Hampton Roads, Va - Verizon - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2084 Old 08-25-2007, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
George Randell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

Neither one of my contacts got back to me, so I am assuming that means they are nowhere close to adding WGNT-DT.

George....don't they legally have to carry the HD feed if they carry the SD feed per the contract w/CBS Corp?

I would not make that assumption, though I can tell you that not all of the technical work is finished. I won't be in the next few days, that's for sure.

I have no idea on the contract question.
Where did you see it? Was there a press release or something?
George Randell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2084 Old 08-25-2007, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Randell View Post

I would not make that assumption, though I can tell you that not all of the technical work is finished. I won't be in the next few days, that's for sure.

I have no idea on the contract question.
Where did you see it? Was there a press release or something?

No, just some googling on the web on FiOS and CBS Corporation, something I saw made me think they had to carry it.

Well, hopefully it will be up sometime during the 07-08 TV season, as I am still having my choppy video issues on FiOS w/WGNT, I'm hoping a fiber switch would fix it.

I'm hoping my second contact will get back to me.
kes601 is offline  
post #183 of 2084 Old 08-28-2007, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The echo chamber is back.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #184 of 2084 Old 09-01-2007, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else seeing jerky video on WVEC-DT on FiOS? It is not horrible here, but is noticeable. Video pauses for a split second(audio is fine) and then jumps forward to where it should be.
kes601 is offline  
post #185 of 2084 Old 09-01-2007, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

Anybody else seeing jerky video on WVEC-DT on FiOS? It is not horrible here, but is noticeable. Video pauses for a split second(audio is fine) and then jumps forward to where it should be.

Thank God... It's not my set-up! LOL... I see it OTA too!! (From my wife) watching AMC and GH during the day...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #186 of 2084 Old 09-01-2007, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Thank God... It's not my set-up! LOL... I see it OTA too!! (From my wife) watching AMC and GH during the day...

Well, I am glad it's not just FiOS then. With the previous experience w/the analog WVEC and my ongoing problems with WGNT on FiOS I figured it was another FiOS issue.
kes601 is offline  
post #187 of 2084 Old 09-01-2007, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just saw the jerky video OTA also, have submitted a complaint to the WVEC website, if I don't get a response I will call the station.
kes601 is offline  
post #188 of 2084 Old 09-04-2007, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note to those of you thinking about switching from the FiOS HD DVR to the TIVO DVR to solve the IMG mess:
I have a TIVO SERIES 3 HD DVR with the big hard drive and I am having Tivo reception problems with FiOS (audio drop-out and macro-blocking). This has been a problem for about a week now. My FiOS STB's are working fine. The TIVO diagnostics screen indicates a varying signal strength. That is an incorrect reading by TIVO. The FiOS techs at my home today verified that the signal is strong and steady. The FiOS techs at my house today talked things over with the TIVO folks on the phone while here. Bottom line: TIVO HD boxes are having troubles with cable signals right now. The TIVO software is not processing the cable input properly. I know that there are numerous postings about this problem on various sites saying that some TIVO HD versions are working while others are not. From what the TIVO phone tech said today, it affects all TIVO HD boxes to some degree and will not be fixed for several weeks at a minimum. I will post when my TIVO goes back to normal after the future software change.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #189 of 2084 Old 09-04-2007, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the Construction schedule for SEPTEMBER:
Quote:


Verizon is currently building the world's best voice, data and video network in
Virginia. In the next few weeks we will be installing buried fiber optic cable in
the following areas:

Chesapeake County
Battlefield Commons
Emerald Forest
Essex Meadows Essex Meadows
Greenbrier Subdivision
Greystone
Hunnigdon Woods Subdivision
Kemp Bridge Subdivision
Kemp Crossing Subdivision
Kemp Woods Subdivision
Knells Ridge Estates
Lakewood Subdivision
Oak Brooke Subdivision
Oak Grove Lakes Subdivision
Oak Grove Meadows Subdivision
Oak Lake Estates
Oak Lake Way Subdivision
Plantation Woods Subdivision
Station Square Subdivision
The Hampshires at Greenbrier

City of Newport News
Barclay Woods Subdivision
Brennhaven Subdivision
Burcher Point Subdivision
Carriage Hill
Chapel Hill Subdivision
Devon Place
Glendale Subdivision
Governors Landing
Harbor View Estates
Hickory Terrace Subdivision
Hidden Estates
Horse Run
Kings Park
Mariner Green Apartments
Menchville Meadows
Normandy Subdivision
Nottingham Village
Pear Ridge Subdivision
Riverwood Plantation
Runnymeade Subdivision
Stratford Manor
Warwick Townhouses & Jennifer Square Condos
Willowood Subdivision

Virginia Beach
Bakers Crossing Apartments
Bellamy Manor Estates
Cypress Point Subdivision
Fairfield Subdivision
Fox Run Subdivision
Haven Estates
Kempsville Greens Subdivision
Kempsville Subdivision
Larkspur Meadows Subdivision
Pembroke Lakes Subdivision
Southern Pines Subdivision
Strateford Chase Subdivision
Timberlake Subdivision
Willowood Subdivision
NOTE: Locations and time period are subject to change

http://www22.verizon.com/about/commu...FTTP090407.pdf

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT Vz or D*
dtv757 is offline  
post #190 of 2084 Old 09-05-2007, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
CHolleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sweet so wvec is up and running finally? i remember there were a lot of unhappy subs out there that this wasn't being carried by fios. my install is monday
CHolleman is offline  
post #191 of 2084 Old 09-16-2007, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a TV Forum, but does anybody else seem to be experiencing lower download speeds than normal today? Mine seems rather sluggish.
kes601 is offline  
post #192 of 2084 Old 09-25-2007, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i heard a rumor the other day that Robbins Corner c/o was going to be upgraded to fiber and completed by the end of the year, can any one confirm seeing the Vz constructions crews in this area?

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT Vz or D*
dtv757 is offline  
post #193 of 2084 Old 09-25-2007, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

I know this is a TV Forum, but does anybody else seem to be experiencing lower download speeds than normal today? Mine seems rather sluggish.

Nope.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #194 of 2084 Old 09-28-2007, 01:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think we have some HD-VOD testing going on here.

call up VOD & then click the "Browse" tab. at the top of the list there's "HD Trial".

just concerts from MHD & 13 WealthTv-HD eps.(tho one covers CES '07).

but hey it's a beginning.

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #195 of 2084 Old 09-28-2007, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDntheCity View Post

I think we have some HD-VOD testing going on here.

call up VOD & then click the "Browse" tab. at the top of the list there's "HD Trial".

just concerts from MHD & 13 WealthTv-HD eps.(tho one covers CES '07).

but hey it's a beginning.

Yep, you are correct, but it kills your Internet download speed if you watch HD-VOD.
kes601 is offline  
post #196 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm visiting my inlaws here, and they just got FIOS installed last week. They have a QIP-6200 connected to their Samsung CRT HDTV. This TV does not have a "zoom" mode, so in order to make 4:3 channels fill the screen, we'd like to figure out how to enable the "4:3 override" feature on the STB. Going 4 levels deep into the settings menu when channel surfing from HD to SD and back is rather tedious.

According to the pdf file I found for the QIP-6200, you're supposed to be able to get into a special video settings menu by pressing the menu key on the front panel of 6200 while the 6200 is powered off (tv is powered on and connected via HDMI). However, this doesn't seem to be working for us. Is there some other key combo one can use to get into this menu? Did they remove this feature in a firmware upgrade?

According to system info, their 6200 is running:
Release; 1.03
Build #: 63.32
data obj: odc_0064
platform: qip 6200 p2

Thanks,

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #197 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post

Hi,

I'm visiting my inlaws here, and they just got FIOS installed last week. They have a QIP-6200 connected to their Samsung CRT HDTV. This TV does not have a "zoom" mode, so in order to make 4:3 channels fill the screen, we'd like to figure out how to enable the "4:3 override" feature on the STB. Going 4 levels deep into the settings menu when channel surfing from HD to SD and back is rather tedious.

According to the pdf file I found for the QIP-6200, you're supposed to be able to get into a special video settings menu by pressing the menu key on the front panel of 6200 while the 6200 is powered off (tv is powered on and connected via HDMI). However, this doesn't seem to be working for us. Is there some other key combo one can use to get into this menu? Did they remove this feature in a firmware upgrade?

According to system info, their 6200 is running:
Release; 1.03
Build #: 63.32
data obj: odc_0064
platform: qip 6200 p2

Thanks,

Drew

With the new IMG you have to do power, select, menu.

Hope that helps.
kes601 is offline  
post #198 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

With the new IMG you have to do power, select, menu.

Hope that helps.

Thanks.. But.. Hmm.. I must be doing something wrong. With the STB powered off, I tried pressing power, select, menu at the same time on the front panel. I then tried pressing them in quick succession. Neither seemed to work

Can you elaborate on the order you're supposed press things in? Maybe I'm not waiting long enough for the menu to come up..?

Thanks,

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #199 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post

Thanks.. But.. Hmm.. I must be doing something wrong. With the STB powered off, I tried pressing power, select, menu at the same time on the front panel. I then tried pressing them in quick succession. Neither seemed to work

Can you elaborate on the order you're supposed press things in? Maybe I'm not waiting long enough for the menu to come up..?

Thanks,

Drew

Oops, don't press them all at once. I was typing that on my iPod Touch so was trying to be short. You need to first press power, then press select, then press menu(never have 2 buttons pressed at the same time).

oh, now I see you said you did try them separately. Are you connected by HDMI? If you are, you may not get the menu, there is an HDMI handshake problem sometimes. Try hooking up component and use that to get to the menu.
kes601 is offline  
post #200 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

Oops, don't press them all at once. I was typing that on my iPod Touch so was trying to be short. You need to first press power, then press select, then press menu(never have 2 buttons pressed at the same time).

oh, now I see you said you did try them separately. Are you connected by HDMI? If you are, you may not get the menu, there is an HDMI handshake problem sometimes. Try hooking up component and use that to get to the menu.

Hmm.. an hdmi handshake problem would imply a blank screen. But if the STB is off, then pressing the power turns it on. Or do I start with the STB on, and then press power, select, menu?
Sorry to be so ignorant..

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #201 of 2084 Old 10-07-2007, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post

Hmm.. an hdmi handshake problem would imply a blank screen. But if the STB is off, then pressing the power turns it on. Or do I start with the STB on, and then press power, select, menu?
Sorry to be so ignorant..

Drew

No problem. The handshake problem occurs on mine only when I go to the settings screen.

So here is what you should do:

1) Hook up component cables and change to that input on your tv.

2) Power on DVR

3) Power off DVR by pressing power button on the front of DVR

4) Press select on the front of the DVR

5) Press menu on the front of the DVR

6) Make changes to 4:3 override

7) Press menu on the front of the DVR

8) Press Power and you should be in business.

Hope that helps.
kes601 is offline  
post #202 of 2084 Old 10-08-2007, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

2) Power on DVR

3) Power off DVR by pressing power button on the front of DVR

4) Press select on the front of the DVR

5) Press menu on the front of the DVR
<....>
Hope that helps.

Thank you! Determining the start state (on) for the power select menu sequence was the key to my problems. I was starting with STB off, so the power was turning it on, and then I landed in the normal menu system.

FWIW, this TV (Samsung 4:3 CRT HDTV) doesn't seem to have any HDMI handshake problems with the setup screen, so I was able to avoid switching to component (a good thing, as I don't have any component cables with me).

Thanks again for your help & patience!

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #203 of 2084 Old 10-08-2007, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post

Thank you! Determining the start state (on) for the power select menu sequence was the key to my problems. I was starting with STB off, so the power was turning it on, and then I landed in the normal menu system.

FWIW, this TV (Samsung 4:3 CRT HDTV) doesn't seem to have any HDMI handshake problems with the setup screen, so I was able to avoid switching to component (a good thing, as I don't have any component cables with me).

Thanks again for your help & patience!

Drew

That's interesting, I have the same type of tv(Samsung 27" 4:3 CRT HDTV) and I can't get into the settings with HDMI connected.

Oh well, glad you got it straightened out.
kes601 is offline  
post #204 of 2084 Old 10-10-2007, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

FTTP Construction Locations October 1st thru October 31st
http://www22.verizon.com/about/commu...TPOct2007_.pdf

Chesapeake County
Hunningdon Lakes
Battlefield Commons Subdivision
Butts Station
Essex Meadows Subdivision
Greystone Subdivision
Knells Ridge Subdivision
Lakewood Subdivision
Oak Lake Subdivision
Stoney Run Subdivision
Woodbriar Apts

Virginia Beach
Baker Crossing Apts
Bellamy Manor East
Haven Estates
High Gate Greens
Homestead Subdivision
Larkspar Subdivision
North Landing Subdivision
Pinewood Village
Salem Woods Subdivision
Timberlake Subdivision
Willowood Subdivision

NOTE: Locations and time period are subject to change

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT Vz or D*
dtv757 is offline  
post #205 of 2084 Old 10-12-2007, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The crawl on Weatherscan is indicating that FiOS will be adding Fox Business Channel and A&E HD "soon".
kes601 is offline  
post #206 of 2084 Old 10-13-2007, 12:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

The crawl on Weatherscan is indicating that FiOS will be adding Fox Business Channel and A&E HD "soon".

FWIW the VOD HD Trial has added A&E HD programs(2 eps. of First 48 & 1 ep. of the Gene Simmons reality show) plus 2 eps. of Golf Weekend.

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #207 of 2084 Old 10-13-2007, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
golf weekend? what station is that from? vs/golf HD?

and a&e HD? i would think Vz would add some other new HD station that launched this fall like mgm HD or Smithsonian HD. or what about c-sports net mid-atlantic HD? a&e ...?

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT Vz or D*
dtv757 is offline  
post #208 of 2084 Old 10-13-2007, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post

golf weekend? what station is that from? vs/golf HD?

and a&e HD? i would think Vz would add some other new HD station that launched this fall like mgm HD or simitision HD. or what about c-sports net HD? a&e ..?

no idea where Golf Weekend originates(tho the Golf Ch seems a good guess)-just going by the eps. title.

and remember I was referring to the HD Trial tab in VOD.

the Weatherscan crawl(ch 49) says Fox Business(ch 94) & A&E HD(ch 842) will be added "soon". ch 94 is already in the guide. looks like it will be live on Mon. barring any tech issues.

it's been posted in another FiOS thread that A&E HD was supposed to be added in April but Vz ran into tech problems. Vz may have a contractual obligation to add this ch before they can add anymore HD chs.

but now that they will add it soon let's see what happens next.

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #209 of 2084 Old 10-13-2007, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post

golf weekend? what station is that from? vs/golf HD?

and a&e HD? i would think Vz would add some other new HD station that launched this fall like mgm HD or Smithsonian HD. or what about c-sports net mid-atlantic HD? a&e ...?

Word is over on another board is that they have had an agreement w/A&E for a long time to carry the HD station, and were required to add it next.

CSN MA-HD apparently has difficulties being added because of different blackout regulations between here and D.C., the way Vz's distribution is setup makes that difficult. So who knows if we will ever get it.
kes601 is offline  
post #210 of 2084 Old 10-13-2007, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox is advertising on 301 tonite that FBC begins broadcasting 15 OCT so I would expect it to appear on FiOS that day also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDntheCity View Post

no idea where Golf Weekend originates(tho the Golf Ch seems a good guess)-just going by the eps. title.

and remember I was referring to the HD Trial tab in VOD.

the Weatherscan crawl(ch 49) says Fox Business(ch 94) & A&E HD(ch 842) will be added "soon". ch 94 is already in the guide. looks like it will be live on Mon. barring any tech issues.

it's been posted in another FiOS thread that A&E HD was supposed to be added in April but Vz ran into tech problems. Vz may have a contractual obligation to add this ch before they can add anymore HD chs.

but now that they will add it soon let's see what happens next.

HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off