2008 Samsung HL61A750 LED DLP owners thread and FAQ - Page 528 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2014, 09:12 PM
Member
 
wutangben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ordered a replacement main board, now that i've lost my last hdmi input. hoping removal/install is pretty straight forward. will report back results.
wutangben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2014, 12:28 AM
Senior Member
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle-ish, USA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wutangben View Post
ordered a replacement main board, now that i've lost my last hdmi input....
Note that after replacing a main board, you need to enter the service menu to copy the light engine data back to the new main board, so they remain 'in sync'.

If you were to replace the DMD board, you'd do a similar thing, to copy the rendering settings from the main board to the new DMD board.

I can supply you the steps to take, but I don't have them handy just now. Do you have access to the service manual? THere are links to sources still around I think.
cosmicvoid is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 10:36 AM
Member
 
wutangben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicvoid View Post
Note that after replacing a main board, you need to enter the service menu to copy the light engine data back to the new main board, so they remain 'in sync'.

If you were to replace the DMD board, you'd do a similar thing, to copy the rendering settings from the main board to the new DMD board.

I can supply you the steps to take, but I don't have them handy just now. Do you have access to the service manual? THere are links to sources still around I think.

oh wow, did not know that at all. this is my first attempt at repairing a tv, but I feel pretty confident that I can handle it. I'll have to find a link to that service manual...

thanks for the info
wutangben is offline  
Old 11-07-2014, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is any one using this TV with a Harmony One remote? I am having only one issue and it is making me CRAZY. It does not go to the TV input if I start the TV activity from off. It will go from TV to HDMI, from off, if I start an activity needing that input. It will switch inputs back and forth properly if I change activites with everything already on. I will also be posting in the H1 thread.
Dominic26 is offline  
Old 11-08-2014, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

So I just inherited this TV set, and I've got a question about it that I'm hoping someone can answer.

When I go into the menus and enable game mode the TV does the usual deal of locking out most of the settings on the device. However, unusually in comparison to my other TVs, it also locks out the basic adjustments (Contrast, Brightness, Sharpness, Color, and Tint) and picks some less than desirable values. The worst offender is probably the cranked up sharpness.

Is there a way I can modify the value game mode will settle on in order to dial the picture in a tiny bit? I'm wondering if perhaps altering the "EPA Standard" settings in the service menu would do the trick. Has anyone tried this?

I'm guessing I'm probably out of luck, and it is what it is, but I thought I'd throw the deep ball anyway .
Agnt86 is offline  
Old 11-08-2014, 11:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dalumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnt86 View Post
Hey everyone,

So I just inherited this TV set, and I've got a question about it that I'm hoping someone can answer.

When I go into the menus and enable game mode the TV does the usual deal of locking out most of the settings on the device. However, unusually in comparison to my other TVs, it also locks out the basic adjustments (Contrast, Brightness, Sharpness, Color, and Tint) and picks some less than desirable values. The worst offender is probably the cranked up sharpness.

Is there a way I can modify the value game mode will settle on in order to dial the picture in a tiny bit? I'm wondering if perhaps altering the "EPA Standard" settings in the service menu would do the trick. Has anyone tried this?

I'm guessing I'm probably out of luck, and it is what it is, but I thought I'd throw the deep ball anyway .

I honestly am not too sure of the right answer. I believe you can edit the values for the mode under the service menu as the gentleman I had calibrate my Sammy used the movie mode as a base and edited the values in the service menu from there (I maybe remembering things completely wrong and he used standard instead).

I'm also curious to know how many old Sammy owners have upgraded their TV and to what? I almost bought a 79inch Sony 900B or the Samsung HU9000, but after seeing LG's OLED I'm trying to hold out till the prices come down in 2015 for the 77inch.
Dalumberjack is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
remerbt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I have a Samsung HL61A750 that went out quite a few months back. I have since replaced the TV, but kept it with the intentions of troubleshooting and fixing it, however due to time, money and knowledge constraints it has simply sat in my office taking up space for far too long.

I'm looking to sell the internals and posted a classified. Thought I would post it here as this seems to be a thread that many are looking at repairing theirs.

The ad I made is here: AVS Forum > Classifieds > Display Devices > Samsung HL61A750 DLP - All Parts. I cannot post the URL because you apparently have to have greater than 5 posts in order to post links. I only have 3.
remerbt is offline  
Old 11-11-2014, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
dottech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,


Well, I've thrown in the towel on my HL61A750 as it was like watching tv in a blizzard ( stuck mirrors ).
I replaced it with a new set (Sammy 65F7100 led) and I just don't have the time or space to try fixing it.
I don't know if this is the right place to make this offer,but someone will let me know.
I would like to offer this set for FREE to anyone on this forum who might want to take a stab at repairing it (probably the DMD chip) or if you just want to part it out for spare parts. All you got to do is pick it up, so if you live near NW New Jersey ( High Point area) just send me a PM and I'll get back to you.This set has worked flawlessly since I bought it in April 2009 ( less the stuck mirrors) and was probably in one the last groups produced(I think Dec. 2008).
I really hope one of you can take it as my only other choice is dumpster heaven.....

Last edited by dottech; 11-11-2014 at 12:23 PM.
dottech is offline  
Old 11-11-2014, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
detroit_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sad to report my sammy is acting up again. Less than 1 year ago the DMD chip was replaced and the repair man soldered new capacitors into the power supply, they were bulging and making popping sounds.

Now, while watching tv, all of a sudden you will lose volume and get a loud buzzing noise coming from inside the tv. when this happens none of the remote buttons will work, the green led on the front flashes as if it's receiving the command, but nothing happens. even pushing the power button on the front of the tv does nothing, it must be unplugged from the wall. sometimes the buzzing doesn't happen, but you still lose all remote capabilities and have to unplug. My warranty ends december 5th so i started a claim today and they will be here to diagnose on Thursday morning.


any ideas on what this will be needing? thanks
detroit_fan is online now  
Old 11-12-2014, 08:51 AM
Member
 
agentrnge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottech View Post
Hello everyone,


Well, I've thrown in the towel on my HL61A750 as it was like watching tv in a blizzard ( stuck mirrors )....
I really hope one of you can take it as my only other choice is dumpster heaven.....

PM sent.
dottech likes this.
agentrnge is online now  
Old 11-13-2014, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
detroit_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit_fan View Post
Sad to report my sammy is acting up again. Less than 1 year ago the DMD chip was replaced and the repair man soldered new capacitors into the power supply, they were bulging and making popping sounds.

Now, while watching tv, all of a sudden you will lose volume and get a loud buzzing noise coming from inside the tv. when this happens none of the remote buttons will work, the green led on the front flashes as if it's receiving the command, but nothing happens. even pushing the power button on the front of the tv does nothing, it must be unplugged from the wall. sometimes the buzzing doesn't happen, but you still lose all remote capabilities and have to unplug. My warranty ends december 5th so i started a claim today and they will be here to diagnose on Thursday morning.


any ideas on what this will be needing? thanks
Tech came and said it needs new main board. Waiting to see if warranty will replace it or repair it. Really hope they repair.
detroit_fan is online now  
Old 11-16-2014, 01:26 AM
Senior Member
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle-ish, USA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit_fan View Post
Tech came and said it needs new main board. Waiting to see if warranty will replace it or repair it. Really hope they repair.
If they replace it, you lose all your settings. Repair can preserve your settings, but I wonder what can be repaired on the main board; its mostly LSI chips. Maybe its a bad/loose I/O connector. I'd suspect the main smps, which mounts on top of the main board shell.

The main board, BP94-02326A, is about $200 - $260, if you can find any in stock.
detroit_fan likes this.
cosmicvoid is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
detroit_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicvoid View Post
If they replace it, you lose all your settings. Repair can preserve your settings, but I wonder what can be repaired on the main board; its mostly LSI chips. Maybe its a bad/loose I/O connector. I'd suspect the main smps, which mounts on top of the main board shell.

The main board, BP94-02326A, is about $200 - $260, if you can find any in stock.
Sorry, I should have been more clear. They will either repair the tv by replacing the entire main, or they will just replace the tv with a new led tv. I love this tv so I hope they repair it, but tech said it was probably 50/50 since they already paid for dmd chip and new capacitors.
detroit_fan is online now  
Old 11-16-2014, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
tanlis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I bought my unit in 2008 and it's being working flawless till recently when I moved. Now the unit automatically turns on when plugged in and will not respond to the remote nor the buttons on the tv itself so I am unable to power it off. It's very similar to what FlyBri's unit is doing, except I am able to get video and audio. I have unplugged it for a good portion of a day and it didn't seem to fix the problem.

Thankfully I've got it hooked up to a DVR so this doesn't interfere too much. Does anyone have any ideas what may be wrong? and if it's something I can fix myself or should I have a tech come out?

Thanks.
tanlis is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
dottech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottech View Post
Hello everyone,


Well, I've thrown in the towel on my HL61A750 as it was like watching tv in a blizzard ( stuck mirrors ).
I replaced it with a new set (Sammy 65F7100 led) and I just don't have the time or space to try fixing it.
I don't know if this is the right place to make this offer,but someone will let me know.
I would like to offer this set for FREE to anyone on this forum who might want to take a stab at repairing it (probably the DMD chip) or if you just want to part it out for spare parts. All you got to do is pick it up, so if you live near NW New Jersey ( High Point area) just send me a PM and I'll get back to you.This set has worked flawlessly since I bought it in April 2009 ( less the stuck mirrors) and was probably in one the last groups produced(I think Dec. 2008).
I really hope one of you can take it as my only other choice is dumpster heaven.....

The stuck pixels were the only issue with this set.
If you PM be sure to leave an email address.
dottech is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the TV supports the ability to turn it on via a receiver through the HDMI connection? I forget what this is called but my Yamaha Aventage receiver supports this. I assume not.
Agrajag is online now  
Old 11-18-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agrajag View Post
Anyone know if the TV supports the ability to turn it on via a receiver through the HDMI connection? I forget what this is called but my Yamaha Aventage receiver supports this. I assume not.
It's called CEC (Consumer Electronic Control). Should state in your manual if it's implemented.

EDIT: Samsung calls it Anynet+ (Page 88) http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...L02_110427.pdf

Quote:
The Anynet+ system can be used only with Samsung devices that have the Anynet+ feature. To be sure your
Samsung device has this feature, check if there is an Anynet+ logo on it.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 

Last edited by Augerhandle; 11-18-2014 at 06:06 PM.
Augerhandle is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Agrajag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ, USA
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The docs say any Samsung device. I'll have to see if my receiver needs it enabled in some way as well. I turned it on on the TV but so far, no luck.
Agrajag is online now  
Old Today, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
detroit_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicvoid View Post
If they replace it, you lose all your settings. Repair can preserve your settings, but I wonder what can be repaired on the main board; its mostly LSI chips. Maybe its a bad/loose I/O connector. I'd suspect the main smps, which mounts on top of the main board shell.

The main board, BP94-02326A, is about $200 - $260, if you can find any in stock.
Just as you mentioned, they were unable to locate the part and have deemed the tv "unfixable". I'm really bummed about this, i loved the picture on this tv. now i have to try and see what they want to give me as a replacement. I haven't even been reading up on led tv's becasue i didn't expect to buy one anytime soon. lots of reading ahead for me.

if you happen to see one come available, please let me know. thanks
detroit_fan is online now  
 

Tags
Samsung
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off