Mitsubishi WD-XX735,736 and 835 Settings and Tweaks - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2012, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, I recently signed up for comcast cable and I think they have some 3d channels that hopefully I can record with my tivo. I have a PS3 that serves as my BD player. I THINK from what I've read so far that I need the adapter (for viewing cable content and for the PS3) and the dlp link glasses? Hoping someone with a 73835 will offer some advice.
swak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2012, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, you'll need the adapter to connect the cable box and PS3 to the TV. If you have a audio receiver that will pass 3D signals, you can run the PS3 and cable box to it, then run the HDMI out cable to the 3D converter box. Otherwise you'll have to manually change cables to the converter box. The PS3 doesn't send out checkerboard formatted signals, and I have yet to hear of a television provider that sends 3D in checkerboard either.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
swak is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know a supplier who has the 3d-1 adapter in stock?
swak is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daniel Murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eastampton NJ, South Jersey
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ebay or Amazon
Daniel Murray is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah but not cheap like they were before

Update: I ordered an adapter today from Sears: http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_1...=1328280669269 not cheap but less than what's currently on ebay and Amazon
swak is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,964
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by cid67 View Post

ok here the short and sweet version. although it may not be of much help.

wd-65835


lamp mode= standard
picture mode= natural
color temp= low
contrast= 41
brightness= 29
color= 44
tint=33
sharpness= 29

perfectcolor / perfectint
30 / 33
30 / 28
34 / 36
39 / 39
34 / 31
25 / 16

all other user menu picture settings are off.
============================================================ =====
service menu
I only listed settings I changed. all others are defaults.
1= 3
65515
5= 1024
6= 1122
7= 1048
30= 118
34= 118
40= 107
46= 111
49= 115
50= 110
55= 10
56= 65533
57= 100

don't forget to go into the manual keystone correction, press enter and then exit back out to get 1:1 pixel. you will see the option if you press 0 in the service menu.

this is actualy a little bit updated from my previous settings. I got better greyscale with this setting.

my lamp is over 1000 hours for sure so you may need to lower contrast to get 30 ftl. on your set.

everyone take note of these worthless settings as this is likely the only time I am going to share them.

I'm trying to calibrate a neighor's Mits 82840 and I have a specific question related to the service menu. Once I get into the service menu and enter "0" (or should I enter a different number to get to the correct service menu page) what do I next enter or select to get access to the RGB gain and bias adjustments to calibrate gray scale. It's not clear from the items displayed on the service menu main screen.

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 73835 is approaching 5,000 hrs, is it time to order a new bulb? I think its not quite as bright as it used to be but no one else seems to notice.

Just wondering how many hours are normal?
swak is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

My 73835 is approaching 5,000 hrs, is it time to order a new bulb? I think its not quite as bright as it used to be but no one else seems to notice.

Just wondering how many hours are normal?

If you have 5,000 hrs your set is struggling to even make 30ftl. If you watch the set in a light controlled environment you might be ok for a little while longer but personally i would replace the bulb at this time.
njfoses is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a new bulb from Mitsubishi yesterday after I got my wife to agree its not as bright as it used to be.

Also, ordered a new remote since I saw they were very reasonably priced at ($31). I like the original remote and use it to control several of my components

How do you like your new 3d glasses?
swak is offline  
Old 03-18-2012, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I ordered a new bulb from Mitsubishi yesterday after I got my wife to agree its not as bright as it used to be.

Also, ordered a new remote since I saw they were very reasonably priced at ($31). I like the original remote and use it to control several of my components

How do you like your new 3d glasses?

Haha didnt realize at first you sold me the glasses. Honestly besides testing them i havent used them. I bought those as extras when friends are over to watch 3d.
njfoses is offline  
Old 03-23-2012, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just changed my bulb on my 73835, it had 4800 hrs on it and was getting noticeably dimmer (especially on 3d). The bulb was very easy to change anyone could probably do it.

It made a big difference and my mits is now like new again. I have always used the fast power on and bright lamp mode (contrary to the all the advice I have read) and if that means if the bulb life with those settings is only 3-1/2 years I am satisfied and will continue with these settings.
swak is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
anderdea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: E. Hampton, CT
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a video memory issue. This is a very long thread to go through so I apologize if this question has already been addressed. I have a wd-73835 and it won't hold time video memory on the HDMI inputs. Inputs other than HDMI hold fine but no matter what I do when I switch to any HDMI input the video goes back the factory settings. Any ideas what is happening.
anderdea is offline  
Old 03-31-2013, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
anderdea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: E. Hampton, CT
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the answer regarding loss oh HDMI video settings, thanks.
anderdea is offline  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:50 PM
GEP
Advanced Member
 
GEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What was the answer??
GEP is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 08:08 AM
Member
 
michaelbudney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEP View Post

What was the answer??

The thread is getting old but a google search dropped me here. I think it has to do with the HDMI input being named AVR. Supposedly if you name it HDMI - 1 the settings will stick.
michaelbudney is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like I've got a bad pixel. My TV is six years old, so I'm not that surprised. Extended warranty ran out on May 2011, so there no chance there. I love the TV, so I'd rather not spend the money right now on an entirely new set. The Internet says the DMD chip is bad, which can be found on eBay for under $200. How easy is it to replace it, and will that be the fix? Or is it an entire light assembly? I replaced the bulb early this year, so I know it's not that. And from what I've read with one bad pixel now, it's only going to get worse.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've did several dmd chip replacements. I am very versed with computers and builds, but not a CE tech. I would state if you can physically replace a cpu on a motherboard. You can do this job. Its not difficult at all just take your time removing the heat shield and take care with the molex connectors and ribbon cables throughout the light engine. For the most part they are all keyed to prevent incorrect insertion ...and once you take that back cover off you will see just how simple these creatures really are as the entire light engine just slides out as it is track molded. Just keep all you screws straight. And there ate YouTube videos on entire process. I add artic silver or other heatsink compound . When doing the replacement. Mits uses adhesive. Which is crap . Use some thermal compound on the new dmd board. Good luck!

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2

nc88keyz is online now  
Old 07-12-2013, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Awesome. I watched a few YouTube videos and yep, it looks pretty easy. I work in IT and have been flinging parts around for over 20 years. So this shouldn't be hard at all. I found something that says Mitsubishi had an "unpublished" recall, and I might be able to call them and just get the part from them for free or lower than anyone else. But even if I have to buy it, it's a $200 repair, and at most an hour of work. Much better than buying a new TV.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 07-13-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Deezul, I sent you a PM. I have a gift for you.

nc88keyz is online now  
Old 01-19-2014, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
For those that still have the 835 model, you can disable the dynamic iris by simply unplugging it from the light engine. I have attached a photo from the service manual showing the plug "dynamic black" which needs to be unplugged. I had to replace the dmd chip so i figured what the heck let me unplug the iris and see what happens. You only have to remove the back panel and unplug the wire. You do not need to remove the light engine from the chassis at all. The only side effect i have noticed so far is that the contrast setting works much differently now. Setting my contrast at 3 (yes 3) produces 35 ftl with the new bulb i just replaced as well. Contrast set anywhere from about 6-60 has no effect on light output as it produced around 50 ftl anywhere in that range.
njfoses is offline  
Old 01-21-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daniel Murray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eastampton NJ, South Jersey
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for the info.
Daniel Murray is offline  
Old 02-16-2014, 08:03 PM
Member
 
michaelbudney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the dynamic black port on my 735 model but nothing plugged into it. It confused me at first when I was putting everything back.

Not that I want to but I wonder if it can be added to the set?
michaelbudney is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 73

Anyone Have Picture Problems after Mitsubishi DMD Chip Replacement? 

 

See this thread. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1523680/anyone-have-picture-problems-after-mitsubishi-dmd-chip-replacement

 

I apologize for cross-posting, but I need to find others with new chips.


"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't have that issue. I have another one. The best way I can describe it is to imagine the entire screen had a layer of dust. Then someone came and wiped a small area clean. On a solid background, you can see this blob area. But when there's action and movement, it's not noticeable unless I stare at the area and really try to see it.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post

I don't have that issue. I have another one. The best way I can describe it is to imagine the entire screen had a layer of dust. Then someone came and wiped a small area clean. On a solid background, you can see this blob area. But when there's action and movement, it's not noticeable unless I stare at the area and really try to see it.

 

 

New DMD?  It would appear that someone touched the chip face with their finger during the install.


"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
Old 03-22-2014, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Darn it. Should have called the shop that replaced the DMD immediately instead of waiting a few months. Worth a call to see if I can get someone to do it again without touching the DMD.

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
Old 03-23-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezul View Post

Darn it. Should have called the shop that replaced the DMD immediately instead of waiting a few months. Worth a call to see if I can get someone to do it again without touching the DMD.

You could probably clean it yourself using a q-tip and alcohol. Check youtube for a repair video for your model set to see how to access the DMD.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
Old 05-07-2014, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there ever was a firmware update for the 73835? My set has been mysteriously shutting itself off. It seems like a delayed CEC signal from possibly my AVR. I have turned off the HDMI control and so far this seems to have worked...
swak is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off