Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 330 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9871 of 10080 Old 02-05-2010, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
Stiffy McBoing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in the Golden Pond subdivision pretty much in between Lexington and West Columbia and U-Verse IS available here.
Stiffy McBoing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9872 of 10080 Old 02-05-2010, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
Stiffy McBoing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neverthesheep View Post

...and as far as satellite goes, my bill is cheaper with TWC for the same channels+hd

They do have a few more of the HD channels that I'm interested in that TWC still doesn't have but the price is really the one thing keeping me from switching to DirecTV.
Stiffy McBoing is offline  
post #9873 of 10080 Old 02-06-2010, 03:21 AM
Member
 
neverthesheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiffy McBoing View Post

They do have a few more of the HD channels that I'm interested in that TWC still doesn't have but the price is really the one thing keeping me from switching to DirecTV.

yea direct is definitely higher price, i had dish in mind but those additional channels really dont interest me. i mainly watch only a few channels all of which i get on TWC. but i dont think its a secret that everyone would like to see some more hd channels added soon
neverthesheep is offline  
post #9874 of 10080 Old 02-08-2010, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If there's going to be more blank screens because 5,000 people got to a HD channel before I did and sucked up all the SDV capability, then adding it was just a waste.

Here's an idea: tie SDV into the billing system and issue a 25 cent rebate each time a channel isn't working when it gets tuned in. Consider the system working when no credits are issued, and improve it every day until then...

LIVE: mikepaul
PSN: mikewpaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9875 of 10080 Old 02-08-2010, 03:32 PM
Member
 
LexHiDef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an idea: tie SDV into the billing system and issue a 25 cent rebate each time a channel isn't working when it gets tuned in. Consider the system working when no credits are issued, and improve it every day until then...[/quote]

Wow! Imagine that....getting some TV AND a check from TWCSC every month.
LexHiDef is offline  
post #9876 of 10080 Old 02-09-2010, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
Stiffy McBoing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone on TWC noticing more macroblocking than usual...especially on fast action sequences?

The Super Bowl on CBS this past Sunday was particularly bad IMO. And while watching WWE it is pretty noticeable as well.
Stiffy McBoing is offline  
post #9877 of 10080 Old 02-10-2010, 08:38 AM
Member
 
neverthesheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiffy McBoing View Post

Anyone on TWC noticing more macroblocking than usual...especially on fast action sequences?

The Super Bowl on CBS this past Sunday was particularly bad IMO. And while watching WWE it is pretty noticeable as well.

what is macroblocking?
neverthesheep is offline  
post #9878 of 10080 Old 02-10-2010, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by neverthesheep View Post

what is macroblocking?

Here you go.
Gary J is online now  
post #9879 of 10080 Old 02-14-2010, 05:51 AM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by southpawsc View Post

Setting up my Windows Media Center to do OTA recording/viewing. WIS/WLTX/WOLO all come in beautifully and signal strength is close to max(5 out of 6, or 6 out 7, whichever); but WACH has a signal strength of 1 and thus isn't viewable at all. From looking at antennaweb.org I'm assuming that all the antennas are in the same location, all are showing same direction from me, and all are the same mileage,between 12.0(wach) and 12.5(wis).
Is there something about the WACH signal that its just a much weaker signal?

I'm not using a great antenna, just $3 from big lots with rabbit ears and a loop in one base, but if it picks up the others fine, shouldn't it pick up WACH also?
I don't want to buy one of the $50 antennas if it want do me any good(ie: wach signal is that weak and better antenna wouldn't help)

I have been able to receive WACH's digital signal with a new RCA indoor antenna and an older Magnavox indoor antenna from time to time during the late nights in Williston.

I got a clear picture of WACH at 4:15 a.m. one day last month. That was the same morning I also pulled in WGSA-DT and WGCW from Savannah.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9880 of 10080 Old 03-28-2010, 07:35 AM
Member
 
overthehill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow!

What happened to this thread? No one anymore?


It was always fun to lurk here.
overthehill is offline  
post #9881 of 10080 Old 03-28-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
jmduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Statesville, NC
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I picked up WOLO for the first time. I'm 120 miles north of the tower. I never had a chance of getting it while WGHP was still broadcasting on ch8, but the weather cooperated enough for me to tune it in.
jmduncan is offline  
post #9882 of 10080 Old 03-28-2010, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmduncan View Post

Last night I picked up WOLO for the first time. I'm 120 miles north of the tower. I never had a chance of getting it while WGHP was still broadcasting on ch8, but the weather cooperated enough for me to tune it in.

Sweet! Thanks for the report..!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #9883 of 10080 Old 03-28-2010, 02:31 PM
Member
 
IrmoSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had problem with TWC audio dropping out - all the channels? I don't know if it's my SA box or a general problem. Thanks.
IrmoSC is offline  
post #9884 of 10080 Old 03-29-2010, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I guess it's a system-wide issue, since yesterday I unplugged the DVR in hopes the sound gremlins would go away. I didn't notice the dropouts after that, but I didn't watch it a lot...

LIVE: mikepaul
PSN: mikewpaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9885 of 10080 Old 03-29-2010, 03:48 PM
Member
 
IrmoSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took my SA DVR in today - got another one. 'Thought I had the problem solved - until a few minutes ago. Same thing, sound is gone on all channels. It takes an unplug and reboot to get it back. ...Just called TWC and they want my PIN number before they can help; heck, I have no idea what the number is. So, no help! Very frustating indeed!!!!
IrmoSC is offline  
post #9886 of 10080 Old 03-29-2010, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Well no clues given as to your equipment, connections, DVR settings, had your signal level checked, etc. so no help here either!
Gary J is online now  
post #9887 of 10080 Old 03-31-2010, 04:10 PM
Member
 
RobSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmduncan View Post

Last night I picked up WOLO for the first time. I'm 120 miles north of the tower. I never had a chance of getting it while WGHP was still broadcasting on ch8, but the weather cooperated enough for me to tune it in.

WOLO has a great signal! It's the only reliable Columbia signal down here in Barnwell.
RobSC is offline  
post #9888 of 10080 Old 03-31-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobSC View Post

WOLO has a great signal! It's the only reliable Columbia signal down here in Barnwell.

And, as soon as we get FCC approval, we at WOLO-DT will be increasing our ERP (transmitted power) by about 50%.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #9889 of 10080 Old 03-31-2010, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The FCC data database lists WOLO's LIC and APP as both 43.7 kW. Typo?
jtbell is offline  
post #9890 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 02:02 AM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WLTX is the main reliable station from Columbia here in Williston, although I get WRLK and WACH from time to time as well.

I have never seen WRJA due to interference from WTGS in Savannah.

I have seen WZRB and WKTC exactly once. Both of those channels have interference from multiple channels. WZRB has interference from WJZY in Rock Hill and WCSC in Charleston. WKTC has interference from WMYT in Belmont, N.C. and WSAV in Savannah, respectively.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9891 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looks like WIS is going to add This TV as a subchannel soon. Weather Plus on 10.2 is running a crawl advising OTA viewers to re-scan their channels on Monday becuase WP is moving to 10.3. Also, thistv.com lists 10.2 as their channel for Columbia.
jtbell is offline  
post #9892 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not surprised, they can barely broadcast HD for an entire program. Worst of the bunch.
kevinivey is offline  
post #9893 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 03:12 PM
Member
 
RobSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, WIS used to be the "Tiffany" station in the entire state dominated by their (then) tall tower and strong VHF analog signal. Now their tower is the shortest one in the Columbia market (except for UPN affiliate WZRB) and reception down here is sporadic at best.

Growing up in the days when WOLO was a distant third in the ratings and no ability to receive their signal this far south, it really pleases me that they now have the Columbia market's best signal as well as good local newscasts.
RobSC is offline  
post #9894 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 03:34 PM
Member
 
RobSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

And, as soon as we get FCC approval, we at WOLO-DT will be increasing our ERP (transmitted power) by about 50%.

Thanks Bob, that's great to hear for those of us in the deep fringe areas!
RobSC is offline  
post #9895 of 10080 Old 04-02-2010, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Player2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone here use a Tivo box with TWC? If so what are your impressoins of it?

I think the biggest draw back is having to use a cable card and missing out on the on-demand stuff.
Player2 is offline  
post #9896 of 10080 Old 04-03-2010, 06:37 AM
Member
 
stevohdftmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fort Mill SC (35.000754, -80.912150)
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

And, as soon as we get FCC approval, we at WOLO-DT will be increasing our ERP (transmitted power) by about 50%.

I look forward to watching WOLO go from 80% to 100% in Ft. Mill.
stevohdftmill is offline  
post #9897 of 10080 Old 04-03-2010, 06:54 AM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is it with This TV and Raycom owned stations???

Where I am, WFXG has this tv on its 54.2. Raycom owns WFXG. From what I know, WTOC in Savannah has This TV as one of its digital subchannels -- and you guessed it, WTOC is owned by Raycom.

Now, WIS (another Raycom-owned station) will get This TV. I wonder if there are any stations in this region NOT owned by Raycom that has This TV.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9898 of 10080 Old 04-03-2010, 06:55 AM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now, one wonders if Charleston will get a weak signal instead of no signal from WOLO with this increase.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9899 of 10080 Old 04-03-2010, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
This TV affils not owned by Raycom in NC/SC/GA:

WRAL 5-2 Raleigh (owned by Capitol)
WCTI 12-3 New Bern (owned by Bonten)
WXII 12-2 Winston-Salem (owned by Hearst)
WNEG 32-1 Toccoa (owned by University of Georgia or something)
WANN-LD 32-3 Atlanta (owned by Prism)

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #9900 of 10080 Old 04-03-2010, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey, when did WACH go widescreen with their 10pm news? I stumbled on it just now while channel surfing. Not HD, but it looks better than what they had before.
jtbell is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off