2008 Samsung HL61A750 LED DLP owners thread and FAQ - Page 322 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9631 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
RetRoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I have the same issue, was wondering what happens when u connect the audio of the BD player to the AVR thru the 7.1 analog audio outputs?? I dl'ed the owners manual to the samsung 2500 today and read it, and it really didnt say wether u would get the hd audio or not?

You need to make sure the BDP decodes ALL the lossless audio formats internally. I know the Sony 550 does and the Panasonic 55 as well. Not 100% sure about Samsung 2500. But I think there's a firmware update for the Samsung that after completed takes the 2500 to 2550 status. Whether that indicates it will decode all the formats internally still isn't clear to me. If anyone knows please post it.
RetRoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9632 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Central California,USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrod View Post

If you only want DD & DTS legacy audio I'd imagine there are some kick butt used receivers out there for sale dirt cheap.


Be aware that what you are getting will be the DTS and DD core driven to your digital input, which is at a much higher data rate than what you got on a Standard DVD digital audio track. So, it will still sound very good.
Lee Bailey is offline  
post #9633 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RetRoe,
That artical made for soe interesting reading, now it has changed my mind as to which BDP to buy, the artical said,

Some players that are currently on the market that support multi-channel analog outputs, decoding all of the next generation formats to analog include the Panasonic DMP-BD55, Sony BDP-S550, and yes, I know this is not a comprehensive list, but these are two of the most popular current generation players. Players from Samsung, Denon and Pioneer offer multi-channel outputs but do not yet support DTS-HD Master Audio decoding as of the writing of this article (it's promised in a future firmware upgrade).

So the sammy bdp 2550 doesnt support HD master audio decoding???? Bummer, I guess ill have to buy a different one.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #9634 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
RetRoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

So the sammy bdp 2550 doesnt support HD master audio decoding???? Bummer, I guess ill have to buy a different one.

It's not 100% clear if it does, or doesn't. I have been unable to prove it does but also can't confirm it doesn't with the latest firmware upgrade. Choose wisely grasshopper!
RetRoe is offline  
post #9635 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetRoe View Post

It's not 100% clear if it does, or doesn't. I have been unable to prove it does but also can't confirm it doesn't with the latest firmware upgrade. Choose wisely grasshopper!



Reading BB websight is said about the 2550,
"Built-in decoders for next-generation Dolby Digital Plus and lossless Dolby TrueHD (7.1-channel)"
so i guess the 2550 does have the decoders, not the 2500 though, and for some reason sammy's websight only has the manuals for dl on the 1500 and the 2500. No 2550 yet.

Im glad I found this out, im planning on pulling the trigger on a bdp in the next 2 weeks.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #9636 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Tyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

RetRoe,
That artical made for soe interesting reading, now it has changed my mind as to which BDP to buy, the artical said,

Some players that are currently on the market that support multi-channel analog outputs, decoding all of the next generation formats to analog include the Panasonic DMP-BD55, Sony BDP-S550, and yes, I know this is not a comprehensive list, but these are two of the most popular current generation players. Players from Samsung, Denon and Pioneer offer multi-channel outputs but do not yet support DTS-HD Master Audio decoding as of the writing of this article (it's promised in a future firmware upgrade).

So the sammy bdp 2550 doesnt support HD master audio decoding???? Bummer, I guess ill have to buy a different one.

Just end yur suffering and get a PS3!
Tyrod is offline  
post #9637 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrod View Post

Just end yur suffering and get a PS3!

lol...well it doesnt have 7.1 analog output with decoders does it?
gmb2428 is offline  
post #9638 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
asiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasspidey View Post

I just got the 67a750, and notice a roughly 1-inch wide dark line along the left side of the screen. I had a service person come out and look at it, and he thought the screen was the problem, so I'm setup to have it changed out in a couple days. But, I'm not sure if it's really the screen or not, and was wondering if anyone else has seen this. Also, although the line appears dark when looking straight on, it appears as a white line when looking from an extreme angle on the side.

Where did you get it from? Build Date? Firmware Version?
asiandude is offline  
post #9639 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Yahwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasamasa View Post

Hello everyone,

Ive been thinking about getting the 67" A750 but a couple of things are holding me back. The first of my issues bieng the black levels of this set. I have heard a few conflicting reports on this issue. Some have said this set has inky blacks while others have implied they are only as good as cheaper lcd's. If the black levels are indeed that bad I dont think I could live with it. My other concern is the viewing angles. Im having a hard time gaging just how bad they are. Im not so much worried about the vertical viewing angles as I am for the horizontal angles. If i were to move my head in a horizontal motion say a few feet side to side from about 9' back would I be able to notice discernable differences in the color. I once had an lcd that if I moved even the slightest amount the picture would change. It was quite annoying. I have been reading through this thread but have found no definitive answer to these questions (even though there might not be one) but if someone would like to chime in on the matter it would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance

horizontal angle issues obviously aren't as great as plasmas and the best CF LCDs, but they're very good, better than LED LCDs and shouldn't be too much of problem for most people with a properly set up environment.

Black levels are not as good as the best plasmas ('08 Panasonic/Pioneer), but almost on par with LG, Samsung current plasmas and the best CF LCDs

Cheap LCDs are no match for this badboy.
Yahwey is offline  
post #9640 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Tyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

lol...well it doesnt have 7.1 analog output with decoders does it?

Well it does the decoding but it doesn't have analog outputs. Quit putting the cart before the horse and get a decent HDMI receiver. Then you can choose whichever bluray player you like. There are plenty receivers that do or don't decode the HD codecs. Yamaha has a new one that does 5.1 without decoding and 2 HDMI ports for $229. Another, same specs with 4 HDMI ports for $329. A step up provides 7.1 with internal HD decoding and 4 HDMI ports for $429


RX-V365
RX-V465
RX-V565
Tyrod is offline  
post #9641 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
BATman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the XXa750s only output 2-channel audio to AVRs from everything but the internal tuner, if you're using a PS3 you may find this info informative.

See: http://whatsonhdtv.blogspot.com/2008...ray-audio.html

I can't remember how I stumbled upon it--sorry if it was from a post in here.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PAPOLUCA View Post

Sorry for sounding dumb but what is PCM? Also i dont have a home theater with the reciever yet. I am waiting for the prices to drop before i pull the trigger on one.

Will the reciever optimize the visual aswell? I thought that the receiver was only for sound quality.

BATman94 is offline  
post #9642 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 01:52 PM
Member
 
PAPOLUCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I was just wondering did u have ur tv serviced?? What was causing the burning smell????


I have not recieved a call from the service company as of yet.
PAPOLUCA is offline  
post #9643 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
Bluesluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
First post here. I have had my HL67A750 for a week now and I love EVERYTHING about it... Today an odd thing happened (I think). I have a PC connected to the D_Sub and a dvd player connected to HDMI1 and a laptop connected to HDMI2. When the PC is off I could have sworn PC was grayed out in the source list, but after hooking up laptop to HDMI2 today, the PC source is always lit up even tho PC is off??? Maybe I am wrong and it was always on? Both PC and HDMI2 are named PC, does that have anything to do with it?

Thanks for any replies, does PC always stay lit or or am I seeing thing or what?

Jim
Bluesluvr is offline  
post #9644 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I have the same issue, was wondering what happens when u connect the audio of the BD player to the AVR thru the 7.1 analog audio outputs?? I dl'ed the owners manual to the samsung 2500 today and read it, and it really didnt say wether u would get the hd audio or not?

Check over in the Blu-ray forum on the 2500/2550 thread. I believe with the lasted firmware the 2500 decodes all the latest audio formats and outputs them to it's 7.1 analog outputs. I thought the only thing the 2550 offered over the 2500 was Pandora.

From The Samsung USA site:


Date: Jan. 06, 2009
This Firmware update provides the following benefits:
1. Supports DTS-HD HRA/MA Decoding
StevenC56 is offline  
post #9645 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Riff Magnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ft.Worthless, Tx
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see alot of people use their PC with this tv and have had problems with getting a fullscreen image, or overscan. Are their similar solutions to this problem when using a PS3 to surf the internet? I plan on purchasing the MLB.com baseball package, but really wanna know if i can fill the whole screen before i pull the trigger.
Riff Magnum is offline  
post #9646 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TJEli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Iron Mountain, Michigan
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone sucessfully adjusted the tilt on their set themselves? Has anyone ever watched a tech do it? The cabinet trick wont quite resolve it on my set. If I could tweak out about 1/8" of tilt my new set would be perfect.

-Eli

AV Nut
TJEli is offline  
post #9647 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 06:36 PM
Member
 
R4M0N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJEli View Post

Has anyone sucessfully adjusted the tilt on their set themselves? Has anyone ever watched a tech do it? The cabinet trick wont quite resolve it on my set. If I could tweak out about 1/8" of tilt my new set would be perfect.

-Eli

It can be done but it involves removing the rear cover and then removing a few screws and rotating the DMD board. Takes two people or a large mirror to do it.
R4M0N is offline  
post #9648 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
asiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJEli View Post

Has anyone sucessfully adjusted the tilt on their set themselves? Has anyone ever watched a tech do it? The cabinet trick wont quite resolve it on my set. If I could tweak out about 1/8" of tilt my new set would be perfect.

-Eli

what do you mean by 'tilt'?
asiandude is offline  
post #9649 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by asiandude View Post

what do you mean by 'tilt'?



I think he has the same prob I have, its like the picture needs to be turned clockwise just a little. I notice that when there is a horizontal line close to the bottom of the screen, its higher on the right side than the left.
gmb2428 is offline  
post #9650 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riff Magnum View Post

I see alot of people use their PC with this tv and have had problems with getting a fullscreen image, or overscan. Are their similar solutions to this problem when using a PS3 to surf the internet? I plan on purchasing the MLB.com baseball package, but really wanna know if i can fill the whole screen before i pull the trigger.

PS3's web browser (and just about any PS3 game) can be customized to different amounts of overscan. The amount cut off is very little though.
pixelman is offline  
post #9651 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 07:33 PM
Member
 
mosh00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As mentioned earlier, the Samsung 2500 and 2550 Blu-Ray players decode the HD codecs. Both True HD and DTS-MA. Master Audio decoding was added with firmware 2.4 which was released in December. The only difference between the 2500 and the 2550 is Pandora. The 2550 includes the Pandora service. Also, the 2550 is a Best Buy exclusive and can only be purchased legitimately from Best Buy. Both players have the Reon chip which does a fantastic job with Blu-Ray and with up-converting standard definition DVD’s. For the money, the 2500/2550 is the best on the market. I have the 2550 and the 61” A750.
mosh00 is offline  
post #9652 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetRoe View Post

AVRs (w/out HDMI) can be had for for $200 or less. And from what I've read, you don't really need an A/V Receiver with HDMI. As long as your TV has HDMI (which of course the sets being discussed in this thread have 3) and:

1.) You have a BDP that decodes Dolby TrueHD, dtsHD and dtsHD MA internally.
2.) You have a BDP that has multi-channel analog outputs.
3.) Your AVR has at least 5.1 analog inputs.

Then you can get by without HDMI ports on the AVR. More about it HERE.



No not doing it with an optical connection, but yes with analog. See above


Process PCM or decode bitstream can be had for for $200 ?

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #9653 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
BarberJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, was hoping you could help me out. I`m running my pc through a DVI-HDMI cable to my 67a750 and I`m trying to figure out how to get sound. I`ve used a normal 1/8" sterio plug going into the Audio In above the VGA port and got nothing. What do I use? Thanks in advance.
BarberJW is offline  
post #9654 of 15730 Old 03-01-2009, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Colt45joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you need to connect that dvi-hdmi cable into the third hdmi input, and then connect the audio into the inputs directly above it with this http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
Colt45joe is offline  
post #9655 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Yahwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarberJW View Post

Hey guys, was hoping you could help me out. I`m running my pc through a DVI-HDMI cable to my 67a750 and I`m trying to figure out how to get sound. I`ve used a normal 1/8" sterio plug going into the Audio In above the VGA port and got nothing. What do I use? Thanks in advance.

check the PC's audio out, no sound from the PC, no sound from the TV.

Failing that, just use PC speakers, or your receiver for sound <-- via optical.

-- or just get a HDMI video card and just use HDMI for both video and sound --> works fine for me on hdmi port 3
Yahwey is offline  
post #9656 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
donb1948's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mid-Michigan (Close to the Thumb)
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasspidey View Post

I just got the 67a750, and notice a roughly 1-inch wide dark line along the left side of the screen. I had a service person come out and look at it, and he thought the screen was the problem, so I'm setup to have it changed out in a couple days. But, I'm not sure if it's really the screen or not, and was wondering if anyone else has seen this. Also, although the line appears dark when looking straight on, it appears as a white line when looking from an extreme angle on the side.

Is this line always visible regardless of source? Have you tried shifting the picture to the left (or right) to see if the line will move. If the line is visible regardless of source and it does not move when you shift the picture, then this looks like the old collasped light tunnel problem from previous models. This was a fairly common problem at one point that was fixed. If this is a collapsed tunnel, either the tunnel can be replaced or the entire light engine can be replaced. FWIW.

PS: Wow, have you guys been busy. Been out in Jackson Hole for a while (still am) for my other hobby -- skiing. Lee... GREAT posts.

don...

Ferengi Five Stages of Acquisition: 1. Infatuation. 2. Justification. 3. Appropriation. 4. Obsession. 5. Resell
donb1948 is offline  
post #9657 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Yahwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy this TV already

Sorry for this potentially irrelevant post, but I see people lurking on this forum who can't make up their minds about this TV.

A TV is a TV regardless of the technology, and DLPs have been highly regarded for years, just like CRTs have been highly regarded for decades.

Today those two technologies have been phased out leaving plasma and LCD flat panels. Plasma (successor to CRT) however is on the chopping block and will be next to go,and be phased out completely by 2010/2011, leaving an evolved version of LCD and potentially OLED the only choices.

Bottom line is whatever TV you get today, regardless of the tech and price will be phased out/obsolete by years end.

But if you want a good deal on a very large screen, maintenance free TV with excellent picture quality for a true cinematic experience, this is the TV to get.

There are only three TV families on the current market that have better PQ; the 60" Pio Kuros, 58" Panasonics and the 58" Samsung plasmas, and the contrast ratio/viewing angle/black level improvements of their PQs are definitely not worth thousand$ over the 61/67" versions of this set.

So, if you're thinking about buying one - just do it, before they're gone and you miss out on probably the best deal in large screen TVs right now.

Manufacturers are always looking at ways to save money on materials, etc and out of all the technologies, LCD is the cheapest to make, which means more profit on a fixed pricing structure (more on this later) and obsolesce on the other technologies regardless of their picture quality/motion/color gamut advantages
Yahwey is offline  
post #9658 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
asiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

I think he has the same prob I have, its like the picture needs to be turned clockwise just a little. I notice that when there is a horizontal line close to the bottom of the screen, its higher on the right side than the left.

Image rotation can be adjusted alittle by twisting the cabinet top of the unit...this is assuming that the entire grid is square. If the grid is not square, then twisting the cabinet will not fix one section of the grid as the entire image will rotate/twist.
asiandude is offline  
post #9659 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Low Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found that I had to reset the tv and do some more toggling of settings.

Though I am not at Lee's settings 100% as Red is a bit more vibrant than Lee's.

I found an issue that was hidding, but is a common problem. My tv was stuck in Display Mode, though it was not during my original settings... I guess the service menu can play games with you if your just turning off the tv to get out. I recommend using a universal remote with the addition of the Service Menu button code (Lee posted).

What gave it away was that the tv would intialize in Display Mode and will change to the mode I set it to after input sync. Once you get it out of Display Mode, the tv will initialize in the mode you set it to. I did not watch what was happening until night viewing... as the information menu popped up very bright and then dimmed.

While I was at it I also did something different than what Lee has not tried. In service menu, I changed from Film gamma to Video gamma and adjusted some red settings towards Lee's in the service menu. I did note that there is a lot of different gamma settings and once you pass OEM3 it errors and will hold the incremented information. To get out of the error condition, just back up (left arrow) until you get back to the various gamma options.

The reason I chose Video gamma is that 100% of the content I watch is video. Skin tones are also more stable with SD programs than with Film gamma.

Now I have excellent skin tones and color saturation.

Yes, my 2010 Panasonic 42C2 performs better than an S2 No floating blacks and keeps the lowest black levels.
Low Tech is offline  
post #9660 of 15730 Old 03-02-2009, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Yahwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ howdy, why aren't you using the OEM 4 gamma? - out of curiosity
Yahwey is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Samsung

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off