VCT info being transmitted.

How do you get hold of the engineering dept? Their website is extremely unhelpful with regards to contacting the station.
dicko2 is offline  
post #11053 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
GeorgeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post

WTTW is still dead here. I use Media Center, MCE, and it's very touchy with regards to PSIP info. It appears that WTTW did some work last night and goofed up their PSIP. BTW, I noticed it at around 5:30pm.

Now I'll admit I dont know beans about PSIP tables, but TSReaderlite shows no VCT info being transmitted.

How do you get hold of the engineering dept? Their website is extremely unhelpful with regards to contacting the station.

There's no way to contact them via telephone on the weekends. I tried, but wound up going over to the station since I only live two blocks away. The weekend receptionist said they hadn't been receiving calls. I replied that's because there's no way to get through to anyone.

I spoke to the on-duty operations engineer and they were completely unaware of the problem. He showed me the screen they use to monitor the over-the-air broadcasts and it was showing the programming just fine. He insisted that since that receiver hadn't been reset there wasn't a problem.

I re-explained that both my receivers were showing their signals now mapped to channels 47-3 through 47-6, rather than 11-1 through 11-4. He said that he would "pass that along". I'm not terribly optimistic that they'll do anything to check into this until tomorrow, when people are able to get through with complaints to their customer service people.
GeorgeY is offline  
post #11054 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Mike_TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for checking that out. It was working this morning when I posted my original message and checking now again, it's not working.
Mike_TV is offline  
post #11055 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I'm getting WTTW-HD on 11.1, but 11.2, .3, and .4 are just not there.
dattier is offline  
post #11056 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow, i thought WTTW's mapping problem was due to my dying-a-slow-death converter box.

Anybody notice MeTV's audio went Dalek-y for a bit last night during Svengoolie and the commercials? That was weird, even for me.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #11057 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Showing 47.4, .5, .6 and .7 for me on my Zenith DTT-900 converter box. Something has definitely gone south with their PSIP.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #11058 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 03:56 PM
OT7
Newbie
 
OT7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting WTTW-HD on 47.1 47.2 47.3 47.4 no 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4.
OT7 is offline  
post #11059 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 28
A few minutes after posting before I tried two other tuners, and both of them got all four channels of WTTW at their PSIPped virtual locations, so it seems to vary from tuner to tuner.  The tuner where I could get only 11.1 then still gets only 11.1; the subchannels are absent, not even to be found unmapped at 47.x.
dattier is offline  
post #11060 of 12163 Old 04-01-2012, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
Wade Crowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I caught them once during a rescan while there was a band opening
last fall and only once since then.
right now metoo on 48-1 varies between 0 and 80% in the space
of a few minutes. its been like that all day. dtv is disappointing...



Quote:
Originally Posted by alnielsen View Post

I don't know for sure, but I got the signal once while my antenna was headed east. This normally doesn't happen. I have to have the antenna in the NNW to N direction to receive it.
Were they running a test at that time and ran into troubles?

Wade Crowley is offline  
post #11061 of 12163 Old 04-02-2012, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WTTW is back at 11.x, at least at my house as of 11am today.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #11062 of 12163 Old 04-03-2012, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SycamoreSeej View Post

WTTW is back at 11.x, at least at my house as of 11am today.

Yep, looks like they fixed it Monday morning.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #11063 of 12163 Old 04-04-2012, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Question for anyone who might know. I have two t.v.'s both Sony. One set in the greatroom and the other 25ft. away in my bedroom. When I watch channel 50.1 WPWR on the set in the greatroom it's just fine. I go to my bedroom to continue to watch and it's some spanish programming and yes, it's channel 50.1 but, not WPWR. Anyone know why this is happening? The tuner on the bedroom tv not as good?
Tom Bley is online now  
post #11064 of 12163 Old 04-04-2012, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Bley View Post

Question for anyone who might know. I have two t.v.'s both Sony. One set in the greatroom and the other 25ft. away in my bedroom. When I watch channel 50.1 WPWR on the set in the greatroom it's just fine. I go to my bedroom to continue to watch and it's some spanish programming and yes, it's channel 50.1 but, not WPWR. Anyone know why this is happening? The tuner on the bedroom tv not as good?

Your other TV is tuning into WXFT, which is on RF 50, while WPWR-TV is on RF 51. Somehow, the tuner isn't getting the PSIP info from RF 51, & instead is getting RF 50 instead. Other than rescanning, I don't know if you can enter the RF channel on that TV. Some TV's won't let you enter the RF channel (my Haier 7" portable TV is like that). You can try entering 51.3 (51-3 for TV's & DTV boxes using a "-"), & see if you get WPWR-TV that way. That's the physical channel for WPWR-TV. If it works that way, then your TV tuner can tune into channels via RF channel. Otherwise, you'll need to do a rescan.
dave73 is offline  
post #11065 of 12163 Old 04-04-2012, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave73 View Post

Your other TV is tuning into WXFT, which is on RF 50, while WPWR-TV is on RF 51. Somehow, the tuner isn't getting the PSIP info from RF 51, & instead is getting RF 50 instead. Other than rescanning, I don't know if you can enter the RF channel on that TV. Some TV's won't let you enter the RF channel (my Haier 7" portable TV is like that). You can try entering 51.3 (51-3 for TV's & DTV boxes using a "-"), & see if you get WPWR-TV that way. That's the physical channel for WPWR-TV. If it works that way, then your TV tuner can tune into channels via RF channel. Otherwise, you'll need to do a rescan.

Thanks Dave, I'll try a rescan. I know for a fact that I've had WPWR on my set in the bedroom before.
Tom Bley is online now  
post #11066 of 12163 Old 04-04-2012, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
jerryknite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Evanston. Have a Zenith DTT-901 Converter Box and am still getting Channel "11" on the 47's. Any suggestions? I've done EZ-Add and it did not pick it up.
jerryknite is offline  
post #11067 of 12163 Old 04-04-2012, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
jerryknite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ooops, sorry. I have the Insignia "cousin" to the Zenith DTT 901.
jerryknite is offline  
post #11068 of 12163 Old 04-05-2012, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryknite View Post

Ooops, sorry. I have the Insignia "cousin" to the Zenith DTT 901.

They're almost exactly the same box, just different names.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #11069 of 12163 Old 04-19-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tigerriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm looking into dropping Directv, and going antenna.

I live in the Elgin area. I've got one indoor powered antenna I bought about 5 years ago, and I set it up last night to see what we'd have available. It picked up 5,7, 9, 11, 32, and 50 very well.

Just curious about channel 2. WBBM. I know it's the most difficult to pick up, but I was wondering if short of an outdoor antenna it's going to be impossible for me to get?

CBS is very important to me because of the NFL games in the fall.

Tigerriot is offline  
post #11070 of 12163 Old 04-19-2012, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
WBBM is the only VHF-only major station in Chicago. Select an indoor antenna with rabbit ears to try out.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off