2008 Samsung HL61A750 LED DLP owners thread and FAQ - Page 169 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 15730 Old 12-19-2008, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthans000 View Post

Hi all, I just had my HL61A750 set replaced with a new set due to a problem I had with the AV and antenna inputs. Something I started noticing with the old set and continue to see on the new set is a green cast to all highlights in dark scenes. If the scene is dark then any highlight, like reflected lights and afro skin tones all have a heavy green cast. I have tried to adjust the color strength and R/G ratio but it hasn't helped. Is there any universal setting I can use to turn down the green color by itself?
Mode: Standard
Contrast: 90
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 40
Color: 45
Tint: (G/R): G48/R52
Thanks everyone for the help on my last problem.
Also, is there any way to edit the input Source List to names that I want, instead of names from the list that may or may not reflect what they actually are?

I had this problem on TNT HD basketball games, and FOX MLB HD games, so I changed the red-green setting to 54/48 in favor of the red, and it basically took care of the issue.
Brian1313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 03:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicodimus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian1313 View Post

I had this problem on TNT HD basketball games, and FOX MLB HD games, so I changed the red-green setting to 54/48 in favor of the red, and it basically took care of the issue.

But 54 and 48 don't add up to 100.

Yamaha RX-A1020 AVR | Paradigm Monitor 11v7 L/R | Paradigm Monitor Center 3v7 C | Paradigm Monitor Surround 3v7 LS/RS | Klipsch SW-350 sub
Samsung HL61A750 HDTV | Oppo BDP-103 blu-ray player | Logitech Harmony 650 | Sony PS3 Slim 500gb | Nintendo Wii


My movie room: http://imgur.com/a/IjWr1
Nicodimus22 is offline  
post #5043 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 05:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Ted_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicodimus22 View Post

But 54 and 48 don't add up to 100.

But his set is better. It goes to 102!
Ted_K is offline  
post #5044 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 07:04 AM
Member
 
eaglecrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ep010835 View Post

Following the instructions in the FAQ section, I did the following
Go to MENU, SETUP, SW Upgrade, Then press the INFO button to display firmware version.
However, when I got there, the only thing I found that even remotely resembled 1005.3 was the following:
Module: T-AQMAUSC - 1007.4
Anyone have any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong??

Thanks............

1007.4 is your firmware version
eaglecrest is offline  
post #5045 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 08:31 AM
Member
 
whateveryo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthans000 View Post

Hi all, I just had my HL61A750 set replaced with a new set due to a problem I had with the AV and antenna inputs. Something I started noticing with the old set and continue to see on the new set is a green cast to all highlights in dark scenes. If the scene is dark then any highlight, like reflected lights and afro skin tones all have a heavy green cast. I have tried to adjust the color strength and R/G ratio but it hasn't helped. Is there any universal setting I can use to turn down the green color by itself?
Mode: Standard
Contrast: 90
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 40
Color: 45
Tint: (G/R): G48/R52
Thanks everyone for the help on my last problem.
Also, is there any way to edit the input Source List to names that I want, instead of names from the list that may or may not reflect what they actually are?

Just though I'd add in that when there is a bright white light in a movie (like a lamppost, headlights, etc.) it usually depends on how bright the light is, but I almost always see a bluish border around it. I think that's just how it naturally occurs.
But about your green cast, that could be a problem with your T.V.
It may be the source but you could also have a slight convergence issue. Try out some different sources and see if you can still see the green border around text on a black screen or on the edge of the top and bottom black bars in a very bright scene.
When I first had my T.V., I only noticed a green fringe when I was within 1-2 feet of my T.V., but now I can see I have a major convergence issue since I notice it from my seating position. I put in a service request yesterday so hopefully it won't be a painful process to get it fixed...
whateveryo is offline  
post #5046 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Billy341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Union Hill, Alabama
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar problem as the person who posted about the TV not finding his PC (VGA source). I just got my component cable from MonoPrice and plugged one end into my DVD player and the other end into my 61A750. I then put a DVD in the player and hit the Source button on the TV remote, selected Component and waited for the TV to find the signal. No signal. I changed the TV to channel 3, but still no signal. I didn't have any problem when I was using the AV-1 input, but I thought I'd get a better picture with component, so I bought the cable. Does anyone know why the TV knows there is a component cable attached, but can't find the signal from my DVD player?
Billy341 is offline  
post #5047 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy341 View Post

...Does anyone know why the TV knows there is a component cable attached, but can't find the signal from my DVD player?

There might be a switch on the back of the DVD player to specify whether you are using component out or not.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5048 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Gruss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy341 View Post

I'm having a similar problem as the person who posted about the TV not finding his PC (VGA source). I just got my component cable from MonoPrice and plugged one end into my DVD player and the other end into my 61A750. I then put a DVD in the player and hit the Source button on the TV remote, selected Component and waited for the TV to find the signal. No signal. I changed the TV to channel 3, but still no signal. I didn't have any problem when I was using the AV-1 input, but I thought I'd get a better picture with component, so I bought the cable. Does anyone know why the TV knows there is a component cable attached, but can't find the signal from my DVD player?

You may have to go into the system menu (on the DVD player) and configure it for component (instead of s-video). You will, of course, need to hook it back up via S-Video to do that, so you can see what you are doing.

Also, be sure to connect all three cables; if the luminance cable is not plugged in properly, the TV won't see a signal (I had this problem with a loose cable once).
Gruss is offline  
post #5049 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Billy341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Union Hill, Alabama
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick replies. I guess the problem must be with the cable. There is no switch on the DVD player and the manual makes no mention of a setup menu for the DVD player. The Y (Green) connector on the DVD player end of the cable seems to be loose so if that's the luminance connector, that might be the problem. I thought I would get audio even if the component cable wasn't making a good fit, but I don't get any sound from the TV's speakers, either. I guess I'll contact MonoPrice.com.
Billy341 is offline  
post #5050 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Billy341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Union Hill, Alabama
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gruss, you were right. I hooked the DVD player back to AV-1 and found a system menu on the DVD player and selected the component output, turned progressive scan on and schazam, the problem is fixed! It's strange the owners' manual says nothing about setting the DVD output source.
Billy341 is offline  
post #5051 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:14 AM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StillwaterTownie View Post

My God, how dare you question that I'm trolling. Compare a plasma to a DLP and it's not hard at all to tell which has the sharpest picture and the reason that is is because the DLP is a projected picture. If you can't live with the truth then you got a serious problem, buddy.

You are not offering truth or fact...you are offering a faulty opinion. Your logic that the image is somehow degraded due to its being projected...is incorrect. You have no idea what you are talking about.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #5052 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:15 AM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StillwaterTownie View Post

So I gather you have never before in your life compared a plasma picture with a DLP picture and noticed that the plasma picture had a somewhat clearer picture. Once again, if you will pay attention, this is simply because the DLP picture is projected.

What you are saying is not in any way true.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #5053 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrcorwin View Post

What you are saying is not in any way true.

+1
If you extended his flawed reasoning, then one might say front projectors and professional theaters are even more inferior, since they are projected at even greater distances.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5054 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:24 AM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceTripper View Post

+1
If you extended his flawed reasoning, then one might say front projectors and professional theaters are even more inferior, since they are projected at even greater distances.

Absolutely. I woudn't have passed on a 60" Pioneer Kuro after months of research if I thought the picture quality on this DLP was inferior due to its projection.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #5055 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got home from a viewing of the hl61a750.
I dialed in the movie mode settings and watched for a little while.
Pretty good.

But what is with the image extending into/behind the aspect bars? I thought maybe something like a white object would make a little light bleed, but this was more like the whole image extended beyond the bars behind them??
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #5056 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Artie Lange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there information on the noise-reducing levels of each mode on this set?

On other sets "Cinema" mode reduces it the most, and "Game" mode not at all.
Artie Lange is offline  
post #5057 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got my 61a750 set-up, but when I try to connect my 360 vi vga, it says mode not supported. Anyone know how to correct the issue? (I am searching the thread right now, just in case no one knows off-hand).

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #5058 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkster27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have [gasp] [wheeze] read every post on this thread, and am still doing so. Just for the heck of it I've compiled a spread sheet of everyone's settings (including those on pg 1). At first I thought the data would reveal a consensus, but that has not been the case. [Of course, you could average the settings, and get really average results.] In any event, thought I would post this as a curiosity piece. I plan to keep updating it; I'll try to post it again when we get to about 10,000 posts.

 

HL61A750 picture mode settings.zip 10.1044921875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip HL61A750 picture mode settings.zip (10.1 KB, 0 views)
hawkster27 is offline  
post #5059 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 03:36 PM
Member
 
johnnyrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

I have [gasp] [wheeze] read every post on this thread, and am still doing so. Just for the heck of it I've compiled a spread sheet of everyone's settings (including those on pg 1). At first I thought the data would reveal a consensus, but that has not been the case. [Of course, you could average the settings, and get really average results.] In any event, thought I would post this as a curiosity piece. I plan to keep updating it; I'll try to post it again when we get to about 10,000 posts.

Hahaha, This is a great post. I was curious about this, because I too wondered with all the postings, many are just what each individual thinks looks good to them. I just got my 67 and the second day after a few drinks I started making small adjustments to what I thought looked good, then the next day I changed all the settings to the ones posted on page one and for me, I now have a worse picture, haha....I guess I need to have a few more drinks and try to get them back to where I had them! Like they say, it's all personal preference, just like listening to speakers.......People will never stop thinking they know more than the engineers
johnnyrocks is offline  
post #5060 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
trellyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinturboaudi View Post

answer is on page 1

I'm confused about this as well. The drawing (which is very nice!) on page 1 is the 61, not the 67. Is the base the same size on the 67? I'd like to get my stand before my TV gets here, but want to make sure it fits!

Thanks!
trellyn is offline  
post #5061 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by trellyn View Post

I'm confused about this as well. The drawing (which is very nice!) on page 1 is the 61, not the 67. Is the base the same size on the 67? I'd like to get my stand before my TV gets here, but want to make sure it fits!

Thanks!

The pedestal base of the 67 is 39" wide.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5062 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
trellyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceTripper View Post

The pedestal base of the 67 is 39" wide.

Thanks, RaceTripper. How deep is the base?
trellyn is offline  
post #5063 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by trellyn View Post

Thanks, RaceTripper. How deep is the base?

Looks like it's the same as for the 61, about 13-14". I can't measure it exactly.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5064 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 502 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

I have [gasp] [wheeze] read every post on this thread, and am still doing so. Just for the heck of it I've compiled a spread sheet of everyone's settings (including those on pg 1). At first I thought the data would reveal a consensus, but that has not been the case. [Of course, you could average the settings, and get really average results.] In any event, thought I would post this as a curiosity piece. I plan to keep updating it; I'll try to post it again when we get to about 10,000 posts.

I see some people don't have it set for Just Scan. That is the only setting that gives 1:1 pixel mapping, even though the set still does around 2.5% overscan. On the 1:1 pixel mapping test pattern, it looks like an ugly mess on anything except the just scan mode.

I just had my set recalibrated by Eliab. The picture is still superb. I wanted it checked out since I am using the EDGE VP now instead of my VP50pro so I'm sending 4:2:2 colorspace instead of RGB and I replaced my BD player and a few other changes. But after 4 months since the initial calibration everything held very well. If it had been a lamp based set that would not have been the case.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #5065 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkster27 View Post

I have [gasp] [wheeze] read every post on this thread, and am still doing so. Just for the heck of it I've compiled a spread sheet of everyone's settings (including those on pg 1). At first I thought the data would reveal a consensus, but that has not been the case. [Of course, you could average the settings, and get really average results.] In any event, thought I would post this as a curiosity piece. I plan to keep updating it; I'll try to post it again when we get to about 10,000 posts.

What format is this file in? When I download it, unzip it, then try to open it, it tells me it's in some incompatible format.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #5066 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post

What format is this file in? When I download it, unzip it, then try to open it, it tells me it's in some incompatible format.

I think it's Excel 2007. Older versions of Excel will need a translator. I was able to open it with Open Office 3.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5067 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That would explain it then. I've got Excel from Office 2003. Getting the translator ain't worth the trouble for me, personally.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #5068 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post

That would explain it then. I've got Excel from Office 2003. Getting the translator ain't worth the trouble for me, personally.

I know how you feel. It's never easy with M$.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #5069 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is more irritating is that I've got Office 2007 Enterprise Blue edition sitting right here, but I don't feel like installing it. I honestly don't have the time to try to learn how to adapt to Word or the other new programs in Office. I've seen the new layout of Word 2007 and while I'm sure it's great, I'd rather stick with what I know for now.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #5070 of 15730 Old 12-20-2008, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader View Post

What is more irritating is that I've got Office 2007 Enterprise Blue edition sitting right here, but I don't feel like installing it. I honestly don't have the time to try to learn how to adapt to Word or the other new programs in Office. I've seen the new layout of Word 2007 and while I'm sure it's great, I'd rather stick with what I know for now.

Heh, I got fed up with it all and switched to Mac OS X a year and a half ago. I'm much happier doing just about anything on a computer.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Samsung

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off