Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 10080 Old 04-05-2010, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This TV started up on schedule this morning. 10.2 cut over from Weather Plus to This TV at 10:00. About 10-15 minutes later the new subchannel 10.3 appeared with Weather Plus.

WIS has the following announcement on their Web site:

http://www.wistv.com/Global/story.asp?S=12250940

The online program guide seems to be screwed up, hopefully only temporarily. The first movie (which is playing as I write this) is "Disaster on the Coastliner" which started at 10:00 by the looks of it. When I went to http://columbia.thistv.com as directed by the WIS announcement, on the home page I saw "On Now: 9:00am - 11:00am Disaster on the Coastliner". But under the "Schedule" tab it listed this movie as starting as 12:30pm.

However, the OTA PSIP guide data is in place and correct (as of right now), so if you have a converter box or tuner that displays a PSIP guide, you're in luck. (Up in Spartanburg, WSPA has had Retro TV on 7.2 for several months but still doesn't have PSIP guide data in place.)
jtbell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 10080 Old 04-05-2010, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbell View Post

Hey, when did WACH go widescreen with their 10pm news?

IIRC, about a week AFTER WOLO went widescreen (from downtown) with HD weather and now HD field packages.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #9903 of 10080 Old 04-12-2010, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
D-rock0030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdbarnum View Post

We are in NE and U-Verse is available here. I was so frustrated with Navigator I actually signed up for the U-Verse service based upon the info from the sales rep - then as I did some internet research - things I had been told were called into question - so I called and got their tech support folks - long story short the rep did not know what she was talking about when it came to how the service works when it was sold to me - the way it actually works is not what I wanted - nor ATT digging in all my walls to run new wire. So, I am still stuck with TWC and Navigator. And yes, I have been getting lots of Service not available and also - I'll have the TV on for a while and then try to back up and it will tell me that is not available either. Stupid system - and so so slow.

I'm not sure who told you they'd have to run new lines in your home but thats wrong. I have U-verse and they ran it in the home on the same coax cables as TWC was on. They did put a new box on the outside and just rerouted the coax from the TWC box to the AT&T box, that was it.


U-verse blows away TWC. The Cisco DVR's they use absolutely kill the crap TWC uses. They are so small and quiet and there is zero lag from when you push a button to when it actually responds to it. Plus you can record 2HD's and 2SD's at the same time, pretty soon itll be 3HD's and 1 SD. I never realized how terrible the TWC DVR was until using this one (I've never had a Tivo). Also with U-verse you get the east/west coast feeds of USA, TNT, TBS, etc. Although only the east coast feed is in HD here.
D-rock0030 is offline  
post #9904 of 10080 Old 04-12-2010, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Does it blend?
Gary J is online now  
post #9905 of 10080 Old 04-12-2010, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

IIRC, about a week AFTER WOLO went widescreen (from downtown) with HD weather and now HD field packages.

I guess I just didn't notice it when WACH switched to widescreen because I so seldom used to tune to them for news. Very soft and with muddy colors, yuck. They look a lot better now.

I knew WOLO was using HD for weather, but didn't notice the HD field cams until a week or two ago when I tuned in during a segment from the
Statehouse and thought, "wow, that looks good!" I suppose now it's a matter of waiting for the studio equipment to reach the end of its life cycle before upgrading it.
jtbell is offline  
post #9906 of 10080 Old 04-13-2010, 09:20 PM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw WACH's morning news before and I saw it in widescreen (4:3 Pan & Scan). I always use the 4:3 PS for viewing. I can tell if something is in HD or in SD by using that view.

I can feel something unexpected happening this fall at my locale when WOLO revamps its equipment and gets the power increase. I say that it will be unexpected because of the kind of antenna I am currently using.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9907 of 10080 Old 04-14-2010, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-rock0030 View Post

U-verse blows away TWC. The Cisco DVR's they use absolutely kill the crap TWC uses. They are so small and quiet and there is zero lag from when you push a button to when it actually responds to it. Plus you can record 2HD's and 2SD's at the same time, pretty soon itll be 3HD's and 1 SD. I never realized how terrible the TWC DVR was until using this one (I've never had a Tivo). Also with U-verse you get the east/west coast feeds of USA, TNT, TBS, etc. Although only the east coast feed is in HD here.

I'm hesitant to consider U-Verse unless there's like zero impact on TV viewing when I want to do something Internet-intensive like stream a video. How does that work for you?

When the AT&T rep dropped by last year to tout the first install in my neighborhood, 16
Mbps downloads were mentioned as an upgrade option but I'd hate to pay whatever the extra cost is then find out that the TV picture quality starts to degrade the more you do other things through the one connection...

Another AT&T rep dropped by yesterday. Apparently the No Soliciting signs need explaiining. Anyway, the downloads are up to 24Mbps per her, and the wires were buried like 5 years ago that support U-Verse so all they need to do is run a fiber-and-copper-entwined (her description) cable to the house. I'm not in a position to jump on the limited-time before-the-regular-public deal she described but it's interesting that they are walking around again to push it...

LIVE: mikepaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9908 of 10080 Old 04-23-2010, 06:44 AM
Member
 
neverthesheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are any of you guys using a tivo box in columbia?

i am thinking about getting one for my bedroom (currently there is only basic cable in there and no hd) so i could get the obvious features +netflix.

i just got off the phone with TWC and they told me that a cable card and tuner adapter is required for digital cable, and i told the lady i dont have digital cable for the tv i want to hook the tivo up to. She said i did have it because it is showing on my account and i told her that i have it in my living room b/c thats where the time warner cable box and is and also because its a hdtv. i told her that i have hd channels. In the bedroom i only get to like channel 70 or something.

she put me on hold and then came back and told me that i would still need a tuner adapter and a cable card to receive analog channels and guide data.

does anyone who has the same setup have any information to share with me?
neverthesheep is offline  
post #9909 of 10080 Old 04-24-2010, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ncxcstud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mason, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the channels you receive in your bedroom are digital, and the TIVO has a digital tuner/receiver you'll get the guide data regardless and won't need to worry about TWC.

I think that's right, but I could be wrong.

Also, if the Tivo's have a digital tuner (QAM or something) than you'll get (or should get) cleared QAM channels to your bedroom and those more than likely will have guide data attached to them.

Go Texas Rangers!
Go Dallas Cowboys!
Go Newberry College!

Pastor of All Saints Lutheran Church in Mason, MI

XBOX360 and PSN gamertags - ncxcstud
ncxcstud is offline  
post #9910 of 10080 Old 04-25-2010, 08:40 PM
Member
 
neverthesheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
another question what is this crap about a tuner costing 15 bucks a month from time warner plus a cable card just to get tivo to work for basic cable?
neverthesheep is offline  
post #9911 of 10080 Old 06-10-2010, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Waaaay too long with no posts.

G4-HD would be nice. Anyone know if it's coming to TWC soon, or can't come because they need to work on capacity?...

Oooooh, this got an Old Thread Warning. I hope I'm not the last...

LIVE: mikepaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9912 of 10080 Old 06-10-2010, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what G4 HD has to do with local HD, but I get the channel on my box.
kevinivey is offline  
post #9913 of 10080 Old 06-11-2010, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 22
"Local HDTV Info" always seemed to me to be about HDTV in my area, not just stuff produced in downtown Columbia.

So where's the HD version of G4 that you get? G4 is on 311 but 1311 is not G4-HD...

LIVE: mikepaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9914 of 10080 Old 06-11-2010, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Google says it's on Cablevision and U-Verse. Also satellite right next to the Watching-Paint-Dry channel.
Gary J is online now  
post #9915 of 10080 Old 06-11-2010, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Ah. Left off TWC on my original post. Sorry for any confusion...

LIVE: mikepaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9916 of 10080 Old 06-24-2010, 07:00 PM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On June 4, I got WOLO to come in -- with an old Magnavox indoor antenna that we had since circa 2003.

This past Sunday morning, WIS magically appeared on my Sansonic with the same antenna.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9917 of 10080 Old 06-25-2010, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjb2002 View Post

On June 4, I got WOLO to come in -

Well, since you don't list where you are.....that tells us nothing..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #9918 of 10080 Old 06-26-2010, 03:17 PM
Member
 
RobSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again to WOLO for providing such a quality reliable signal to the Barnwell area - the ONLY Columbia signal to do so. It amazes me that WIS which is essentially on the same frequency (Ch. 10 vs. Ch 8 for WOLO - both high band VHF) is the least reliable of the Columbia signals. How times have changed!
RobSC is offline  
post #9919 of 10080 Old 07-01-2010, 02:18 PM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

Well, since you don't list where you are.....that tells us nothing..

I am in Williston -- which is in northwestern Barnwell County.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9920 of 10080 Old 07-10-2010, 09:38 PM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The high VHF wars is on now.

WIS has now applied for a CP at 57,000 watts, several months after WOLO got an increase in power.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9921 of 10080 Old 07-10-2010, 11:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Um, WIS has had a permit for that power level since March of 2009. In fact, I don't think they ever operated at any power level but 57 kW.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #9922 of 10080 Old 07-11-2010, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WIS has more ERP than WOLO (57 kW versus 43.7 kW), but WOLO's antenna is higher (613 m versus 561 m above sea level). The net result (service area) is almost identical for the two stations:

FCC service area map for WIS

FCC service area map for WOLO

Put those two maps on separate tabs in your browser and click between them to see how similar they are!
jtbell is offline  
post #9923 of 10080 Old 07-14-2010, 01:52 AM
Member
 
mjb2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use Google Earth. And I got a good comparison of the two stations on the most recent transmitter download that I put up (from June 1 on TV Fool).

WOLO has a bit more cyan in Elko, Blackville, Denmark and Bamberg than WIS does. Another common denominator is that each of these four cities have clear line of sight to WOLO if the antenna is 22 feet above ground level (the default height on the AntennaWeb page), and not WIS.
mjb2002 is offline  
post #9924 of 10080 Old 07-14-2010, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Do WIS-10 and WOLO-25 still have future power increases planned or requested?
tylerSC is offline  
post #9925 of 10080 Old 07-14-2010, 06:01 PM
Member
 
RobSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbell View Post

WIS has more ERP than WOLO (57 kW versus 43.7 kW), but WOLO's antenna is higher (613 m versus 561 m above sea level). The net result (service area) is almost identical for the two stations:

FCC service area map for WIS

FCC service area map for WOLO

Put those two maps on separate tabs in your browser and click between them to see how similar they are!

WOLO's taller tower must be what makes all the difference in the world for our reception in Barnwell. WIS is mostly unwatchable except when weather conditions allow, while WOLO's signal is there 24/7 with no dropouts. I have a VHF Yagi cut for Ch. 8-10 (both WOLO and WIS) aimed at the Elgin towers. A WIS engineer told me they have been at full power since the digital transition and one reason we might be having difficulties is that (Back in Feb. '09) the digital antenna was side mounted on the north side of the tower to try and reach Charlotte and that could result in signal loss in our direction. All I know is I find it interesting that the two stations broadcast on similar frequencies with supposedly the same coverage area but WIS is not a reliable signal here.
RobSC is offline  
post #9926 of 10080 Old 08-06-2010, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Go to My Services

Go to Remote DVR Manager

Schedule a recording

Start PIP

At the scheduled time watch your DVR record light come on and your PIP channel change to the recording channel

Very Cool!
Gary J is online now  
post #9927 of 10080 Old 08-07-2010, 06:16 PM
Member
 
fiteclub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West Columbia SC
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I get WOLO DT over Time Warner Cable here in Columbia. For at least the last several weeks the audio has been in Dolby Digital 1/0; i.e. mono. Is anyone else seeing this? What are OTA viewers getting? Maybe its a TW issue.

Thanks for any feedback
fiteclub is online now  
post #9928 of 10080 Old 08-08-2010, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do any of you folks still have any ESPN-HD recordings of the CWS games involving USC ???
Cain is offline  
post #9929 of 10080 Old 09-04-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I guess that is a "No" ...
Cain is offline  
post #9930 of 10080 Old 09-04-2010, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
st4323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

I'm new to antenna tv. I lost my cable recently and can't afford it anymore, so I bought a $10 RCA antenna from best buy, put it in the window, connected it to the converter box, which is connected to the analog TV, and boom--I have a great signal on:

WIS and their subchannels
This Columbia
ETV
PBS
CBS
Fox

But no ABC.

The antenna registers that there is something coming from the tower, I think, because it stops on 25.1 and 25.3, but the screen is black.

Any tips on how to get this channel?

Thanks

ETA: I'm in downtown columbia, near USC.
st4323 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off