Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 124 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stand corrected. I guess someone misspoke in a thread I was reading the other day. I should had checked before I posted the erroneous statement.
kevinivey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
gamecock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been away for a while, looks like there is another HD DVR out (8300). What is the difference in the 8300 and the 8000HD?

Does DVI work?
Does analog and digital audio work for all channels?
Anybody use the 8300 with a Samsung DLP? If so, how does it look?
Can you compare size to a 3250hd and/or 8000hd?
Do you recommend?

Thanks in advance.
gamecock is offline  
post #3693 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gamecock
I have been away for a while, looks like there is another HD DVR out (8300). What is the difference in the 8300 and the 8000HD?

Does DVI work?
Does analog and digital audio work for all channels?
Anybody use the 8300 with a Samsung DLP? If so, how does it look?
Can you compare size to a 3250hd and/or 8000hd?
Do you recommend?

Thanks in advance.

Welcome home Jay! Answers:
Better PQ, yes (I think), maybe, probably, most likely good, tad larger maybe (silver front too), yes

Not using a 8300 here but given what I have heard I would recommend you DO get one. Someone else here will have to discuss the DVI in depth but I believe it works (note: recent posts discussed it; apparently has the latest incarnation; i.e. HDMI). Go for it.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3694 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gamecock
I have been away for a while, looks like there is another HD DVR out (8300). What is the difference in the 8300 and the 8000HD?

Does DVI work?
Does analog and digital audio work for all channels?
Anybody use the 8300 with a Samsung DLP? If so, how does it look?
Can you compare size to a 3250hd and/or 8000hd?
Do you recommend?

Thanks in advance.

8300 has better PQ IMO. No DVI, but has HDMI. All outputs work except the SATA, which will work someday down the road when we have the additional DVR storage equipment.

Same size as 8000, but stylish silver rather than black

I recommend, but ... I'm sure most of you know this by heart - you can't call in and request one or have one held at a front counter. You just have to keep going into a front counter until you luck out and they have one there. Greystone is probably your best bet.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3695 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


8300 has better PQ IMO.

It does in MHO also....
Cain is offline  
post #3696 of 10075 Old 01-18-2005, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll let you know, if I can ever get one....

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #3697 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to make a slight correction/edit/ I'm not sure what to call it, to my earlier post

Because of how our billing system is set up (and it may seem silly to you guys, but there are some very good reasons to have it this way)...

Sumter customers can only pick up a converter at the Sumter office on North Guignard St.

Columbia customers have several options on payment centers, but Greystone receives shipments from the warehouse daily, so it is more likely to have an 8300 when/if you try.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3698 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have just discovered our 8000s are not functional. Virtually nothing works on the HD one (some limited guide info is all; no programming). The SD version is also sick but not as bad. Wondering if system wide or maybe Sumter or my node. Can't get through to TWC on the phone to ask.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3699 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else completely lost their cable signal on their 8000HD? I just turned my TV on and I had a channel but when I tried to change channels I lost the signal completely. I pulled up the guide and I have only a few channels with names to them and some have names like 15e5. My other digital convertor box won't change channels at all thankfully it is stuck on ESPN. I am trying to call in and getting nothing but a busy signal.

These signal losses, audio losses, and the other myrriad problems I have been having this past month is really getting on my last nerve. I have had more outages on the last month then I had in over 2 YEARS with Cox Cable.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #3700 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Huh, that's wierd. Mine's working perfectly on this side of sumter Bruce.
Maybe since I already had it on and tuned to an HD channel???

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #3701 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are having a state wide issue. Phone lines are tied up with people calling. All troops are at the headend and I'm sure they will get it fixed as soon as they can.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3702 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Marky_Mark896
Huh, that's wierd. Mine's working perfectly on this side of sumter Bruce.
Maybe since I already had it on and tuned to an HD channel???

Mark

Maybe, mine was off at first. Still nothing viewable programming wise. Heck, I can't even play a recording. Hopefully they will get our boxes working again soon. Analog programming still appears fine on TVs without converter boxes.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3703 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 03:15 PM
Member
 
wdbarnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northeast, Columbia, SC
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ours went out about 4:30 or so. A guy upstream from us still has analog. It must be in the digital equipment since my Road Runner is still working. I also cannot playback stuff that is recorded on the SA8000. That I really find as strange since that should be between my SA8000 and my monitor and not involve the "cable system." I also hope they get it fixed soon, I have been trying to get through to TWC but only get busy. I am not saying I have a lot of problems, but when I installed my new phone system this last year I put TWC as one in my speed dial directory!

Doug
wdbarnum is offline  
post #3704 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
courier72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went ahead and disconnected the the coax from the line-in on the 325HD and moved it up the TV set. Normal analog reception with my set's tuner is working fine.
courier72 is offline  
post #3705 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 05:40 PM
Member
 
jdjackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have an update on the problems with the HD converters? Mine's still out, reboot has no effect.

Derrick
jdjackson is offline  
post #3706 of 10075 Old 01-19-2005, 07:05 PM
Member
 
maurerrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unplugging/plugging the box worked for me (just now).
maurerrm is offline  
post #3707 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I had to reboot mine as well. After I said I didn't have any problems, mine went out. My SD boxes are out this morning. I have an explorer 2000 in my kitchen, and one in my bedroom, and they are both dead? What's up with that Diana? I have programming on my 8000HD, and I have roadrunner, just no SD. I rebooted, and nothing. Kids are getting mad.

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #3708 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, reboot did work. I was just being impatient without coffee yet.

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #3709 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All was well as of 9:50 last evening in Lexington.
kevinivey is offline  
post #3710 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IrmoGamecoq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Reboots didn't work on my 8000HD and I rebooted LOTS of times last night at around 7pm in my frantic efforts to make sure "Lost" was recorded.

No dice.

For an hour or so, nothing but busy signals with TWC either...that was VERY frustrating.

Finally got through at 730pm and the rep said it was a state-wide issue but couldn't explain the busy signals.

So, I unplugged the coax from the digital box in the bedroom and plugged it straight into the TV...analog cable came in fine.

Since the wife wanted to see American Idol AND Lost, I had to go the old fashioned route of hooking up a VCR (remember those?) to one of the other TV's in the house and manually record that show so we could watch it later.

Couldn't record Lost for a re-watch later though, very frustrating.

I'll try rebooting the DVR tonight when I get home since it sounds like it's working for the rest of you guys.

P.S. Bruce - The Vol-, Vol+, Info method you gave me for rebooting the DVR didn't work on my box. All I got was a "not authorized" message when I tried that. Maybe it's related to this issue?
IrmoGamecoq is offline  
post #3711 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brent Hutto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rebooted my box at 6:15AM and it now works fine. It looks to me like the head end somehow sent all of the boxes a signal that caused them to become unsubscribed. I'm guessing that once they figured that out they just had to send each subscribed box a "turn on" command and that took them a good bit of the evening. Or maybe it was Gremlins.
Brent Hutto is offline  
post #3712 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Marky_Mark896
Sorry, reboot did work. I was just being impatient without coffee yet.

Mark

Just to confirm - all converter's are fine now?

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3713 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To recap for those of you curious.

There was a Corrupt File in the DNCS which handles Columbia DMA and Summerville. Analog Only was not impacted, only Digital Equipment. DVRs seemed to have the most trouble. Digital Basic Converters continued to play, but only to the channel they were tuned to at the time of the issue. DVRs took a knee.

There was a force reboot overnight that was successful with Digital Basic Converters, but DVRs still required a force reboot this morning.

If anyone is still experiencing an issue with a Digital Basic Converter, or their DVR AFTER trying a force reboot "this" morning, please call customer service to schedule a service call 866-892-7201.

The phone lines were busy because around 60,000 people were trying to call into our 100 lines at once. I realize it is frustrating, but as a rule of thumb if you experience an outage and the line is busy like that, you can safely assume it is big and were working to fix it asap.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3714 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DianaTWCSC
Just to confirm - all converter's are fine now?


I checked mine this morning on my way out the door to work and neither of my boxes were working. I have an 8000HD and a 3250HD.
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #3715 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All mine are up and running fine now. I am bummed out about Lost though.

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #3716 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IrmoGamecoq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by DianaTWCSC
Just to confirm - all converter's are fine now?

Will have to check tonight after I reboot my DVR...

Thanks for the followup, it was frustrating getting the busy signal. Usually, when I reach a busy call center, the call gets put into a queu and there is at least a response, even if it's an automated message stating how long the wait is. It's highly unusual not being able to get through at all...and made me continually worry and wonder that I had a wrong or outdated number.

Of course, it figures that all this happens on the only night during the week that I have something specific to watch/record in HD (Lost). That's Murphy's Law for you though.
IrmoGamecoq is offline  
post #3717 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 06:37 AM
Member
 
chilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went by the Greystone office this morning to try and find an 8300 dvr but had no luck. I think I remember Diana saying that it might be possible to find one somewhere else in Columbia. Any ideas where that might be or did I make that up.

Edit
My 8000 DVR was still not working this morning.
chilley is offline  
post #3718 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by IrmoGamecoq
Will have to check tonight after I reboot my DVR...

Thanks for the followup, it was frustrating getting the busy signal. Usually, when I reach a busy call center, the call gets put into a queu and there is at least a response, even if it's an automated message stating how long the wait is. It's highly unusual not being able to get through at all...and made me continually worry and wonder that I had a wrong or outdated number.

Of course, it figures that all this happens on the only night during the week that I have something specific to watch/record in HD (Lost). That's Murphy's Law for you though.

Engineers just did another force reboot of all converters - so check to see if your normal service is resolved prior to the reboot.


100 lines - 60,000 callers (trying multiple times). There is a queue, you just weren't even getting that far.....

There is just absolutely no way to be ready with enough phone lines to handle this type of thing.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3719 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by chilley
I went by the Greystone office this morning to try and find an 8300 dvr but had no luck. I think I remember Diana saying that it might be possible to find one somewhere else in Columbia. Any ideas where that might be or did I make that up.

Edit
My 8000 DVR was still not working this morning.


Full Service locations in West Columbia (1171 Sunset Blvd) and 5 Points (2131 Devine Street and Ft. Jackson, but I don't think they will let you in.

Less likely that an 8300 will be available at these locales, since they don't get a delivery every day. Did you ask Greystone if they had received their daily delivery yet - its 10 now, maybe you were a bit too early.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3720 of 10075 Old 01-20-2005, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
gravelpup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DianaTWCSC
Engineers just did another force reboot of all converters - so check to see if your normal service is resolved prior to the reboot.

I rebooted and replugged my 8300 around 2 pm. No joy.

My non-DVR, non-HD digital box is back up, no reboot required.
gravelpup is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off