Hampton Roads, Va - Verizon - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2124 Old 04-20-2015, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
So, how has Verizon been performing lately in Hampton Roads -- both Internet and TV quality? Only a month out now until I can switch back to Verizon if I want to, but at this point nothing I have experienced from Cox makes me want to leave them. The only two "pluses" on the Verizon side is that the house is already hooked up to Verizon (no service appt necessary) and their new Custom HD TV package and 50/50 Internet would run me under $100/month for 24 months.

Thanks for any insight.
You're with COX now, right?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2124 Old 04-20-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
You're with COX now, right?
Correct, been with Cox for the past 6 months. Currently living in an apartment where that was the only choice.

House we will be moving to is currently wired for Verizon. Obviously just requires a run of cable from the street to the house to switch to Cox.
kes601 is offline  
post #2103 of 2124 Old 04-21-2015, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
starrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VZ Vs COX in Great Neck

Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
So, how has Verizon been performing lately in Hampton Roads -- both Internet and TV quality?
Thanks for any insight.
Since VZ-wise we would be close to each other in location and both served by the same C.O. I would have to say, for my part, I'm happy. I have their triple-play - have had no problems and well satisfied by picture quality and internet performance. I support 2 PCs, a laptop, 5 TVs, WiFi in the house and a PS3. I wired the house years ago.
I would ensure that you are talking apples and apples when you start comparing the two, and that, with VZ Custom, you ensure you have looked at the number of additional packages you will need to cover the TV shows y'all want to watch.
And pay attention if sports is an interest, as ESPN says VZ is in violation of their contract by placing them in a separate package. Have no clue where that fight will lead.
Also, if you must have TWC, it went away while you were gone, and, for now, isn't coming back. ACCUWeather just provides a different kind of coverage,

So, you pays your money and you takes your choice, I guess.
Let me know if I can help
Roy Starrin
starrin is offline  
post #2104 of 2124 Old 04-21-2015, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by starrin View Post
Since VZ-wise we would be close to each other in location and both served by the same C.O. I would have to say, for my part, I'm happy. I have their triple-play - have had no problems and well satisfied by picture quality and internet performance. I support 2 PCs, a laptop, 5 TVs, WiFi in the house and a PS3. I wired the house years ago.
I would ensure that you are talking apples and apples when you start comparing the two, and that, with VZ Custom, you ensure you have looked at the number of additional packages you will need to cover the TV shows y'all want to watch.
And pay attention if sports is an interest, as ESPN says VZ is in violation of their contract by placing them in a separate package. Have no clue where that fight will lead.
Also, if you must have TWC, it went away while you were gone, and, for now, isn't coming back. ACCUWeather just provides a different kind of coverage,

So, you pays your money and you takes your choice, I guess.
Let me know if I can help
Roy Starrin
Thanks for the info, knowing your Internet performance out of the same CO is good, makes me think of going back with Verizon is the way to go.

Current thought is Internet only, antennas for local networks, and Sling TV for the few cable channels we want (we subscribe to it with Cox right now too). Brings the total out to just about $100/month.
kes601 is offline  
post #2105 of 2124 Old 05-14-2015, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Decided to make the switch back to FiOS when we move in 3 weeks. Got a great deal. Custom HD (doing 3 channel Packs) and 75/75 Internet. Renting two set top boxes and the router and the total with taxes and fees will come in just under $115/month for 24 months.
kes601 is offline  
post #2106 of 2124 Old 05-14-2015, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
Decided to make the switch back to FiOS when we move in 3 weeks. Got a great deal. Custom HD (doing 3 channel Packs) and 75/75 Internet. Renting two set top boxes and the router and the total with taxes and fees will come in just under $115/month for 24 months.
Automatically comes with DV, right?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2107 of 2124 Old 05-14-2015, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Automatically comes with DV, right?
Chose not to get DV (would have added $15/month). Been using an ObiTalk device hooked up to my router and linked to a Google Voice number. $50 for the device and no fees whatsoever after that.
kes601 is offline  
post #2108 of 2124 Old 05-14-2015, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
Chose not to get DV (would have added $15/month). Been using an ObiTalk device hooked up to my router and linked to a Google Voice number. $50 for the device and no fees whatsoever after that.
Ah, ok... thought that was bundled together...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2109 of 2124 Old 05-14-2015, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Ah, ok... thought that was bundled together...
They try to push DV on you when you first look at the bundles, but if you go to Build-Your-Own you can uncheck phone service.

All in all, for the first 2 years I am getting $51.99/month in discounts.
kes601 is offline  
post #2110 of 2124 Old 09-22-2015, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-relea...300115512.html

Not sure when it will come to other areas but Tampa and NYC now offered 100/100 (no longer offering 75/75)

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2111 of 2124 Old 09-22-2015, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I checked my old address , 100/100 should be available In south plaza trail area.

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries

Last edited by dtv757; 09-22-2015 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Spell check
dtv757 is offline  
post #2112 of 2124 Old 09-23-2015, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
I checked my old address , 100/100 should be available In south plaza trail area.
That's a new addition! I just checked maybe 2 or 3 weeks ago and the 100/100 tier wasn't there. I get 84/92 speeds right now on the 75/75 package. Not worth additional $15 bucks to get it to 100/100 (probably 109ish/117ish).

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2113 of 2124 Old 10-01-2015, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11


not bad testing from Queens to Chesapeake server. |FiOS 75/75

BTW i dont watch much TV but I did notice Fox Sports 2 HD was recently added here in NY (ch 584)
VARTV likes this.

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2114 of 2124 Old 12-29-2015, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11


happy new year everyone! wish everyone a successful 2016!

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2115 of 2124 Old 12-29-2015, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
happy new year everyone! wish everyone a successful 2016!
You too!


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2116 of 2124 Old 12-30-2015, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm late but I can now watch your shows recorded on your DVR away from your home.

3 steps
1- update fios mobile app
2- must be at home router (just for update)
3 - if u are at home then you launch the app it should give u an option to play a recorded show on your device.

One that works u will be able to watch away from home.

The update needs to talk to router or something which is why u need to be at home for the update.


http://techcrunch.com/2015/12/14/verizon-now-allows-tv-customers-to-stream-dvr-recordings-outside-of-the-home/
dtv757 is offline  
post #2117 of 2124 Old 01-04-2016, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
tarbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chesapeake, VA, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
I'm late but I can now watch your shows recorded on your DVR away from your home.

3 steps
1- update fios mobile app
2- must be at home router (just for update)
3 - if u are at home then you launch the app it should give u an option to play a recorded show on your device.

One that works u will be able to watch away from home.

The update needs to talk to router or something which is why u need to be at home for the update.


http://techcrunch.com/2015/12/14/ver...e-of-the-home/
Anyone get this to work yet? I've had no luck. I have the wifi turned off from my Verizon router and use an AirPort Extreme for home wifi. Does it require the Verizon router's wifi be turned on?
tarbaby is offline  
post #2118 of 2124 Old 01-09-2016, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think quantum tv is required
http://www.verizon.com/home/fiosmobileapps

Note in the screen shot i am connected to my phone hotspot not the Fios router.
And yes you may need to turn on the FiOS router for this feature. The new quantum router works quite well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	126.6 KB
ID:	1174306  

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries

Last edited by dtv757; 01-09-2016 at 08:19 AM. Reason: Spelling
dtv757 is offline  
post #2119 of 2124 Old 01-09-2016, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In the FiOS mobile app you will see a play button once you click on the program recorded on the dvr.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	1174282  

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2120 of 2124 Old Yesterday, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
any one having issues with the Quantum router?
Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2121 of 2124 Old Yesterday, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
any one having issues with the Quantum router? Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal
Wah??? I got that router for free when I upgraded to 150/150 a few weeks back. I was going to stick in my attic and use it as a WAP. I have the main router (Linksys) in a middle room, upstairs with the wifi off. I have two other Wireless N/AC routers in the attic (opposite ends of the house) and have those set up as WAPs (wireless access points). The FiOS unit was going to go in another corner of the house. Great coverage around our property...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2122 of 2124 Old Yesterday, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
any one having issues with the Quantum router?
Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal
Well, I configured my Quantum router as a wireless access point. And, yes, the wifi signal was dropping!!! I could never complete a bandwidth test (speedtest.net) on a laptop or iPhone. My Quantum is out of the box. No software/firmware updates. How did you notice the signal was dropping with yours?

How it suppose to look like...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2123 of 2124 Old Yesterday, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my father noticed, he has an older laptop (wireless g only) and said it kept losing connection.
I changed the channel on the 2.5ghz to see if it would help.

my devices are on the 5Ghz and it seams ok now.

This is a wired test



thanks for your quick reply

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2124 of 2124 Old Today, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
my father noticed, he has an older laptop (wireless g only) and said it kept losing connection.
I changed the channel on the 2.5ghz to see if it would help.

my devices are on the 5Ghz and it seams ok now.

This is a wired test



thanks for your quick reply
Good to hear. I still want to (permanently) add this router to my network. It's temporarily running in the downstairs office...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off