Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
Thomas Sumter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bpear1600
Thank you, Diana. We certainly appreciate all you have done for us and we have a much higher opinion of TWC as a result.
Bob

Ditto that. TWC has a good face with Diana and she has brought TWC some goodwill to this neck of the woods.
Thomas Sumter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you folks in Columbia pick up Fox HD OTA ??

Which direction is their antenna??? Is it near any other HD towers we are already getting ???

And what channel is Fox HD, OTA ??

Thanks!!

-- Cain
Cain is offline  
post #3783 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cain,
Point to the same tower as WOLO (over near Elgin)
WACH-DT Ch 48 (remaps to 57-1 usually)

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3784 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 12:40 PM
Kir
AVS Special Member
 
Kir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Cain
Can you folks in Columbia pick up Fox HD OTA ??

Which direction is their antenna??? Is it near any other HD towers we are already getting ???

And what channel is Fox HD, OTA ??

Thanks!!

-- Cain

Fox HD is very low power. I can barely get it from an antenna on a 30 ft mast off Harbison forest.
Kir is offline  
post #3785 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wach-DT comes in perfect ota. Just as strong as all the others (except Wltx-DT). All Fox network shows and commercials are DD 5.1. All other local shows and commercials are 2.0. This is different than any other digital station in our area. There is one thing about Fox that most people will not like is they (Fox Network) inserts the local Fox logo in the right bottom corner. It is very bright and is white, black ,yellow,and blue. They do not insert it for NFL Football, just for network shows. I'm in the White Knoll area of West Cola/Lexington, and have a large chimney mounted antenna. All the locals come in maxed out, even the Sumter etv stations(except Wltx-DT). I am using a very small Motrola ATSC STB.
kevinivey is offline  
post #3786 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kir,
I just talked to Dan Orta at WACH; he is not aware of any problems with his signal and he says it is at full strength (520kW). You might want to give him a call if your signal is still wacky.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3787 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those in the Myrtle Beach area. I noticed that when I ordered my stb box from Circuit City that the Myrtle Beach store was the Only CC that stocks ota boxes. I would not want to wagers any bets on cable carriage for a Sinclair owned Fox station. I hope we all get the Fox cable carriage. Heck, It will save me about 300 bucks!
kevinivey is offline  
post #3788 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Kevin..does the motorola have a line lump or wall wart for power?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3789 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob, it has a line lump. Very fast to change channels, and weighs 2.6 lbs. It has a foot path about the size of a regular size hardback book. I do not understand why this box is $100.00 more than the feature loaded Samusung 451, other than the Samsung seems to never be in stock.
kevinivey is offline  
post #3790 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks. I'll probbaly drop by CC tonite to get one, need it to check PSIP
compliance..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3791 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All Columbia locals redirect correctly. WACH-DT just this last month started to redirect. Wach-DT does not use any EPG. My Samsung seems to handle the EPG better than the Motorola.
kevinivey is offline  
post #3792 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
yea...and wolo has a software bug where EPG disappears altogether..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3793 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jverhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kinokawa Japan
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 8300 home and plugged it into the HDMI and in five minutes the screen turns green and stays green. If you turn it off it doesn't have a picture when you turn it back on. Then if you unplug the HDMI cable it starts again then five minutes all over again. Any ideas of what to do

Out of the rat race living in Japan and communicating with you on a 100MBPS fiber connection
jverhey is offline  
post #3794 of 10076 Old 01-28-2005, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Charles Goldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected my TV to the HDMI interface on the 8300 and get no picture (I do get sound and info) when I turn the thing on; sometimes, if I change cannels, the picture comes on, but sometimes not. If I play a recorded program it seems to work right away (so far). Eventually I get a picture of good quality. But it should come on right away. Is this a known bug?

Charlie
Charles Goldman is offline  
post #3795 of 10076 Old 01-29-2005, 07:48 PM
Kir
AVS Special Member
 
Kir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bdenman
Kir,
I just talked to Dan Orta at WACH; he is not aware of any problems with his signal and he says it is at full strength (520kW). You might want to give him a call if your signal is still wacky.

I guess I should have explained it better. All stations except WACH come at 100% signal strength from my antenna. I have a good lock on FOX, but it's at 69% at best.
PS: Bruce, you know I don't like watching sports. We had this conversation long time ago
Kir is offline  
post #3796 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
The "signal" reading on your receiver is more of a signal "quality" rather than strength..A station can be at full power and not deliver 100% due to transmitter mis-alignment. Or, if the receiver is having to work harder to recover the received signal due to multipath, receive antenna issues, local
interference, etc..the reading will be lower.as well.
It's actually irrelevant if the receiver stays locked and you get solid decoding.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3797 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that my Motorola STB has Signal Quality and Signal Strength. All channels are maxed out for Signal Quality, but strangely only the Sumter ETV have a maxed out signal strength.

FWIW: the Motorola STB now has a $50 rebate for online purchase only.
kevinivey is offline  
post #3798 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
CC is offering the $50 Motorola rebate as well..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3799 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just had an 8300 brought out yesterday by a tech to replace my 8000 that was not working properly. Was I supposed to get the HDMI cable with the box or do I have to go out and buy the cables for it? I got the COmponent cables from the 8000 still and that is what I am currently using.
Thanks for the answers.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #3800 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC supplies Component cables, you have to purchase your own HDMI if you choose to go that way.

How's it working?

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3801 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
jverhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kinokawa Japan
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found that my trouble was the HDMI cable it has a short so back to Sam's club for another today. They are $22 and they are made by Phillips.

Out of the rat race living in Japan and communicating with you on a 100MBPS fiber connection
jverhey is offline  
post #3802 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, the line tech that came out was rather perplexed. I had ABD-HD not working and 921 SHO-HD not working. When he checked I had +12 level at the side of my house and a -7 at the box. So he thought I might have a splitter somewhere that we didn't know about. Then he checked the outlet on the wall that the box is connected to and I had +8 there. So he changed out the box with no change in those 2 channels but my signal strength at the box was what he thought it should be. He said for the signal strength that I am reading that I shouldn't have any channels not acting correctly. He is going to ask on Monday if there were problems with ABC and SHO yesterday. I had TNT-HD go out a few times last night right around 9pm, I haven't really watched any TV today yet.

I will let you know if I have any further problems.

Thanks for the help and the answers.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #3803 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
No problems with ABC-HD that we know of, looks fine to me here.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3804 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lat night WOLO-DT had problems (cable; OTA) from about 8pm to 8:38pm (during the movie Snow Dogs). No picture, no audio BUT I had closed captions (noted via TWC). After about 38 minutes of blank recording WOLO came back on as SD. I noted this sometime after 8 but was tied up with other things; checked when it came back on via my 8000 HD recording. I figured it was weather related.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #3805 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Had dish icing here, We lose the HD feed before the SD feed, and when we go to the backup SD feed it kills the HD feed, (even if HD were there).

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3806 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

Do we really need a duplicate subchannel at this time?
kevinivey is offline  
post #3807 of 10076 Old 01-30-2005, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
yes, we have to have something to leach off the HD..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #3808 of 10076 Old 01-31-2005, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my ABC-HD and SHO-HD (only 1 of the 2 SHO channels) problems were from like 10am til the last time I tried watching either of those channels around 6 or 7pm on Saturday. Does SHO come off the same source or anything like that?

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #3809 of 10076 Old 01-31-2005, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, broadcasters and cable channels are not received or processed in the same manner. Off the top of my head, I can't come up with any reason that you would only get One Showtime, so as soon as I can get Tech Ops attention, I'll investigate.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #3810 of 10076 Old 01-31-2005, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Diana, The line tech that was here at my house while that was happening was pretty stumped. The only thing that he could find blaringly wrong was that my box was losing something like 15dbmv of level. When he replaced the box he got the signal that he expected. The only other thing that was of note is that when the guy came out to bury my main line from the tap that all he did was stuff it under the sod. he didn't actually bury it, but that being said I still had a very strong signal inside and outside of the house.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off