Chicago, IL - OTA - Page 406 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12151 of 12175 Old 09-09-2014, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegras View Post
i wanted to ask you guys what is the best indoor antenna you can get from radio shack or best buy something i can put on my dresser to get the peoria,chicago stations or futher i want to hook it up to the dish hopper dvr.if you can help me out i appreciate it very much.

Thanks


Allen bluegrass
Illinois
There's no such antenna especially considering that indoor antennas get Crap reception at best but you can blame the ATSC for that.
elcaporegresa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12152 of 12175 Old 09-10-2014, 09:49 AM
Member
 
chgo1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NW Side Chicago
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are there any plans for the LiveWell channels when they are scheduled to go off air (7.2, 7.3)?
Weather or Traffic Channel?
If this was answered earlier, I apologize.
chgo1967 is offline  
post #12153 of 12175 Old 09-10-2014, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
dave73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gary, IN
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chgo1967 View Post
Are there any plans for the LiveWell channels when they are scheduled to go off air (7.2, 7.3)?
Weather or Traffic Channel?
If this was answered earlier, I apologize.

The only thing I have heard that 7.2 (not sure if there'll be a 7.3) that the .2's on ABC O&O stations will be locally produced content. Not sure what all that will be, but I'm sure news & weather will be a part of it. Some ABC O&O stations might even use some of the timeslots to place a second airing of any locally produced programming, or even air programming that gets pre-empted by the network for any news that pops up (some stations might otherwise be forced to air that program in the overnight hours). Whatever the plans are, we won't know them in detail until January. I do know that my mom will miss Steven & Chris, since they're exclusive to Livewell Network in the US.
dave73 is offline  
post #12154 of 12175 Old 09-11-2014, 03:24 PM
Member
 
ryadoggy1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Darien il
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elcaporegresa View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegras View Post
i wanted to ask you guys what is the best indoor antenna you can get from radio shack or best buy something i can put on my dresser to get the peoria,chicago stations or futher i want to hook it up to the dish hopper dvr.if you can help me out i appreciate it very much.

Thanks


Allen bluegrass
Illinois
There's no such antenna especially considering that indoor antennas get Crap reception at best but you can blame theaTSC for that.

I recommend a GE ampflied antenna range up to 40 mile its flat and bought it at Target
ryadoggy1987 is offline  
post #12155 of 12175 Old 09-11-2014, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryadoggy1987 View Post
I recommend a GE ampflied antenna range up to 40 mile its flat and bought it at Target
I see you're in Darien & so am I. I've been having problems with WYCC since spring/early summer & blame it on the tree in front for getting bigger every year. At least that's what I'm speculating is the problem. However there is no problem with any other channels. Do you experience reception problems with WYCC?
Mike99 is online now  
post #12156 of 12175 Old 09-12-2014, 01:21 PM
Member
 
ryadoggy1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Darien il
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryadoggy1987 View Post
I recommend a GE ampflied antenna range up to 40 mile its flat and bought it at Target
I see you're in Darien & so am I. I've been having problems with WYCC since spring/early
summer & blame it on the tree in front for getting bigger every year. At least that's what I'm speculating is the
problem. However there is no problem with any other channels. Do you experience reception problems with WYCC?

No Mike99 im able too . Pick 73 channels using 3 rca amp and GE amp antenna tape to the
window on the south
ryadoggy1987 is offline  
post #12157 of 12175 Old 09-12-2014, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
wes182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Total newbie when it comes to OTA. I did some quick reading but getting impatient. Just for giggles bought an indoor amplified (RCA) antenna from Best Buy to just play around with. I have a western facing office with huge window. I did auto tuning on TV and first time picked up FOX fine but not 2,5,7. Messed around with antenna and ran again. Picked up 7 but not FOX. Is this OTA stuff that finicky? I mean I just moved antenna in the room no more than a couple feet. Seems I should either get all those stations on none.
wes182 is offline  
post #12158 of 12175 Old 09-12-2014, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryadoggy1987 View Post
No Mike99 im able too . Pick 73 channels using 3 rca amp and GE amp antenna tape to the
window on the south
You're using 3 amplifiers? I would have thought the amp noise would add up & really ruin the signal-to-noise ratio. These must be really low noise amps. Do you happen to have a model number?
Mike99 is online now  
post #12159 of 12175 Old 09-13-2014, 04:22 AM
Member
 
ryadoggy1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Darien il
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[QUOTE=Mike99;7467136]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryadoggy1987 View Post
No Mike99 im able too . Pick 73 channels using 3 rca amp and GE amp antenna tape to the
window on the south
You're using 3 amplifiers? I would have thought the amp noise would add up & really ruin the signal-to-noise
ratio. These must be really
low noise amps. Do you happen to have a model number?[/QU

Yes three amp. the model model is amp1450r check walmart
ryadoggy1987 is offline  
post #12160 of 12175 Old 09-13-2014, 04:24 AM
Member
 
ryadoggy1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Darien il
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[QUOTE=ryadoggy1987;8496094]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryadoggy1987 View Post
No Mike99 im able too . Pick 73 channels using 3 rca amp and GE amp antenna tape to the
window on the south
You're using 3 amplifiers? I would have thought the amp noise would add up & really ruin the signal-to-noise
ratio. These must be really
low noise amps. Do you happen to have a model number?[/QUote


Yes three amp. the model model is amp1450r check walmart
ryadoggy1987 is offline  
post #12161 of 12175 Old 09-13-2014, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
menagh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by menagh View Post
Thank you Dave73 - there's a ton of good information there!

I'm tempted to get the Winegard HD7694 partly based on price and availability on Amazon. It would get the primary networks, which is my main goal. But if I got the larger Winegard HD7084 it could give me options down the road.
Just a follow-up...

I purchased and installed the Winegard HD7694 in my attic. It took me a long time to find a place to get decent reception, and it was essentially at the highest point where it could line up at the proper angle and have the least amount of roof trusses to pass through. I essentially got the same signal strength as the tiny amplified Terk HD antenna sitting on a random rafter, but the Winegard angle didn't seem to matter as much as the tiny Terk, which was more an effort in finding the exact angle while holding your breath and hoping it would stay strong. I got every anticipated channel, though WBBM Channel 2 was frequently pixelated.

I then reduced the number of splitters to a minimum and that helped, and I found an 'Electroline EDA-2100 1-Port Cable TV HDTV Signal Booster/Amplifier' that was in one cable path that was no longer used. I researched it and apparently its used in cable systems and gives a 15 dB boost with 'Industry benchmark low-noise amplifier design' according to Amazon. It's probably at least 10 yrs old, so who know how it would compare to other options. Simply reducing the splitters was very effective, and I figured it didn't hurt to try the amp. I added it upstream into the coax about 2 feet from the antenna, and now my signal strength is 85-95%. I didn't isolate which helped CH 2 most, but it is no longer pixelated. I had almost bought an antenna amp before finding this Electroline and eliminating some splitters, so this seems to be a gift that is working out well.

Now its time to dial-in an HTPC to record OTA ... but that's another story

Thank you for the recommendations and guidance - I truly appreciate it!

Last edited by menagh; 09-13-2014 at 10:03 AM.
menagh is offline  
post #12162 of 12175 Old 09-13-2014, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Yes three amp. the model model is amp1450r check walmart
Totally unnecessary unless you have defective cabling or a bad splitter in the circuit.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #12163 of 12175 Old 09-14-2014, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
yem549's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi OTA newbie here. I'm having audio issues with CBS 2 and WGN 9-1, the pictures come in great, and the secondary audio source works, however there is no audio at all when I choose the English broadcast. I have a indoor antenna, and live on the NW side, about 12 miles from downtown.

Thanks
yem549 is offline  
post #12164 of 12175 Old 09-18-2014, 06:39 PM
Member
 
kc9hzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Weird. My gut impression is that it's probably something wrong with your OTA receiver setup or your audio setup, simply because it doesn't seem, at first blush, to be a signal strength issue, and someone would've already noticed and reported those two particular stations missing English audio.
kc9hzn is offline  
post #12165 of 12175 Old 09-22-2014, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two questions for Tivo users: 1) anyone using either the Tivo Roamio OTA or the basic box with an antenna only? and 2) can you Comcast subscribers get On-Demand with the Tivo?
lmacmil is offline  
post #12166 of 12175 Old 09-27-2014, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
longwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
23.2 becomes Heroes & Icons on Monday.
Bounce TV remains on 26.5.
longwong is offline  
post #12167 of 12175 Old 09-28-2014, 02:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
surf_fun85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 3rd Largest TV DMA
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why are there channels 23-1, 23-3 and 26-3 all having the same content programming on the channels ?

AVS Forum Fold@Home Team Enter Team # 55280 when u download
surf_fun85 is offline  
post #12168 of 12175 Old 09-30-2014, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by surf_fun85 View Post
Why are there channels 23-1, 23-3 and 26-3 all having the same content programming on the channels ?
26 is a full-power station, and it gets the widest coverage, so Weigel simulcasts it on that. 23 is low power with limited coverage. In the analog days, it was the MeTV channel, so that's why it's still on 23.1 (with the weird duplicate on 23.3).

As of today, they also added "Heroes and Icons", a cop-show channel, on 23.2, which used to be BounceTV (which is now only on 26.5). Currently, Comcast doesn't carry H&I.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #12169 of 12175 Old 10-02-2014, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WMC and channels 32 & 50 10/2/14

Anyone use Windows Media Center? Anyone lose ch32 and ch50 tonight?

I suspect they have PSIP problems that WMC doesnt like.
dicko2 is offline  
post #12170 of 12175 Old 10-02-2014, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
hooverk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channels 32 and 50 Media Center problem

Windows 7 Media Center seems to be unable to decode these channels - 32.* and 50.*


All other local channels appear okay in MCE.


My TV and QuickTV with the HDHomeRun tuners works on these stations, so it is not a signal issue.


Any ideas? Is this a broadcaster issue with the data stream?
hooverk is offline  
post #12171 of 12175 Old 10-02-2014, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverk View Post
Windows 7 Media Center seems to be unable to decode these channels - 32.* and 50.*


All other local channels appear okay in MCE.


My TV and QuickTV with the HDHomeRun tuners works on these stations, so it is not a signal issue.


Any ideas? Is this a broadcaster issue with the data stream?
Our posts must have been almost simultaneous.

So its not just me then.
dicko2 is offline  
post #12172 of 12175 Old 10-02-2014, 11:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I use WMC & temporarily lost 32 on Thursday night. I just happened to have WMC on & got a message that a program could not be recorded due to no signal on 32. I was trying to record Gracepoint at 8:00pm. I quickly changed over to my Dish DVR which also has an OTA tuner and there was no signal there either. But 32 was coming through via the satellite tuner so I started recording the program & missed maybe a minute or so.

I don't think it was WMC's fault since the Dish OTA tuner also did not receive a signal.

FWIW I've never have a problem with WMC recording 32, until last night. I checked later on & it was working again.
Mike99 is online now  
post #12173 of 12175 Old 10-03-2014, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Things are back to normal this morning.
dicko2 is offline  
post #12174 of 12175 Old 10-03-2014, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
hooverk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverk View Post
Windows 7 Media Center seems to be unable to decode these channels - 32.* and 50.*


All other local channels appear okay in MCE.


My TV and QuickTV with the HDHomeRun tuners works on these stations, so it is not a signal issue.


Any ideas? Is this a broadcaster issue with the data stream?
I checked again around 10PM and the problem seemed to have been fixed. Seems then that it was a broadcaster issue, fortunately temporary!
hooverk is offline  
post #12175 of 12175 Old 10-16-2014, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 34
WLS rumble

Has anyone noticed an issue with a bass rumble on WLS at times over the past few weeks? This has been posted on the Comcast forum (both here and on the Comcast site), but somebody also mentioned the same issue with DirectTV.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off