2009 Mitsubishi Owners Thread (C9/737/837) - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 03:54 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by georule View Post

Well, that doesn't look good. Did you scan for channels?

Doesn't recognize antenna. Try to scroll to that and it bypasses it. That line did not appear at first, probably about 2 minutes later while setting up. You can faintly see letters through that black stripe when menu is up though. It's like something blocking the picture, hard to describe. Like I took screen off and ran a 2 inch wide clear tape across the screen.
BadHitachi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Doesn't recognize antenna. Try to scroll to that and it bypasses it. That line did not appear at first, probably about 2 minutes later while setting up. You can faintly see letters through that black stripe when menu is up though. It's like something blocking the picture, hard to describe. Like I took screen off and ran a 2 inch wide clear tape across the screen.

Is that an amplified indoor antenna? If so was the antenna power plugged in before you tried the channel scan?
Bama29 is offline  
post #1623 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:08 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

Is that an amplified indoor antenna? If so was the antenna power plugged in before you tried the channel scan?

Yes it is and yes it was. I unplugged antenna, powered off antenna. Turned TV off. Plugged power back in to antenna, plugged antenna back to TV. Turned TV on. Now Scan appears, ran scan, found about 25 channels. Looks good, except for black 2 inch stripe. I'm stumped.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1624 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Yes it is and yes it was. I unplugged antenna, powered off antenna. Turned TV off. Plugged power back in to antenna, plugged antenna back to TV. Turned TV on. Now Scan appears, ran scan, found about 25 channels. Looks good, except for black 2 inch stripe. I'm stumped.

Have you tried other inputs like for a DVD or blu-ray? How do the other inputs behave. Do they look normal?
Bama29 is offline  
post #1625 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Just plugged this new wd65837 in and have no input device on it except OTA antenna, this is what I get. Any ideas? Maybe I took a wrong turn in setup.

I'll see if I can attach jpeg.

Did you plug in an HDMI?...it should auto detect
dreaux is offline  
post #1626 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:21 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post

Did you plug in an HDMI?...it should auto detect

Tried bluray on HDMI, looks same, same stripe. 'Thought maybe it was closed caption, but it's a little high on the screen, went to menu and set it to off anyway, no change.
Turned TV off, as it powers down and picture disappears, shows Mit's screen, still there. After Mit's gone, still there faintly. Same when powering up. Like I said earlier, it wasn't there at initial power on, came after a few minutes.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1627 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Tried bluray on HDMI, looks same, same stripe. 'Thought maybe it was closed caption, but it's a little high on the screen, went to menu and set it to off anyway, no change.

I think you made a comment earlier about your luck with TV's.... Man that is the pits I guess I would be calling whoever I got the thing from and Just tell them it is defective and will not work! and they need to exchange it or something.
Bama29 is offline  
post #1628 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:30 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Boy that's the truth, my luck. Her is pic of HD OTA.
LL
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1629 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Like I said earlier, it wasn't there at initial power on, came after a few minutes.


Have you tried completely unplugging the set and or doing a factory reset of settings? Maybe some logic got hung somehow...
Bama29 is offline  
post #1630 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Boy that's the truth, my luck. Her is pic of HD OTA.

Wow the rest of the picture looks quite good too... What a bummer.
Bama29 is offline  
post #1631 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:36 PM
Member
 
JRS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This new 65737 looks GREAT on true HD channels, fairly lousy on non HD channels or on HD channels not filmed with an HD camera.....


Where the heck do I change the display to 4:3 instead of 16:9???? This TV stretches non HD signals out to fit the screen, they would look much better in the original 4:3 format with black bars on the side, but I've looked in the manual and menus for hours, don't seem to be any way to change to 4:3?

I've never seen a TV that you couldn't push a button and go to 4:3, this one just toggles between different 16:9 settings.......Anybody?
JRS7 is offline  
post #1632 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRS7 View Post

This new 65737 looks GREAT on true HD channels, fairly lousy on non HD channels or on HD channels not filmed with an HD camera.....


Where the heck do I change the display to 4:3 instead of 16:9???? This TV stretches non HD signals out to fit the screen, they would look much better in the original 4:3 format with black bars on the side, but I've looked in the manual and menus for hours, don't seem to be any way to change to 4:3?

I've never seen a TV that you couldn't push a button and go to 4:3, this one just toggles between different 16:9 settings.......Anybody?

Have you tried the narrow setting yet? Page 24 on the online manual. This is just a guess on my part...

from the manual:

This is a 16:9 widescreen TV suitable for images available from HDTV and many DVDs. You can view older-style, squarish images (4:3 aspect ratio) using one of the display formats described on this page. Press the MORE key and then the 0 key (FORMAT) to cycle through available display formats. The TV remembers the format you last used for each input.
Bama29 is offline  
post #1633 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:46 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

Have you tried completely unplugging the set and or doing a factory reset of settings? Maybe some logic got hung somehow...

Tried holding power for 10 seconds that way, also tried menu 123, hard reset, think that was the sequence.

I noticed on menu it has AV, set net command, etc. I haven't even hooked that up yet. Is it normal to show that in input without hooking up?

Also have sat hooked up now, same stripe, but it's showing CC and I have it off on the TV, unless it got turned on in the sat. I'll look at that. Really strange.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1634 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Tried holding power for 10 seconds that way, also tried menu 123, hard reset, think that was the sequence.

I noticed on menu it has AV, set net command, etc. I haven't even hooked that up yet. Is it normal to show that in input without hooking up?

Also have sat hooked up now, same stripe, but it's showing CC and I have it off on the TV, unless it got turned on in the sat. I'll look at that. Really strange.

That I can't answer. Do you have an AV receiver hooked up to the TV? Does your AV receiver have any type of onscreen display feature? I am sure you have tried it with only the antenna hooked up...
Bama29 is offline  
post #1635 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 04:55 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

That I can't answer. Do you have an AV receiver hooked up to the TV? Does your AV receiver have any type of onscreen display feature? I am sure you have tried it with only the antenna hooked up...

I do not have the AV hooked up yet, AV does not have on screen menu. I now have tried BluRay on HDMI, antenna, sat (it even looks good via composite), not real sharp, but not bad. Stripe remains. Not sure what's going on. Still looking though.

This is weird, I can actually see the picture behind that black stripe. It's like some banner, display is up, but I don't know where. Still looking.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1636 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 05:58 PM
Member
 
JRS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

Have you tried the narrow setting yet? Page 24 on the online manual. This is just a guess on my part...

from the manual:

This is a 16:9 widescreen TV suitable for images available from HDTV and many DVDs. You can view older-style, squarish images (4:3 aspect ratio) using one of the display formats described on this page. Press the MORE key and then the 0 key (FORMAT) to cycle through available display formats. The TV remembers the format you last used for each input.

Yeah, I've hit that button dozens of times, but the only formats available seem to 16:9 on there........
JRS7 is offline  
post #1637 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRS7 View Post

Yeah, I've hit that button dozens of times, but the only formats available seem to 16:9 on there........

Is this a satellite box? Could it be the sat or cable box settings?
Bama29 is offline  
post #1638 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
georule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadHitachi View Post

Boy that's the truth, my luck. Her is pic of HD OTA.

Yeah, that's a service call. If you're lucky some mirrors or something are out of place from shipping and can be fixed by a tech on site. If you're not, that's a defective light engine.
georule is offline  
post #1639 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 06:54 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by georule View Post

Yeah, that's a service call. If you're lucky some mirrors or something are out of place from shipping and can be fixed by a tech on site. If you're not, that's a defective light engine.

Must be the LE then. Took one of the little side circle covers off. Nothing out of place. You can see it projecting the black stripe. Oh well, nothing to do till Monday.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1640 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 06:57 PM
Member
 
JRS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

Is this a satellite box? Could it be the sat or cable box settings?

It's a Directtv HR22 DVR, I did monkey with the settings in the Sat. Receiver, didn't seem to help any......No matter what setting you pick for Display on the Sat, it don't change anything on the TV screen....
JRS7 is offline  
post #1641 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRS7 View Post

It's a Directtv HR22 DVR, I did monkey with the settings in the Sat. Receiver, didn't seem to help any......No matter what setting you pick for Display on the Sat, it don't change anything on the TV screen....

From what I saw in the manual it sure sounds like you should be able to view 4:3 content with side bars using the "narrow" format. Hopefully one of the folks that actually has one of the sets will chime in and tell you if they are able to view 4:3 standard 480i with side bars and not in strech-o-vision..
Bama29 is offline  
post #1642 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 07:28 PM
Member
 
JRS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama29 View Post

From what I saw in the manual it sure sounds like you should be able to view 4:3 content with side bars using the "narrow" format. Hopefully one of the folks that actually has one of the sets will chime in and tell you if they are able to view 4:3 standard 480i with side bars and not in strech-o-vision..

Got it!! I apparently didn't mess with the settings in the Sat. receiver enough. I set it to 'Original Format' with 'Black Bars' and now non HD content is 4:3....It's amazing how much better non HD 4:3 is when it's not in Stretch-O-Vision!! Thanks for the help folks!!
JRS7 is offline  
post #1643 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bama29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRS7 View Post

Got it!! I apparently didn't mess with the settings in the Sat. receiver enough. I set it to 'Original Format' with 'Black Bars' and now non HD content is 4:3....It's amazing how much better non HD 4:3 is when it's not in Stretch-O-Vision!! Thanks for the help folks!!

Hooray! Congratulations. Persistence can be a very good thing!
Bama29 is offline  
post #1644 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 07:36 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if mine is different being a 65837, but pushing the more than 0 changes my screen to different formats.

Ah, too late. Good going.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1645 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
georule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRS7 View Post

This new 65737 looks GREAT on true HD channels, fairly lousy on non HD channels or on HD channels not filmed with an HD camera.....


Where the heck do I change the display to 4:3 instead of 16:9???? This TV stretches non HD signals out to fit the screen, they would look much better in the original 4:3 format with black bars on the side, but I've looked in the manual and menus for hours, don't seem to be any way to change to 4:3?

I've never seen a TV that you couldn't push a button and go to 4:3, this one just toggles between different 16:9 settings.......Anybody?

What's your input? I'm wondering if a cable/sat box setting needs changed. I don't have any trouble getting SD 4:3 channels to show that way. But I did have to tell my DirecTV box to let me do that.

Edit: Oops, too late. . .yep, that's what it was with my DirecTV HR22 as well.
georule is offline  
post #1646 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 08:14 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more pic. Not sure if you can see it or not, but notice the black stripe, obviously, see how the letters/text show through the stripe? That's what has me scratching my head. Like there is a banner turned on..
LL
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1647 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 08:38 PM
 
lwright84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you remove all the packing tape? :P
lwright84 is offline  
post #1648 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 08:44 PM
Member
 
BadHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Huntsville
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lwright84 View Post

Did you remove all the packing tape? :P

Beleive it or not, I looked. You know how it is when your tired and just not sure you did or not.
BadHitachi is offline  
post #1649 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Yakko_68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktm125 View Post

My Pre-Amp is analog only, that's why I have to take the sound to the TV 1st, because the PS3 have no option for audio analog out, unless someone knows different...

The PS3 does do analog audio but it's stereo only and you'll need to attach the SCART cable. For 7.1 analog, though, I think you're out of luck short of some sort of external DAC device.

P
Yakko_68 is offline  
post #1650 of 11280 Old 07-31-2009, 10:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Corpsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaux View Post

No he is right, there in not a considerable difference between the 2 unless you are in a small living room. In the show room, size difference between the 73 and the 82 not as noticeable as you might think. But that's just my take.

The reason I have been asking about this is because I have a WD 73835 that needs to be replaced. I have been waiting for the WD 82837 to come into Best Buy. But the difference in price is $2000. I moved up from a WD65835 and the 73" was a noticeable difference. My seating is about 17' from the screen.

Basically I could swap the WD73835 for a WD73837 for nothing out of pocket. Or I could swap the 73 for the 82 for $2000. Obviously this would not be worth it unless there is a big difference. Since I have not been able to see the 82" it is hard to judge. Of course I could buy another 55" TV for the $2000 I would save by not going for the 82" Heck for $3000 I could get an Epson 6500UB setup. Man, I just don't know what to do.
Corpsman is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Mitsubishi

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off