Hampton Roads, Va - Verizon - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2130 Old 04-20-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
So, how has Verizon been performing lately in Hampton Roads -- both Internet and TV quality? Only a month out now until I can switch back to Verizon if I want to, but at this point nothing I have experienced from Cox makes me want to leave them. The only two "pluses" on the Verizon side is that the house is already hooked up to Verizon (no service appt necessary) and their new Custom HD TV package and 50/50 Internet would run me under $100/month for 24 months.

Thanks for any insight.
You're with COX now, right?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2130 Old 04-20-2015, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
You're with COX now, right?
Correct, been with Cox for the past 6 months. Currently living in an apartment where that was the only choice.

House we will be moving to is currently wired for Verizon. Obviously just requires a run of cable from the street to the house to switch to Cox.
kes601 is offline  
post #2103 of 2130 Old 04-21-2015, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
starrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VZ Vs COX in Great Neck

Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
So, how has Verizon been performing lately in Hampton Roads -- both Internet and TV quality?
Thanks for any insight.
Since VZ-wise we would be close to each other in location and both served by the same C.O. I would have to say, for my part, I'm happy. I have their triple-play - have had no problems and well satisfied by picture quality and internet performance. I support 2 PCs, a laptop, 5 TVs, WiFi in the house and a PS3. I wired the house years ago.
I would ensure that you are talking apples and apples when you start comparing the two, and that, with VZ Custom, you ensure you have looked at the number of additional packages you will need to cover the TV shows y'all want to watch.
And pay attention if sports is an interest, as ESPN says VZ is in violation of their contract by placing them in a separate package. Have no clue where that fight will lead.
Also, if you must have TWC, it went away while you were gone, and, for now, isn't coming back. ACCUWeather just provides a different kind of coverage,

So, you pays your money and you takes your choice, I guess.
Let me know if I can help
Roy Starrin
starrin is offline  
post #2104 of 2130 Old 04-21-2015, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by starrin View Post
Since VZ-wise we would be close to each other in location and both served by the same C.O. I would have to say, for my part, I'm happy. I have their triple-play - have had no problems and well satisfied by picture quality and internet performance. I support 2 PCs, a laptop, 5 TVs, WiFi in the house and a PS3. I wired the house years ago.
I would ensure that you are talking apples and apples when you start comparing the two, and that, with VZ Custom, you ensure you have looked at the number of additional packages you will need to cover the TV shows y'all want to watch.
And pay attention if sports is an interest, as ESPN says VZ is in violation of their contract by placing them in a separate package. Have no clue where that fight will lead.
Also, if you must have TWC, it went away while you were gone, and, for now, isn't coming back. ACCUWeather just provides a different kind of coverage,

So, you pays your money and you takes your choice, I guess.
Let me know if I can help
Roy Starrin
Thanks for the info, knowing your Internet performance out of the same CO is good, makes me think of going back with Verizon is the way to go.

Current thought is Internet only, antennas for local networks, and Sling TV for the few cable channels we want (we subscribe to it with Cox right now too). Brings the total out to just about $100/month.
kes601 is offline  
post #2105 of 2130 Old 05-14-2015, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Decided to make the switch back to FiOS when we move in 3 weeks. Got a great deal. Custom HD (doing 3 channel Packs) and 75/75 Internet. Renting two set top boxes and the router and the total with taxes and fees will come in just under $115/month for 24 months.
kes601 is offline  
post #2106 of 2130 Old 05-14-2015, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
Decided to make the switch back to FiOS when we move in 3 weeks. Got a great deal. Custom HD (doing 3 channel Packs) and 75/75 Internet. Renting two set top boxes and the router and the total with taxes and fees will come in just under $115/month for 24 months.
Automatically comes with DV, right?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2107 of 2130 Old 05-14-2015, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Automatically comes with DV, right?
Chose not to get DV (would have added $15/month). Been using an ObiTalk device hooked up to my router and linked to a Google Voice number. $50 for the device and no fees whatsoever after that.
kes601 is offline  
post #2108 of 2130 Old 05-14-2015, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
Chose not to get DV (would have added $15/month). Been using an ObiTalk device hooked up to my router and linked to a Google Voice number. $50 for the device and no fees whatsoever after that.
Ah, ok... thought that was bundled together...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2109 of 2130 Old 05-14-2015, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Ah, ok... thought that was bundled together...
They try to push DV on you when you first look at the bundles, but if you go to Build-Your-Own you can uncheck phone service.

All in all, for the first 2 years I am getting $51.99/month in discounts.
kes601 is offline  
post #2110 of 2130 Old 09-22-2015, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-relea...300115512.html

Not sure when it will come to other areas but Tampa and NYC now offered 100/100 (no longer offering 75/75)

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2111 of 2130 Old 09-22-2015, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I checked my old address , 100/100 should be available In south plaza trail area.

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries

Last edited by dtv757; 09-22-2015 at 07:57 PM. Reason: Spell check
dtv757 is offline  
post #2112 of 2130 Old 09-23-2015, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
I checked my old address , 100/100 should be available In south plaza trail area.
That's a new addition! I just checked maybe 2 or 3 weeks ago and the 100/100 tier wasn't there. I get 84/92 speeds right now on the 75/75 package. Not worth additional $15 bucks to get it to 100/100 (probably 109ish/117ish).

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2113 of 2130 Old 10-01-2015, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11


not bad testing from Queens to Chesapeake server. |FiOS 75/75

BTW i dont watch much TV but I did notice Fox Sports 2 HD was recently added here in NY (ch 584)
VARTV likes this.

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2114 of 2130 Old 12-29-2015, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11


happy new year everyone! wish everyone a successful 2016!

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2115 of 2130 Old 12-29-2015, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
happy new year everyone! wish everyone a successful 2016!
You too!


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2116 of 2130 Old 12-30-2015, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm late but I can now watch your shows recorded on your DVR away from your home.

3 steps
1- update fios mobile app
2- must be at home router (just for update)
3 - if u are at home then you launch the app it should give u an option to play a recorded show on your device.

One that works u will be able to watch away from home.

The update needs to talk to router or something which is why u need to be at home for the update.


http://techcrunch.com/2015/12/14/verizon-now-allows-tv-customers-to-stream-dvr-recordings-outside-of-the-home/
dtv757 is offline  
post #2117 of 2130 Old 01-04-2016, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
tarbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chesapeake, VA, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
I'm late but I can now watch your shows recorded on your DVR away from your home.

3 steps
1- update fios mobile app
2- must be at home router (just for update)
3 - if u are at home then you launch the app it should give u an option to play a recorded show on your device.

One that works u will be able to watch away from home.

The update needs to talk to router or something which is why u need to be at home for the update.


http://techcrunch.com/2015/12/14/ver...e-of-the-home/
Anyone get this to work yet? I've had no luck. I have the wifi turned off from my Verizon router and use an AirPort Extreme for home wifi. Does it require the Verizon router's wifi be turned on?
tarbaby is offline  
post #2118 of 2130 Old 01-09-2016, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think quantum tv is required
http://www.verizon.com/home/fiosmobileapps

Note in the screen shot i am connected to my phone hotspot not the Fios router.
And yes you may need to turn on the FiOS router for this feature. The new quantum router works quite well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	126.6 KB
ID:	1174306  

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries

Last edited by dtv757; 01-09-2016 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Spelling
dtv757 is offline  
post #2119 of 2130 Old 01-09-2016, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In the FiOS mobile app you will see a play button once you click on the program recorded on the dvr.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	1174282  

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2120 of 2130 Old 02-06-2016, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
any one having issues with the Quantum router?
Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2121 of 2130 Old 02-06-2016, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
any one having issues with the Quantum router? Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal
Wah??? I got that router for free when I upgraded to 150/150 a few weeks back. I was going to stick in my attic and use it as a WAP. I have the main router (Linksys) in a middle room, upstairs with the wifi off. I have two other Wireless N/AC routers in the attic (opposite ends of the house) and have those set up as WAPs (wireless access points). The FiOS unit was going to go in another corner of the house. Great coverage around our property...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2122 of 2130 Old 02-06-2016, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
any one having issues with the Quantum router?
Ever since the update (where they turned on both channels) the wireless devices keep loosing the wifi signal
Well, I configured my Quantum router as a wireless access point. And, yes, the wifi signal was dropping!!! I could never complete a bandwidth test (speedtest.net) on a laptop or iPhone. My Quantum is out of the box. No software/firmware updates. How did you notice the signal was dropping with yours?

How it suppose to look like...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2123 of 2130 Old 02-06-2016, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Currently :Queens, NYC From: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my father noticed, he has an older laptop (wireless g only) and said it kept losing connection.
I changed the channel on the 2.5ghz to see if it would help.

my devices are on the 5Ghz and it seams ok now.

This is a wired test



thanks for your quick reply

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT
Bell Atlantic or its Subsidiaries
dtv757 is offline  
post #2124 of 2130 Old 02-07-2016, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtv757 View Post
my father noticed, he has an older laptop (wireless g only) and said it kept losing connection.
I changed the channel on the 2.5ghz to see if it would help.

my devices are on the 5Ghz and it seams ok now.

This is a wired test



thanks for your quick reply
Good to hear. I still want to (permanently) add this router to my network. It's temporarily running in the downstairs office...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2125 of 2130 Old 02-19-2016, 04:19 PM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thinking about switching over to FIOS soon. Would be probably doing a DP with my own router and cable card devices (returning verizon STB).

What should I know in general or making the online order in particular.
lupi95 is offline  
post #2126 of 2130 Old 02-21-2016, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
For some reason, the free Quantum modem/router I got (for free) for upgrading to 150/150 was continuing to drop its WiFi signal (also mentioned by DTV757). The final straw was when my daughter asked me "what's wrong the Internet..." I'm glad I didn't need this since I already had a modem/router and two wireless access points (all three doing Wireless AC) in my set up. I guess this gets thrown in the closet where the Actiontec router was before that one went into the trash...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #2127 of 2130 Unread 07-05-2016, 01:22 PM
Member
 
x757x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone around works for verizon anymore?,
moving ...
x757x is offline  
post #2128 of 2130 Unread Yesterday, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
VZ usually goes over advertised speeds but wasn't expecting 188...




Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV


Last edited by VARTV; Yesterday at 05:11 AM. Reason: Add DSLReports Test...
VARTV is online now  
post #2129 of 2130 Unread Today, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
For some reason, the free Quantum modem/router I got (for free) for upgrading to 150/150 was continuing to drop its WiFi signal (also mentioned by DTV757). The final straw was when my daughter asked me "what's wrong the Internet..." I'm glad I didn't need this since I already had a modem/router and two wireless access points (all three doing Wireless AC) in my set up. I guess this gets thrown in the closet where the Actiontec router was before that one went into the trash...
I had a colleague with a similar issue due to a forced router upgrade. Apparently FiOS is implementing a new charge for those with older Actiontec routers. So she figured she would get the new Quantum router which gave problems initially. I looked at it and it was set to auto channel which happened to be 6 and very congested. I changed it to 9 which resolved the issue for b/g/n band 2.4GHz devices. A/C band in 5GHz never had a problem but she only has 1 device capable of that band. I would check your wifi settings and what channels nearby routers are operating at to see if that helps of you're still having an issue.
nyctveng is offline  
post #2130 of 2130 Unread Today, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
I had a colleague with a similar issue due to a forced router upgrade. Apparently FiOS is implementing a new charge for those with older Actiontec routers. So she figured she would get the new Quantum router which gave problems initially. I looked at it and it was set to auto channel which happened to be 6 and very congested. I changed it to 9 which resolved the issue for b/g/n band 2.4GHz devices. A/C band in 5GHz never had a problem but she only has 1 device capable of that band. I would check your wi-fi settings and what channels nearby routers are operating at to see if that helps of you're still having an issue.
After numerous previous attempts in the past, I learned that setting specific wireless channels on the modem/router and wireless access points "fixed" an issue I was having. On our iPad, when everything was on the same channel, it actually cancelled each other out... no wi-fi. Our setup now is two wireless access points in the attic; at the opposite ends of the house. Both broadcast the same SSID and password but on different channels. Gives us great coverage around our property. The modem/router in a upstairs room has its wi-fi turned off. All 3 are the Linksys EA6900 - love them with NO issues...

When I introduced the Quantum router in the set up, it also received the same SSID and password but on yet another different channel. When my daughter was on her laptop, which was closest to the Quantum, it would work then suddenly the wi-fi would drop.

I really didn't need this third router in my setup so no love lost. It's still in the closet collecting dust. We have a lot of "portable" wi-fi capable devices. Out of all of them, the Wii, printer and an older laptop don't do wireless AC...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off