Can't connect laptop to tv. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 04-24-2008, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a samsung 46" DLP with model # (HLT4675sx/xaa). I have a vaio laptop that isn't very old at all. model # (pcg-7g2l)

I connected the vga output on the laptop to the tv's pc input and i can't get a picture to come up. I change the source and it doesn't even say it's connected. It says "no source connected" I searched and searched this forum with no luck...do i have to get an adapter that will accept the male output of the vga cord and converts it to a video signal and i can plug in that way (like an rca)...or am i doing something wrong?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 04-24-2008, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still can't figure it out, any help will be much appreciated...this is the reason why i bought the tv and now i can't even use it.
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 04-24-2008, 07:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Read the PC chapter in your Samsung user's manual closely. It appears that you are trying to send a resolution over VGA that your Samsung will not accept over VGA.
What resolution are you trying to send over VGA?
walford is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 04-24-2008, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1280x768 I've actually tried all of them that my laptop offers...I just noticed under my resolution settings on the computer...the samsung shows up under display options...I selected Samsung and still no luck. The tv says that there are no input devices connected..
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 04-25-2008, 06:53 AM
Member
 
ADHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To get mine to work (I have different TV and PC models than you, however) I had to mess around with the multiple display options in Windows (mine's running Vista) and also set the resolution to match the TV's native resolution. Once I did that, I could get the signal to come up. I ran in dual display mode and it was pretty cool - you can move your mouse off the side of one monitor and it comes up on the other monitor; your desktop icons will only be visible on the primary monitor however (the other one just showed the wallpaper). Good luck!
ADHDTV is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 04-25-2008, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADHDTV View Post

To get mine to work (I have different TV and PC models than you, however) I had to mess around with the multiple display options in Windows (mine's running Vista) and also set the resolution to match the TV's native resolution. Once I did that, I could get the signal to come up. I ran in dual display mode and it was pretty cool - you can move your mouse off the side of one monitor and it comes up on the other monitor; your desktop icons will only be visible on the primary monitor however (the other one just showed the wallpaper). Good luck!

I'm not sure what my tv's resolution is. I know you can switch from 16:9 to 4:3 and stuff..but i tried switching all kinds of resolutions on the computer with no luck. I have a friend that thinks he can figure it out...i'll post it up later if we can get it to work..
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 04-25-2008, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The native resolution of you 720p DLP is 1280x720 which is probably why it will not accept 1280x768 so you should be sending 1280x720@60Hz.
I have no trouble sending this to my Samsung 720p DLP using VGA from my laptop.
walford is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 04-25-2008, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

The native resolution of you 720p DLP is 1280x720 which is probably why it will not accept 1280x768 so you should be sending 1280x720@60Hz.
I have no trouble sending this to my Samsung 720p DLP using VGA from my laptop.

What if 1280x720 isn't an option in my display options?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 04-25-2008, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a friend has the same laptop too, he's trying to figure it out, i hope he does. he knows more than i do
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 04-26-2008, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My friend can't get his vaio to work either....i brought over a different laptop from a different guy i know and it worked PERFECTLY....

can anyone help me?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 04-26-2008, 02:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by allbaugh_04 View Post

What if 1280x720 isn't an option in my display options?

Then the problem is with the drivers for you laptops graphic chip as supplied by Sony.
Have you checked for newer dirvers at the Sony site or contacted Sony support?
I have no trouble with my HP laptop sending 720p to my Samsung.
walford is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 04-26-2008, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Then the problem is with the drivers for you laptops graphic chip as supplied by Sony.
Have you checked for newer dirvers at the Sony site or contacted Sony support?
I have no trouble with my HP laptop sending 720p to my Samsung.

I just updated the bios, and some other drivers for monitors....nothing

BIOS Update - Addresses an issue where the computer is unable to use certain monitors.

This is where i found this...i'm not sure what others to try to download and install or where else to look.

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...PW&region_id=1
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 04-28-2008, 11:11 PM
Member
 
ynotxtony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see it in any of your posts, but did you change the output on the laptop? Try the Fn (function key) and like F5 (might be different on your laptop). Check your laptop manual.
ynotxtony is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 04-29-2008, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's FN + F7 and no worky....can i buy a usb adapter that changes the usb signal into s-video? Anyone think this would work just as well?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 04-29-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you have another PC monitor in your house can you connect it to your laptop's VGA connection and switch to it with the FnF7 choices and get it to work using a standard monitor resolution such a 1024x768?
What resolutions does the PC chapter in your Samsung manual say it will accept over VGA?
walford is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 04-29-2008, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

If you have another PC monitor in your house can you connect it to your laptop's VGA connection and switch to it with the FnF7 choices and get it to work using a standard monitor resolution such a 1024x768?
What resolutions does the PC chapter in your Samsung manual say it will accept over VGA?

No I only got this tv that i can try this on.

In the Samsung manual it says it will accept any connection and automatically adjust it. Which is true, cuz i hooked up my friends laptop and it was working in a matter of seconds, automatically.

Should I try the usb -> s-video adapter?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 04-30-2008, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The displayt modes chart on Page 42 of your users manual lists only 4 resolutions that can be used with the PC connection;
720x480
640x480
800x600
1024x768

So I again suggest thay you try 1024x768.
walford is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 04-30-2008, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
allbaugh_04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

The displayt modes chart on Page 42 of your users manual lists only 4 resolutions that can be used with the PC connection;
720x480
640x480
800x600
1024x768

So I again suggest thay you try 1024x768.

Ok I tried that, windows says it detected the hardware and installed the drivers in a matter of seconds. Still don't work...i pressed fn+f7 to switch to lcd+monitor. Still didn't work.

Thx for trying, any other suggestions?
allbaugh_04 is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 04-30-2008, 02:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What is the native resolution of your laptop screen?
What is the native resolution of your friends (the one whose laptop does work with your Samsung) laptop screen?
walford is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 05-01-2008, 06:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Some other thoughts:
1. If you are trying to use LCD+Monitor using F7 try just LCD.
2. If using LCD+Monitor is the LCD in Clone Mode or Extended desktop mode? If in Clone mode change it to Extended desktop mode you can easily drag and drop windows and Icons to the extended display when you want to use them there.
3. You could use S-Video, however, the quality will be poor for PC desktop applications and only acceptable for video.

If 1 or 2 above resolve the problem then trying changing the resolution of the LCD from 1024x768 to 1280x20@60.
walford is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 05-03-2008, 12:08 AM
Member
 
ynotxtony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that there is a setting in the BIOS?
ynotxtony is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 05-03-2008, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is this your Sony VAIO manual? http://129.33.22.12/release/VGNFS800EN_ug.pdf

Does it use NVIDIA graphics chip or Intel Integrated Graphics?

Did you go into the control panel and check the display settings for multimonitor support?


Quote:
Originally Posted by allbaugh_04 View Post

I have a samsung 46" DLP with model # (HLT4675sx/xaa). I have a vaio laptop that isn't very old at all. model # (pcg-7g2l)

I connected the vga output on the laptop to the tv's pc input and i can't get a picture to come up. I change the source and it doesn't even say it's connected. It says "no source connected" I searched and searched this forum with no luck...do i have to get an adapter that will accept the male output of the vga cord and converts it to a video signal and i can plug in that way (like an rca)...or am i doing something wrong?


I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #23 of 23 Old 07-24-2008, 02:14 AM
ggw
Newbie
 
ggw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having exactly the same issue and it's driving me crazy.. I hooked up my laptop to a samsung monitor and it worked fine but for some reason I can't get the tv working with the laptop. Did you ever get it figured out? HELP! pls
ggw is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off