Columbia, SC - HDTV - Page 333 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 10076 Old 12-16-2010, 08:43 AM
Member
 
dbrown2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: West Columbia, SC
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

We switched to U-Verse about 2.5 years ago from TWC. To me the video HD is great (46 inch 120hz) TV. Sometimes we have freezing (not a lot, but some). The issue I have is with the price. It is higher than TWC and the price just went up by 3.00 or so. Funny thing is they lost about 5 channels a month or so ago due to contract issues for about 5 days. They reported they were fighting us to keep our prices low. After 5 days they came back on, but now we get a 3.00 increase in cost. Maybe it would have been higher...

Another note.. Not sure if you care or not.. But you don't get local on 8's from the weather channel on U-Verse. They have a app they use can use to get local radar and stuff, but I would prefer to have local on the 8's.


As with all things after the first year or so the price goes up and from what I can tell they are little higher apples to apples with TWC. But the internet speed is great. I have 24 Mbps down and 3 up compared to RR top speed of 10 down with turbo boost for 55.00 a month We don't use their phone service since they charge 35.00 plus tax a month. We use vonage 31.xx after tax.

If you like sports AT&T has access to espn3.com, not sure about TWC. I know in the past they did not.

If you don't mind me asking what was the deal he offered?
dbrown2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 10076 Old 12-16-2010, 03:12 PM
Member
 
IrmoSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to remain with TWC since we are under contract. However, AT&T guy said they would take care of the contract penalty for canceling "early" by giving us a VISA card worth ??? that could be used as cash. I say ??? because we never got to the specifics. He was quoting me prices and I didn't write them down but it seems the price was about what I am currently paying with TWC. I didn't pin him down on if this was an introductory price (I'm sure it was) and what the real price would be after the introduction price. My two year deal with TWC is for one DVR box, 2 regular boxes, HD and Digital. No premium channels such as HBO. Internet is through Mindspring/Earthlink running as if it is Road Runner and billed through TWC. The package for everything is about $144 a month including taxes.
IrmoSC is offline  
post #9963 of 10076 Old 12-17-2010, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IrmoGamecoq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrown2 View Post

Hi,

We switched to U-Verse about 2.5 years ago from TWC.

Thanks for chiming in and sharing your info. It's nice to hear some facts about the service amid all the speculation that I usually hear.

I'm pretty disgusted with TWC in a number of ways (Ch 1622 - AMCHD - will not tune in EVER - technician did not know what to do about it), but I'm hesitant to leave them in at least an equal number of reason.
IrmoGamecoq is offline  
post #9964 of 10076 Old 12-17-2010, 06:22 PM
Member
 
stevohdftmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fort Mill SC (35.000754, -80.912150)
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob, Gotta say the updated WOLO weather station looks good!
stevohdftmill is offline  
post #9965 of 10076 Old 12-24-2010, 07:29 AM
Member
 
neverthesheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nothing to important to contribute just wanted to throw this in there again....

will the CW ever go hd for us or what....im beginning to think not
neverthesheep is offline  
post #9966 of 10076 Old 01-14-2011, 07:32 PM
Member
 
Grath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have TWC in the Lexington area and I noticed yesterday that some of the channels had suddenly either jumped locations or were on the same channel number, but were listing with different call letters.

Specifically I'm talking about the HD and multicast channels of the local stations that are available in clear QAM just using a digital tuner on the TV (no cable box).

Here's what I've found:

WIS:
Was 10-1 as WIS-HD
Is now 10-1 at WIS_HD
10-2 is now WIS THI. Used to be something slightly different that I don't remember.
10-3 is now WIS Wea. Same here. Was something else (WIS-WX maybe)

WACH:
Was 57-1 as WACH-HD
Now 57-1 as WACH_HD


Now the ones that have moved:

WOLO:
Was 25-0 (which admittedly always presented problems on my TV when trying to direct tune).
Now the HD shows up on 89-1 with no call letters or anything listed in the info.
Weather was on 25-3 and is now 89-2 also with no call letters or anything.

WLTX:
Was 19-1. Now 89-4 with no call letters or info.
Radar was 19-2. Now 89-5 with no call letters or info.
Weather was 19-3. Now 89-6 with no call letters or info.

WRLK:
I don't remember where the HD was, but it was something bizarre before. 89-4 or something like that. Now it's moved to the more logical place of 35-1 as "WRLK_HD" The multicast channels are now 99-52 and 99-53.

I've also noticed that none of the channels seem to be getting PSIP anymore. My TV says "No Title" and "No Detailed Information" on all digital channels now where it used to get information at least on the HD majors.

I've also noticed that TWC appears to be sending some signal that is showing up on 4-1, 36-1, and I believe 5-1 with some out of market call letters in the info, but no picture.

Anyone else notice the same thing or has my TV gone haywire? I only have the one digital tuner in the house so I can't compare.
Grath is offline  
post #9967 of 10076 Old 01-14-2011, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grath View Post

Anyone else notice the same thing or has my TV gone haywire? I only have the one digital tuner in the house so I can't compare.

It is NOT "YOUR" Tv.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #9968 of 10076 Old 01-15-2011, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 86
It's the QAM Shuffle. They do it once in a while because they can.
Gary J is offline  
post #9969 of 10076 Old 01-22-2011, 06:26 PM
Member
 
stevohdftmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fort Mill SC (35.000754, -80.912150)
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MeTv Coming Soon...

Everyone, MeTv is coming soon to Columbia on WOLO's sub channel 25-4!!! Did a re-scan tonight and they have the coming soon graphic up. If you have an OTA tuner, do ya a quick re-scan.
stevohdftmill is offline  
post #9970 of 10076 Old 01-22-2011, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
hcour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip!
hcour is offline  
post #9971 of 10076 Old 01-23-2011, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yawn
kevinivey is offline  
post #9972 of 10076 Old 01-24-2011, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Grath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

It is NOT "YOUR" Tv.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

It's the QAM Shuffle. They do it once in a while because they can.

Interestingly enough when I was at my parents house out in Chapin, the channels had NOT swapped around there so it must be something that only affected the Lexington TWC hub (or at least did not affect the Chapin hub).
Grath is offline  
post #9973 of 10076 Old 01-24-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grath View Post

Interestingly enough when I was at my parents house out in Chapin, the channels had NOT swapped around there so it must be something that only affected the Lexington TWC hub (or at least did not affect the Chapin hub).

TWC tells us they are looking into the issue.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #9974 of 10076 Old 01-26-2011, 04:46 PM
Member
 
fiteclub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West Columbia SC
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone seeing (hearing) brief audio dropouts on TWC WOLO HD channel? Watching Jeopardy and it is very annoying. Video is fine.
fiteclub is offline  
post #9975 of 10076 Old 01-27-2011, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shahram72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's been a long time since I posted in this topic, I have been enjoying TWC, but honestly, it's for my wife and kids, I can do without cable (except internet). I can get most of my content online(legally, through netflix and other sites) I don't watch much regular "TV". I would like to applaud TWC's addition of Russian Television (RT), however. It's nice to have a different point of view that is not corporate MIC controlled. I love it. This is one of the channels that I watch on my TV computer, looks like TWC is paying attention and adding content that people like myself want. Not ready to dump TWC yet, always need the internet, and now they are adding channels I used to have to jump through hoops to get. And I love that the analog signal is still there for the 3 old TV's I have in my house.

But my question is this, and yes I searched, can I use some kind of digital tuner to tune into the unscrambled digital channels on my other TV's (need RT in the bedroom)? My cheap $50 ATSC (SDTV) tuner won't do it. Does TWC use a proprietary digital standard? If I buy a new digital TV, will it get the digital channels WITHOUT a box or cablecard? Bottom line, do I have any other options other than renting another box from TWC, my other TV's are watched too seldom to warrant the extra cost.

I assume this question also applies to a tuner card that I am looking into for one of my spare PC's that has MCE on it. If a tuner card can't tune digital cable, it's useless to me.

Shahram

Are you capable of independent thought, or do you need the government and mass media to do that for you?

Xbox Live Gamertag: Shahraminator
shahram72 is offline  
post #9976 of 10076 Old 01-27-2011, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 86
You need -

1. A QAM tuner. Look for it included in the specs of a digital TV. Will only get you the local channels and maybe a couple of others TWC chooses to include though.

2. Or a solution like Google TV. Basically this adds an internet connection to your TV and you can watch any video being streamed anywhere without a computer being tied up or even turned on. You might be surprised what you can find - basically any channel you watch on TWC (as you have found with Russian TV). Picture quality runs the gamut from poor to excellent (like ESPN3).
Gary J is offline  
post #9977 of 10076 Old 02-03-2011, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Grath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

TWC tells us they are looking into the issue.

Looks like things returned back to normal sometime last week. Still no PSIP on any of the channels as far as I have noticed. The other out of market call letters still show up on a few of the channels when doing a scan, but no video or audio on them.
Grath is offline  
post #9978 of 10076 Old 03-03-2011, 09:02 AM
Member
 
tgr131's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of going back to TWC. Basically, what I want is HD locals/CableCard in a Tivo box. I'm trying to cut expenses way back. My antenna is unreliable when the trees around the house put their leaves back out.

I guess I'm a bit slow, but I don't see how to price this on the TWC web site.

Any of you guys doing this? And if so, how much does it cost?

Thanks,

David
tgr131 is offline  
post #9979 of 10076 Old 03-12-2011, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Player2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

You need -

1. A QAM tuner. Look for it included in the specs of a digital TV. Will only get you the local channels and maybe a couple of others TWC chooses to include though.

Does anyone know what HD Channels TWC puts through the regular cable for HDTV with QAM?
Player2 is offline  
post #9980 of 10076 Old 03-15-2011, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
MeTV has arrived on WOLO's 25-4 subchannel.
jtbell is offline  
post #9981 of 10076 Old 03-15-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 86
TWCs new iPad app. Very cool


Gary J is offline  
post #9982 of 10076 Old 05-04-2011, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone know of a TWC Columbia webpage for new HD channels? I got an email mentioning some 'new' channels but couldn't locate a list anywhere on the site it directed me to...

LIVE: mikepaul
PSN: mikewpaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9983 of 10076 Old 05-05-2011, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
http://www.timewarnercable.com/East/

Down at the bottom of the page, right side, are channel changes --- click on it and it will take you to the page.
kjpjr is offline  
post #9984 of 10076 Old 05-06-2011, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks...

LIVE: mikepaul
PSN: mikewpaul
mikepaul is offline  
post #9985 of 10076 Old 06-16-2011, 11:02 AM
Member
 
oceangrace24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Lexington, SC - originally Pawley's Island, SC
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player2 View Post
Does anyone know what HD Channels TWC puts through the regular cable for HDTV with QAM?
Here you go:
http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...073#sidebyside
oceangrace24 is offline  
post #9986 of 10076 Old 09-07-2011, 08:30 AM
Member
 
gail2magic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner lineup
I was surprised to see NY1 HD channel added. It seems to be a 24 hour New York news channel. It was added in the middle of the local HD channels not in the HD news section.
gail2magic is offline  
post #9987 of 10076 Old 09-07-2011, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
AndThenScottSays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's very odd... Never seen that carried outside of NYC.
AndThenScottSays is offline  
post #9988 of 10076 Old 09-07-2011, 09:13 AM
Member
 
gail2magic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree...odd. In Florence, SC...it is channel 1115 between CBSHD and NBCHD.
gail2magic is offline  
post #9989 of 10076 Old 09-07-2011, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 86
It's a TWC owned channel. Hope it leaves bandwidth for NFL Network and Red Zone.
Gary J is offline  
post #9990 of 10076 Old 09-07-2011, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by gail2magic View Post
Time Warner lineup
I was surprised to see NY1 HD channel added. It seems to be a 24 hour New York news channel. It was added in the middle of the local HD channels not in the HD news section.
I'm sure the folks in SC are thrilled over getting that one.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off