2008 Samsung HL67A750 LED DLP owners thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Ranger42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the buzzing sound is normal. I would return it for a new one or call Samsung and get it repaired.

Btw, how loud is the buzzing? In a quiet room with the TV on mute and no other noise could you hear from 5 feet away?
Ranger42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do what I do whenever I hear a noise that shouldn't be present somewhere--say my car, for example. I just turn the car radio up so I don't hear the strange sound.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #723 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
samson17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, first post - Received a 67A750 12/30 around 8:30pm. It was cold outside so I waited 2 hrs before plugging in and turning it on. I was going through the menu options and the screen froze. I was not able to use the remote or the side buttons for anything - had to unplug the TV.

After about 3 hrs of having the TV freeze randomly and none of the remote buttons working, could not turn off the TV except by pulling the power, I left it unplugged all night. New Years Eve, I turned on the TV and went through the menu options and everything seemed Ok until I tried to switch to alt source, (to PS3 from Cable box both are connected via HDMI to Yamaha receiver), then the TV went black and seemed to turn off/on, could not get the pic back without unplugging TV.

To sum up it seems that the TV will freeze up randomly when going through menu and sometimes will freeze when switching source on the receiver. I have been through the forum and do not see anyone having the TV freeze while using the menu.

The firmware reads: Module:T-AQMAUSC-1005.3, Date 2008-04-17, MICOM: T-AQMAUSM-1000 EDID Success, RFS: T-AQMAUSC-20080416

It would seem that the firmware was update from 1000 to 1005.3...manufacture date is Sept/2008.

Any ideas?
samson17 is offline  
post #724 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hopefully it wasn't left in the cold so long that any of its internal components became frozen or damaged.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #725 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
samson17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The picture seems fine from both the HD Cable box and the PS3, it still freezes up randomly when going through the menu or sometimes when selecting a different HD channel. I have had the Blu-Ray movie keep playing while the menu was frozen on top and none of the buttons on the remote nor the TV will work, have to unplug.
samson17 is offline  
post #726 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A call to Samsung or the vendor who sold you the TV (if they're local), might help.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #727 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 10:49 PM
Newbie
 
rensman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aggielaw View Post

Thanks for the help with the 67A750 footprint a few days ago, guys. Although my TV hasn't arrived yet, my new stand has. I went with the Bell'O AVS-2126, which should do nicely IF it doesn't sit the TV up to high (this stand is 24" tall, and I like to recline in my sofa when watching TV). I'll post pics when the TV is on it.

How do you like the stand? I'm thinking of getting the same one but I'm a bit concerned about the 24" height. I'll be sitting 15-16 feet from the TV
rensman is offline  
post #728 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 10:56 PM
Newbie
 
samson17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samson17 View Post

Hello, first post - Received a 67A750 12/30 around 8:30pm. It was cold outside so I waited 2 hrs before plugging in and turning it on. I was going through the menu options and the screen froze. I was not able to use the remote or the side buttons for anything - had to unplug the TV.

After about 3 hrs of having the TV freeze randomly and none of the remote buttons working, could not turn off the TV except by pulling the power, I left it unplugged all night. New Years Eve, I turned on the TV and went through the menu options and everything seemed Ok until I tried to switch to alt source, (to PS3 from Cable box both are connected via HDMI to Yamaha receiver), then the TV went black and seemed to turn off/on, could not get the pic back without unplugging TV.

To sum up it seems that the TV will freeze up randomly when going through menu and sometimes will freeze when switching source on the receiver. I have been through the forum and do not see anyone having the TV freeze while using the menu.

The firmware reads: Module:T-AQMAUSC-1005.3, Date 2008-04-17, MICOM: T-AQMAUSM-1000 EDID Success, RFS: T-AQMAUSC-20080416

It would seem that the firmware was update from 1000 to 1005.3...manufacture date is Sept/2008.

Any ideas?

I will be calling the store tomorrow, I have the first year Samsung warranty and for $199 the store has a 50 month parts & labour extension, I purchased.
samson17 is offline  
post #729 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't forget if you used a CC you may automatically have an extra year warranty.
klyde is offline  
post #730 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Depends on the credit card, of course. Not all have that benefit.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #731 of 2728 Old 01-01-2009, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
re read my post.
You are correct of course.
klyde is offline  
post #732 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
Osborne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samson17 View Post

Hello, first post - Received a 67A750 12/30 around 8:30pm. It was cold outside so I waited 2 hrs before plugging in and turning it on. I was going through the menu options and the screen froze. I was not able to use the remote or the side buttons for anything - had to unplug the TV.

After about 3 hrs of having the TV freeze randomly and none of the remote buttons working, could not turn off the TV except by pulling the power, I left it unplugged all night. New Years Eve, I turned on the TV and went through the menu options and everything seemed Ok until I tried to switch to alt source, (to PS3 from Cable box both are connected via HDMI to Yamaha receiver), then the TV went black and seemed to turn off/on, could not get the pic back without unplugging TV.

To sum up it seems that the TV will freeze up randomly when going through menu and sometimes will freeze when switching source on the receiver. I have been through the forum and do not see anyone having the TV freeze while using the menu.

The firmware reads: Module:T-AQMAUSC-1005.3, Date 2008-04-17, MICOM: T-AQMAUSM-1000 EDID Success, RFS: T-AQMAUSC-20080416

It would seem that the firmware was update from 1000 to 1005.3...manufacture date is Sept/2008.

Any ideas?


Not that this has anything to do with your problem, but my new (as of Wednesday) HL67A750 has the following firmware on it...

MODULE: T-AQMAUSC-1007.4, DATE:2008-09-19, MICOM:T-AQMAUSM-1000 EDID SUCCESS, RFS:T-AQMAUSC-20080416

I went to Samsung's site and it appears that the 1005.3 level is still the latest download.
Osborne is offline  
post #733 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samson17 View Post

Hello, first post - Received a 67A750 12/30 around 8:30pm. It was cold outside so I waited 2 hrs before plugging in and turning it on. I was going through the menu options and the screen froze. I was not able to use the remote or the side buttons for anything - had to unplug the TV.

After about 3 hrs of having the TV freeze randomly and none of the remote buttons working, could not turn off the TV except by pulling the power, I left it unplugged all night. New Years Eve, I turned on the TV and went through the menu options and everything seemed Ok until I tried to switch to alt source, (to PS3 from Cable box both are connected via HDMI to Yamaha receiver), then the TV went black and seemed to turn off/on, could not get the pic back without unplugging TV.

To sum up it seems that the TV will freeze up randomly when going through menu and sometimes will freeze when switching source on the receiver. I have been through the forum and do not see anyone having the TV freeze while using the menu.

The firmware reads: Module:T-AQMAUSC-1005.3, Date 2008-04-17, MICOM: T-AQMAUSM-1000 EDID Success, RFS: T-AQMAUSC-20080416

It would seem that the firmware was update from 1000 to 1005.3...manufacture date is Sept/2008.

Any ideas?


WOW I'm having the same problems with my set. And as you stated, the only way to unfreeze the unit is to unplug it for 15 to 30 seconds. My unit have firmware 1006.1 4/30/2008 and was brought home direct from the store on a nice warm day. I'm wondering if it's not a bad HDMI cable because the unit also has a hard time finding the source when changing from like satellite to DVD. If it doesn't find the source then it freezes up.

I use IXOS brand of HDMI cables

Randy
Redneck_Randy is offline  
post #734 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Low Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redneck_Randy View Post

WOW I'm having the same problems with my set. And as you stated, the only way to unfreeze the unit is to unplug it for 15 to 30 seconds. My unit have firmware 1006.1 4/30/2008 and was brought home direct from the store on a nice warm day. I'm wondering if it's not a bad HDMI cable because the unit also has a hard time finding the source when changing from like satellite to DVD. If it doesn't find the source then it freezes up.

I use IXOS brand of HDMI cables

Randy

You can try making sure AnyNet is turned off for HDMI connections... as a last thing to do is reset the tv to unboxed defaults. If issues still happen contact Samsung as the input controler board is faulty. there are some who have had to replace it under service.

Yes, my 2010 Panasonic 42C2 performs better than an S2 No floating blacks and keeps the lowest black levels.
Low Tech is offline  
post #735 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Tech View Post

You can try making sure AnyNet is turned off for HDMI connections... as a last thing to do is reset the tv to unboxed defaults. If issues still happen contact Samsung as the input controler board is faulty. there are some who have had to replace it under service.


That seems to have fixed the video switching problem. Thanks!!!

Randy
Redneck_Randy is offline  
post #736 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
asiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this set accept 24FPS input at the 1080P resolution?

Thanks
asiandude is offline  
post #737 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes. When I play some of my Blu-Ray movies in 24p, it comes through as such.
Lord Vader is offline  
post #738 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by asiandude View Post

Does this set accept 24FPS input at the 1080P resolution?

Thanks

Absolutely.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #739 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RaceTripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Interesting article about 24p at ProjectorCentral.

Clearaudio Ovation/Magnify/Concerto v2; Herron Audio VTPH-2
Naim Audio ND5XS/NAC282/HC/NAP250-2; Dynaudio S3.4e2; REL R-328
RaceTripper is offline  
post #740 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
Thomaschek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a 67 tonight, could not have been easier went to HHGregg told them about the prices I had seen on 6th Ave, Abes, etc... and they did not hesitate to match the price including tax and delivery. Its coming tomorrow and is replacing a 65 Toshiba Projection unit which has served me well but needs to go. I am as excited as my 4 year old on Christmas morning.
Thomaschek is offline  
post #741 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 06:20 PM
Member
 
mullmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger42 View Post

The Wii looks excellent on my HL61A750! Use the optional component cable for best results.

I recently moved my Wii from my 40" LCD to my 67A750, and am grossly disappointed. Oh, the picture is playable, but it's riddled with digital artifacts -- parts of the picture look sort of like an overly-compressed JPEG. Same results whether with the composite or component video cable. I'm quite disappointed. (I need to move the Wii back to the LCD to make sure I don't see that result there now.)
mullmann is offline  
post #742 of 2728 Old 01-02-2009, 10:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Ranger42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mullmann View Post

I recently moved my Wii from my 40" LCD to my 67A750, and am grossly disappointed. Oh, the picture is playable, but it's riddled with digital artifacts -- parts of the picture look sort of like an overly-compressed JPEG. Same results whether with the composite or component video cable. I'm quite disappointed. (I need to move the Wii back to the LCD to make sure I don't see that result there now.)

That's strange. I haven't noticed anything like that. Check your settings. Try turning off all the processing options like black level control, dynamic contrast, noise reduction, etc. You may want to leave edge enhancement ON. I find it make things look sharper.
Ranger42 is offline  
post #743 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 02:02 AM
Member
 
supaflyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can I ask you guys about the picture quality of this tv compare to the samsung LN52A650 LCD? I use to have a 70 inch sony xbr rear projection tv. The picture quality was astounding on blu ray. The only back fall was its weight and it can only go up to 720p. So I manage to sell it and bought the samsung 52 inch. The picture quality was a little bit better, plus it has 4 hdmi inputs. However, I miss the big screen size to watch sports. Any of you guys that is lucky enough to own these two television could give me some opinions? I have 2 weeks left to return my tv. I tried to go to Frys to check the picture quality, but how Fry's set up the tvs make them look horrible. All the tv had bad picture quality. I had to go home and hook my blu ray player to my 650 to get the best picture. Its like frys are playing dvds not blu ray. The HL67 inch right now is about the same price I can get for the 650. The 16 inches the HL67 gives is tempting. Are the picture the same or on par with the 650?
supaflyz is online now  
post #744 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 02:26 AM
Member
 
HTPC101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THis tv is very nice! A client of mine has one.. I like it.
HTPC101 is offline  
post #745 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
Thomaschek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my 67 delivered today, set it up in the entertainment center, wife had it built I think its her way of dealing with a big monitor. I can tell you the picture is fantastic. I have a 2 year old 62 inch Toshiba DLP in another theatre room in the house and it does not even come close to this unit. I know everyone is into the flat panel look but I honestly think a high quality DLP can rival a flat panel.
Thomaschek is offline  
post #746 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
rrollens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
rrollens is offline  
post #747 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
asiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrollens View Post

Read it and weep:

http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-t...ml#post8233146

Huh?...its not on the list...but does that mean its dead?
asiandude is offline  
post #748 of 2728 Old 01-03-2009, 09:31 PM
Member
 
rickaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have waited before to see what a new model of electronics or a SUV or car is, but usually see reviews of the present product and if it is positive, I don't wait another six months or longer to see what those reviews are, then. Since reviews here and at other "Discussion Groups" are so positive I saw no reason to wait. I'm just very pleased with my purchase of the Samsung HL67A750, and really could not be happier. (I have not seen a lower price than I paid last month, either)

Now if the reviews were not so positive, then I would wait and see if those issues had been addressed in a newer model. I like several others are just glad we have ours, and I don't really care if it is continued (should be) next year. There is really no resale to be considered in Automobiles or Electronics, just you and your Family's enjoyment. Yes my Wife even likes the new set and originally could not understand why I wanted to replace our present RP HD 65 inch set. Now she says some programs look like 3D on the new set!

Samsung HL67A750 RPTV, TWO 2013 Hoppers w/Sling, OTA Digital Dongle, My Book Essential 750Gb EXTERNAL hard drive, ONKYO HT-S9100 THX speakers & ONKYO TX-NR616 A/V receiver, ONKYO DV-BD606 Blu-Ray Disc Player, Harmony ONE Remote, GOOGLE TV, w 4 other TV's (LCD & LED).
rickaren is offline  
post #749 of 2728 Old 01-04-2009, 06:31 AM
Member
 
vfr781rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At this point though, it sure doesn't hurt to wait another couple of weeks just to be sure

I'm very intrigued by the 67" LED. I have a 3 year old 62" Toshiba which just doesn't seem big enough anymore after we got surround sound for Christmas. I'm still hoping Santa will bring me a 67" or 72" LED with Darkchip 4
vfr781rider is offline  
post #750 of 2728 Old 01-04-2009, 09:33 AM
Member
 
pujaap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redneck_Randy View Post

WOW I'm having the same problems with my set. And as you stated, the only way to unfreeze the unit is to unplug it for 15 to 30 seconds. My unit have firmware 1006.1 4/30/2008 and was brought home direct from the store on a nice warm day. I'm wondering if it's not a bad HDMI cable because the unit also has a hard time finding the source when changing from like satellite to DVD. If it doesn't find the source then it freezes up.

I use IXOS brand of HDMI cables

Randy

I was having identical problem, I return it to CC and got the new one 2 weeks ago (12/18/2008) , the firmware was 1007.4, I have not checked firmware of the replaced one yet, looks and work fine so far
pujaap is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Samsung Hl67a750 67 Inch 1080p Led Powered Dlp Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off