2008 Samsung HL61A750 LED DLP owners thread and FAQ - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrcorwin View Post

For anyone who is looking for something wonderful to watch on your xxA750 tonight:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...551&highlight=


Can't wait...oh, yeah, Comcast took HDNET away....
eddysnake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 07:23 AM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post

Can't wait...oh, yeah, Comcast took HDNET away....

Not here they didn't.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #10353 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
BATman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sisyphus' project sounds similar to the one I did with the Mitsubishi LaserVue. I took that apart and got the lasers out and assembled my own mini Death Star. It hovers around the perimeter of my home for security at night. Only one accidental death of a neighbor's cat cutting through our yard so far.

Sisyphus...I'm not sure if anyone told you, but what you're doing might void your warranty...but from recent posts about Samsung's customer service, that might not really matter.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Tech View Post

A chipset is not going to produce Lumens.

Second, you will need to remove the screen and measure lumen output from LEDs.

As for you stating your not using the screen... I did not say you need to use the screen. The screen is designed to focus light if you will, to keep intesity. As reading lumens from the screen will be different than from LEDs.

Another is to flip image as it will be reversed. I have not tested but it seems that the service menu has a horizontal rotate and a vertial rotate but it may be mis-labled (It may flip).

One cool thing is using one of the rotate functions will allow length wise picture, though it will make your wide screen into a narrow screen.

BATman94 is offline  
post #10354 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oxothuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yahwey View Post

So, we get about 14 T-shirts or caps or 2 jerseys for all this fuss and bother? whoopee.

Beats a poke in the eye. With luck, we'll get this stuff just in time for pre-season...

My cable provider is Netflix
oxothuk is offline  
post #10355 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
GeoArm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received our 67a750 and noticed the same thing out of the box - Did you get a answer to this?
GeoArm is offline  
post #10356 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 08:38 AM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoArm View Post

I just received our 67a750 and noticed the same thing out of the box - Did you get a answer to this?

Noticed what? What problem/issue are you referring to?
jrcorwin is offline  
post #10357 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
GeoArm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrcorwin View Post

Noticed what? What problem/issue are you referring to?

Was trying to reply to another post.

HL67a750 Frame around the screen is loose (Out of the Box Yesterday 3/10/09) I can push the frame from left to right about 1/4" or more. When the frame around the screen moves to the left - I see white marks (Looks like glue) where the frame may have been glued to the screen.

My questions - is this fixable, has the others on this forum fixed it them self, called in for repair, etc.

Thanks in advance!

I will supply pictures later if needed.
GeoArm is offline  
post #10358 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
gmb2428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oxothuk View Post

Beats a poke in the eye. With luck, we'll get this stuff just in time for pre-season...



You guys might want to go to shopnfl.com and write down the prices of what your going to want, then you'll know if they jack up the prices on us when and if we get the rebate!!!
gmb2428 is offline  
post #10359 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmb2428 View Post

You guys might want to go to shopnfl.com

Sign up @ ShopNFL.com..
You get e-mails daliy with discounts, saving, etc.
I ordered once last Jan.
The e-mails don't stop

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #10360 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Bandit373's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sisyphus View Post

I'm not reusing the screen from the tv. I will be using a Dalite high power with a gain of 2.8. I'm guessing brightness is around 300-350 lumens from the HL61A750 considering this is a PT120 chipset. The Samsung p400 DLP projector produces 150 lumens using a PT-54 chipset which produces roughly half the lumen output of the PT120.

300 lumens X 2.8 gain screen = 840 lumens give or take...more than enough for home theater environment.

I remember seeing that this has been done... (if you have the space)

http://www.bonmul.com/convert-your-r...e-theater.html
Bandit373 is offline  
post #10361 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
BATman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree about this set saving energy. However, for me, since I got a PS3 the same time I got the 67a750, I think I negated my savings as I use the PS3 a lot for media streaming, blu-rays, and gaming now. I think the PS3 uses about 200 watts or so. Good thing global warming is a myth anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmhoshino View Post

With my 61A750 at least I won't have to worry about being affected by the new energy consumption taxes that "Obama" wants. May that will convince Samsung to continue with the xx750, not discontinue it!

My PGE bill dropped down over $100 dollars when switched to my 61A750 and a new tankless water heater. Actually it was down $150.

BATman94 is offline  
post #10362 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Yahwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoArm View Post

Was trying to reply to another post.

HL67a750 Frame around the screen is loose (Out of the Box Yesterday 3/10/09) I can push the frame from left to right about 1/4" or more. When the frame around the screen moves to the left - I see white marks (Looks like glue) where the frame may have been glued to the screen.

My questions - is this fixable, has the others on this forum fixed it them self, called in for repair, etc.

Thanks in advance!

I will supply pictures later if needed.

1/4" is within Samsung's thresold.

If the screen is detached, or if there's noticeable distortion/bowing/geometry issues in your normal viewing of more than 1/4 inches than yes - call in,

Otherwise don't' worry about it, as there are supposed to be some flex, though some frames are more rigid than others - just the nature of the beast.

Samsung may charge you for wasting the tech's time if he finds that the flex/etc is within their 1/4 inch tolerance.

All RPTVs have idiosyncrasies, flat panels have some as well.
Yahwey is offline  
post #10363 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sisyphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandit373 View Post

I remember seeing that this has been done... (if you have the space)

http://www.bonmul.com/convert-your-r...e-theater.html

Very cool. Thanks for the link.
Sisyphus is offline  
post #10364 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
Jack Straw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to search this thread but I don't even know for what words to search. I just took delivery of my new 67A750. The picture needs a little adjustment (no big deal) but once it is done, it sometimes resets the settings itself while I am watching it. But it always resets itself to the factory defaults after I turn it off. Is there a save settings option somewhere? I really do not want to manually adjuist the picture everytime I turn it on. Any help would be appreciated.
Jack Straw is offline  
post #10365 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:15 PM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Straw View Post

I tried to search this thread but I don't even know for what words to search. I just took delivery of my new 67A750. The picture needs a little adjustment (no big deal) but once it is done, it sometimes resets the settings itself while I am watching it. But it always resets itself to the factory defaults after I turn it off. Is there a save settings option somewhere? I really do not want to manually adjuist the picture everytime I turn it on. Any help would be appreciated.

It's in store/demo/shop mode. (whatever the heck it's called)

Press VOLUME on the TV (not the remote). While the volume display is showing...press and hold the MENU button on the TV for about 5 seconds.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #10366 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is the firmware and other unit information imbedded in the main board, or somewhere else on these sets?
StevenC56 is offline  
post #10367 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
Jack Straw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrcorwin View Post

It's in store/demo/shop mode. (whatever the heck it's called)

Press VOLUME on the TV (not the remote). While the volume display is showing...press and hold the MENU button on the TV for about 5 seconds.

Thanks for your quick reply.

You are correct, it is in Store Demo. Unfortunately, your suggestion did not work, it is still in the mode. If I hold the volume and menu buttons nothing ever happens. If I push and let go of the volume button and then press Menu button, the menu screen appears. But neither method removes the Store Demo, are there any other suggestions.
Jack Straw is offline  
post #10368 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
Jack Straw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, got it to work, I think. It does not say Home mode but the store demo thing is gone. Thanks.
Jack Straw is offline  
post #10369 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:40 PM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Straw View Post

OK, got it to work, I think. It does not say Home mode but the store demo thing is gone. Thanks.

Great! You're very welcome.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #10370 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quentin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Plug&Play menu also will toggle between Shop mode and user mode. At least it does wtih the A650 so should on the A750 as well.

2008 Samsung HLxxA650/Series 6 DLP Thread/FAQ
HD DVDs: 235
BD: 20
DVD: Too Many!

Free Men Do Not Ask Permission to Bear Arms
Quentin2 is offline  
post #10371 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Joho54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post

Check out Post 9005 on page 301 by me, its a before and after of the settings. Keep in mind that everyone will have a different outcome, but as you will see, things got a whole lot better! If you do make any changes, write down your original settings, and try out the new tweaks and take a look for yourself, if you don't like it, go back to how you originally had it...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=#post15874785

Eddy, are those the settings from Lee Bailey? They look VERY red and maybe even a bit too bright. I'm assuming that's because of the WARM2 (red) and gamma at 0 (bright).

My TV is arriving tomorrow and I still haven't decided if I should mess with the service menu or try to get the best out of the normal user settings.
Joho54 is offline  
post #10372 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 01:08 PM
Member
 
rhehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed something that I thought I'd share. I have my PC hooked up via HDMI with a near perfect picture fit. Lately though, I've noticed that the picture drifts throughout the day and I'll have to adjust the position via the screen position menu. Well, it occurred to me that this is probably because of temperature changes in my house and especially when the sun hits the set directly. FYI.
rhehd is offline  
post #10373 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
eddysnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joho54 View Post

Eddy, are those the settings from Lee Bailey? They look VERY red and maybe even a bit too bright. I'm assuming that's because of the WARM2 (red) and gamma at 0 (bright).

My TV is arriving tomorrow and I still haven't decided if I should mess with the service menu or try to get the best out of the normal user settings.

They are with Lee's settings, they pictures are not the best representation either, they didn't come out nearly as good as the picture actually looks. Those pictures are also before I did the aperature open/close settings and changing the gamma to 0Film Mode...
eddysnake is offline  
post #10374 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Joho54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddysnake View Post

They are with Lee's settings, they pictures are not the best representation either, they didn't come out nearly as good as the picture actually looks. Those pictures are also before I did the aperature open/close settings and changing the gamma to 0Film Mode...

Do you know what changing the gamma to 0Film mode does?
Joho54 is offline  
post #10375 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
BATman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set is in my basement...dry, but the climate does fluctuate a bit. Every once in a while I still hear the set's casing creek as it did when it initially was set up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhehd View Post

I just noticed something that I thought I'd share. I have my PC hooked up via HDMI with a near perfect picture fit. Lately though, I've noticed that the picture drifts throughout the day and I'll have to adjust the position via the screen position menu. Well, it occurred to me that this is probably because of temperature changes in my house and especially when the sun hits the set directly. FYI.

BATman94 is offline  
post #10376 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Central California,USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joho54 View Post

Do you know what changing the gamma to 0Film mode does?

It appears to give a very linear gamma across the range of grayscale.
Also, you can't assume that the User Menu Gamma settings actually change Gamma directly from darker to lighter, just by the numbering scheme.
Check this post:

Gamma Charts for SM=(0)Film and different UM settings
Lee Bailey is offline  
post #10377 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Joho54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Bailey View Post

It appears to give a very linear gamma across the range of grayscale.
Also, you can't assume that the User Menu Gamma settings actually change Gamma directly from darker to lighter, just by the numbering scheme.
Check this post:

Gamma Charts for SM=(0)Film and different UM settings

Thanks for the info Lee. Do you recommend your settings for any HL61A750 TV or could they vary from TV to TV.

Without chaing the menu service settings the WARM2 feature in movie mode seem a bit too red for my taste. The WARM1 was much better. I do not know how the service settings affect this.

I upgrade from the HL56A650 to the HL61A750 and it will be arriving tomorrow and I'm eager to have the best possible settings for it.
Joho54 is offline  
post #10378 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 02:26 PM
Member
 
WWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yahwey View Post

For some weird reason, all this time I thought/was hoping that this was a cash rebate from nhlshop.com, instead it's just a gift certificate?

So, we get about 14 T-shirts or caps or 2 jerseys for all this fuss and bother? whoopee.

don't forget you can get Madden for PS3 or whatever from the NFL store.
WWIII is offline  
post #10379 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Central California,USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joho54 View Post

Thanks for the info Lee. Do you recommend your settings for any HL61A750 TV or could they vary from TV to TV.

Without chaing the menu service settings the WARM2 feature in movie mode seem a bit too red for my taste. The WARM1 was much better. I do not know how the service settings affect this.

I upgrade from the HL56A650 to the HL61A750 and it will be arriving tomorrow and I'm eager to have the best possible settings for it.

So far the settings have worked very well for the HL61A750 users, and some mixed results with the 67" version.

Even though I set brightness up for 42, anywhere up to 50 will still be good, with the minimal black crush from 45 to 50.

I am working on the CCA menus more to get the RED dialed down with the right saturation, as well as dialing the other colors in. It is a work in progress, and I'm learning more as I go deeper into it.

Here's the latest thing I've done for the REDS, but like I said, it ain't done yet.

DESATURATION MENU SETTINGS for sRGB

sRGB
RED-x 647
RED-y 327
GREEN-x 296
GREEN-y 609
BLUE-x 150
BLUE-y 56
CYAN-x 222
CYAN-y 326
Magenta-x 321
Magenta-y 152
Yellow-x 452
Yellow-y 560

User Menu Change
 
COLOR 42

DESATURATION MENU CHANGE
 
OVERLAP 0% (default was 15%)
Lee Bailey is offline  
post #10380 of 15706 Old 03-11-2009, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Joho54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Bailey View Post

So far the settings have worked very well for the HL61A750 users, and some mixed results with the 67" version.

Even though I set brightness up for 42, anywhere up to 50 will still be good, with the minimal black crush from 45 to 50.

I am working on the CCA menus more to get the RED dialed down with the right saturation, as well as dialing the other colors in. It is a work in progress, and I'm learning more as I go deeper into it.

Here's the latest thing I've done for the REDS, but like I said, it ain't done yet.

DESATURATION MENU SETTINGS for sRGB

sRGB
RED-x 647
RED-y 327
GREEN-x 296
GREEN-y 609
BLUE-x 150
BLUE-y 56
CYAN-x 222
CYAN-y 326
Magenta-x 321
Magenta-y 152
Yellow-x 452
Yellow-y 560

User Menu Change
 
COLOR 42

DDP3021 MENU CHANGE
 
OVERLAP 0% (default was 15%)

Thanks Lee. Looking forward to seeing the final results.
Joho54 is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Samsung

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off