Mitsubishi WD-XX735,736 and 835 Settings and Tweaks - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 04:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by smiddleton5401 View Post

Could you please share your "Service Menu" settings, i.e. ggl, grl, gbl, etc.

I also have the WD-73835

See 298, it mentions the posts that Borg Cube has his settings in.....

I tried cid67's last night. Man I gotta have bad eyes as I don't really see much difference. Although I had the Weather channel on for a while and our town name seemed to be dancing (flckering) on the screen.

I think I'll give Borg's setting a whirl next.

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 06:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
cid67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
like I said. other peoples settings are largely worthless.
cid67 is offline  
post #303 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cid67 View Post

like I said. other peoples settings are largely worthless.

I am not disagreeing with you but my theory is they may be pretty darn close if you have the same exact models. You wouldn't tune up a corvette with specs from a camaro but from another corvette same year and model.
swak is offline  
post #304 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 10:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I am not disagreeing with you but my theory is they may be pretty darn close if you have the same exact models. You wouldn't tune up a corvette with specs from a camaro but from another corvette same year and model.

Not to be more than a little nitpicky, I used the 65835 settings, not the 73736 posted in post #1.

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #305 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seggers, I will be very interested to see what you think after you try borg.cubes professional calibration settings since those are for a 73835. My theory says copying someones elses setting may only work on the exact same set. When I get a blu-ray player I will try to calibrate mine with the meter and Calman bundle I just got (then of course the argument will be on diferent calibration equipment, and I choose what I like best). Also it would be very interesting if anyone else has had there 73835 proessionally calibrated and would post their settings to compare with those borg posted.
swak is offline  
post #306 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 11:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Seggers, I will be very interested to see what you think after you try borg.cubes professional calibration settings since those are for a 73835. My theory says copying someones elses setting may only work on the exact same set. When I get a blu-ray player I will try to calibrate mine with the meter and Calman bundle I just got (then of course the argument will be on diferent calibration equipment, and I choose what I like best). Also it would be very interesting if anyone else has had ther 73835 proessionally calibrated would post their setting to compare with those borg posted.

The TV turned 20 hours last night, so I have a few to wait yet before I can book the pro job.

Once it's been calibrated, I'll be more than happy to post it here.

BTW, anyone know how to check the actual bulb hours?

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #307 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post

BTW, anyone know how to check the actual bulb hours?

Seggers

I wouldn't be a bit surprized if our sets could tell us that and more, what we really need is a service manual that told us all of the service menu features. Anyone have instructions for the service menu?
swak is offline  
post #308 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post


btw, anyone know how to check the actual bulb hours?

Seggers

menu2470
vandu is offline  
post #309 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

menu2470

Vandu,

Have you seen a list of menu features, what are some others? Thanks.
swak is offline  
post #310 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 12:14 PM
Member
 
smiddleton5401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post

The TV turned 20 hours last night, so I have a few to wait yet before I can book the pro job.

Once it's been calibrated, I'll be more than happy to post it here.

BTW, anyone know how to check the actual bulb hours?

Seggers

I'd love to see the settings you come up with, Thanks
smiddleton5401 is offline  
post #311 of 809 Old 10-31-2008, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Vandu,

Have you seen a list of menu features, what are some others? Thanks.

Sorry. I only know how to get into the service menu and how to check the hours of use.
vandu is offline  
post #312 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 05:59 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally after spending a few days (big learning curve for me) tinkering with my 65835 I finally have it done. All I can say is WOW!!! What a difference it makes. I watched "I Am Legend" (Blu-Ray) last night and everything looked awesome. Like cid67 mentioned, his setting were nowhere near mine. I learned if you want it done perfect you just have to spend some time on your own set. Anyway here is my final calibration, if any of the pros here have any more suggestions after looking at it, please don't hesitate to give some more advice.

 

Final WD-65835 10-31-2008.zip 4.8662109375k . file
clone1008 is offline  
post #313 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
clone1008,
You have an excellent start and I’m sure the picture looks much better. When I did my first calibration a couple months back I ignored the delta E values for the primary and secondary colors. It appears you did too. You will see added improvement if you work on those values. The table for your primaries and secondaries does not show a measurement for white. You need this value to calculate the correct luminance of the colors. The table below shows the correct color values.
Rec. 709 (High Definition)
--------x--------y--------Y
R---0.6400--0.3300---0.2126
G---0.3000--0.6000---0.7152
B---0.1500--0.0600---0.0722
Y---0.4193--0.5053---0.9278
C---0.2246--0.3287---0.7874
M---0.3209--0.1542---0.2848
W---0.3127--0.329----1.0
Once you have a value for white you can calculate the correct Y value (luminance) for each color.
Red should be 0.2126 the Y value of white.
Green should be 0.7152 the Y value of white and so on for each color
vandu is offline  
post #314 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ksbarnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by clone1008 View Post

Finally after spending a few days (big learning curve for me) tinkering with my 65835 I finally have it done. All I can say is WOW!!! What a difference it makes. I watched "I Am Legend" (Blu-Ray) last night and everything looked awesome. Like cid67 mentioned, his setting were nowhere near mine. I learned if you want it done perfect you just have to spend some time on your own set. Anyway here is my final calibration, if any of the pros here have any more suggestions after looking at it, please don't hesitate to give some more advice.

Your grayscale looks good. Your primary and secondary colors Y values seem to be a bit off. Here are some suggestions:

Red: xy looks good but Luminance (Y) is really low. Based on your White reading of 140 you should try to get your Y to 30.

Green: xy looks good, Y really low. You need to be at 100.

Blue: Y is low, need to be at 10

Yellow: Yellow looks good

Cyan: Y is low, needs to be at 110

Magenta: Y is low, needs to be at 40.

Overall your xy coordinates look good for each color, however the luminance for each, except for yellow, is very very low. Use perfect color to bring each of these up. You are also looking to get dE for each color under 3. Bumping perfect color up for each of these should get your close.
ksbarnz is offline  
post #315 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 07:56 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The reason my Y values are so low is that every time I increased the value I could not get me x,y values even close. I was going by the CIE diagram and trying to get my little dot on their little dot so it all lined up. Saturation will go no higher than 128 to move it. What am I doing wrong?
clone1008 is offline  
post #316 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ksbarnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by clone1008 View Post

The reason my Y values are so low is that every time I increased the value I could not get me x,y values even close. I was going by the CIE diagram and trying to get my little dot on their little dot so it all lined up. Saturation will go no higher than 128 to move it. What am I doing wrong?

Right now, I'd try to get your Y values close and then worry about your xy. Looking at your values luminance is very low, especially red. Colors, for me at least, were the hardest to calibrate. It will take going in and out of the service menu and the user menu many times to get it right. Can you bump your Y to the values I suggested and then take a reading and post it to show how it is affecting your xy values? I'll offer advice if I can once you post it.
ksbarnz is offline  
post #317 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 09:38 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksbarnz View Post
Right now, I'd try to get your Y values close and then worry about your xy. Looking at your values luminance is very low, especially red. Colors, for me at least, were the hardest to calibrate. It will take going in and out of the service menu and the user menu many times to get it right. Can you bump your Y to the values I suggested and then take a reading and post it to show how it is affecting your xy values? I'll offer advice if I can once you post it.
Here you go...I bumped up Y and fiddled a bit with x,y but can't seem to do much more. What do you suggest?

 

ColorMeasure.zip 4.4765625k . file
clone1008 is offline  
post #318 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
clone1008,
From your earlier post it doesen’t look like you are adjusting gain and saturation from the service menu. Items 30 through 47 control gain, saturation and hue for all six colors.
G(RGBCMY)L are for gain
S(RGBCMY)L are for saturation
H(RGBCMY)L are for hue
Try increasing S(RGBCMY)L to increase the saturation of the colors that are weak.
Try further adjusting G(RGBCMY)L to fine tune your luminance.
You won’t get them perfect but try for the best.
vandu is offline  
post #319 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 10:10 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

clone1008,
From your earlier post it doesen't look like you are adjusting gain and saturation from the service menu. Items 30 through 47 control gain, saturation and hue for all six colors.
G(RGBCMY)L are for gain
S(RGBCMY)L are for saturation
H(RGBCMY)L are for hue
Try increasing S(RGBCMY)L to increase the saturation of the colors that are weak.
Try further adjusting G(RGBCMY)L to fine tune your luminance.
You won't get them perfect but try for the best.

No I have been using PerfectColor and PerfectTint which I thought was the same as G(RGBCMY)L & H(RGBCMY)L.
clone1008 is offline  
post #320 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clone1008 View Post

No I have been using PerfectColor and PerfectTint which I thought was the same as G(RGBCMY)L & H(RGBCMY)L.

I also started out by using only perfect color and perfect tint. I ended up having to use the service menu controls.
vandu is offline  
post #321 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 10:50 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

I also started out by using only perfect color and perfect tint. I ended up having to use the service menu controls.

How can I not use PerfectColor for example when Red is 20 and needs to be 30 in my case. G(RGBCMY)L will not let me go any higher?
clone1008 is offline  
post #322 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 11:29 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I really messed something up...GGL says 472 and the only way I can move it is higher in numbers. As a matter of fact a lot of my numbers just shot up.

6. GRL 33315
7. GBL 50224

What the heck and also I can't do a reset.
clone1008 is offline  
post #323 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What did you change that caused the numbers to increase?
vandu is offline  
post #324 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 12:20 PM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

What did you change that caused the numbers to increase?

I don't know...then I hit reset on the front panel and now everything is black and white.
clone1008 is offline  
post #325 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only items you need to change in the service menu are:
5,6 &7 for gray scale high end
51, 52 & 53 gray scale low end
30-47 color luminance, saturation & hue
It sounds like you may have changed something like the index delay. I've never done a reset so I can't help you there.
Did you record your original readings?
vandu is offline  
post #326 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

The only items you need to change in the service menu are:
5,6 &7 for gray scale high end
51, 52 & 53 gray scale low end
30-47 color luminance, saturation & hue
It sounds like you may have changed something like the index delay. I've never done a reset so I can't help you there.
Did you record your original readings?

I did record my original settings...also if I turn CCA to 0 my colors come back.
clone1008 is offline  
post #327 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My CCA is set at 1. I believe that is the only value I’ve ever seen posted.
Your in unknown territory if you’re working with 0.
vandu is offline  
post #328 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 02:33 PM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vandu,

Color is back with CCA at 1. Unfortunately resetting isn't taking me back to factory defaults. I'm having to sit with my remote and go backwards from these high numbers to defaults of 1024. It's going to take forever.
clone1008 is offline  
post #329 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
vandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don’t envy your position. Do you think you accidentally changed the CCA setting, which caused the problem in the first place?
vandu is offline  
post #330 of 809 Old 11-01-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vandu View Post

I don't envy your position. Do you think you accidentally changed the CCA setting, which caused the problem in the first place?

Maybe...it seems like I might have also saved these settings as my backup settings. Also I notice when I get to about 32000 on GRL it goes back to over 40000. I wonder how I can load my backup default settings.
clone1008 is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off