2009 Mitsubishi Owners Thread (C9/737/837) - Page 337 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10081 of 11265 Old 03-16-2011, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
chrissmith74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't find any info out there about my particular problem, so here goes...

65837 just over 1 year and 4 months old, starts up, pops up the blue screen and shuts down immediately with no blinks. Checked operation of all fans and cleaned what little dust there was, reset the TV, checked for error codes (1 blink pause 2 blinks=clear), no bulged caps, and installed a brand new bulb. Still nothing.

Up until now has been flawless and perfect.

Any suggestions/ideas? Thanks guys.
chrissmith74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10082 of 11265 Old 03-16-2011, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissmith74 View Post
I couldn't find any info out there about my particular problem, so here goes...

65837 just over 1 year and 4 months old, starts up, pops up the blue screen and shuts down immediately with no blinks. Checked operation of all fans and cleaned what little dust there was, reset the TV, checked for error codes (1 blink pause 2 blinks=clear), no bulged caps, and installed a brand new bulb. Still nothing.

Up until now has been flawless and perfect.

Any suggestions/ideas? Thanks guys.
Do you have the latest firmware? My guess is you need a main board.
colour is online now  
post #10083 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
chrissmith74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post

Do you have the latest firmware? My guess is you need a main board.

No, I have not updated the firmware. It is on the original version.
chrissmith74 is offline  
post #10084 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissmith74 View Post

No, I have not updated the firmware. It is on the original version.

If you have a usb stick go to Mits website and download it. See if you can install it.
colour is online now  
post #10085 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
chrissmith74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post

If you have a usb stick go to Mits website and download it. See if you can install it.

I spoke to Mits and they said the update should fix the issue. Have it mounted on to a drive, will test it tonight and update accordingly.

Thanks again ya'll.
chrissmith74 is offline  
post #10086 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissmith74 View Post

I spoke to Mits and they said the update should fix the issue. Have it mounted on to a drive, will test it tonight and update accordingly.

Thanks again ya'll.

Ya that's why I told you to try the update. I replaced my main board 1 week before the update was released for a similar issue. I now have an extra main board that will only require an update to work (supposedly).
colour is online now  
post #10087 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
chrissmith74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post

Ya that's why I told you to try the update. I replaced my main board 1 week before the update was released for a similar issue. I now have an extra main board that will only require an update to work (supposedly).

Well the update worked guys. Who would've thought that the software would just get corrupted out of nowhere, wonder if it's Windows based
chrissmith74 is offline  
post #10088 of 11265 Old 03-17-2011, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissmith74 View Post

Well the update worked guys. Who would've thought that the software would just get corrupted out of nowhere, wonder if it's Windows based

Ya it cost me a main board 1 week after warranty expired and one week before the update was released.

I only paid about $120 for the board, had it the next day and installed in 15 minutes. Annoying for anyone that's been through the issues before the update.
colour is online now  
post #10089 of 11265 Old 03-19-2011, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
cid67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone tried updating there firmware with an external usb hard rive like a western digital passport? Did it work?
cid67 is offline  
post #10090 of 11265 Old 03-20-2011, 04:35 PM
Member
 
5Hawkeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in the wrong thread earlier. I'm having trouble with the picuture jittering. I've looked through the thread and have tried to search but haven't found anything that looks like my problem or a solution. My 65737 is really doing this mostly during the basketball tournament. It's like watching the picutre and then it just kind of jumps or jitters but it's doing it quite often. Does this sound familiar and any ideas on how to correct? I love this tv, but it's really driving me nuts.

Thanks.
5Hawkeyes is offline  
post #10091 of 11265 Old 03-20-2011, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Hawkeyes View Post

I posted this in the wrong thread earlier. I'm having trouble with the picuture jittering. I've looked through the thread and have tried to search but haven't found anything that looks like my problem or a solution. My 65737 is really doing this mostly during the basketball tournament. It's like watching the picutre and then it just kind of jumps or jitters but it's doing it quite often. Does this sound familiar and any ideas on how to correct? I love this tv, but it's really driving me nuts.

Thanks.

Maybe it's your source rather than the TV.
colour is online now  
post #10092 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 11:33 AM
Member
 
crawsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just turned 2500 hours on my 6 month old C9, FW updated to 11.03. No problems yet, lamp has not dimmed........
crawsfire is offline  
post #10093 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 11:34 AM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would think after 2500 it had lost some light output. Are you checking it with a meter or your eyes?
ElwayLite is offline  
post #10094 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Hawkeyes View Post

I posted this in the wrong thread earlier. I'm having trouble with the picuture jittering. I've looked through the thread and have tried to search but haven't found anything that looks like my problem or a solution. My 65737 is really doing this mostly during the basketball tournament. It's like watching the picutre and then it just kind of jumps or jitters but it's doing it quite often. Does this sound familiar and any ideas on how to correct? I love this tv, but it's really driving me nuts.

Thanks.

I also notice this on my 82837 only when watching the tournament on CBS. I'm baffled as well. My TV has been professionally calibrated using an iScan Duo and the picture is gorgeous in every way and with any source and any other channel with no issues. I have to think that its the transmission from CBS that either my Tivo, Integra (which my iScan connects to that goes out to my TV) or Mits doesn't like.
bslep is offline  
post #10095 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 04:05 PM
Member
 
du3ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cid67 View Post

Has anyone tried updating there firmware with an external usb hard rive like a western digital passport? Did it work?

i did, didnt work
du3ce is offline  
post #10096 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 04:09 PM
Member
 
du3ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats the difference between a 737 and 738 i have a 60" not sure what model i have.
du3ce is offline  
post #10097 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by du3ce View Post

whats the difference between a 737 and 738 i have a 60" not sure what model i have.

How can you not know what model you bought? 737 is from 2009 738 from 2010.
colour is online now  
post #10098 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 05:49 PM
Member
 
du3ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok nevermind i have the 738 then
du3ce is offline  
post #10099 of 11265 Old 03-22-2011, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by du3ce View Post

ok nevermind i have the 738 then

2009 models were available in 2010, and the 2010 available in 2011. There's a model number on the back, you can also go to Mits site, if your set doesn't resemble those then it's a 737 (2009).
colour is online now  
post #10100 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 12:07 AM
Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a little update my friends. I sent a few pictures to Mitsubishi that clearly shows the bloom that my set has. Their response was that it was caused by a signal error or a light in my room. That's absurd because there are no lights on in the pictures I sent them. A manager is supposed to call me today to discuss negotiations. They better honor my warranty. Here are some of the pics I sent. What do you guys think? New light engine?


Attachment 206987

Attachment 206988

Attachment 206989

Attachment 206990
LL
LL
LL
LL
chronitis is offline  
post #10101 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 12:12 AM
Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a picture from a scene in the Dark Knight.

Attachment 206991
LL
chronitis is offline  
post #10102 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
trapperjohnMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by du3ce View Post

ok nevermind i have the 738 then

which remote control did you recieve? the one with the MORE button?
trapperjohnMD is offline  
post #10103 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
trapperjohnMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

Just a little update my friends. I sent a few pictures to Mitsubishi that clearly shows the bloom that my set has. Their response was that it was caused by a signal error or a light in my room. That's absurd because there are no lights on in the pictures I sent them. A manager is supposed to call me today to discuss negotiations. They better honor my warranty. Here are some of the pics I sent. What do you guys think? New light engine?


Attachment 206987

Attachment 206988

Attachment 206989

Attachment 206990

i cant tell what those pictures are supposed to be showing. I recommend a tripod and using maybe a low ISO setting. TV source on pause.
trapperjohnMD is offline  
post #10104 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapperjohnMD View Post

i cant tell what those pictures are supposed to be showing. I recommend a tripod and using maybe a low ISO setting. TV source on pause.

You don't see the big white hot spot? That's what I see.
colour is online now  
post #10105 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
trapperjohnMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post

You don't see the big white hot spot? That's what I see.

are you saying its luminance uniformity failure?
im pretty sure thats the camera settings. likely they are on auto.
trapperjohnMD is offline  
post #10106 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapperjohnMD View Post

are you saying its luminance uniformity failure?
im pretty sure thats the camera settings. likely they are on auto.

No that's what the OP sees on his set which he refers to as bloom, I'm sure that's not the camera I would hope he would have saw that in the pics he posted and mentioned it if it was.
colour is online now  
post #10107 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not the camera that is causing the blooming effect. It's in the set itself. When I watch anything that has a dark scene, it's impossible not to notice the bloom. In fact when doing light level readings at 0 ire, the reported luminance is .39, regardless of if I turn down the brightness level. That's atrocious. I have some videos of the affect also, but Mitsubishi doesn't take videos.

Now that I've clarified the issue, will somebody please help me figure out what the problem is?
chronitis is offline  
post #10108 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chronitis View Post

It's not the camera that is causing the blooming effect. It's in the set itself. When I watch anything that has a dark scene, it's impossible not to notice the bloom. In fact when doing light level readings at 0 ire, the reported luminance is .39, regardless of if I turn down the brightness level. That's atrocious. I have some videos of the affect also, but Mitsubishi doesn't take videos.

Now that I've clarified the issue, will somebody please help me figure out what the problem is?

I don't have a clue, do you have a spare lamp?
colour is online now  
post #10109 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 01:16 PM
Member
 
chronitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have a spare lamp, but the blooming or hot spot is the same on both lamps. I've never seen blooming like this, and I used to sell these things for a living.
chronitis is offline  
post #10110 of 11265 Old 03-28-2011, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
georule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
chronitis--

I'm trying to think of how that could be the light engine. I suppose I can't rule it out, but it looks a lot more like light leakage of some sort to me. Maybe something internal got dislodged just a little bit when you put the new bulb in, creating an internal light leakage path where one had not been previously? If you're absolutely sure there are no environmental lights in the room causing that, then I definitely think it is time for someone to open that set up and have a look. Tossing a big beach towel or blanket over the top of the screen and looking at it from underneath could rule out environmental reflection coming from somewhere (and provides a nice argument for the Mits rep --"There was just me and the TV under that towel!").

I can say these screens are very susceptible to reflected light in dark scenes (which no doubt the Mits reps know as well). Way upstream there is more than one guy who was prepared to swear it couldn't be, and it turned out it was. Hence "the blanket test" as a suggestion for making sure.

Oh, what model is this? It's not a 837 is it? That doesn't look like classic dynamic iris "pumping" to me, but if its a 837 that'd be another candidate.
georule is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Mitsubishi

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off