Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 10080 Old 05-24-2005, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Ok, so before you all begin throwing knives, WOLO-DT will probably not be able to stay on air. We have had a failure of both of the microwave modems that feed the
digital signal to the transmitter. Both failing at once is rare, however we think there may be a design flaw in the units that is responsible for the failures, as we have lost one of the two on WCCB-DT as well.Unfortunately, the manufacturer does not have any spares currently available, If we can repair the units locally we will dependent upon parts availability.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 10080 Old 05-25-2005, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

WOLO-DT will probably not be able to stay on air.

For how long? 1 week, 6 months, forever????
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #4413 of 10080 Old 05-25-2005, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
At this point, we're projecting until October 3rd, 2105 at 8:07pm...

Awaiting parts they say will be here early next week.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4414 of 10080 Old 05-25-2005, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow!! What happened to AVS ?? It looks goofy for me...

-- Cain

PS Any word on ESPN2-HD??

PPS Why are folks from other towns bitching about TWC in a Columbia thread, to a Columbia customer service rep ??

Cut her some slack, please...

Cain is offline  
post #4415 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 12:51 AM
Member
 
TechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Diana,

Help Me. I am coming up on the third day without the ability to record TV on my 8300HD. I'm looking for some info about the problem,can you help?
TechMan is offline  
post #4416 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 03:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post

Wow!! What happened to AVS ?? It looks goofy for me...

-- Cain

PS Any word on ESPN2-HD??

PPS Why are folks from other towns bitching about TWC in a Columbia thread, to a Columbia customer service rep ??

Cut her some slack, please...



I hope you are just kidding about Diana. She is the Division Marketing Director for TWCSC. Columbia, Sumter, Summerville, Lake City, Myrtle Beach, etc.
kevinivey is offline  
post #4417 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

At this point, we're projecting until October 3rd, 2105 at 8:07pm...

Great! Just in time to see the Cubbies win their next world series
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #4418 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post

PS Any word on ESPN2-HD??

Probably about the same time frame that Bob will have WOLO-DT back up and running (October 3rd, 2105 at 8:07pm... ) LOL
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #4419 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
WOLO-DT Should be ok now, we managed to correct one of the units yesterday, but won't have full backup until later next week.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4420 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechMan View Post

Diana,

Help Me. I am coming up on the third day without the ability to record TV on my 8300HD. I'm looking for some info about the problem,can you help?

TechMan,

I'll be happy to help. Please email me with your home telephone number so I can access the account twcscnews@twcable.com and see what needs to be done.


PS - I am starting a new system to keep track of all your customer information so that I don't always have to ask for home phone number, etc again. Wish me luck!

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4421 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When was Wolo-DT actually down?



I would bet that UHD is more likely to get added to the HD tier. Do we really need ESPNHD 2? Espn-HD hardly shows HD.

I wonder why CinemaxHD is not on TWC?
kevinivey is offline  
post #4422 of 10080 Old 05-26-2005, 11:56 PM
Member
 
TechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 8300HD is better and recording now after a little help from a very friendly CSR at TWC
TechMan is offline  
post #4423 of 10080 Old 05-27-2005, 10:08 AM
Member
 
irish4hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinivey View Post

When was Wolo-DT actually down?



I would bet that UHD is more likely to get added to the HD tier. Do we really need ESPNHD 2? Espn-HD hardly shows HD.

I wonder why CinemaxHD is not on TWC?

ESPN has begun mirgrating many of its prime baseball telecasts to the Deuce - Yanks/Sox opening weekend game was one example. I'd imagine they will do the same with college football. Just a hunch.
irish4hd is offline  
post #4424 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by irish4hd View Post

ESPN has begun mirgrating many of its prime baseball telecasts to the Deuce - Yanks/Sox opening weekend game was one example. I'd imagine they will do the same with college football. Just a hunch.

Yeah and they did the same with college basketball. Most of the scheduled HD games for ESPN-HD they moved over to ESPN2-HD so like 100 people got to see them. Most of the College World Series games are on ESPN2, it really doesnt switch over to ESPN until it gets near the last few games. It would be great to have ESPN-U also, they are covering most of the baseball Regionals this weekend and they'll have coverage of the Super Regionals next weekend. I wish Time Warner didnt seem to be so set against adding these channels that Disney owns.
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #4425 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A quick "Off Topic" favor please -

Press The A Button on your remote (Yellow Triangle) and let me know if you DO NOT receive "The Access Menu". twcscnews@twcable.com. Also if you do receive it and have questions, please direct them to the email address as well. This is our ITV launch - does anyone know the appropriate thread? I'll be looking for it as well.

Thanks,

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4426 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
scruffy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: in your mind
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you find an appropriate thread please announce it here--in the meantime, it worked for me but after about 10 minutes my 8000HD crashed and rebooted.
scruffy7 is offline  
post #4427 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's going to be cool Diana. I especially like the instant news feature. I entered the stocks that I'm interested into the ticker, and that's all they show. As well as local and US news. I am looking forward to see what all you will be able to do with this. BTW, any word on the RR Premium Speed of Light Package?

Thanks,
Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #4428 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scruffy7 View Post

if you find an appropriate thread please announce it here--in the meantime, it worked for me but after about 10 minutes my 8000HD crashed and rebooted.


Would it be too much trouble to ask you to try again and especially let me know if it reboots again - pretty please.

I know, I know off-topic!!!! I have an email into the administrators to get this to its rightful home!

Patience is appreciated!

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4429 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marky_Mark896 View Post

BTW, any word on the RR Premium Speed of Light Package?

Thanks,
Mark

Just sent another email asking about the progress.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4430 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DianaTWCSC View Post

I know, I know off-topic!!!! I have an email into the administrators to get this to its rightful home!

Patience is appreciated!

If it wasn't posted here, I wouldn't have known the option existed. All I noticed this morning was that the box had reset overnight.

If there's another thread for issues like this, please post a link so I can add that to the ones I look at. I'm down to this one and 8300HD Tips and Tricks....

LIVE: mikepaul
PSN: mikewpaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #4431 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sumter SC
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE: TWC's Access popup menu... I have the "A" option here but the contents appear static w/o a way to customize it like Mark did. When I bring up the news window it immediately closes.. glitch maybe? The other options do seem to work.

Bruce
Latest Summary on COLUMBIA SC HDTV can be found here.
bdenman is offline  
post #4432 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
scruffy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: in your mind
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DianaTWCSC View Post

Would it be too much trouble to ask you to try again and especially let me know if it reboots again - pretty please.

I know, I know off-topic!!!! I have an email into the administrators to get this to its rightful home!

Patience is appreciated!

after it rebooted this morning all the settings i had made were gone. i went through and reset them but all i got was "no data found". i left it for a few hours and just went back and after trying to alter some of the settings the 8000HD rebooted again. once again after it came back up all content and view preferences were gone.

btw, offtopic stuff in this thread doesn't bother me in the least, but if this becomes too intrusive to others i will be glad to take it to email.
scruffy7 is offline  
post #4433 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
courier72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scruffy7 View Post

btw, offtopic stuff in this thread doesn't bother me in the least, but if this becomes too intrusive to others i will be glad to take it to email.

FWIW, in as much as it relates to the functionality of TWC's HD STBs I would think it would be of general interest to the readers of the thread.
courier72 is offline  
post #4434 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have a question about the new feature. Is it only available on HD boxes? I have tried my SA8000 SD non DVR boxes, and they don't have the functions.

Mark

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #4435 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
courier72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever encountered a distorted display when feeding your display with HDMI, or in my case HDMI -> DVI-D? I've enabled 480p std, 480p Wide, 720p and 1080i, and the STB set for Auto HDMI/DVI. The issue only occurs when changing from a 480p/1080i signal to a channel in 720p. Pressing the settings button twiceand then hitting exit or toggleing up or down a channel usually resolves it. If I leave the STB set to 720p I don't encounter the issue, but for my eyes I get a better picture letting my LCD scale in the input.

Any thoughts?
courier72 is offline  
post #4436 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 02:46 PM
Member
 
irish4hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by courier72 View Post

Has anyone ever encountered a distorted display when feeding your display with HDMI, or in my case HDMI -> DVI-D? I've enabled 480p std, 480p Wide, 720p and 1080i, and the STB set for Auto HDMI/DVI. The issue only occurs when changing from a 480p/1080i signal to a channel in 720p. Pressing the settings button twiceand then hitting exit or toggleing up or down a channel usually resolves it. If I leave the STB set to 720p I don't encounter the issue, but for my eyes I get a better picture letting my LCD scale in the input.

Any thoughts?

I am using the same HDMI-DVI cable running from the SA8300 to my Sony LCD. Occasionally, there is distortion [picture begins cutting in and out] which can be rectified simply by switching from an HD channel to a SD channel. Probably has something to do with changing the channels too quickly, as the converter may not have time to do the automatic up-convert. Perhaps the engineers out there can provide a more technical response.
irish4hd is offline  
post #4437 of 10080 Old 05-31-2005, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TA DA - my first thread!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=544996

marky_mark - I sent a PM on Premium RR package

courier72 & irish4hd - I'll send to my engineers and see if they have any ideas.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4438 of 10080 Old 06-02-2005, 01:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,954
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Anyone know anything about this?

Time Warner's Getting Switched Up
By Matt Stump Multichannel.com 5/30/05

Time Warner Cable said it plans to roll out switched-broadcast-video technology in several markets this year, and the MSO is eyeing a potential 2006 national rollout that would allow it to reclaim up to one-half of its digital-channel capacity between hub locations and consumer homes using switched technology.

The MSO believes it could place half its digital channel lineup plus video-on-demand streaming on switched broadcast video (SBV), saving gobs of bandwidth to expand its video-on-demand, HDTV programming and other new services.

At the same time, the MSO is committed to rolling out digital simulcast to half its digital subscriber base this year.

By definition, digital simulcast increases the amount of spectrum Time Warner Cable needs to set aside for video, but switched broadcast video allows it to reclaim all of that bandwidth, and more, for future applications.

The history of cable has been chapter after chapter of system upgrades, Leddy, who's been researching switched broadcast video for years, said. That's not the right approach any more. We ought to get to a model where we can offer any new channel or service that requires bandwidth within the 750 MHz [systems] that we've built across the country. We need to get to a switched environment.'

SBV will follow on the heels of Time Warner Cable's digital simulcast rollout. The company plans to have half its digital subscribers seeing all-digital pictures by year's end.
D-Nice is offline  
post #4439 of 10080 Old 06-02-2005, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I told you, I'd have to kill you.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
post #4440 of 10080 Old 06-02-2005, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DianaTWCSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seriously - as always we are faily high on the rollout for both these new engineering innovations - because our Engineers ROCK - but no timeline set up I can share with you at this time.

Diana Smith
Director of Marketing for Video Services
Read our Phil the Cable Guy Blog!
DianaTWCSC is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off